No. 20

 

                                                     VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

                                                                      OF THE

 

                                                         HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                                                                       WEDNESDAY 26 OCTOBER 1994

 

 

 1         Meeting of House

                  The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon. G.M. Gunn) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

 2        Petition No 81

                  The Clerk announced that the following Member had lodged a Petition for presentation:

 

                  81  Ms Penfold, from 1 570 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the     Government to ensure that the Port Lincoln Women's Shelter is staffed 24 hours a day 7 days a week.

 

 3        Answers to questions

                  Answers to questions without notice were tabled by the Speaker.

 

4         Papers

                  The following Papers were tabled:

 

                  By the Deputy Premier (Hon. S.J. Baker) -

                              District Court Act 1991 - Rules of Court - Appeals - Meat Hygiene Act and Guardianship and Administration Act

 

                  By the Treasurer (Hon. S.J. Baker) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts:

                                                Superannuation - Members - Festival Centre and Trans Adelaide

                                                Superannuation (Benefit Scheme) - Prescribed Authorities - Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board

 

                  By the Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development (Hon. J.W. Olsen) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts:

                                          Harbors and Navigation - General

                                          South Australian Ports Corporation - Control and Management of Ports

                                          Electricity Trust of South Australia - Powerline Clearances

 

                  By the Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education (Hon. R.B. Such) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts:

                                          Education - Teacher Registration

                                          Fees Regulation - Teachers Registration Board

 


                  By the Minister for Primary Industries (Hon. D.S. Baker) -

                              Fisheries Act - Regulations - Rock Lobster Fisheries.

 

5         Public Works Committee - Report - Mount Gambier Regional Health Service

                  Mr Ashenden brought up the Report of the Committee on the Mount Gambier Regional Health Service.

                  Report received.

                  Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 178)

 

6         Legislative Review Committee - Reports

                  Mr Cummins brought up the Tenth Report of the Committee.

                  Report received.

 

                  Mr Cummins brought up the Report of the Committee, being the Annual Report, 1993-94.

                  Report received.

                  Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 179)

 

7          Questions

                  Questions without notice were asked.

                 

8         Grievance debate

                  The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

                  Debate ensued.

                  Question put and passed.

 

9         Electoral (Duty to Vote) Amendment Bill

                  The Deputy Premier, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Electoral Act 1985.

                  Question put and passed.

 

                  Bill presented and read a first time.

                  The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Ordered, on motion of Hon. M. D. Rann, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

10       South Australian Country Arts Trust (Touring Programmes) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

 

                  Bill read a second time.

                  By leave, the House proceeded to the third reading.

 

                  Bill read a third time and passed.

 

11        Electrical Products (Administration) Amendment Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

 

                  Bill read a second time.

                  By leave, the House proceeded to the third reading.

 

                  Bill read a third time and passed.

 


12       Vocational Education, Employment and Training Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a                       second time.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Question put and passed.

 

                  Bill read a second time.

                 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

                                                                                      In Committee

                                                                                                Clauses Nos 1 to 6 agreed to.

                                                                                                Clause No. 7 read.

                  Mr Clarke moved on page 4, after line 9, to insert new subclause as follows:

                  (4c) The same number of members must be appointed by the Governor under subsections (5) and (6) to represent the interests of employers and employees respectively.

                  Question put and negatived.

                                                                                                Clause otherwise amended and agreed to.

                                                                                                Clause No. 8 agreed to.

                                                                                                Clause No. 9 read.

                  Mr Clarke moved on page 5, after line 26, to insert new clause as follows:

                  9a Minister to provide facilities, staff, etc. (1) The Minister must provide the VEET Board with facilities and assistance by staff and consultants as reasonably required for the proper performance of the Board's functions.

                  (2)     For the purpose of subsection (1), the Minister must, if so requested by the VEET Board, do either or both of the following:

                              (a)           allow the VEET Board to select persons to be engaged as staff members or consultants to assist the board;

                              (b)           engage staff members or consultants otherwise than as Public Service employees or officers or employees under the Technical and Further Education Act 1975.

 

            Amendment to amendment

                  The Minister for Employment Training and Further Education moved to amend the amendment by, in subsection (2) deleting the word "must" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "may".

                  Question - That the amendment to the amendment be agreed to - put and passed.

                  Question - That new Clause 9a, as amended, be inserted - put and passed.

 

                                                                                                Clause No. 10 agreed to.

                                                                                                Clause No. 11 amended and agreed to.

                                                                                                Clauses Nos 12 to 46 agreed to.

                                                                                                Schedule 1 agreed to.

                                                                                                Schedule 2 amended and agreed to.

                                                                                                Title agreed to.

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

                  The House having resumed:

                  Hon. H. Allison reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it and had agreed to the same with amendments.

 

                  Bill read a third time and passed.

 

13       Extension of time for adjournment

                  The Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education moved - That the sitting of the House be extended beyond 6.00p.m.

                  Question put and passed.

 

14       Adjournment

                  The Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education moved - That the House do now adjourn.

                  Debate ensued.

                  Question put and passed.

                  House adjourned at  6.10 p.m. until tomorrow at 10.30 a.m.

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                                                                 MOTIONS WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

                  For Thursday 27 October - 

                    Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations -

 

                  Mr Ashenden to move - That the Report of the Public Works Committee on the Mount Gambier Regional Health Service be noted.

 

                  Mr Cummins to move - That the Annual Report of the Legislative Review Committee be noted.

                                                                                                                                                      

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 Present during the day - All Members except Hon. M. H. Armitage, Mrs Hall and Mr Wade.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                G.M. Gunn

                                                                                                                                                                SPEAKER

 

G.D. Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY