No 17

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

TUESDAY 9 NOVEMBER 2004

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon Peter Lewis) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Petition No 28

         The Clerk announced that the following Member had lodged a Petition for presentation:

 

28   Mr Goldsworthy, from 1777 electors in the District of Kavel, requesting the House to pass the gaming machine legislation to remove 3000 gaming machines from South Australia as the first step in removing all gaming machines within 5 years.

 

3       Matter of Privilege – Deputy Premier and Chair of the Economic and Finance Committee

Mr Hamilton-Smith raised as a matter of privilege the alleged breach by the Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley) and the Chair of the Economic and Finance Committee (Ms Thompson) by obstructing and intimidating members of the Committee in the discharge of their duties or by tampering with witnesses in respect of the Auditor-General’s appearance before the Committee on 20 October.

The Speaker advised that he would consider the matter and report back to the House.

 

4       Speakers Statements – Matters raised by the Mayor of the Adelaide Hills Council

The Speaker advised the House that he had received correspondence from the Mayor of the Adelaide Hills Council, inviting him to discover whether remarks made in the House by the Member for Heysen (Mrs Redmond), may have mislead the House.  The Speaker stated that it is not for people other than Members to lay a charge that a Member had misled the House but that the Speaker might raise matters coming within his knowledge. While comments made by the Member in the House may have been inaccurate, inexact, imprecise, imbalanced or even untrue, those remarks were not designed to deceive the House deliberately and as such there was no breach of privilege.

 

Joint Parliamentary Service Committee

The Speaker stated that the Joint Parliamentary Service Committee is not an agency of government but a not for profit agency designed and established to provide services for the Parliament and confirmed that its accounts are audited according to the Australian Securities Investments Commission.

 

Public Liability in the Parliament

The Speaker stated that there is no case that can be made against the Parliament for negligence or any other thing such as may be made in common law or under any other statute elsewhere.

 

 

 

 

 

5       Papers

         The following Papers were tabled:

 

By the Premier (Hon M D Rann) –

      Premier and Cabinet, Department of the – Report 2003-2004

 

By the Minister for the Arts (Hon M D Rann) –

      Adelaide Festival Centre – Report 2003-2004

      Adelaide Festival Corporation – Report 2003-2004

      Disability Information & Resource Centre Inc – Report 2003-2004

      JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Inc – Report 2003-2004

      South Australian Film Corporation – Report 2003-2004

      South Australian Museum Board – Report 2003-2004

 

By the Treasurer (Hon K O Foley) –

      Motor Accident Commission Charter (dated 22 October 2004)

      Regulations under the following Act –

                  Essential Services Commission – Price Determination

 

By the Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson) –

      Claims against the Legal Practitioners Guarantee Fund - Report - 2003-2004

 

      Regulations under the following Act –

                  Juries – Summons to Jurors

 

By the Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens) –

      Department of Human Services – Report 2003-2004

 

      Regulations under the following Act –

                  South Australian Health Commission – Non-Medicare Patients

 

By the Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill) –

      Review of Environmental Impacts of the Acid In-situ Leach Uranium Mining Process - CSIRO

 

      Regulations under the following Acts –

                  Harbors and Navigation – Speed Restrictions

                  Motor Vehicles – Demerit Points

                  Road Traffic –

Alcotest Analysis

Crash Reports

      Rules –

                  Road Traffic - Australian Road Rules

 

By the Minister Assisting the Premier in the Arts (Hon J D Hill) –

      State Theatre Company of South Australia – Report 2003-2004

      State Opera of South Australia – Report 2003-2004

      Windmill Performing Arts Company – Report 2003-2004

 

By the Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education (Hon S W Key) –

Construction Industry Training Board – Report 2003-2004 - Incorporating the 2004-2005 Annual Training Plan

      Flinders University – Report 2003

 

By the Minister for Administrative Services (Hon M J Wright) –

      SA Water – Report 2003-2004

 

By the Minister for Gambling (Hon M J Wright) –

      Independent Gambling Authority – Report 2003-2004

      Liquor and Gambling Commissioner, Office of the Gaming Machines Act 1992 – Report 2003-2004

 

By the Minister for Tourism (Hon J D Lomax-Smith) –

      Adelaide Convention Centre – Report 2003-2004

      Ministerial Statement – New Guidelines for EARF

 

By the Minister for Families and Communities (Hon J W Weatherill) –

      Statutory Authorities Review Committee: Inquiry into HomeStart Finance - Ministerial Response - October 2004

 

By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Hon R J McEwen) –

      Dairy Authority of South Australia – Report 2003-2004

      Veterinary Surgeons Board of South Australia – Report 2003-2004

 

      Regulations under the following Act –

                  Fisheries –

                        Delivery, storage and sale of Rock Lobster

                        Disposal of Rock Lobster

                        Keeping of Rock Lobster

 

By the Minister for State/Local Government Relations (Hon R J McEwen) –

      Local Government Superannuation Board – Report 2003-2004

 

      Rules –

            Local Government Act – Local Government Superannuation Scheme –

Australian Renewable Fuels Limited

Corrections to Rule 6

Definition of Dependant

Natural Resources Management Act

Presiding Member

 

By the Minister for Consumer Affairs (Hon K A Maywald) –

      Regulations under the following Act –

      Liquor Licensing –

                  Long Term Dry Areas –

                        Adelaide and North Adelaide

                        Mt Gambier.

 

6       Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

7       Grievance debate

The Speaker proposed – That the House note grievances.

Debate ensued.

 

8       Member named

The Speaker named the Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley) for the use of unparliamentary language and disregarding the authority of the Chair.

The Member made an apology which was accepted by the Chair.

 

9       Grievance debate

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

Question put and passed.

 

10      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Government Business No 1 to be postponed until Wednesday 9 February 2005.

 

 

 

11      Industrial Law Reform (Fair Work) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put.

 

         House divided (No. 1):

 

           Ayes, 22

           Noes, 20

 

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brindal

Ms Bedford

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Breuer

Hon D C Brown

Mr Caica

Hon M R Buckby

Ms Ciccarello

Ms Chapman

Hon P F Conlon

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Mr Hanna

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon J D Hill

Hon R G Kerin

Hon S W Key

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon W A Matthew

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon K A Maywald

Mr O'Brien

Hon R J McEwen

Hon M D Rann

Dr McFetridge

Mr Rau

Mr Meier

Mr Snelling

Mrs Penfold

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Hon R B Such

Mr Williams

Ms Thompson

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon J W Weatherill

 

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

 

         So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

         Bill read a second time.

 

In Committee

Clause No 1 read.

 

Hon I P Lewis (Speaker) moved on page 4, line 3, to delete "Fair Work" and substitute:

Enterprise and Economic Development—Labour Market Relations

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Committee divided (No 2):

 

           Ayes, 23

 

           Noes, 21

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Hon I F Evans

Hon P F Conlon

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Hon J D Hill

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon S W Key

Mr Hanna

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon R G Kerin

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon W A Matthew

Mr O'Brien

Hon K A Maywald

Ms Rankine

Hon R J McEwen

Hon M D Rann

Dr McFetridge

Mr Rau

Mr Meier

Mr Snelling

Mrs Penfold

Hon L Stevens

Mrs Redmond

Ms Thompson

Mr Scalzi

Hon J W Weatherill

Mr Venning

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

Mr Williams

 

Hon I P Lewis (Teller)

 

 

         So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

 

Clause No 1 amended and agreed to.

Clauses Nos 2 and 3 agreed to.

Clause No 4 amended and agreed to.

Clause No 5 read.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 5, lines 11 to 13, to leave out subclause (1)

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Committee divided (No 3):

 

           Ayes, 22

 

           Noes, 22

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon P F Conlon

Hon G M Gunn

Hon K O Foley

Mrs Hall

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mr Hanna

Hon R G Kerin

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 5, after line 13, to insert:

            (cb)       to promote and facilitate employment; and

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Committee divided (No 4):

 

           Ayes, 22

 

           Noes, 22

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon P F Conlon

Hon G M Gunn

Hon K O Foley

Mrs Hall

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mr Hanna

Hon R G Kerin

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

 

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Mr Hanna moved on page 5, after line 13, to insert:

(1a)         Section 3(f)—delete "to both employers and employees" and substitute:

to all parties

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Committee divided (No 5):

 

           Ayes, 2

 

           Noes, 42

Hon I P Lewis

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Hanna (Teller)

Ms Bedford

 

Ms Breuer

 

Mr Brindal

 

Mr Brokenshire

 

Hon D C Brown

 

Hon M R Buckby

 

Mr Caica

 

Ms Chapman

 

Ms Ciccarello

 

Hon P F Conlon

 

Hon I F Evans

 

Hon K O Foley

 

Mrs Geraghty

 

Mr Goldsworthy

 

Hon G M Gunn

 

Mrs Hall

 

Mr Hamilton-Smith

 

Hon J D Hill

 

Hon R G Kerin

 

Hon S W Key

 

Mr Koutsantonis

 

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

 

Hon W A Matthew

 

Hon K A Maywald

 

Hon R J McEwen

 

Dr McFetridge

 

Mr Meier

 

Mr O'Brien

 

Mrs Penfold

 

Ms Rankine

 

Hon M D Rann

 

Mr Rau

 

Mrs Redmond

 

Mr Scalzi

 

Mr Snelling

 

Hon L Stevens

 

Ms Thompson

 

Mr Venning

 

Hon J W Weatherill

 

Mr Williams

 

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Mr Hanna moved on page 5, after line 21, to insert:

            (3a)       Section 3—after paragraph (j) insert:

            (ja)        to provide an avenue to address unfair contracts; and

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Division, only one Aye

The House proceeded to a division, but only one Member appearing on the side of the Ayes, the Chairman declared the Noes had it.

So it was passed in the negative.

 

         To report progress and ask leave to sit again.

 

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon R B Such reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it, had made progress therein and asked leave to sit again.

Ordered - That the Committee have leave to sit again on motion.

 

12      Extension of time for adjournment

Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Administrative Services (Hon M J Wright), that the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 pm.

 

13      Industrial Law Reform (Fair Work) Bill

         Ordered - That the further consideration in Committee of this Bill be now resumed.

 

In Committee

Clause No 5 further considered.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 5, lines 22 to 25, to delete subclause (4)

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Committee divided (No 6):

 

           Ayes, 21

 

           Noes, 21

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Mr Hanna

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 5, line 26, to delete "(m) and" and to delete "paragraphs (m) and" and substitute, “paragraph” and on page 5 lines 27 and 28, to delete paragraph (m)

Question – That the amendments be agreed to – put.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         Committee divided (No 7):

 

           Ayes, 21

 

           Noes, 21

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Mr Hanna

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 5, lines 33 and 34, to delete paragraph (p)

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         Committee divided (No 8):

 

           Ayes, 21

 

           Noes, 21

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Mr Hanna

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 6, lines 12 and 13, to delete paragraph (d)

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

 

 

 

 

 

         Committee divided (No 9):

 

           Ayes, 21

 

           Noes, 21

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Mr Hanna

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Clause No 5 agreed to.

Clause No 6 read.

 

Hon I F Evans moved on page 6, after line 18, to insert—

bargaining services means services provided by (or on behalf of ) an association in relation to—

(a)     an industrial dispute (including representation in proceedings before the Court or the Commission); or

(b)     an industrial matter; or

(c)     an industrial instrument (including, as appropriate, the negotiation, making, approval, variation or rescission of the instrument);

bargaining services fee means a fee (however described) payable to—

(a)      an association; or

(b)      someone else in lieu of an association,

wholly or partly for the provision, or purported provision, of bargaining services, but does not include a membership fee;

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         Committee divided (No 10):

 

           Ayes, 21

 

           Noes, 21

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Mr Brokenshire

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Caica

Ms Chapman

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon K O Foley

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Geraghty

Mrs Hall

Mr Hanna

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon J D Hill

Hon I P Lewis

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Hon K A Maywald

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon R J McEwen

Mr O'Brien

Dr McFetridge

Ms Rankine

Mr Meier

Hon M D Rann

Mrs Penfold

Mr Rau

Mrs Redmond

Mr Snelling

Mr Scalzi

Hon L Stevens

Mr Venning

Ms Thompson

Mr Williams

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon I F Evans (Teller)

Hon M J Wright (Teller)

 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Chairman gave his casting vote for the Noes.

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

         To report progress and ask leave to sit again.

 

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon R B Such reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it, had made progress therein and asked leave to sit again.

Ordered - That the Committee have leave to sit again tomorrow.

 

14      Adjournment

House adjourned at 11.59 pm until tomorrow at 2.00 pm

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Wednesday 10 November 2004

 

Notices of Motion: Government Business -

 

The Minister for Infrastructure to move – That Standing Orders be and remain so far suspended as to enable the Report of the Auditor-General to be referred to a Committee of the whole House and for Ministers to be examined on matters contained in the papers in accordance with the following timetable as distributed –

 

Wednesday 10 November 2004

Premier, Minister for Economic Development, Minister for Social Inclusion, Minister for the Arts, Minister for Volunteers – (30 minutes)

Deputy Premier, Treasurer,  Minister for Police, Minister for Federal/State Relations– (45 minutes)

Minister for Health – (30 minutes)

Minister for Administrative Service, Minister for Industrial Relations, Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing, Minister for Gambling – (30 minutes)

Attorney –General, Minister for Justice, Minister for Multicultural Affairs – (30 minutes)

 

Thursday 11 November 2004

Minister for Transport, Minister for Urban Development and Planning, Minister for Science and Information Economy – (30 minutes)

Minister for Families and Communities, Minister for Housing, Minister for Aging, Minister for Disability – (30 minutes)

Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, Minister for State/Local Government Relations, Minister for Forests – (30 minutes)

Minister for the River Murray, Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Small Business, Minister for Consumer Affairs – (30 minutes).

 

The Attorney-General to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Acts Interpretation Act 1915; and to make a related amendment to the Subordinate Legislation Act 1978.

 

The Attorney-General to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime; to make related amendments to the Controlled Substances Act 1984, the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1935, the Financial Transaction Reports (State Provisions) Act 1992 and the Legal Services Commission Act 1977; to repeal the Criminal Assets Confiscation Act 1996.

 

 

            For Thursday 11 November 2004

 

Notice of Motion: Government Business -

 

The Minister for Education and Children’s Services to move – That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Mining Act 1971.

 

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House expresses its concern at the process and outcome which has resulted in the sale of the Underdale Campus of the University of South Australia.

 

 

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except the Minister for Transport (Hon P L White).

 

 

         The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

         Division No 1 -

               Ayes – Minister for Transport, Ms Rankine.

               Noes - Mrs Redmond, Mr Scalzi.

 

         Division No 2 -

               Ayes - Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - Minister for Transport.

 

         Division No 3 -

               Ayes - Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - The Minister for Transport.

 

         Division No 4 -

               Ayes - Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - Minister for Transport.

 

         Division No 6  -

               Ayes - Leader of the Opposition (Hon R G Kerin), Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), Minister for Transport.

 

         Division No 7  -

               Ayes - Leader of the Opposition, Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), Minister for Transport.

 

         Division No 8  -

               Ayes - Leader of the Opposition, Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), Minister for Transport.

 

         Division No 9  -

               Ayes - Leader of the Opposition, Hon D C Kotz.

               Noes - Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), Minister for Transport.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Peter Lewis

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

David A Bridges

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY