No. 18

 

                                                     VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

                                                                      OF THE

 

                                                         HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                                                                        THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER 1994

 

 

 1         Meeting of House

                  The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon. G.M. Gunn) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2         Postponement of business

                  Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations) Nos 1 and 2 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day (Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations) No. 3.

 

3         Dentists (Clinical Dental Technicians) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mr DeLaine , that the debate be further adjourned until Thursday next.

 

4         Postponement of business

                  Ordered - That Order of the Day (Private Members Bill/Committees/Regulations) No. 1 be an Order of the Day for Thursday next.

 

5         Daylight Saving Act - Regulations

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Regulations made under the Daylight Saving Act 1971 relating to Summer Time 1994-95, gazetted on 15 September 1994 and Tabled in this House on 11 October 1994, be disallowed.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mr Clarke, that the debate be further adjourned until Thursday next.

 

6         Shop Trading Hours Act (Exemptions) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Mrs Rosenberg moved - That the debate be adjourned.

                  Question put.


                  House divided (No. 1):

 

                                                Ayes, 30.

 

                              Hon. H. Allison

                              Mr Andrew

                              Hon. M.H. Armitage

                              Mr Ashenden

                              Hon. D.S. Baker

                              Hon. S.J. Baker

                              Mr Bass

                              Mr Becker

                              Mr Brindal

                              Mr Buckby

                              Mr Caudell

                              Mr Condous

                              Mr Evans

                              Ms Greig

                              Ms Hall

                              Mrs Kotz

                              Mr Leggett

                              Mr Lewis

                              Hon. W.A. Matthew

                              Mr Meier

                              Hon. J.W. Olsen

                              Hon. J.K.G. Oswald

                              Ms Penfold

                              Mr Rossi

                              Mr Scalzi

                              Hon. R.B. Such

                              Mr Venning

                              Mr Wade

                              Hon. D.C. Wotton

                              Ms Rosenberg (Teller)

                  Noes, 10.

 

Mr Atkinson

Hon. F.T. Blevins

Mr DeLaine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Ms Hurley

Mr Quirke

Hon. M.D. Rann

Ms Stevens

Mr Clarke (Teller)

 

 

                  So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

                  Ordered, that the adjourned debate be an Order of the Day for Thursday next.

 

7          Lottery and Gaming (Two up on Anzac Day) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mrs Kotz, that the debate be further adjourned until Thursday 16 November.

 

8         River Murray Bridge - Motion re

                  Mr Andrew, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House supports the need for a bridge over the River Murray near Berri and urges the Government to carry out its assessments of the South Australian Centre for Economic Studies Report "An Evaluation of a Proposal for a Bridge at Berri" so that a decision on the proposed bridge is made as soon as possible.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mr DeLaine, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday next.

 

9         Australian States, Abolition of - Motion re

                  Mr Meier, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House welcomes and supports the call by the Premier and the other State Premiers for a new Australian Federation which would promote South Australia and prevent the abolition of the Australian States and categorically rejects the Prime Minister's plans to abolish the States and make all people subservient to Canberra.

                  Ordered, on motion of  Mr DeLaine, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday next.


10       Postponement of business

                  Mr Meier moved - That Orders of the Day (Other Motions) be postponed until Notices of Motion (Other Motions) be disposed of.

                  Question put and passed.

 

11        Australian Rowing Team - Motion re

                  Mr Brindal, pursuant to notice, moved -  That this House congratulates the Australian Rowing Team and in particular the South Australian Sports Institute representatives, for their performances at the Commonwealth Championship Regatta in Canada in August.

                  Debate ensued.

                  Question put and passed.

 

12       Women's Suffrage Centenary Steering Committee - Motion re

                  Mrs Greig, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House congratulates the Women's Suffrage Centenary Steering Committee and in particular, its sub-Committee on staging the Women, Power and Politics Conference held in Adelaide from 8 to 11 October; recognises the value to South Australia of the national and international media coverage of the Conference; and acknowledges the importance of the issues raised at the Conference, in particular, the need to ensure that women are provided with the opportunity to participate fully and equally in all spheres of society.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mrs Kotz, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday next.

 

13       Papers

                  The following Papers were tabled:

 

                  By the Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations (Hon. J.G.K. Oswald) -

                              South Australian Totalizator Agency Board - Report, 1993-94

                              South Australian Urban Land Trust - Report, 1993-94.

 

14       Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report, 1993-94

                  Mrs Kotz brought up the Twelfth Report of the Committee being the Annual Report of the Committee, 1993-94.

                  Report received.

                  Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 176)

 

15       Questions

                  Questions without notice were asked.

                 

            Member named

                  The Speaker named the Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Mr Clarke) for wilfully defying the authority of the Chair.

 

            Member's explanation

                  The Honourable Member having made an explanation:

                  The Deputy Premier moved - That the explanation of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition not be accepted.

                  Debate ensued.

                  Question put.

                 


                  House divided (No.2):

 

                                                Ayes,32.

 

                              Hon. H. Allison

                              Mr Andrew

                              Hon. M.H. Armitage

                              Mr Ashenden

                              Hon. D.S. Baker

                              Mr Bass

                              Mr Becker

                              Mr Brindal

                              Mr Brokenshire

                              Hon. D.C. Brown

                              Mr Buckby

                              Mr Caudell

                              Mr Condous

                              Mr Cummins

                              Mr Evans

                              Ms Hall

                              Hon. G.A. Ingerson

                              Mrs Kotz

                              Mr Leggett

                              Hon. W.A. Matthew

                              Mr Meier

                              Hon. J.W. Olsen

                              Hon. J.K.G. Oswald

                              Ms Penfold

                              Ms Rosenberg

                              Mr Rossi

                              Mr Scalzi

                              Hon. R.B. Such

                              Mr Venning

                              Mr Wade

                              Hon. D.C. Wotton

                              Hon. S.J. Baker (Teller)

                             

 

                 

Noes, 8.

 

Mr Atkinson

Mr Clarke

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Ms Hurley

Hon. M.D. Rann

Ms Stevens

Mr DeLaine (Teller)

 

                  So it was resolved in the affirmative.

                  The Deputy Leader of the Opposition then withdrew from the Chamber.

 

            Member suspended

                  The Deputy Premier moved - That the Deputy Leader of the Opposition be suspended from the service of the House.

                  Question put and passed.

                  Questions without notice (interrupted by the foregoing naming) resumed.

 

16       Members of Parliament Travel Entitlement - Summary of Expenditure, 1993-94

                  The Speaker laid on the Table the Members of Parliament Travel Entitlements - Summary of Expenditure, 1993-94.

 

17        Grievance debate

                  The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

                  Debate ensued.

                  Question put and passed.

 

18       Division Lists - Correction of error

                  The Deputy Speaker (Hon. H. Allison) called to the attention of the House an error in the Division Lists relating to the Question - "That the explanation of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition not be accepted", on which occasion Mr Brokenshire was present and voted for the Ayes, and stated that the Votes and Proceedings would be corrected accordingly.

                 

 

19       Pollution of Waters by Oil and Noxious Substances (Consistency with Commonwealth) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the second reading - The Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development (Hon. J.W. Olsen) moved that this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until Tuesday next.

                 

20       Motor Vehicles (Learners' Permits and Probationary Licences) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Question put and passed.

 

                  Bill read a second time.

                  By leave, House proceeded to the third reading.

                  Bill read a third time and passed.

 

21       Adjournment

                  House adjourned at 3.46 p.m. until Tuesday next at 2.00 p.m.

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                                                                  MOTION WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

                  For Thursday 27 October

                    Notice of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations-

 

                  Mrs Kotz to move - That the Twelfth Report of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee, being the 1993-94 Annual Report, be noted.  

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                  Present during the day - All Members except Mr Kerin.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                G.M. Gunn

                                                                                                                                                                SPEAKER

 

G.D. Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY