No 11

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

THURSDAY 30 MAY 2002

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon Peter Lewis) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Standing Committee on the River Murray - Motion re

Mr Brindal, pursuant to notice, moved – That this House establish a Standing Committee of this House on the River Murray.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Snelling, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

3       Good Samaritans (Limitation of Liability) Bill

Hon I F Evans, pursuant to notice, moved – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to limit the liability of certain persons for injury arising out of genuine attempts to help victims in emergency situations.

Question put and passed.

Bill presented and read a first time.

 

Hon I F Evans moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Ordered, on motion of the Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

4       Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 3 be postponed until Thursday 6 June.

 

5       Air Passenger Transport (Route Licensing) Bill

Hon M R Buckby, pursuant to notice, moved – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to establish a licensing system for regular passenger air services on declared routes between airports in the State; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

Bill presented and read a first time.

 

Hon M R Buckby moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

6       Landowners Protection (Recreational Use of Land) Bill - Motion re

Hon D C Kotz, pursuant to notice, moved - That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to limit the liability for injury by persons who enter their land for recreational purpose; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

Bill presented and read a first time.

 

The Hon D C Kotz moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

7       Native Vegetation (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill - Motion re

Hon I F Evans, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Native Vegetation Act 1991 and to make related amendments to the Development (Systems Improvement Program) Amendment Act 2000.

Question put and passed.

 

Bill presented and read a first time.

Hon I F Evans moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

8       Postponement of business

Ordered - separately - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 7 to 9 be postponed until Thursday 6 June.

 

9       City of Tea Tree Gully - By-law No. 2 – Roads - Motion to disallow

Mr Hanna, pursuant to notice, moved – That By-law No 2 of the City of Tea Tree Gully relating to Roads, made on 11 December 2001 and laid on the table of this House on 5 March 2002, be disallowed.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

10      City of Tea Tree Gully - By-law No. 3 – Local Government Land - Motion to disallow

Mr Hanna, pursuant to notice, moved – That By-law No 3 of the City of Tea Tree Gully relating to Local Government Land, made on 11 December 2001 and laid on the table of this House on 5 March 2002, be disallowed.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

11      Postponement of business

Ordered - separately - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 12 to 14 be postponed until Thursday 6 June.

 

12      Tourism – White Paper - Motion re

Mr Hamilton-Smith, pursuant to notice, moved – That this House congratulates the Federal Government and the Minister for Small Business and Tourism, Hon Joe Hockey MP, on the launch of a Discussion Paper in Adelaide on May 2 May 2002, which through industry consultation, is to lead to a White Paper and a final ten year plan to secure the future for the tourism industry in South Australia and across the nation.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

13      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notices of Motion: Other Motions Nos 2 to 6 be postponed until Thursday 6 June.

 

14      Athletes – 2002 Commonwealth Games- Motion re

Mr Koutsantonis, pursuant to notice, moved – That this House congratulates South Australian athletes Tatiana Grigorieva, Viktor Chistiakov, Brooke Krueger, Liam Murphy, Arienne Wynen and Brett Cartwright who have been selected to represent Australia in athletics at the 2002 Commonwealth Games.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

15      Adelaide 36’ers Basketball Team - Motion re

The Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing (Hon M J Wright), pursuant to notice, moved – That this House congratulates the Adelaide Pura Milk 36’ers for their outstanding victory in the 2002 National Basketball League Championships.

Debate ensued.

____________

 

The 30 minutes for Notices of Motion: Other Motions, having expired.

____________

 

16      Postponement of business

Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty - That Orders of the Day: Other Motions be postponed and taken into consideration after Notices of Motion: Other Motions are disposed of.

 

17      Adelaide 36’ers Basketball Team - Motion re

         Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

18      Netballers - 2002 Commonwealth Games - Motion re

Mrs Geraghty, pursuant to notice, moved – That this House congratulates South Australian netballers, Kathryn Harby-Williams, Jacqui Delaney, Alex Hodge, Peta Squire and Rebecca Sanders who have been selected to represent Australia in netball at the 2002 Commonwealth Games.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

19      Government Schools – Federal Funding - Motion re

Ms Thompson, pursuant to notice, moved – That this House condemns the Federal Government for ignoring the needs of government schools in Australia by failing to match the increases provided to the non-government school sector.

         Debate ensued.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, by leave, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 6 June.

 

20      Petition

         The Acting Clerk announced that the following Member had lodged a Petition for presentation:

 

11   The Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), from 301 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House pass legislation providing for the prosecution of child sexual abuse offences committed before 1982.

 

21      Papers

         The following Papers were tabled:

 

By the Premier (Hon M D Rann) –

               Public Sector Responsiveness in the 21st Century – A Review of South Australian Processes.

 

By the Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens) –

      Department for Human Services Reviews 2001-2002.

 

22      Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

Speaker’s ruling

The Speaker withdrew leave to explain a question put by the Member for Frome (Hon R G Kerin), on the grounds that it reflected on the Chair

 

Speaker’s ruling – objection to

Hon D C Brown moved – That the ruling of the Speaker be disagreed with.

Debate ensued.

         Question put and negatived.

 

         Questions

Questions without notice (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

 

         Member named

The Speaker named the Member for Mawson (Mr Brokenshire) for refusing to accept the authority of the Speaker.

The Member made an apology which was accepted by the Speaker.

 

         Questions

Questions without notice (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

 

23      Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

24      Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition) (Referendum) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

 

25      Extension of time for adjournment

The Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill) moved - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 5.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 

26      Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition) (Referendum) Amendment Bill

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

 

27      Message from the Legislative Council

         The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

         Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals (South Australia) (Administrative Actions) Amendment Bill 2002                 Message No 10

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals (South Australia) Act 1994

         Legislative Council, 30 May 2002                                                    R R Roberts, PRESIDENT

 

         Bill read a first time.

         Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Environment and Conservation, that the second reading  be made on Order of the Day for Monday 3 June.

 

28      Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition) (Referendum) Amendment Bill

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Environment and Conservation, that the debate be adjourned until Monday 3 June.

 

29      Adjournment

House adjourned at 6.00 pm until Monday at 2.00 pm.

 

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Monday 3 June

 

Notices of Motion - Government Business –

 

The Attorney-General to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for the award of damages for the benefit of the dependants or the estate of a deceased person where a person against whom a claim for personal injury lies unreasonably delays resolution of the claim; to amend the Wrongs Act 1936 and the Survival of Causes of Action Act 1940 for that and other purposes.

 

The Attorney-General to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Classification (Publications, Films and Computer Games) Act 1995.

 

The Attorney-General to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Legal Services Commission Act 1977.

 

            For Thursday 6 June

 

Notices of Motion – Other Motions –

 

Mrs Redmond to move – That this House congratulates Strathalbyn’s Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School on their victory in the USA as the first Australian team to win the 550km International Solar Express Road Race

 

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except Hon K O Foley and Ms Ciccarello.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Peter Lewis

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

David A Bridges

ACTING CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY