No 1

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

THURSDAY 27 APRIL 2006

 

 

1       Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to the Proclamation issued by Her Excellency The Governor, dated 6 April 2006, which was read by the Clerk as follows:

 

            SUMMONING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTY FIRST PARLIAMENT

 

            (L S) MARJORIE JACKSON-NELSON     Proclamation By The Governor

 

      PURSUANT to Section 6(1) of the Constitution Act, 1934, and with the advice and consent of the Executive Council, I –

 

      1.   Fix 11 am on Thursday 27 April 2006, as the time for holding the first session of the Fifty-First Parliament;

      2.   Declare that the place for holding the Parliament will be the building known as Parliament House at North Terrace in the City of Adelaide;

      3.   Alter the period of prorogation of the Parliament of South Australia fixed by proclamation made by me on 20 February 2006 so as to expire at the time fixed by clause 1;

      4.   Summon the Parliament to meet for the dispatch of business at the time and place stated above and require all honourable members of the Legislative Council and the House of Assembly and all officers of the Parliament to give their due attendance accordingly.

 

      With the advice and consent of the Executive Council on 6 April 2006.

 

2       Commission for Opening Parliament

         The House, in compliance with Summons, proceeded to the Legislative Council Chamber where a Commission was read appointing Hon John Jeremy Doyle, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia and Hon Margaret Jean Nyland, a Judge of the Supreme Court of South Australia, Commissioners to do all things necessary for opening Parliament; after which the House was informed by the Commissioners that Her Excellency the Governor would, in person, in that place, declare the reasons for calling this Parliament together, provided it should be notified to Her Excellency at an earlier hour that the Members had been duly sworn and had elected their Speaker.

 

3       Commission to Swear

         The House being again in its own Chamber, the Chief Justice attended and produced a Commission from Her Excellency the Governor appointing him the Commissioner to administer to the Members of the House of Assembly the Oath of Allegiance or the Affirmation in lieu thereof, required by the Constitution Act.

 

         The Commission was read by the Clerk as follows:

 

 

 

            (L S) MARJORIE JACKSON-NELSON     Proclamation By The Governor

 

         To the Honourable John Jeremy Doyle, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia:

 

         Greeting:

Pursuant to the Constitution Act 1934, I, the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Executive Council, do hereby authorise you to administer to Members of Parliament of the State who are Members of the House of Assembly the Oath hereunder set out, or to receive from all or any of such Members an affirmation in lieu of such oath.

 

               "I,                     , do swear that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth the Second, Her Heirs and Successors according to law.  So help me God!"

         Given under my hand and the public seal of South Australia, at Adelaide, this sixth day of April 2006.

 

                                                                                     By command,

                                                                                     G E Gago, for Premier

 

4.      Writ and Return

         The Clerk produced a writ for the election of forty-seven Members of the House of Assembly; which had been received from Her Excellency the Governor; in return to which writ the following persons were declared to be duly elected for the following Districts:

 

              Adelaide                                                        Jane Diane Lomax-Smith

              Ashford                                                          Stephanie Wendy Key

              Bragg                                                            Vickie Ann Chapman

              Bright                                                            Chloe Catienne Fox

              Chaffey                                                          Karlene Ann Maywald

              Cheltenham                                                   Jay Wilson Weatherill

              Colton                                                            Paul Caica

              Croydon                                                         Michael John Atkinson

              Davenport                                                      Iain Frederick Evans

              Elder                                                             Patrick Frederick Conlon

              Enfield                                                           John Robert Rau

              Finniss                                                          Michael Redding Pengilly

              Fisher                                                            Robert Bruce Such

              Flinders                                                         Elizabeth Meryl Penfold

              Florey                                                            Frances Ellen Bedford

              Frome                                                            Robert Gerard Kerin

              Giles                                                             Lynette Ruth Breuer

              Goyder                                                          Steven Paul Griffths

              Hammond                                                      Adrian Stephen Pederick

              Hartley                                                          Grace Portolesi

              Heysen                                                          Isobel Mary Redmond

              Kaurna                                                          John David Hill

              Kavel                                                             Roger Mark Goldsworthy

              Lee                                                                Michael John Wright

              Light                                                              Antonio Piccolo

              Little Para                                                      Lea Stevens

              MacKillop                                                      Michael Richard Williams

              Mawson                                                         Leon William Kennedy Bignell

              Mitchell                                                         Kris Hanna

              Morialta                                                         Lindsay Anne Simmons

              Morphett                                                        Duncan McFetridge

              Mount Gambier                                              Rory John McEwen

              Napier                                                            Michael Francis O’Brien

              Newland                                                        Thomas Richard Kenyon

              Norwood                                                        Vincenzina Ciccarello

              Playford                                                         John James Snelling

              Port Adelaide                                                 Kevin Owen Foley

              Ramsay                                                         Michael David Rann

              Reynell                                                          Mary Gabrielle Thompson

              Schubert                                                        Ivan Howard Venning

              Stuart                                                            Graham McDonald Gunn

              Taylor                                                            Patricia Lynne White

              Torrens                                                          Robyn Kathryn Geraghty

              Unley                                                             David Gregory Pisoni

              Waite                                                             Martin Leslie James Hamilton-Smith                    West Torrens         Anastasious Koutsantonis

              Wright                                                           Jennifer Mary Rankine

 

5       Members Sworn

The Oath of Allegiance required by law was then administered to and subscribed by the following Members:


 

Mr Bignell

Ms Chapman

Hon I F Evans

Miss Fox

Mr Goldsworthy

Mr Griffiths

Hon G M Gunn


 

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mr Kenyon

Hon R G Kerin

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon R J McEwen

Hon K A Maywald

Mr O’Brien

 


Mr Pederick

Ms Portolesi

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Redmond

Ms Simmons

Mr Snelling

Hon J W Weatherill

 


 

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Hon P L White

Mr Williams

 


 


The Affirmation permitted by section 13 of the Oaths Act in lieu of the Oath of Allegiance was then administered to and subscribed by the following Members:

 


 

Hon M J Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Hon P Caica

Ms Ciccarello

Hon P F Conlon

Hon K O Foley

Mrs Geraghty


Mr Hanna

Hon J D Hill

Hon S W Key

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Dr McFetridge

Mrs Penfold

Mr Pengilly

Mr Piccolo


Mr Pisoni

Hon J M Rankine

Mr Rau

Hon L Stevens

Ms Thompson

Hon M J Wright

 


 

6       Election of Speaker

         The Premier (Hon M D Rann) reminded the House that it would be necessary next to proceed to the election of a Speaker and proposed - That Mr Snelling do take the Chair of this House as Speaker; which was seconded by the Leader of the Opposition (Hon I F Evans).

Mr Snelling submitted himself to the House.

        

The House then calling Mr Snelling to the Chair, he was taken out of his place by the Premier and Hon I F Evans and conducted to the Chair, where he returned his acknowledgments to the House for the great honour it had been pleased to confer upon him by electing him to be Speaker.

The Premier informed the House that Her Excellency would be prepared to receive the House for the purpose of presenting the Speaker at 12.15 pm today.

 

7       Suspension and resumption of sitting

         At 11.40 a.m. the sitting of the House was suspended.

         At 12.05 p.m. the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

 

 

8       Presentation of Speaker

The Speaker, attended by a deputation of Members, then proceeded to Government House; and being returned, the Speaker resumed the Chair and announced to the House that he, accompanied by a deputation of Members, had proceeded to Government House for the purpose of presenting himself to Her Excellency the Governor and had informed Her Excellency that, in pursuance of the powers conferred on the House by section 34 of the Constitution Act, the House of Assembly had this day proceeded to the election of Speaker and had done him the honour to elect him to that high office; that in compliance with the other provisions of the same section, he had presented himself to Her Excellency as the Speaker and that he had, in the name and on behalf of the House, laid claim to their undoubted rights and privileges and prayed that the most favourable construction might be put on all their proceedings; whereupon Her Excellency had been pleased to make the following reply:

 

         To the Honourable the Speaker and Members of the House of Assembly

         I congratulate the Members of the House of Assembly on their choice of the Speaker. I readily assure you, Mr Speaker, of my confirmation of all the constitutional rights and privileges of the House of Assembly, the proceedings of which will always receive my most favourable consideration.

         Government House, 27 April 2006.          MARJORIE JACKSON-NELSON, GOVERNOR

 

9       Suspension and resumption of sitting

         At 12.26 p.m. the sitting of the House was suspended.

         At 2.15 p.m. the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

10      Summons from the Governor

         A summons was received from Her Excellency the Governor desiring the attendance of the House in the Legislative Council Chamber, whereupon the House, with the Speaker, proceeded to obey the summons.

         The House having returned to its own Chamber, the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

11      Prayers read

         The Speaker read prayers.

 

12      Messages from the Governor

The following Messages from the Governor were received and read:

 

            Senate Vacancy                                                                      Message No 1

The Governor informs the House of Assembly that the President of the Senate of the Commonwealth of Australia, in accordance with Section 21 of the Commonwealth Constitution, has notified her that, in consequence of the resignation on the fifteenth day of March 2006, of Senator Hon Robert Murray Hill, a vacancy has happened in the representation of this State in the Senate.  The Governor is advised that, by such vacancy having happened, the place of Senator has become vacant before the expiration of his term within the meaning of Section 15 of the Constitution, and that such place must be filled by the Houses of Parliament, sitting and voting together, choosing a person to hold it in accordance with the provisions of the said Section.

            Government House, 27 April 2006            M Jackson-Nelson, GOVERNOR

 

            Supply Bill – Recommending                                                  Message No 2

The Governor recommends to the House of Assembly the appropriation of such amounts of money as may be required for the purposes mentioned in Supply Bill 2006.

Government House, 27 April 2006            M Jackson-Nelson, GOVERNOR

 

13      Commission to Swear

         The Speaker reported that he had received from the Governor a Commission under the hand of Her Excellency and the Public Seal of the State empowering him to administer the Oath of Allegiance or to receive the Affirmation in lieu thereof necessary to be taken by Members of the House of Assembly.

 

 

14      Chairman of Committees

         The Premier moved - That Ms Thompson be appointed as Chairman of Committees of the whole House during the present Parliament.

         Question put and passed.

 

15      Opening Speech of the Governor

The Speaker reported that the House had this day, in compliance with a summons from Her Excellency the Governor, attended in the Legislative Council Chamber where Her Excellency had been pleased to make a Speech to both Houses of Parliament, of which Speech he, the Speaker, had obtained a copy which he would now lay on the Table.

Ordered to be published (Paper No. 1).

 

16      Papers

         The Speaker laid on the Table the following reports and papers:

 

Police Complaints Authority – Annual Report for 2004-2005.

Ordered to be printed (Paper No 94).

 

Report of Committees which have been received and published pursuant to section 17(7) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991:

      Public Works Committee –

231st Report – Millbrook Reservoir Safety Upgrade (Paper No 252).

232nd Report – Flinders Medical Centre Northern Car Park (Paper No 253).

233rd Report – Glenelg Tramway Extension to the Adelaide Railway Station (Paper No 254).

234th Report – Middle River Water Treatment Plant Miex Retrofit (Paper No 255).

235th Report – Kulpara to Port Wakefield Road Reconstruction (Paper No 256).

236th Report – Henley High School Redevelopment Stage 1 (Paper No 258).

237th Report – Mawson lakes School Stage 2 (Paper No 259).

238th Report – Ingham’s Enterprises Further Processing Plant (Paper No 260).

239th Report – Eyre Peninsula Grain Logistics Rail Network Upgrade (Paper No 262).

 

Pursuant to Section 131 of the Local Government Act 1999 the following annual reports of Local Councils:

Adelaide City Council – Report 2004-2005

Adelaide Hills Council – Report 2004-2005

Alexandrina Council – Report 2004-2005

Berri Barmera Council – Report 2004-2005

Burnside, City of – Report 2004-2005

Campbelltown City Council – Report 2004-2005

Charles Sturt, City of – Report 2004-2005

Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council – Report 2004-2005

Flinders Ranges Council – Report 2004-2005

Gawler, Town of – Report 2004-2005

Goyder, Regional Council of – Report 2004-2005

Holdfast Bay, City of – Report 2004-2005

Kimba, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Loxton Waikerie, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Mallala, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Mid Murray Council – Report 2004-2005

Mount Barker, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Mount Remarkable, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Murray Bridge, Rural City of – Report 2004-2005

Naracoorte Lucindale Council – Report 2004-2005

Northern Areas Council – Report 2004-2005        

Norwood, Payneham & St Peters, City of – Report 2004-2005

Onkaparinga, City of – Report 2004-2005

Peterborough, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Port Adelaide Enfield, City of – Report 2004-2005

Port Augusta City Council – Report 2004-2005

Port Lincoln, City of – Report 2004-2005

Port Pirie Regional Council – Report 2004-2005

Playford, City of – Report 2004-2005       

Robe, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Salisbury, City of – Report 2004-2005

Southern Mallee District Council – Report 2004-2005

Tea Tree Gully, City of – Report 2004-2005

Tumby Bay, District Council of – Report 2004-2005

Unley, City of – Report 2004-2005

Wakefield Regional Council – Report 2004-2005

Walkerville, Town of – Report 2004-2005

Wattle Range Council – Report 2004-2005

West Torrens, City of – Report 2004-2005

Yorke Peninsula, District Council of – Report 2004-2005.

 

17      Petitions Nos 1 and 2

         The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

1    Mr Hanna, from 240 residents of South Australia, requesting the House to urge the Minister for Education and Children’s Services to reject the conditions attached to the new Commonwealth funding granted via the Government Schools Assistance (Learning Together – Achievement through Choice and Opportunity) Act 2004 requiring the use of traditional grading.

 

2    Mr Hanna, from 100 medical students of the Flinders University of South Australia, requesting the House to urge the Government to act to remove DJ Mix cigarettes from sale; prevent the manufacture and packaging of tobacco products that target minors or gender specific markets and increase the penalties for selling tobacco products to minors.

 

18      Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

19      Suspension of Standing Orders

The Minister for Transport (Hon P F Conlon), without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be and remain so far suspended as to enable the introduction of Government Bills prior to the Address in Reply being adopted.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

20      Extension of time for adjournment

Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Transport, that the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 5.00 pm.

 

21      Grievance debate

On motion of the Speaker, the House noted grievances.

 

22      Standing Orders Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Mrs Geraghty, Hon G M Gunn and Messrs O’Brien and Pisoni be appointed to act with the Speaker as members of the Standing Orders Committee.

Question put and passed.

 

23      Publishing Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Ms Ciccarello, Messrs Koutsantonis, Pederick and Pengilly and Ms Thompson be appointed to the Publishing Committee.

Question put and passed.

 

 

 

 

 

24      Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That pursuant to section 5 of the Parliament (Joint Services) Act 1985, Mrs Geraghty and Hon G M Gunn be appointed to act with the Speaker as members of the Joint Parliamentary Service Committee; and that Ms Thompson be appointed the alternate member of the Committee to Mr Speaker,  Ms Breuer alternate member to Mrs Geraghty and Mr Venning alternate member to Hon G M Gunn; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council in accordance with the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

25      Economic and Finance Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Messrs Bignell, Goldsworthy, Griffiths, Koutsantonis, Piccolo, Rau and Williams be appointed to the Economic and Finance Committee.

Question put and passed.

 

26      Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Ms Breuer, Mr Venning and Hon R B Such be appointed to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

27      Legislative Review Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Miss Fox, Mrs Geraghty and Mrs Redmond be appointed to the Legislative Review Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

28      Public Works Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Ms Ciccarello, Messrs Hamilton-Smith, Kenyon and Pengilly and Hon T White be appointed to the Public Works Committee.

Question put and passed.

 

29      Social Development Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Mr Pederick, Ms Simmons and Hon T White be appointed to the Social Development Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

30      Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Messrs Kenyon, Koutsantonis and Pisoni be appointed to the Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

31      Statutory Officers Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That the Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), Hon R Kerin, and Ms Simmons be appointed to the Statutory Officers Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

32      Natural Resources Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Transport moved - That Hon G Gunn, Hon S Key, Mr Rau and Hon L Stevens be appointed to the Natural Resources Committee; and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

33      Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - Appointment of Members

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (Hon J W Weatherill), moved - That Ms Breuer and Hon L Stevens nominated by the Minister and Dr McFetridge, nominated by the Leader of the Opposition be appointed to act with the Minister on the Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee and that a message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution.

Question put and passed.

 

34      Address in Reply

The Minister for Transport advised the House that he nominated the Member for Bright to move an Address in Reply to Her Excellency's Opening Speech.

Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Transport, that consideration of the Address in Reply be made an Order of the Day for Tuesday 2 May.

 

35      Adjournment

         House adjourned at 5.05 pm until Tuesday 2 May at 2.00 pm.

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Tuesday 2 May 2006

 

Notice of Motion: Government Business -

 

The Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), to move That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1935. 

 

 

            For Thursday 11 May 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Mr Venning to move – That this House notes the difficult economic climate facing the Australian Wine Industry and urges the State and Federal Parliaments to adopt the four recommendations of the Senate Report into the Wine Industry.

 

Mr Hanna to move – That this House calls on the State Government to abandon the proposal to extend the tramline from Victoria Square to North Terrace.

 

 

            For Thursday 1 June 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to create a comprehensive History Museum of South Australia to showcase South Australia’s numerous social, political, economic and cultural achievements; many of which have been world firsts.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to replace the existing suburban heavy rail diesel service with an expanded electrified light rail service as part of a much larger suburban network.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to establish an independent review, headed by a former judge, to consider and make recommendations for improving South Australia’s electoral laws and practices.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State and Federal Governments to give greater attention to research, screening and promotion of men's health issues, especially in relation to prostate cancer, in parallel with an increased focus on women's health issues, especially cervical and breast cancers.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on Federal, State and Local Governments to do all in their power to facilitate telecommunications infrastructure to residents in the Adelaide metropolitan area who are unable to connect to ADSL Broadband.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government and the City of Adelaide to ensure that any future redevelopment of North Terrace has a South Australian theme, including the planting of South Australian native trees, shrubs and grasses which will not damage our riverine systems, and which will support native bird life and water conservation.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House acknowledges the contribution of former Members of Parliament and other contributors, to the achievements of the South Australian Parliament and in particular, acknowledges the 150th Anniversary of the Parliament.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to implement policies and practices that require all prisoners to –

(a)            undertake appropriate and meaningful work; and

(b)            participate in productive training sessions, including basic literacy and numeracy programs.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State and Federal Governments to ensure that more suitably qualified local students have the opportunity to train in various professions, including medicine, nursing, dentistry and pharmacy, as part of a wider commitment to enable all South Australians to be educated and trained to their full potential.

 

 

            For Thursday 8 June 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House congratulates The Flinders University of South Australia on its 40th Anniversary and applauds the positive role played by universities in the life of this State.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House

(a)            expresses its concern and dismay at the level of antisocial behaviour and crime which has existed in South Australia for many years; and

(b)            requests the Attorney General, Police Minister and Minister for Correctional Services to meet with relevant authorities, including the Chief Justice, Chief Magistrate, Police Commissioner and other interested bodies, for the purpose of initiating an overhaul of our policing, judicial and correctional systems.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House applauds the expansion of the SHARE  program in South Australian secondary schools as an initiative to arrest the high rate of teenage abortions and unwanted pregnancies in this State.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to adopt innovative and early intervention crime prevention strategies to help reduce the number of persons getting involved in anti-social and criminal activity.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to provide an opportunity at State Elections for voters to voice their views, via a plebiscite, on what they think of various social issues, as well as to indicate their priorities for Government spending and commitment, with the process being organised and coordinated by the Electoral Commission.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to establish a comprehensive system of off-road cycleways and walkways throughout the metropolitan area that would allow for safer commuting and recreational use.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to introduce a dual Circle Line Bus Service in the Eden Hills and associated areas, and in the Happy Valley and associated areas, respectively, to provide for a linkage to train stations, shopping centres, schools and other community facilities, and which will also integrate with existing bus and train services.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to permit a wider range of vehicle number plates and in particular, sporting logos for those who wish to display their support for a particular team, and that the revenue raised from these sales be directed to junior sport development.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government and Food Standards Australia and New Zealand to

(a)            improve the standard of food labeling and making it easier for the consumer to comprehend;

(b)            set appropriate standards relating to health and other claims promoted on food labels;

(c)            require food manufacturers to list trans fatty acids on food labels;

(d)            require more detailed information including the percentage and source of imported components and ingredients; and

(e)            make it easier for consumers to be informed by way of displayed information on food which is made, packaged or retailed on site.  

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House supports Fair Trade policies rather than an ideologically driven Free Trade regime.

 

 

            For Wednesday 7 June 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Business/Bills/Committees/Regulations -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Road Traffic Act 1961.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend to amend the Graffiti Control Act 2001 and to make related amendments to the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1935.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Electoral Act 1985.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Motor Vehicles Act 1959.

 

 

            For Wednesday 21 June 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Business/Bills/Committees/Regulations -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to encourage the rehabilitation of offenders by providing that certain convictions will become spent on completion of a period of crime-free behaviour; and for other purposes.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Local Government Act 1999.

 

 

 

 

 

            For Thursday 22 June 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House –

(a)            urges the State Government to give priority to making SA the innovative nanotechnology State;

(b)            commends our three Universities for their commitment to nanotechnology with regard to research and commercial application; and

(c)            requests the State Government to appoint a full time coordinator/facilitator and support staff to help advance nanotechnology research and commercial application(s) in this State.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to undertake a further review of significant tree legislation,  with the aim of

(a)            determining an appropriate definition of significant tree;

(b)            more adequately protecting genuinely significant native trees; 

(c)            ensuring that the public is more adequately notified of proposals to remove significant trees on private or public land;

(d)            providing for appropriately qualified persons be used to prepare advice to Councils and planning authorities regarding possible activities involving removal or pruning of a significant tree;

(e)            ensuring that development and building laws and regulations allow refusal of new buildings closer than the outer canopy line of a significant tree and to be outside the possible limb dropping potential of a significant tree;

(f)              ensuring that protection is given to native tree species which are often slow growing and may not meet significant tree status, as well as other smaller but ecologically important trees;

(g)            providing indemnity to Councils for any damage caused by significant trees; and 

(h)            providing for exotic trees not to be covered by the significant tree legislation, unless the tree has a special heritage or environmental listing.

 

 

            For Thursday 29 May 2006

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the Government to introduce a Community Road Watch scheme similar to that currently operating in New Zealand.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House

(a)            expresses its concern at the trend toward intensive factory farming in the context of possible cruelty to animals; and

(b)            acknowledges the ready availability of land in South Australia to support free range animal husbandry.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House requests the State Government to re-evaluate the concept and merit of a Monarto or similar style satellite city development.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House requests the State Government to undertake a comprehensive review of services and facilities for young people with a view of ensuring that young people are treated equitably.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House requests the Auditor-General, when  reporting to the Parliament, report with an increased emphasis on ways agencies and departments can enhance their service delivery through improved efficiency and effectiveness, and also provide greater detail on how staff resources are allocated to meet agency objectives.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State and Federal Governments, and the private sector, to endorse the concept of paid maternity leave spanning a period of up to 12 months.

 

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Hon J J Snelling

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

David A Bridges

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY