No 6

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

TUESDAY 24 OCTOBER 2000

 

 

1       Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Petition No 18

      The Clerk announced that the following Member had lodged a Petition for presentation:

 

18     The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (Hon R L Brokenshire), from 211 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House ensure the continued access by the community to the Noarlunga Theatre.

 

3       Papers

      The following Papers were tabled:

 

By the Premier (Hon J W Olsen) –

      Department of the Premier and Cabinet – Report, 1999-2000

      National Wine Centre – Report, 1999-2000

      Planning Strategy for South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

 

      Fees Regulation Act – Regulations – Water Supply, Service Fees

 

By the Minister for Primary Industries and Resources (Hon R G Kerin) –

      South Australian Cattle Advisory Group – Report, 1999-2000

      South Australian Sheep Advisory Group – Report, 1999-2000

      South Australian Soil Conservation Council – Report, 1999-2000

      Veterinary Surgeons Board of South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

 

By the Minister for Human Services (Hon D C Brown) –

      Charitable and Social Welfare Fund – Report, 1999-2000

      Chiropody Board of South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

      Commissioners of Charitable Funds – Report, 1999-2000

      Development Act – Administration of the – Report, 1999-2000

      HomeStart Finance – Report, 1999-2000

      Medical Board of South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

      National Road Transport Commission – Report, 1999-2000

      Office for the Ageing – Report, 1999-2000

      Pharmacy Board of South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

      South Australian Housing Trust – Report, 1999-2000

 

      Regulations under the following Acts –

            City of Adelaide – Members Allowances and Benefits

            Motor Vehicles – Licence Surrender Refund

 


      By-Laws –

            City of Charles Sturt –

                  No 1 – Permits and Penalties

                  No 2 – Moveable Signs

                  No 3 – Local Government Land

                  No 4 – Streets and Roads

                  No 5 – Lodging Houses

                  No 6 – Dogs

            District Council of Ceduna – Various

 

By the Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage) –

      Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board –

            Actuarial Report, 30 June 2000

            Report, 1999-2000

      Industrial Relations Commission – President, and Senior Judge, Industrial Relations Court – Report, 1999-2000

 

      Regulations under the following Acts –

            Sewerage – Various Fees

            Waterworks – Various Fees

 

By the Minister for Education and Children’s Services (Hon M R Buckby) –

      RESI OE Pty Ltd – Report, 1999-2000

 

      Regulations under the following Acts –

            Education – Teachers Registration

            Electricity – Resale Licence Exemptions

 

By the Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon I F Evans) –

      Animal Welfare Advisory Committee – Report, 1999-2000

      Director of Public Prosecutions – Report, 1999-2000

      Legal Services Commission of South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

      South Australian Classification Council – Report, 1999-2000

      State Electoral Office – South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

      Witness Protection – Report, 1999-2000

 

      Regulations under the following Acts –

            Liquor Licensing – Roxby Downs

            Real Property – Check Search Fee

            Registration of Deeds – Certified Copies Fees

            Travel Agents – Trust Deeds

 

By the Minister for Water Resources (Hon M K Brindal) –

      Water Resources Act – Regulations – Holding Allocation Exemption

 

By the Minister for Employment and Training (Hon M K Brindal) –

      Construction Industry Training Board – Report, 1999-2000

 

By the Minister for Tourism (Hon J L Hall) –

      Adelaide Convention Centre – Report, 1999-2000

      Adelaide Entertainment Centre – Report, 1999-2000

      South Australian Tourism Commission – Report, 1999-2000

 

By the Minister for Local Government (Hon D C Kotz) –

      Outback Areas Community Development Trust – Report, 1999-2000

 

      Local Government Act – Rules – Schedule 1 –

            Amendment of Local Government Superannuation Scheme –

                  Fixed Term Contract

                  Members Benefits

 

By the Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (Hon R L Brokenshire) –

      Fire Equipment Services South Australia – Report, 1999-2000

      Emergency Services Funding Act – Investigation into the Impact on Insurance Premiums- Report, September 2000.

 

4       Questions

      Questions without notice were asked.

 

5       Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

6       Suspension of Standing Orders

The Deputy Premier (Hon R G Kerin), without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be and remain so far suspended as to enable the Report of the Auditor-General 1999-2000 to be referred to a Committee of the whole House and to enable Ministers to be examined on matters contained in the papers in accordance with the following timetable:

 

Premier, Minister for State Development, Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Minister for Tourism (45 minutes)

Deputy Premier, Minister for Primary Industries and Resources, Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Minerals and Energy, Minister Assisting the Deputy Premier (45 minutes)

Minister for Education and Children’s Services, Minister for Employment and Training, Minister for Youth (45 minutes)

Minister for Human Services (30 minutes)

Minister for Environment and Heritage, Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing (30 Minutes)

Minister for Water Resources (30 minutes)

Minister for Government Enterprises, Minister for Information Economy (30 minutes)

Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (30 minutes)

Minister for Local Government, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (30 minutes):

And to allow an adviser to be seated in a chair adjacent to the Minister.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

7       Report of the Auditor-General 1999-2000

The Deputy Premier, pursuant to order, moved – That the Speaker do now leave the Chair for consideration in Committee of the Report of the Auditor-General 1999-2000.

 

In Committee

Premier, Minister for State Development, Minister for Multicultural Affairs (Hon J W Olsen) and the Minister for Tourism examined.

Deputy Premier, Minister for Primary Industries and Resources, Minister for Regional Development (Hon R G Kerin) and the Minister for Minerals and Energy, Minister Assisting the Deputy Premier (Hon W A Matthew) examined.

Minister for Education and Children’s Services and the Minister for Employment and Training, Minister for Youth (Hon M K Brindal) examined

Minister for Human Services examined.

         Minister for Environment and Heritage, Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing (Hon I F Evans) examined.

Minister for Water Resources examined.

 

         To report progress and ask leave to sit again.

 

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon D C Wotton reported that the Committee had examined the Ministers on matters contained in the report referred to it, had made progress therein and asked leave to sit again.

Ordered - That the Committee have leave to sit again tomorrow.

 

8       Paper

         The following Paper was tabled by the Minister for Water Resources:

National Wine Centre – Consultancy Guidelines – Correspondence from the Premier to Chairman, National Wine Centre Board, 21 October 2000.

 

9       Messages from the Legislative Council

         The following Messages from the Legislative Council were received and read:

 

         Electronic Transactions Bill                                                        Message No 5

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to facilitate electronic transactions; and for other purposes, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

         Legislative Council, 24 October 2000                                          J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

         Bill read a first time.

 

Ordered - That the second reading be made an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

         Adelaide Festival Centre Trust (Composition of Trust) Amendment Bill                                                 Message No 6

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the Adelaide Festival Centre Trust Act 1971, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

         Legislative Council, 24 October 2000                                          J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

         Bill read a first time.

 

Ordered - That the second reading be made an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

         South Australian Country Arts Trust (Appointments to Trust and Boards) Amendment Bill         Message No 7

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the South Australian Country Arts Trust Act 1992, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

         Legislative Council, 24 October 2000                                          J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

         Bill read a first time.

 

Ordered - That the second reading be made an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

         Harbors and Navigation (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill          Message No 8

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the Harbors and Navigation Act 1993, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

         Legislative Council, 24 October 2000                                          J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

         Bill read a first time.

 

Ordered - That the second reading be made an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 


10      Adjournment

The Minister for Water Resources moved - That the House do now adjourn.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

House adjourned at 9.44 pm until tomorrow at 2.00 pm.

 

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

      For Wednesday 25 October 2000

 

Notices of Motion: Government Business

 

The Minister for Primary Industries and Resources to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to repeal the Fisheries (Southern Zone Rock Lobster Fishery Rationalization) Act 1987.

 

The Minister for Primary Industries and Resources to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Barley Marketing Act 1993.

 

The Minister for Human Services to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to protect the health and safety of the public by providing for the registration of dental practitioners and dental students; to regulate the provision of dental treatment for the purpose of maintaining high standards of competence and conduct by persons registered under this Act; to repeal the Dentists Act 1984; and for other purposes.

 

 

For Thursday 26 October 2000

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations

 

Hon R B Such to move – That  this House  establish a  Select Committee to examine and make recommendations in respect of DETE funded schools, with particular reference to –

      (a)  current local school management models, including Partnerships 21 and possible alternative models and strategies;

      (b)  retention rates;

      (c)  the requirements of children with special needs;

      (d)  the particular needs of children in the various geographical areas of South Australia; and

      (e)  school fees and any other DETE education matter that the Committee may wish to consider.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Constitution Act 1934.

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions

 

Hon R B Such to move – That the House of Assembly Electorate Global Allowance and associated resources, and the personnel currently involved in their administration be transferred to the Parliament of South Australia from the portfolio of the Treasurer and operate under the guidance of a Committee formed for the purpose by the House.

 

Mr Hamilton-Smith to move – That this House congratulates all South Australian and Australian athletes, Olympic and Government officials and volunteers who either participated in or helped organise the Sydney Paralympic Games.

 

Mr Hamilton-Smith to move – That this House commends the outstanding achievements of all State Emergency Services, Country Fire Services, Police and other volunteer personnel who responded to the wave of storms and tempest which swept through the State during the week 16 to 20 October.

 

Mr Scalzi to move – That this House –

      (a)  congratulates the Multicultural Communities Council on the establishment of the South Australian Multicultural Awards;

      (b)  congratulates the five inaugural award winners for their outstanding contribution to both the community and multiculturalism in South Australia; and

      (c)  recognises the significant contribution that migrants and their descendants continue to make to the social, economic and cultural life of our State.

 

____________

 

 

      Present during the day - All Members except Mrs Geraghty, Hon G A Ingerson, Mrs Penfold and Ms Stevens.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   J K G Oswald

                                                                                                   SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY