No. 1

 

                                                VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

                                                                    OF THE

 

                                                     HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

                                                                 ____________

 

 

                                                     TUESDAY 2 DECEMBER 1997

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to the Proclamation issued by His Excellency The Governor, dated 3 October 1997, as follows:

 

 

                    SUMMONING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FORTY-NINTH PARLIAMENT

 

 

         (L S) E J  NEAL                                                                          Proclamation By The Governor

 

         PURSUANT to Section 6(1) of the Constitution Act, 1934, and with the advice and consent of the Executive Council, I:

 

         (a)  Fix 11 am on 2 December 1997, as the time for holding the first session of the Forty-Ninth Parliament;

 

         (b)  Declare that the place for holding the Parliament will be the building known as Parliament House at North Terrace, Adelaide;

 

         (c)  Extend the period of prorogation of the Parliament of South Australia until the time fixed in paragraph 1;

 

         4.   Summon the Parliament to meet for the dispatch of business at the time and place stated above and require all honourable members of the Legislative Council and the House of Assembly and all officers of the Parliament to give their due attendance accordingly.

 

         Given under my hand and the Public Seal of South Australia at Adelaide, 3 October 1997.

 

                                                                                    By command,

                                                                                                            M R Buckby, for Premier

 

2       Commission for Opening Parliament

         The House, in compliance with Summons, proceeded to the Legislative Council Chamber where a Commission was read appointing Hon John Jeremy Doyle, LL.B., Chief Justice, the Commissioner to do all things necessary for opening Parliament; after which the House was informed by the Commissioner that His Excellency the Governor would, in person, in that place, declare the reasons for calling this Parliament together, provided it should be notified to His Excellency at an earlier hour that the Members had been duly sworn and had elected their Speaker.


3       Commission to Swear

         The House being again in its own Chamber, the Chief Justice attended and produced a Commission from His Excellency the Governor appointing him the Commissioner to administer to the Members of the House of Assembly the Oath of Allegiance or the Affirmation in lieu thereof, required by the Constitution Act.

 

         Commission read by the Clerk as follows:

 

         (L S)  E J  NEAL                                                                         Proclamation By The Governor

 

         To the Honourable John Jeremy Doyle, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia:

 

         Greeting:

Pursuant to the Constitution Act 1934, I, the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Executive Council, do hereby authorize you to administer to Members of Parliament of the State who are Members of the House of Assembly the Oath hereunder set out, or to receive from all or any of such Members an Affirmation in lieu of such oath.

 

         "I,                     , do swear that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth the Second, Her Heirs and Successors according to law.  So help me God!"

         Given under my hand and the public seal of South Australia, at Adelaide, this first day of December, 1997.

 

                                                                                    By command,

                                                                                                            G A Ingerson, for Premier

 

 4      Writ and Return

         The Clerk produced a writ for the election of forty-seven Members of the House of Assembly, which had been received from His Excellency the Governor; in return to which writ the following persons were declared to be duly elected for the following Districts:

 

                        Adelaide                                                Michael Harry Armitage

                        Bragg                                                    Graham Alexander Ingerson

                        Bright                                                    Wayne Anthony Matthew

                        Chaffey                                                 Karlene Ann Maywald

                        Coles                                                    Joan Lynnette Hall

                        Colton                                                   Steve George Condous

                        Davenport                                              Iain Frederick Evans

                        Elder                                                     Patrick Frederick Conlon   

                        Elizabeth                                               Lea Stevens

                        Finniss                                                  Dean Craig Brown

                        Fisher                                                   Robert Bruce Such

                        Flinders                                                 Elizabeth Meryl Penfold

                        Florey                                                   Frances Ellen Bedford

                        Frome                                                   Robert Gerard Kerin

                        Giles                                                     Lynette Ruth Breuer

                        Gordon                                                  Rory John McEwen

                        Goyder                                                  Eric John Meier

                        Hammond                                             Ivan Peter Lewis

                        Hanson                                                 Stephanie Wendy Key

                        Hart                                                      Kevin Owen Foley

                        Hartley                                                  Giuseppe Scalzi

                        Heysen                                                 David Charles Wotton

                        Kaurna                                                  John David Hill

                        Kavel                                                    John Wayne Olsen

                        Lee                                                       Michael John Wright

                        Light                                                     Malcolm Robert Buckby

                        MacKillop                                              Michael Richard Williams

                        Mawson                                                Robert Lawrence Brokenshire

                        Mitchell                                                 Kris Hanna

                        Morphett                                               John Kenneth Gibson Oswald

                        Napier                                                   Annette Kay Hurley

                        Newland                                                Dorothy Christine Kotz

                        Norwood                                                Vincenzina Ciccarello

                        Peake                                                   Anastasious Koutsantonis

                        Playford                                                John James Snelling,

                        Price                                                     Murray Royce De Laine

                        Ramsay                                                Michael David Rann

                        Reynell                                                 Mary Gabrielle Thompson

                        Ross Smith                                           Ralph Desmond Clarke

                        Schubert                                               Ivan Howard Venning

                        Spence                                                 Michael John Atkinson

                        Stuart                                                   Graham McDonald Gunn

                        Taylor                                                   Patricia Lynne White

                        Torrens                                                 Robyn Kathryn Geraghty

                        Unley                                                    Mark Kennion Brindal

                        Waite                                                    Martin Leslie James Hamilton-Smith

                        Wright                                                   Jennifer Mary Rankine

 

 5      Members Sworn

         The Oath of Allegiance required by law was then administered to and subscribed by the following Members:


 

Hon M H Armitage

Mr Brindal

Mr Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Condous

Mr De Laine

Mr Evans

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Hall


 

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon R G Kerin

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Mrs Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mr Meier


 

Hon J W Olsen

Mr Oswald

Mrs Penfold

Hon M D Rann

Mr Scalzi

Mr Snelling

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon D C Wotton

 


The Affirmation permitted by section 13 of the Oaths Act in lieu of the Oath of Allegiance was then administered to and subscribed by the following Members:


 

Mr Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon


 

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Mr Hill

Ms Hurley

Ms Key


 

Ms Rankine

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright


 

 6      Election of Speaker

         The Premier (Hon J W Olsen) reminded the House that it would be necessary next to proceed to the election of a Speaker and moved - That Mr Oswald do take the Chair of this House as Speaker, which was seconded by Deputy Premier (Hon G Ingerson).

         Mr Oswald submitted himself to the House.

        

The Leader of the Opposition (Hon M Rann) moved - That Hon R B Such do take the Chair of this House as Speaker, which was seconded by Mr Atkinson.

Hon R B Such submitted himself to the House.

Debate ensued.

 

The Clerk pointed out that as two Members had been proposed as Speaker, it would be necessary to take a ballot. In accordance with Standing Order No 8, each Member would hand to the Clerk in writing the name of the candidate whom he/she considered the most fit and proper to be the Speaker of the House.

The House then proceeded to ballot.

The votes recorded were as follows -

               Mr Oswald - 24 votes

               Hon R B Such - 23 votes

 

The Clerk declared that as Mr Oswald had received an absolute majority of the votes validly cast, he was elected as Speaker.

 

The House then calling Mr Oswald to the Chair, he was taken out of his place by the Premier and the Deputy Premier and conducted to the Chair, where he returned his acknowledgments to the House for the great honour it had been pleased to confer upon him by electing him to be Speaker.

The Premier informed the House that His Excellency would be prepared to receive the House for the purpose of presenting the Speaker at 12.15 pm today.

 

 7      Suspension and resumption of sitting

         At 11.45 a.m. the sitting of the House was suspended.

         At 12.05 p.m. the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

 8      Presentation of Speaker

The Speaker, attended by a deputation of Members, then proceeded to Government House; and being returned, the Speaker resumed the Chair and announced to the House that he, accompanied by a deputation of Members, had proceeded to Government House for the purpose of presenting himself to His Excellency the Governor and had informed His Excellency that, in pursuance of the powers conferred on the House by section 34 of the Constitution Act, the House of Assembly had this day proceeded to the election of Speaker and had done him the honour to elect him to that high office; that in compliance with the other provisions of the same section, he had presented himself to His Excellency as the Speaker and that he had, in the name and on behalf of the House, laid claim to their undoubted rights and privileges and prayed that the most favorable construction might be put on all their proceedings; whereupon His Excellency had been pleased to make the following reply:

 

         To the Honourable the Speaker and Members of the House of Assembly

         I congratulate the Members of the House of Assembly on their choice of the Speaker. I readily assure you, Mr Speaker, of my confirmation of all the constitutional rights and privileges of the House of Assembly, the proceedings of which will always receive my most favourable consideration.

         Government House, 2 December 1997                                            E J  Neal, GOVERNOR

 

9       Suspension and resumption of sitting

         At 12.25 p.m. the sitting of the House was suspended.

         At 2.15 p.m. the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

10      Summons from the Governor

         A summons was received from His Excellency the Governor desiring the attendance of the House in the Legislative Council Chamber, whereupon the House, with the Speaker, proceeded to obey the summons.

         The House having returned to its own Chamber, the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

11      Prayers read

         The Speaker read prayers.

 


12      Commission to Swear

         The Speaker reported that he had received from the Governor a Commission under the hand of His Excellency and the public seal of the State empowering him to administer the Oath of Allegiance or to receive the Affirmation in lieu thereof, necessary to be taken by Members of the House of Assembly.

 

13      Chairman of Committees

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Hon D C Wotton be appointed as Chairman of Committees of the whole House during the present Parliament.

         Question put and passed.

 

14      Opening Speech of the Governor

The Speaker reported that the House had this day, in compliance with a summons from His Excellency the Governor, attended in the Legislative Council Chamber where His Excellency had been pleased to make a Speech to both Houses of Parliament, of which Speech he, the Speaker, had obtained a copy which he would now lay on the Table.

Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 1).

 

15      Petitions Nos 1 to 8

The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation :

 

1      The Premier, from 149 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House oppose any measure advocating voluntary euthanasia.

 

2      The Premier, from 760 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to reconsider the proposed closure of the Lobethal Police Station.

 

3      The Premier, from 558 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to withdraw the use of the image of the Virgin Mary from the 1998 Adelaide Festival of Arts poster.

 

4 and 5      The Premier and Mr Atkinson, from 10 215 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to ban the recreational shooting of ducks and quail.

 

6      Mr Lewis, from 15 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to send appropriate personnel to Israel to examine the heroin addicts detoxification program.

 

7      Mr Meier, from 55 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to review legislation relating to the supervision and management of liquor licenses.

 

8      Mr Wright, from 76 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to reconsider the proposed closure of the Henley Beach Police Station.

 

16      Papers

The Speaker laid on the Table the following papers :

 

Report of the Auditor-General for the year ended 30 June 1997.

Ordered to be printed (Paper No 4).

Supplementary Report of the Auditor-General for the year ended 30 June 1997.

Ordered to be printed (Paper No 4B).

Statement of the Register of Members' Interests for the year ended 30 June 1997.

Ordered to be printed (Paper No 133).


The Speaker informed the House that the following Reports had been received and printed pursuant to section 17 (7) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991 :

 

Twenty-Fifth Report of the Environment, Resources and Development on Aromatics in Petrol; with particular reference to Benzene (Paper No 184).

Fifty-Ninth Report of the Public Works Committee on Sturt Highway Upgrading, Mickans Bridge to Truro Section (Paper No 180).

Sixtieth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Burbridge Road Widening and Streetscaping (Paper No 181).

Sixty-First Report of the Public Works Committee on the Birdwood National Motor Museum – New Exhibition Pavilion (Paper No 182).

Sixty-Second Report of the Public Works Committee on the Royal Adelaide Hospital Masterplan – Stage 1 (Paper No 183).

 

17      Papers

The following Papers were tabled :

 

By the Premier -

      Auditor-General’s Department, Operations of - Report, 1996-97

      Baker MP, Mr D S, Conflict of Interest concerning - Report, July 1997

      Disciplinary Appeals Tribunal - Presiding Officer’s Report of, 1996-97

      Government Boards and Committees Information - 30 June 1997

      National Wine Centre Act - Regulations - Prescribed Associations

      Office for the Commissioner for Public Employment -

            Public Sector Workforce Information - June 1997

            Planning Strategy Implementation - Premier’s Report on, 1996-97

            Premier and Cabinet, Department of - Report, 1996-97

            Promotion and Grievance Appeals Tribunal - Report of the Presiding Officer, 1996-97

            Report, 1996-97

 

By the Minister for Multicultural Affairs (Hon J W Olsen) -

      Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

 

By the Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism (Hon G A Ingerson) -

      Australian Formula One Grand Prix Board - Independent Audit Report, 1996-97

      Tourism Commission, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

 

By the Minister for Local Government, Recreation and Sport (Hon G A Ingerson) -

      Corporation - By-Laws  -

            Burnside - No 5 - Waste Management

            Murray Bridge - No 4 - Moveable Signs

      District Council - By-Laws -

            Ceduna - No 7 - Keeping of Dogs

            Cleve - No 1 - Permits and Penalties

            Victor Harbor -

                  No 1 - Permits and Penalties

                  No 2 - Repeal and Renumbering of By-Laws

                  No 3 - Height of Fences Near Intersections

                  No 4 - Garbage Removal

                  No 5 - Council Land

                  No 6 - Traffic

                  No 7 - Caravans, Tents and Camping

                  No 8 - Nuisances

                  No 9 - Bees

                  No 12 - Advertising Hoardings

                  No 13 - Flammable Undergrowth

                  No 14 - Controlling the Foreshore

                  No 15 - Vehicles Kept or Let for Hire

                  No 16 - Water Reserves

            Wattle Range - No 10 - Bird Scarers

            Yankalilla - No 15 - Foreshore

      Greyhound Racing Authority - Report, 1996-97

      Local Government, Office of - Report, 1996-97

      Local Government Act - Controlling Authority -

            Notice of Approval - Federation of North Eastern Councils

            Rules - Little Para River Drainage Authority

      Local Government Finance Authority - Report, 1997

      Local Government Grants Commission - Report, 1996-97

      Local Government Superannuation Board - Report, 1997

      Racing Act - Rules of Racing - Harness Racing Board - Combined Races

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            Local Government -

                  Local Government Superannuation Board - 1994 Bonus Multiple

                  Prescribed controlling authorities

            Private Parking Areas - Clamping

      Thoroughbred Racing Authority - Report 1996-97

 

By the Minister for Human Services (Hon D C Brown) -

      Charitable and Social Welfare Fund - Report, 1996-97

      Disability Information and Resource Centre - Report, 1995-96

      Family and Community Services, Department of - Report, 1996-97

      Jam Factory Craft and Design Centre - Report, 1996

      National Road Transport Commission - Report, 1996-97

      Radiation Protection and Control Act, Administration of - Report, 1996-97

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            Adoption - Parents Register

            Controlled Substances - Strychnine

            Development -

                  Glenelg Foreshore

                  Private Certifiers

            Medical Practitioners - Fees

            Motor Vehicles -

                  Fees

                  Trade plates

            Passenger Transport -

                  Passenger vehicles

                  Prescribed Period

            Physiotherapists - Qualifications

            Psychological Practices - Fees

            Road Traffic -

                  Blood Test Kit

                  Flashing lights

                  U Turns and Bus Lanes

 

By the Minister for the Ageing (Hon D C Brown) -

      Office for the Ageing - Report, 1996-97

 

By the Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage) -

      Classification Council, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

      Courts Administration Authority - Report, 1996-97

      Director of Public Prosecutions - Report, 1996-97

      ETSA Corporation - Report, 1997

      Legal Practitioners Conduct Board - Report, 1996-97

      Legal Practitioners Disciplinary Tribunal - Report, 1996-97

      Legal Practitioners Guarantee Fund, Claims Against the - Report, 1996-97

      Lotteries Commission for South Australia - Report, 1996-97

      Ministerial Statement – Criminal Law (Undercover Operations) Act 1995

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            Co-operatives - Principal

            Criminal Injuries Compensation - Prescribed percentage

            Electoral - Miscellaneous amendments and forms

            Firearms - Compensation for Dealers

            Friendly Societies (South Australia) - Savings and transitional

            Harbors and Navigation - Port Bonython

            Liquor Licensing -

                  Consumption on flights

                  Dry areas -

                        Short Term

                        Long Term

                  Long Term Dry Areas -

                        Coober Pedy

                        Coober Pedy, Paringa and Wallaroo

                        Glenelg

                        Seacliff

                        Victor Harbor

                  Various

            Police - Qualifications

            Prices - Revocation

            Retail Shop Leases - Disclosure Statement

            Second-Hand Vehicle Dealers - Auction

            Subordinate Legislation - Postponement from Expiry

      Rules of Court -

            District Court - Amendment to Rules (No 17)

            Supreme Court -

                  Amendment to Rules (No 60)

                  Supreme Court (Corporations) Rules - Court Expert

                  Youth Court - Adoption

      SA Water - Report, 1997

      South Australian Classification Council - Report, 1996-97

      Summary Offences Act -

            Dangerous Area Declarations - 1 April to 30 June 1997

            Road Block Establishment Authorisations - 1 April to 30 June 1997

 

By the Minister for Administrative and Information Services (Hon M H Armitage) -

      Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board -

            Actuarial Report, 1996-97

            Report, 1996-97

   Industrial Relations Commission & Senior Judge, Industrial Relations Court - Report of the President, 1996-97

      Information Technology Services South Australia, - Report, 1996-97

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            Daylight Saving - Summer Time

            Industrial and Employee Relations -

                  Unfair Dismissal

                  Employer Public Employees

           Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration (Commonwealth Provisions) Amendment -           Revocation - Affiliated Associations

            Long Service Leave - Records and Applications

            WorkCover Corporation - Claims Management - Contracts

            Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation - Charges - Private Hospitals

 

      Remuneration Tribunal - Determinations -

            No 4 of 1997 - Judiciary and Statutory Officers

            No 5 of 1997 - Ministers of the Crown and Officers and Members of Parliament

      Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Practice Directions

 

By the Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training (Hon M R Buckby) -

      Asset Management Corporation, South Australian - Report, 1997

      Asset Management Task Force, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

      Budget Results, 1996-97

      Construction Industry Training Board - Report, 1996-97

      Education and Children’s Services, Department for -

            Report, 1995-96

            Report, 1996

      Flinders University of South Australia - Report, 1995

      Funds SA - Report, 1997

      Gaming Machines Act, South Australian -

            Liquor Licensing Commissioner - Report, 1996-97

            State Supply Board - Report, 1996-97

     Gaming Supervisory Authority - Report, 1996-97

     Government Captive Insurance Corporation, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

     Government Financing Authority, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

     Information Technology Workforce Strategy Office - Report, 1996-97

    Ministerial Statement – 1996-97 Budget Results

     Motor Accident Commission - Report, 1996-97

     Parliamentary Superannuation Scheme - Report, 1996-97

     Police Complaints Authority - Reports, 1994-97

      Police Superannuation Board - Report, 1996-97

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            Education -

                  Principal

                  Teachers Registration

            Public Corporations - SA Athletics Stadium

            Superannuation - Voter

            Technical and Further Education - Principal

      Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia - Report, 1996

      Superannuation Board, South Australian - Report, 1996-97

      Treasury and Finance, Department of - Report, 1996-97

      University of Adelaide -

            Report, 1996

            Statutes, 1996

      University of South Australia - Report, 1996

 

By the Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon D C Kotz) -

      Dog and Cat Management Board - Report, 1996-97

      Environment Protection Authority - Report, 1996-97

      Murray-Darling Basin Commission - Report, 1996-97

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            National Parks and Wildlife - Parking

            Native Vegetation - Exemptions

      South Australian National Parks and Wildlife Council - Report, 1996-97

      Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - Report 1997

 

By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (Hon D C Kotz) -

      Aboriginal Lands Trust - Report, 1995-96

 

By the Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development (Hon R G Kerin)-

      Advisory Board of Agriculture - Report, 1996-97

      Mines and Energy Resources South Australia - Report, 1996-97

      Regulations under the following Acts -

            Animal and Plant Control (Agricultural Protection and Other Purposes) - Exotic Criminals                    Committee

            Electricity - Vegetation Clearance

            Fisheries -

                  Fish Nets - Prohibited Areas

                  Lobster Pots

                  Protected Fishes

                  River Fishery Licences

            Roxby Downs (Indenture Ratification) - Local Government Arrangements

            Stock Foods - Labeling

      Veterinary Surgeons Board - Report, 1996-97.

 

18      Questions

         Questions without notice were asked.

 

19      Message from the Governor

The following Message from the Governor was received and read:

 

Senate vacancy                                                                                                              Message No 1

The Governor informs the House of Assembly that the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia, in accordance with Section 21 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia, notified him that, in consequence of the resignation on the fifteenth day of September, 1997, of Senator Dominic John Foreman, a vacancy occurred in the representation of this State in the Senate of the Commonwealth.  As the Parliament of the State was not in session when the vacancy was notified, the Governor informs the House that the place was filled pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia by John Andrew Quirke.  The Governor is advised that the place of a Senator, having become vacant and being so filled within the meaning of Section 15, will again fall vacant at the expiration of fourteen days from the beginning of the First Session of the Forty-Ninth Parliament and before the expiration of the original term of Dominic John Foreman and that such place must be filled by the Houses of Parliament, sitting and voting together, choosing a person to hold it in accordance with the provisions of the said Section.

Government House, 2 December 1997                                             E J Neal, GOVERNOR

 

20      Suspension of Standing Orders

The Deputy Premier, without notice, moved - That for the remainder of the Session, Standing Orders be so far suspended as to provide that -

(a)   at the conclusion of the period for questions without notice, the Speaker may propose the question “That the House note grievances”. Up to six Members may speak for a maximum of five minutes each before the Speaker puts the question.

(b)   the motion for adjournment of the House on Tuesdays and Wednesdays may be debated for up to 20 minutes provided it is moved before 10 pm.

(c)   the motion for adjournment of the House on Thursdays  -

        (i)     may be later than 5 pm;

        (ii)    may not be debated.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

21      Suspension of Standing Orders

The Deputy Premier, without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be and remain so far suspended as to provide that, when any division or quorum is called, the division bell will ring for three minutes with the Clerk determining the three minutes by using the debate time clock.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

22      Suspension of Standing Orders

The Deputy Premier, without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be and remain so far suspended as to enable the introduction without notice and passage through all stages of Government Bills before the Address in Reply is completed.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

23      Suspension of Standing Orders

The Deputy Premier, without notice, moved - That Standing Order No. 117 be and remain so far suspended as to enable Members elected to the House for the first time to speak for one hour in the Address in Reply, notwithstanding that they may have already addressed the House.

 Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

24      Guardianship and Administration (Extension of Sunset Clause) Amendment Bill

The Deputy Premier, pursuant to order, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Guardianship and Administration Act 1993.

Question put and passed.

 

Bill presented and read a first time.

The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Ordered, on motion of Ms Stevens, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

25      Land Tax (Land Held On Trust) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, pursuant to order, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Land Tax Act 1935.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Foley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

26      Gas Pipelines Access (South Australia) Bill

The Minister for Primary Industries, pursuant to order, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to make provision for the regulation of third party access to natural gas pipeline systems; to repeal the Natural Gas Pipelines Access Act 1995; to amend the Gas Act 1997 and the Petroleum Act 1940; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Hurley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

27      Gas (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Primary Industries, pursuant to order, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Gas Act 1997.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Hurley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

28      Electricity (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Primary Industries, pursuant to order, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Electricity Act 1996.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Hurley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

29      Stamp Duties (Miscellaneous No.2) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, pursuant to order, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Stamp Duties Act 1923.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms White, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

30      Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

31      Standing Orders Committee

         The Deputy Premier moved - That a Standing Orders Committee be appointed consisting of the Speaker and Messrs Atkinson, DeLaine, Lewis and Meier.

         Question put and passed.

 

32      Printing Committee

         The Deputy Premier moved - That a Printing Committee be appointed consisting of Mr Brokenshire, Ms Hurley, Messrs Hamilton-Smith, Koutsantonis and Venning.

         Question put and passed.

 

33      Joint Parliamentary Service Committee

         The Deputy Premier moved - That pursuant to section 5 of the Parliament (Joint Services) Act 1985, Mr DeLaine and Hon D C Wotton be appointed to act with Mr Speaker as members of the Joint Parliamentary Service Committee; and that Mr Venning be appointed the alternate member of the Committee to Mr Speaker, Mr Snelling alternate member to Mr DeLaine and Mr Meier alternate member to Hon D C Wotton; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council in accordance with the foregoing resolution.

         Question put and passed.

 

34      Economic and Finance Committee - Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Messrs Conlon and Foley, Hon G M Gunn, Messrs Hamilton-Smith and McEwen, Hon R B Such and Ms White be appointed to the Economic and Finance Committee.

         Question put and passed.

 

35      Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Ms Key, Mrs Maywald and Mr Venning be appointed to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

         Question put and passed.

 

36      Legislative Review Committee - Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Mr Condous, Mrs Geraghty and Mr Meier be appointed to the Legislative Review Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

         Question put and passed.


37      Social Development Committee - Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Messrs Atkinson and Scalzi and Hon R B Such be appointed to the Social Development Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

         Question put and passed.

 

38      Public Works Committee- Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Messrs Brokenshire and Lewis, Ms Stevens, Ms Thompson and Mr Williams be appointed to the Public Works Committee.

         Question put and passed.

 

39      Statutory Officers Committee- Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That Messrs Atkinson, Hamilton-Smith and Lewis be appointed to the Statutory Officers Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

         Question put and passed.

 

40      Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - Appointment of Members

         The Deputy Premier moved - That the Minister for Government Enterprises, Ms Key and Mrs Penfold be appointed to the Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

         Question put and passed.

 

41      Address in Reply

         The Deputy Premier advised the House that he nominated the Member for Waite to move an Address in Reply to His Excellency's Opening Speech.

         Ordered - That consideration of the Address be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

42      Adjournment

         House adjourned at 5.54 pm until tomorrow at 2.00 pm.

____________

 

 

MOTIONS WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

               For Wednesday 3 December 1997 

Notices of Motion: Government Business –

 

The Premier to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Mutual Recognition (South Australia) Act 1993.

 

The Minister for Government Enterprises to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the MPF Development Act 1992.

 

               For Thursday 4 December 1997

Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations –

 

Ms Key to move – That the Regulations under the Industrial and Employee Relations Act 1994 relating to Unfair Dismissal made on 4 September 1997 and laid on the Table of this House on 2 December 1997, be disallowed.

 

Mr Atkinson to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1936.

 

Ms White to move – That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Education Act 1972.

 

Mr Atkinson to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Correctional Services Act 1982.

 

Mr Atkinson to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for and Act to amend the Freedom of Information Act 1991.

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions –

 

Mr Venning to move – That this House notes the fantastic victory of the Adelaide Crows Football Club in winning the 1997 Australian Football League, and congratulates the Coach, Malcolm Blight, Captain Mark Bickley, the players and officials.

 

Ms White to move – That this House –

(a)      calls on the Minister for Education and Children’s Services and Training to acknowledge criticisms by the Ombudsman that the final report to the Minister of the Upper West School Cluster review did not reflect dissenting views, that documents presented to the Minister contained inaccuracies, that the Co-Chairs of the Croydon Primary School signed the final report on misleading advice and that grave doubt exists as to the extent of consideration given to the Croydon minority report;

(b)      acknowledges the significant campaign by the Croydon Primary School Council and parents and friends to save the school and advance the educational opportunities of their children; and

(c)      calls on the Minister to reverse the decision to close the Croydon Primary School and work with the community to deliver improved educational opportunities for children in this region.

 

Mr Hill to move – That this House –

(a)   believes that the West Beach Boat Launching Facility ignores the principles of environmental and economic sustainability;

(b)   notes that the project is opposed by the Henley and Grange Residents Association, the Charles Sturt Council, the West Beach Surf Life Saving Club, environment groups and eminent marine scientists and the Member for Hanson;

(c)   expresses concern at the environmental impact and loss of amenity that would result from “bypassing” between 50,000 and 150,000 cubic metres of sand by truck or pipeline at an annual cost of up to $800,000;

(d)   believes the projects capital cost of $10 million is not justified; and

(e)   calls on the Government to identify alternative designs to cater for sailing activities at West  Beach and alternative locations for launching power boats including the option of retaining a facility for power boats at Glenelg.

____________

 

Present during the day - All Members.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    J  K G Oswald 

                                                                                                    SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY