No. 20

 

 

                    VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

                           OF THE

 

                      HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

 

                                                                                                                    

 

 

                                                                    WEDNESDAY 23 OCTOBER 1991

 

 

 1             Meeting of House

                The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon. N.T. Peterson) took the

                    Chair and read prayers.

 

 2             Petitions Nos 121 to 123

                The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for

                    presentation:

 

                121 and 122  Mr Becker and Hon. D.C. Wotton, from 140 residents of South Australia,

                    requesting that the House urge the Government to revert to the previous water-rating system.

 

                123  Mrs Kotz, from 149 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge

                    the Government to increase penalties for offenders convicted of child abuse.

 

 3             Answer to a question

                Answer to a question without notice was tabled by the Speaker.

 

 4             Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation - Minutes of Proceedings

                Mr McKee, by leave, brought up the Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation

                    Minutes of Proceedings of 23 October 1991.

                Minutes received.

 

 5             Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation - Minutes of Evidence

                Mr McKee brought up the Minutes of Evidence given before the Joint Committee on

                    Subordinate Legislation on Regulations under the Boating Act relating to Hire and Drive.

                Minutes received.

 

 6             Questions

                Questions without notice were asked.

 

 7             Grievance debate

                The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

                Debate ensued.

                Question put and passed.

 


 8             Motor Vehicle (Historic Vehicle and Disabled Person's Parking) Amendment Bill

                The Minister of Transport (Hon. F.T. Blevins), pursuant to notice, moved - That he

                    have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Motor Vehicles Act 1959, and to make a related amendment to the Stamp Duties Act 1923.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of Hon. D.C. Wotton, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

 9             Road Traffic (Safety Helmet Exemption) Amendment Bill

                The Minister of Transport, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to

                    introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Road Traffic Act 1961.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of Hon. D.C. Wotton, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

10           Metropolitan Taxi-Cab (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

                The Minister of Transport, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to

                    introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Metropolitan Taxi-Cab Act 1956.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of Hon. D.C. Wotton, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

11           Technical and Further Education (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

                The Minister of Employment and Further Education (Hon. M.D. Rann), pursuant to

                    notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Technical and Further Education Act 1976.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr Ingerson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

12           Postponement of business

                Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 be an Order of the Day

                    for tomorrow.

 

13           Dried Fruits (Extension of Term of Office) Amendment Bill

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Dried

                    Fruits (Extension of Term of Office) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                Debate resumed.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill read a second time.

               

                By leave, House proceeded to the third reading.

 

                Bill read a third time and passed.

 


14           Criminal Law Consolidation (Abolition of Year-and-a-day Rule) Amendment Bill

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Criminal

                    Law Consolidation (Abolition of Year-and-a-day Rule) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                Debate resumed.

                Question put and passed.

               

                Bill read a second time.

 

                By leave, House proceeded to the third reading.

 

                Bill read a third time and passed.

 

15           Evidence Amendment Bill

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the

                    Evidence Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                Debate resumed.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill read a second time.

                Mr S.G. Evans, pursuant to contingent notice, moved - That it be an instruction to the

                    Committee of the whole House on the Bill that it have power to consider new clauses relating to prohibition on publication of identity and restriction on reporting proceedings.

                Question put.


                House divided (No. 1):

                      Ayes, 13.

            Hon. H. Allison

            Hon. P.B. Arnold

            Mr D.S. Baker

            Mr S.J. Baker

            Mr Blacker

            Hon. B.C. Eastick

            Hon. E.R. Goldsworthy

            Mr Gunn

            Mrs Kotz

            Mr Lewis

            Mr Meier

            Mr Oswald

            Mr Venning

            Hon. D.C. Wotton

            Mr S.G. Evans (Teller)

       Noes, 29.

Dr Armitage

Hon. L.M.F. Arnold

Mr Atkinson

Hon. J.C. Bannon

Hon. F.T. Blevins

Mr Brindal

Mr De Laine

Mr M.J. Evans

Mr Ferguson

Hon. R.J. Gregory

Mr Groom

Mr Hamilton

Hon. T.H. Hemmings

Mr Heron

Mr Holloway

Hon. D.J. Hopgood

Mrs Hutchison

Mr Ingerson

Hon. S.M. Lenehan

Mr McKee

Mr Matthew

Hon. M.K. Mayes

Mr Quirke

Hon. M.D. Rann

Mr Such

Hon. J.P. Trainer

Hon. G.J. Crafter (Teller)

                So it passed in the negative.

 

                By leave, House proceeded to the third reading.

                Ordered - That the third reading be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

16           Select Committee on the Abalone Industry

                Order of the Day read for the consideration of the Report of the Select Committee on

                    the Abalone Industry.

 

                Mr Gunn, pursuant to contingent motion, moved - That Standing Order No. 346 be so

                    far suspended as to enable the motion "That the report be noted" to be amended.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Mrs Hutchison moved - That the Report be noted.

                Debate ensued.

                Mr Gunn moved after the word "noted" to insert the following:

                "But this House is of the opinion that compensation should be paid to Mrs Terry

                    Manuel to compensate her for the failure of the State Government and the Fisheries Department to allow her to transfer her late husband's abalone permit and A class fishing licence."

                Debate continued.


                Ordered, on motion of Mr Delaine, by leave, that the debate be adjourned and resumed

                    on motion.

 

17           Parliament (Joint Services - Prohibition on Smoking) Amendment Bill

                Mr M.J. Evans, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for

                    an Act to amend the Parliament (Joint Services) Act 1985.

                Question put and passed.

 

                Bill presented and read a first time.

                The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                Ordered, on motion of the Minister of Health (Hon. D.J. Hopgood), that the debate be

                    adjourned until Wednesday 30 October.

 

18           Postponement of business

                Ordered - That Order of the Day (Private Members Bill) No. 1 be an Order of the Day

                    for Wednesday 30 October.

 

19           Waterworks (Rating) Amendment Act Repeal Bill

                Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Waterworks

                    (Rating) Amendment Act Repeal Bill be now read a second time.

                Debate resumed.

                Ordered, on motion of Mr S.G. Evans, that the debate be further adjourned until

                    Wednesday 30 October.

 

20           Rural Finance - Motion for Select Committee

                Mr Gunn having by leave, amended the notice previously given, proceeding to move -

                    That a Select Committee be established -

                    (a) to enquire into the reasons why many farmers and small businesses in rural South Australia are having difficulty in raising adequate finance to maintain their operations;

                    (b)     to examine the operations of and funds available to the Rural Industries Assistance Branch of the Department of Agriculture to see if they are being directed toward those who have the best possibility of long term viability;

                    (c) to examine the need for the Government to give protection to those facing foreclosure;  and

                    (d)     to give those people who believe they have been harshly treated by the financial institutions the ability to advise the Select Committee of the difficulties they are facing.

 

                                                                                                                 

 

                It being 8.30 p.m., the Orders of the Day (Government Business) were called on by the

                    Clerk.

 

                                                                                                                 

 

21           Messages from the Legislative Council

                The following Messages from the Legislative council were received and read:

 

                Strata Titles (Resolution of Disputes) Amendment Bill                                              Message No. 15

                MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith,

                    titled an Act to amend the Strata Titles Act 1988, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

                Legislative Council, 23 October 1991                            G.L. Bruce, PRESIDENT

 


                Bill read a first time.

                Ordered - That the second reading be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

                Sheriffs Amendment Bill                                  Message No. 16

                MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith,

                    titled an Act to amend the Sheriff's Act 1978, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

                Legislative Council, 23 October 1991                            G.L. Bruce, PRESIDENT

 

                Bill read a firsst time.

                Ordered - That the second reading be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

22           Select Committee on the Abalone Industry

                Ordered - That the adjourned debate on the motion - That the Report of the Select

                    Committee on the Abalone Industry be noted be resumed.

                Question - That the amendment be agreed to - put.

                House divided (No. 2):

                      Ayes, 19.

            Hon. H. Allison

            Dr Armitage

            Hon. P.B. Arnold

            Mr D.S. Baker

            Mr S.J. Baker

            Mr Becker

            Mr Blacker

            Mr Brindal

            Hon. J.L. Cashmore

            Mr S.G. Evans

            Hon. E.R. Goldsworthy

            Mrs Kotz

            Mr Lewis

            Mr Matthew

            Mr Meier

            Mr Oswald

            Mr Such

            Mr Venning

            Hon. D.C. Wotton

            Mr Gunn (Teller)

       Noes, 19.

Hon. L.M.F. Arnold

Mr Atkinson

Hon. J.C. Bannon

Hon. F.T. Blevins

Hon. G.J. Crafter

Mr De Laine

Mr M.J. Evans

Mr Ferguson

Mr Groom

Mr Hamilton

Hon. T.H. Hemmings

Mr Heron

Mr Holloway

Hon. D.J. Hopgood

Mr McKee

Mr Quirke

Hon. M.D. Rann

Hon. J.P. Trainer

Mrs Hutchison (Teller)

                Casting Vote

                The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Speaker gave his casting vote for the

                    Noes.

 

                So it was resolved in the negative.

                Question - That the motion be agreed to - put and passed.

 


23           Adjournment

                The Minister of Transport moved - That the House do now adjourn.

                Debate ensued.

                Question put and passed.

                House adjourned at 9.28 p.m. until tomorrow at 10.30 a.m.

 

                                                                                                                 

 

Present during the day - All the Members except Hon. J.H.C. Klunder.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                N.T. Peterson

                                                                                                                                                                SPEAKER

G.D. Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

                Division No. 1 -         

                    Ayes - Hon. T. Chapman

                    Noes - Hon. J.H.C. Klunder

 

                Division No. 2 -

                    Ayes - Hon. T. Chapman, Hon. B.C. Eastick, Messrs Becker and Ingerson

                    Noes - Hon. R.J. Gregory, Hon. J.H.C. Klunder, Hon. S.M. Lenehan

                                    and Hon. M.K. Mayes