No 7

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

TUESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 1998

 

 

1       Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Message from the Governor

         The following Message from the Governor was received and read:

 

         Supply Bill – Recommending                                                                 Message No 4

The Governor recommends to the House of Assembly the appropriation of such amounts of money as may be required for the purposes mentioned in the Supply Bill 1998.

         Government House, 17 February 1998                                            E J Neal, GOVERNOR

 

3       Petitions Nos 24 to 26

The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

24    Minister for Human Services (Hon D C Brown), from 76 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to relocate the proposed Waste Water Treatment Plant to an alternative site away from the Victor Harbor township.

 

25    Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage), from 17 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to consider long term effects when deciding on options for the disposal of stormwater from the Patawalonga and to reject the diversion option.

 

26    Ms White, from 1621 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to ensure that language studies in State schools has the same status as other subjects studied at these schools.

 

4       Papers

         The Speaker laid on the Table the following reports, which had been printed and published pursuant to section 17 (7) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991:

 

Twenty-Second Report of the Economic and Finance Committee - Annual Repor,t 1996-97 (Paper No 188).

 

Sixty-Third Report of the Public Works Committee on the Centre for Performing and Visual Arts – Adelaide Institute of TAFE (Paper No 186).

 

Sixty-Fourth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Glenelg/West Beach Development Stage 2 – West Beach Boating Facility (Paper No 187).


5       Answers to questions

Answers to questions on the Notice Paper Nos 1, 3 to 6, 16, 24, 25, 28, 32, 33, and 38 were tabled by the Speaker.

 

6       Papers

         The following Papers were tabled:

 

          By the Premier (Hon J W Olsen) -

               Fees Regulation Act - Regulations - Education - Overseas Students

 

          By the Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism (Hon G A Ingerson) -

               By-Laws -

                     Corporations - City of Adelaide

                           No 1 - Interpretation of By-Laws

                           No 2 - Streets and Public Places

                           No 3 - Traffic

                           No 4 - Street Traders

                           No 5 - Park Lands, Public Squares and the River Torrens

                           No 6 - The Central Market

                           No 7 - Lodging Houses

                           No 8 - Nuisances, Health and Safety

                           No 9 - Continuation of Existing Licences

                           No 10 - Moveable Signs

                     District Councils - Yankalilla - No 16 - Horses on the Foreshore and Sand Dunes

               Eastern Metropolitan Regional Health Authority Incorporated - Constitution

               Local Government Act - Regulations - Local Government Superannuation Board -

                     Contributions Tax

                     Derivatives

                     Extension of Benefit Cover

                     Spouse Members

               Public Parks Act - Disposal of Public Park - Allotment 302 Kauffmann Ave, Lyndoch

               Racing Industry Development Authority - Report, 1996-97

 

          By the Minister for Human Services (Hon D C Brown) -

               Abortions Notified in South Australia, Committee Appointed to Examine and Report on - Report, 1996

               Disability Information and Resource Centre - Report, 1996-97

               Ministerial Statement - School Zones

               The State Theatre Company of South Australia - Report, 1996-97

               Regulations under the following Acts -

                     Controlled Substances -

                           Drugs of Dependence

                           Poisons

                           Prohibited Substances

                     Development -

                           Building Rules

                           Smoke Alarms

                     Harbors and Navigation - Restricted Areas - Goolwa

                     Motor Vehicles -

                           Farm Machine

                           Notification to Registrar of Change of Address

                     Passenger Transport -

                           Flag Falls

                           Small Passenger Vehicles

                     Road Traffic -

                           Clearways & Bus Lanes

                           Declaration of Hospitals

                           Obedience to Signs

                           Signalling Devices

                           Southern Expressway

               Development Plan Amendment, Report on the Interim Operation of - Commercial (Monarto South) Zone Plan Amendment - Report by the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning

 

          By the Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage) -

               Industrial Relations Advisory Committee - Report, 1996-97

               National Crime Authority - Report, 1996-97

               Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare Advisory Committee - Report, 1996-97

               Witness Protection Act  - Section 28 - Report, 1996-97

               Regulations under the following Acts -

                     Associations Incorporation - Various

                     Dangerous Substances - The Code

                     Electoral - Failure to Vote Form

                     Liquor Licensing -

                           Long Term Dry Areas -

                                 Port Adelaide

                                 Port Augusta

                                 Port Lincoln

                           Short Term Dry Areas - Various

                     Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare - Opal Mining

                     Partnership - Limited Partnerships

                     Retail and Commercial Leases - Exclusions

               Rules of Court -

                     Industrial Court - Industrial and Employee Relations Court - Industrial Proceedings –

                           Enterprise Agreements

                     Magistrates Court - Magistrates Court Act - Amendment No 12

                     Supreme Court - Supreme Court Act - Amendment No 61

               Remuneration Tribunal Determinations - No 1 of 1998, Report Relating to

               Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Workers Compensation Tribunal - Practice Directions

 

          By the Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training (Hon M R Buckby) -

               Education and Children’s Services, Department for - Report, 1996-97

               ETSA Contributory and Non-Contributory Superannuation Schemes - Report, 1996-97

               Ministerial Statement - ASER Assets Withdrawn from Sale

               Regulations under the following Acts -

                     ASER (Restructure) - The Site

                     Land Tax - Records and Certificates

                     Public Corporations -

                           Interpretation

                           Land Management Corporation

                     Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia - Courses and Fees

                     Stamp Duties - Sale of Stamps

 

          By the Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon D C Kotz) -

               Board of the Botanic Gardens Adelaide - Report, 1996-97

               Coast Protection Board - Report, 1996-97

               Environment and Natural Resources, Department of - Report, 1996-97

               National Environment Protection Council - Report, 1996-97

               Native Vegetation Council - Report, 1996-97

               Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - Report, 1996-97

               State Heritage Authority - Report, 1996-97

               Regulations under the following Acts

                     Prevention of Cruelty to Animals - Code of Practice - Circuses

Water Resources - Revocation of Proclaimed Wells Lacepede

Environment Protection (Vessels on Inland Waters) Policy 1998

 

          By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (Hon D C Kotz) -

               Aboriginal Affairs, State Department of - Report, 1996-97

 

          By the Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development (Hon R G Kerin)-

               Regulations under the following Acts-

                     Dog Fence - Prescribed Rate

                     Electrical Products - Principal

                     Fisheries -

                           Expiation of Offences

                           White Pointer Shark

                     Gas - Various

                     Livestock - Principal

                     Meat Hygiene - Codes.

 

7       Public Works Committee - Report - Rehabilitation of Highland Irrigation District

Mr Lewis brought up the Sixty-Fifth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Rehabilitation of Highland Irrigation District.

Report received.

Ordered to be printed (Paper No 189).

 

8       Printing Committee - First Report, 1997-98

Mr Venning brought up the First Report, 1997-98 of the Printing Committee.

 

The Report, recommending the printing of the following Papers, was adopted :

Aboriginal Lands Trust - Report, 1995-96 (Paper No 34)

Adelaide Festival Centre – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 84

Ageing, Office for the - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 144)

Art Gallery of South Australia –Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 41)

Arts SA – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 105)

Attorney-General’s Department - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 151)

Budget Results - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 3)

Charitable Funds, Commissioner of – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 50)

Chiropractors Board of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 145)

Classification Council, South Australian - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 116)

Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 129)

Consumer Affairs, Office of the Commissioner of - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 75)

Correctional Services, Department for - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 38)

Country Fire Service, South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 130)

Courts Administration Authority - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 147)

Dairy Authority of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 52)

Dental Board of South Australia - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 79)

Economic Development Authority – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 115)

Education and Children’s Services, Department for -

   Report, 1995-96 (Paper No 44)

   Report, 1996 (Paper No 44A)

Electoral Office, State - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 148)

Employee Ombudsman, Office of the – Report 1996-97 (Paper No 72)

Environment Protection Authority - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 95)

Equal Opportunities, Commissioner for – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 109)

ETSA Corporation -Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 64)

Family and Community Services, Department for - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 23)

Film Corporation, South Australian – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 80)

Government Financing Authority, South Australian - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 48)

Greyhound Racing Authority, South Australian - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 108)

Health Commission, South Australian – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 121)

History Trust of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 118)

Housing and Urban Development, Department of – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 153)

Housing Trust, South Australian – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 42)

Industrial Relations Commission and Senior Judge, Industrial Relations Court -

   Report of the President, 1996-97 (Paper No 86)

Legal Services Commission of South Australia - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 136)

Libraries Board of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 54)

Local Government Finance Authority of South Australia - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 43)

Local Government Grants Commission, South Australian - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 106)

Lotteries Commission of South Australia - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 32)

Medical Board of South Australia - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 57)

Metropolitan Fire Service, South Australian – Report, 1997 (Paper No 40)

MFP Development Corporation – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 168)

Mines and Energy Resources, South Australia - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 26)

Motor Accident Commission - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 61)

Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission, South Australian - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 29)

Museum Board, South Australian – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 8)

Nurses Board South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 82)

Outback Areas Community Development Trust – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 47)

Passenger Transport Board - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 19)

Police, South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 53)

Police Complaints Authority - Report, 1994-97 (Paper No 94)

Police Superannuation Board - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 55)

Ports Corporation of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 24)

Premier and Cabinet, Department of the - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 91)

Primary Industries, South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 149)

Public Employment, Office of the Commissioner for - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 114)

Public Prosecutions, Director of - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 167)

Radiation Protection and Control Act - Report on the Administration, 1996-97 (Paper No 97)

Research and Development Institute, South Australian – Report, 1996-97, (Paper No 152)

SA Water - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 35)

Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia – Report, 1996 (Paper No 85)

Soil Conservation Board’s – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 126)

State Emergency Services, South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 150)

State Government Services, Department for – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 98)

State Opera of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 123)

State Supply Board – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 99)

Superannuation Board, South Australian – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 67)

Totalizator Agency Board - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 33)

Tourism Commission, South Australian - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 155)

Transport, Department – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 37)

Treasury and Finance, Department of - Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 146)

WorkCover Corporation of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (Paper No 165).

 

9       Questions

          Questions without notice were asked.

 

10      Grievance debate

The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

11      Supply Bill

The Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, without notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act for the appropriation of money from the Consolidated Account for the financial year ending on 30 June 1999.

Question put and passed.

 

Bill presented and read a first time.

The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Foley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

12      Address in Reply

         Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Address be adopted.

         Debate resumed.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be further adjourned until tomorrow.

 

13      Adjournment

The Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training moved - That the House do now adjourn.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

House adjourned at 9.16 pm until tomorrow at 2.00 pm.

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

     For Thursday 19 February 1998

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations –

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Sixty-Third Report of the Public Works Committee on the Centre for Performing and Visual Arts – Adelaide Institute of TAFE be noted.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Sixty-Fourth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Glenelg/West Beach Development Stage 2 – West Beach Boating Facility be noted.

 

The Minister for Environment and Heritage to move – That the Regulations under the Water Resources Act 1997 relating to the Revocation of Proclaimed Wells Lacepede made on 29 January 1998 and laid on the table of this House on 17 February 1998, be disallowed.

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions –

 

Mr Scalzi to move – That this House urge the Federal Government to waive the citizenship fee, as an act of goodwill, for people who have resided in Australia for twenty or more years in order that they may fully participate as Australians in the Centenary of federation celebration in 2001

 

Mr De Laine to move – That this House –

(a) opposes the Government’s proposal to establish a twelve hour per day clearway on Grand Junction Road between South and Port Roads;

(b) opposes the Government’s decision to allow A-Double Road Trains to operate on Grand Junction Road between South and Port Roads;

(c) calls on the Government to put a freeze on both proposals until a thorough assessment is made of the whole situation;

(d) calls on the Government to investigate other options for sea cargo to be transported to both the inner and outer harbours of Port Adelaide; and

(e) calls on the Government to expedite the building of the third river crossing over the port river in line with its 1997 election promise.


     For Thursday 26 February 1998

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations –

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Sixty-Fifth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Rehabilitation of Highland Irrigation district be noted.

 

____________

 

 

         Present during the day - All Members.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                            J K G Oswald

                                                                                                            SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY