63

 

 

 

                                                                                               No. 13

 

                    VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

                           OF THE

 

                      HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

 

                                                                                                                    

 

 

                                                                    THURSDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 1991

 

 

 1             Meeting of House

                The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon. N.T. Peterson) took the

                    Chair and read prayers.

 

 2             Operation Keeper - Motion re

                Hon. T.H. Hemmings, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House notes the fine work

                    carried out by the South Australian Police Force through Operation Keeper.

                Ordered, on motion of Hon. B.C. Eastick, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday

                    17 October.

 

 3             Local Government (Control of Slaughtering) Amendment Bill

                Hon. B.C. Eastick, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a

                    Bill for an Act to amend the Local Government Act 1934.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                Hon. B.C. Eastick moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of the Minister of Employment and Further Education (Hon. M.D.

                    Rann), that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 17 October.

 

 4             Royal Family - Motion re

                Hon. T.H. Hemmings, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House, having paid due

                    deference to the Monarchy and to Vice Regal representatives, as evidenced in Standing Order 121, and to our oath of office, disassociates itself from the disrespectful and irresponsible attitude of the Member for Fisher to our Royal Family.

                Debate ensued. 

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Such, by leave, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday

                    17 October.

 

 5             Postponement of business

                Ordered - severally - That Notices of Motion (Other Business) Nos 4 to 6 be Notices of

                    Motion for Thursday 17 October.

 


                                                                                                  64

 

 

 

 6             Vietnam Service Medal - Motion re

                Mr Brindal, pursuant to notice, proceeding to move - That this House petitions Her

                    Excellency the Governor to strike in the name of the people of South Australia a commemorative medal to acknowledge the valuable role played by the Royal Australian Navy and support groups of other service wings in the Vietnam conflict.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Brindal, by leave, that the motion be adjourned and

                    resumed on motion.

 

                                                                                                                     

 

                                      It being 12.00 noon, the Orders of the Day were called on by the Clerk.

 

                                                                                                                     

 

 

 7             Magarey Medal Presentation - Motion re

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned motion of Hon. J.P. Trainer - That this House

                    congratulates NWS Channel Nine and the South Australian National Football League for acknowledging the social realities of the twentieth century by admitting women to the 1991 Magarey Medal presentation as partners of players attending the counting ceremony.

                Motion resumed.

                Debate ensued.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr S.G. Evans, by leave, that the debate be adjourned until

                    Thursday 17 October.

 

 8             Postponement of business

                Ordered - That Order of the Day (Other Business) No. 2 be an Order of the Day for

                    Thursday 24 October.

 

 9             Football Facilities in the Southern Suburbs - Motion re

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Mr Holloway - That

                    this House notes the strong public support given to the SANFL match between South Adelaide and Norwood played at Bice Oval, Christies Beach on Saturday 3 August 1991 and congratulates the Government and the Minister for initiating discussions with local government, South Adelaide Football Club and the SANFL on the provision of adequate facilities for football in the southern suburbs:

                Which Mr Oswald has moved to amend by leaving out "congratulates the

                    Government and the Minister for initiating" and inserting in lieu thereof "notes with concern the time it has taken for the Government and the Minister to initiate".

                Debate resumed.

                Question - That the amendment be agreed to - put.


                                                                                                  65

 

 

 

                House divided (No. 1):

                      Ayes, 19.

            Hon. H. Allison

            Dr Armitage

            Hon. P.B. Arnold

            Mr D.S. Baker

            Mr S.J. Baker

            Mr Becker

            Hon. J.L. Cashmore

            Hon. B.C. Eastick

            Mr S.G. Evans

            Mr Gunn

            Mr Ingerson

            Mrs Kotz

            Mr Lewis

            Mr Matthew

            Mr Meier

            Mr Such

            Mr Venning

            Hon. D.C. Wotton

            Mr Oswald (Teller)

       Noes, 20.

Hon. L.M.F. Arnold

Mr Atkinson

Hon. J.C. Bannon

Hon. F.T. Blevins

Hon. G.J. Crafter

Mr De Laine

Mr M.J. Evans

Hon. R.J. Gregory

Mr Groom

Mr Hamilton

Mr Heron

Hon. D.J. Hopgood

Mrs Hutchison

Hon. J.H.C. Klunder

Hon. S.M. Lenehan

Mr McKee

Hon. M.K. Mayes

Mr Quirke

Hon. M.D. Rann

Mr Holloway (Teller)

                So it was passed in the negative.

                Question - That the motion be agreed to - put.

                House divided (No. 2):

                      Ayes, 20.

            Hon. L.M.F. Arnold

            Mr Atkinson

            Hon. J.C. Bannon

            Hon. F.T. Blevins

            Hon. G.J. Crafter

            Mr De Laine

            Mr M.J. Evans

            Hon. R.J. Gregory

            Mr Groom

            Mr Hamilton

            Mr Heron

            Hon. D.J. Hopgood

            Mrs Hutchison

            Hon. J.H.C. Klunder

            Hon. S.M. Lenehan

            Mr McKee

            Hon. M.K. Mayes

            Mr Quirke

            Hon. M.D. Rann

            Mr Holloway (Teller)

        Noes, 20.

Hon. H. Allison

Dr Armitage

Hon. P.B. Arnold

Mr D.S. Baker

Mr S.J. Baker

Mr Becker

Mr Brindal

Hon. J.L. Cashmore

Hon. B.C. Eastick

Mr S.G. Evans

Mr Gunn

Mr Ingerson

Mrs Kotz

Mr Lewis

Mr Matthew

Mr Meier

Mr Such

Mr Venning

Hon. D.C. Wotton

Mr Oswald (Teller)


                                                                                                  66

 

 

 

                Casting Vote

                The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Speaker gave his casting

                    vote for the Noes.

                So it passed in the negative.

 

10           Member for Heysen - Motion re

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned motion of Hon. T.H. Hemmings - That this

                    House condemns the Member for Heysen in the strongest terms for inciting the people of South Australia to act outside the law and calls on the Leader of the Opposition to sack him immediately from his position as Liberal Party spokesperson for Water Resources.

                Motion resumed.

                Debate ensued.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Ingerson, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 17

                    October.

 

11           Notices of Motion: Other Business

                Ordered - That Notices of Motion: Other Business be now resumed.

 

12           Vietnam Service Medal - Motion re

                Ordered - That the adjourned motion of Mr Brindal - That this House petitions Her

                    Excellency the Governor to strike in the name of the people of South Australia a commemorative medal to acknowledge the valuable role played by the Royal Australian Navy and support groups of other service wings in the Vietnam conflict - be now resumed.

                Motion resumed.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Holloway, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 17

                    October.

 

13           Postponement of business

                Ordered - That Notice of Motion (Other Business) No. 8 be a Notice of Motion for

                    Thursday 24 October.

 

14           Train Ticket Selling Facilities - Motion re

                Mr Matthew, pursuant to notice, proceeding to move - That This House calls on the

                    Government as a matter of priority to introduce ticket selling facilities onto train platforms and/or trains to enable commuters to once again conveniently purchase train tickets and to restore public confidence in the metropolitan train system.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Matthew, by leave, that the motion be adjourned until

                    Thursday 24 October.

 

15           Petitions Nos 50 to 53

                The Acting Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for

                 presentation:

               

                50  Mr M.J. Evans, from 2 915 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House

                    urge the Government to restore concessional fares on public transport for all full-time students.

 

                51 and 52  Mr Ingerson and Hon. D.C. Wotton, from 2 019 residents of South Australia,

                    requesting that the House urge the Government to revert to the previous water-rating system.

 


                                                                                                  67

 

 

 

                53  Hon. D.C. Wotton, from 528 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House

                    urge the Government to install traffic lights at the intersection of Main South, Patapinda and Seaford Roads.

 

16           Papers

                The following Papers were laid on the Table:

 

                    By the Minister of Agriculture (Hon. L.M.F. Arnold) -

                          Review of Egg Marketing Regulations - Green Paper.

 

                    By the Minister of Finance (Hon. F.T. Blevins) -

                          Casino Supervisory Authority - Report, 1990-91.

 

17           Public Accounts Committee - Report

                Mr Hamilton brought up the Sixty-fifth Report of the Public Accounts

                    Committee for 1990-91.

                Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 157).

 

18           Questions

                Questions without notice were asked.

 

19           Message from the Legislative Council

                The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

                Estimates Committees - Leave for Ministers to attend                                                Message No. 9

                MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has given leave to the Attorney-General

                    (Hon. C.J. Sumner), the Minister of Tourism (Hon. B.J. Wiese) and the Minister for the Arts and Cultural Heritage (Hon. J.A.W. Levy) to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill, if they think fit.

                Legislative Council, 11 September 1991                       G.L. Bruce, PRESIDENT

 

20           Next day of sitting

                The Deputy Premier (Hon. D.J. Hopgood) moved - That the House at its rising adjourn

                    until Tuesday 8 October at 2.00 p.m.

                Question put and passed.

 

21           Privacy Bill

                The Minister of Education (Hon. G.J. Crafter), pursuant to notice, moved - That he

                    have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to create a right of privacy and to provide a right of action for an infringement of that right; and for other purposes.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of Hon. B.C. Eastick, that the debate be adjourned until Tuesday 8

                    October.

 

22           Wrongs (Parents' Liability) Amendment Bill

                The Minister of Education, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to

                    introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Wrongs Act 1936.

                Question put and passed.

 


                                                                                                  68

 

 

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Ingerson, that the debate be adjourned until Tuesday 8

                    October.

 

23           Postponement of business

                Ordered - That Notices of Motion (Government Business) Nos 3 and 4 be Notices of

                    Motion for Tuesday 8 October.

 

24           Appropriation Bill - Grievance debate

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the House note

                    grievances.

                Debate resumed.

                Question put and passed.

 

                The Minister for Environment and Planning (Hon. S.M. Lenehan) moved - That the

                    proposed expenditure for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by Tuesday 8 October in accordance with the timetables as follow:

 

                                                                        ESTIMATES COMMITTEES A

 

Tuesday 17 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Premier, Treasurer, Minister of State Development, Legislature

                Legislative Council                                                                         Premier and Cabinet

                House of Assembly                                                                        *Department of Premier and Cabinet

                Parliamentary Public Accounts Committee                                 Premier and Minister of State Development,

                Parliamentary Standing Committee on                                         Miscellaneous

                 Public Works                                                                                                  Treasury

                Joint Parliamentary Service                                                           *Treasury Department

                State Governor's Establishment                                                    Treasurer, Miscellaneous

 

Wednesday 18 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Deputy Premier, Minister of Health, Minister of Family and Community Services, Minister for the Aged

                South Australian Health Commission                                         Family and Community Services

                *South Australian Health Commission                                                                                                                                                                                                           *Department of Family and Community

                                                                                                                            Services

 

Thursday 19 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Education, Minister of Children's Services

                Education                                                                                         Children's Services Office

                *Education Department                                                                 *Children's Services Office

                Minister of Education, Miscellaneous

 

Friday 20 September, at 9.30 a.m.

 

Attorney-General, Minister of Corporate Affairs, Minister of Crime Prevention

                Attorney-General's                                                                         Electoral

                *Attorney-General's Department                                                 Attorney-General and Minister for Crime

                Court Services                                                                                 Prevention, Miscellaneous

                *Court Services Department


                                                                                                             69

 

 

 

Tuesday 24 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Fisheries, Minister of Ethnic Affairs

                Industry, Trade and Technology                                                      Minister of Agriculture, Miscellaneous

                Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology,                                 *Department of Agriculture

                 Miscellaneous                                                                                     Fisheries

                *Department of Industry, Trade and Technology                                          *Department of Fisheries

                Agriculture                                                                                            Office of Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs

 

Wednesday 25 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Transport, Minister of Correctional Services, Minister of Finance

                Office of Transport Policy and Planning                                          State Transport Authority

                Road Transport                                                                                    *State Transport Authority

                *Department of Road Transport                                                        Correctional Services

                                                                                                                                *Department of Correctional Services

Thursday 26 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Housing and Construction, Minister of Public Works, Minister of Recreation and Sport

                Housing and Construction                                                                 Minister of Housing and Construction and

                *Department of Housing and Construction                                    Minister of Public Works, Miscellaneous

                South Australian Housing Trust                                                       Recreation and Sport

                *South Australian Housing Trust                                                     *Department of Recreation and Sport

                                                                                                              

                                                                                     ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

Tuesday 17 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Employment and Further Education, Minister of Youth Affairs, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs, Minister Assisting the Minister of Ethnic Affairs

                Employment and Technical and Further Education                        Minister of Employment and Further

                *Department of Employment and Technical and                             Education, Minister of Youth Affairs,

                 Further Education                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and

                Office of Tertiary Education                                                                                                                                                                                                              Minister Assisting the Minister of Ethnic

                *Office of Tertiary Education                                                                                                                                                                                                           Affairs, Miscellaneous

                                                                                                                                *Office of Aboriginal Affairs

Wednesday 18 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister for Environment and Planning, Minister of Water Resources, Minister of Lands

                Environment and Planning                                                                 *Minister of Water Resources-Miscellaneous

                Minister for Environment and Planning,                                          Lands

                 Miscellaneous                                                                                     Minister of Lands, Miscellaneous

                *Department of Environment and Planning                                     Auditor-General's                                                                                                              

                Minister of Water Resources, Miscellaneous                                

                *Engineering and Water Supply Department

 

Thursday 19 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Emergency Services, Minister of Mines and Energy, Minister of Forests

                Police                                                                                                      Mines and Energy

                *Police Department                                                                              *Department of Mines and Energy

                *Country Fire Services Board                                                            *Department of Woods and Forests

                Minister of Emergency Services, Miscellaneous


                                                                                                             70

 

 

 

Tuesday 24 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister for the Arts and Cultural Heritage, Minister of Local Government Relations, Minister of State Services

                Arts and Cultural Heritage                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                State Services

                *Department for the Arts and Cultural Heritage                                             Minister of State Services, Miscellaneous

                                                                                                                                *State Services Department

Wednesday 25 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Labour, Minister of Occupational Health and Safety, Minister of Marine

                Labour   Minister of Labour and Minister of

                *Department of Labour                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Occupational Health and Safety,

                Marine and Harbors                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Miscellaneous

               

Thursday 26 September, at 11.00 a.m.

 

Minister of Tourism, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Minister of Small Business

                Tourism South Australia                                                                     Public and Consumer Affairs

                *Tourism South Australia                                                                  Minister of Consumer Affairs and

                Minister of Tourism, Miscellaneous                                                                                                                                                                                                Minister of Small Business, Miscellaneous

 

*Works and Services (Payments of a capital nature)

 

                Debate ensued.

                Question put and passed.

                The Minister then moved - That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of Messrs D.S. Baker, S.J. Baker, M.J. Evans, Ferguson, Holloway and Matthew and Hon. J.P. Trainer.

                Question put and passed.

                The Minister then moved - That Estimates Committee B be appointed consisting of Hon. P.B. Arnold, Messrs De Laine and Hamilton, Hon. T.H. Hemmings and Messrs Heron, Ingerson and Such.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Suspension of Standing Orders

                Mr M.J. Evans, pursuant to contingent notice, moved - That Standing Orders be so far

                  suspended as to enable -

                  (a)     the clauses of the Appropriation Bill to be considered by Estimates Committees;

                  and

                  (b)    Estimates Committees to ask for explanations on matters relating to Estimates of Receipts.

                Debate ensued.

                Question put and passed.

 

25           Message from the Legislative Council

                The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

                Clean Air (Open Air Burning) Amendment Bill                                 Message No. 10

                MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has agreed to the Bill returned herewith,

                 titled an Act to amend the Clean Air Act 1984, without any amendment.

                Legislative Council, 12 September 1991                    G.L. Bruce, PRESIDENT

 


                                                                                                             71

 

 

 

26           Adjournment

                The Minister for Environment and Planning moved - That the House do now adjourn.

                Debate ensued.

                Question put and passed.

                House adjourned at 5.26 p.m. until Tuesday 8 October at 2.00 p.m.

 

 

                                                                                                                                     

 

 

                                                                       MOTION OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

For Thursday 10 October

                Notice of Motion: Other Business-

 

Mr Oswald to move - That this House deplores the attack on the SANFL by the Member for Walsh and

                the failure of the Premier to publicly admonish him. 

               

 

                                                                                                                                     

 

 

Present during the day - All the Members except Hon. T. Chapman (on leave) Mr Blacker and Hon. E.R.

                Goldsworthy.

 

 

The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

                Division No. 1 - 

                Ayes - Mr Blacker, Hon. T. Chapman and Hon. E.R. Goldsworthy.

                Noes - Mr Ferguson, Hon. T.H. Hemmings and Hon. J.P. Trainer.

 

                Division No. 2 -

                Ayes - Mr Ferguson, Hon. T.H. Hemmings and Hon. J.P. Trainer.

                Noes - Mr Blacker, Hon. T. Chapman and Hon. E.R. Goldsworthy.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                 N.T. Peterson

                                                                                                                 SPEAKER

 

 

D.A. Bridges

ACTING CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY