No 22

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 17 JULY 2002

 

 

1       Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon Peter Lewis) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Economic and Finance Committee – Report – Question raised in the Legislative Council relating to the Auditor-General’s Department

Ms Thompson brought up the 39th Report of the Economic and Finance Committee on the Question raised in the Legislative Council relating to the Auditor-General’s Department.

Ordered to be published (Paper No 185).

 

3       Environment, Resources and Development Committee – Report – Hills Face Zone

Ms Breuer brought up the 46th Report of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee on Hills Face Zone.

Ordered to be published (Paper No 183).

 

4       Legislative Review Committee – Report

Mr Hanna brought up the Eighth Report of the Committee.

Report received.

 

5       Public Works Committee - Report – North Terrace Redevelopment – Stage One

Mr Caica brought up the 179th Report of the Public Works Committee on the North Terrace Redevelopment – Stage One.

Ordered to be published (Paper No 184).

 

6       Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

7       Grievance debate

On motion of the Speaker, the House noted grievances.

 

8       Suspension of Standing and Sessional Orders

Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Order of the Day Government Business No 27 to be taken into consideration forthwith.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

9       Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question – That this Bill be now read a second time

Debate resumed.

Question put and passed.

Bill read a second time.


 

         Suspension of Standing Orders

The Hon R B Such, without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable him to move a motion, without notice, to refer the Bill to a Select Committee.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

Select Committee on the Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

Hon R B Such, pursuant to order, moved – That the Bill be referred to a Select Committee and that the Committee examine –

(a)  the impacts and consequences of the amendments proposed in the Bill on the South Australian public;

(b)  the cost of administering the Crown Lands Act 1929 with and without those amendments;

(c)  the impact of those amendments on contracts of purchase and property values;

(d)  the desirability or otherwise of freeholding crown leases;

(e)  equity issues arising from the principal Act and the Bill;

(f)   methods of achieving a return on crown lands consistent with the 2002/03 State Budget; and

(g)  any other matter that the Committee considers relevant to the principal Act or the Bill.

 

Committee Members

Ordered, on motion of Hon R B Such - That a Committee be appointed consisting of the Minister for Environment and Conservation, Ms Breuer, Hon I F Evans, Hon G M Gunn, Mrs Maywald,  Mr O’Brien and the mover.

 

Ordered - That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records and to adjourn from place to place and that the Committee report on 14 October 2002.

 

Suspension of Standing Orders

Hon R B Such, without notice, moved – That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable the Committee to authorise the disclosure or publication, as it thinks fit, of any evidence presented to the Committee prior to such evidence being reported to the House; and to provide that, upon presentation of its report to the Speaker, the Speaker has the authority of the House to publish the report.

 

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

10      Postponement of business

Ordered separately and severally - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 1 to 7 be postponed until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

 

11      Public Works Committee – Report - Happy Valley Reservoir Project - Motion to note

Mr Caica, pursuant to notice, moved - That the 178th Report of the Public Works Committee on the Happy Valley Reservoir Project be noted.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

12      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 1 to be further adjourned until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

 

13      Summary Offences (Tattooing and Piercing) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Brindal, that the debate be further adjourned until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

        

 

14      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 3 be further adjourned until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

 

15      Gaming Machines (Limitation of Exception to Freeze) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

         Bill read a second time.

 

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

16      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 5 be further adjourned until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

 

17      Statutes Amendment (Equal Superannuation Entitlements for Same Sex Couples) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Mr Hamilton-Smith moved that the debate be further adjourned.

         Question put.

         House divided (No 1):

 


                       Ayes, 18

 

Mr Brindal

Hon M R Buckby

Ms Chapman

Hon I F Evans

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon G M Gunn

Mrs Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mrs Penfold

Mrs Redmond

Mr Scalzi

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Mr Meier (Teller)

 


        Noes, 18

 

Hon M J Atkinson

Ms Breuer

Mr Caica

Ms Ciccarello

Hon K O Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Hon J D Hill

Hon S W Key

Mr Koutsantonis

Mr O'Brien

Ms Rankine

Mr Rau

Mr Snelling

Ms Thompson

Hon J W Weatherill

Hon M J Wright

Ms Bedford (Teller)

 


 

         Casting Vote

The number of Ayes and Noes being equal, the Speaker gave his casting vote for the Ayes.

 

So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

The debate was adjourned until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

 

18      Select Committee on the Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill - Leave to sit

Hon R B Such, by leave, moved - That the Select Committee on the Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill have leave to sit during the sitting of the House for the remainder of the session.

Question put and passed.


 

19      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 7 to 11 be postponed until Wednesday 14 August 2002.

 

20      Joint Committee on Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia - Resolution - Motion re

Order of the Day read for the consideration of Message No 12 from the Legislative Council.

Mr McEwen moved – That this House concur with the resolution of the Legislative Council contained in Message No 12 for the appointment of a Joint Committee on Dairy Deregulation, that the House of Assembly be represented on the Committee by three members, of whom two shall form the quorum necessary to be present at all sittings of the Committee; and that the members of the Joint Committee to represent the House of Assembly be Mr Koutsantonis, Dr McFetridge and the mover.

Question put and passed.

 

         Suspension of Standing Orders

Mr McEwen, without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be and remain so far suspended as to authorise the disclosure or publication by the Joint Committee, as it thinks fit, of any evidence or documents presented to the Committee prior to such evidence or documents being reported to the House.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

21      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Government Business No 1 be postponed and taken into consideration after Notice of Motion: Government Business No 4.

 

22      Legislation Revision and Publication Bill

The Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for the revision and publication of South Australian legislation; to repeal the Acts Republication Act 1967; to amend the Evidence Act 1929 and the Subordinate Legislation 1978; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hamilton-Smith, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

23      Prices (Prohibition on Return of Unsold Bread) Amendment Bill

The Attorney-General, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Prices Act 1948.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Hon M R Buckby, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

24      Native Vegetation (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Native Vegetation Act 1991 and to make a related amendment to the Development (System Improvement Program) Amendment Act 2000.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Hon I F Evans, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.


 

25      Electricity (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley) pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Electricity Act 1996.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Deputy Premier moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Hon M R Buckby, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

26      Appropriation Bill – Grievance debate

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question – That the House note grievances.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Social Justice (Hon S W Key) moved – That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by Tuesday 13 August 2002, in accordance with the timetables as follows:

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

Monday 29 July 2002

Premier

Minister for the Arts

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Minister for Tourism

Legislative Council 

House of Assembly 

Joint Parliamentary Services 

State Governor's Establishment 

Department of the Premier and Cabinet 

Administered items for Department of the Premier and Cabinet 

Auditor-General's Department 

Administered items for Auditor-General's Department 

South Australian Tourism Commission 

Minister for Tourism—other items 

Office of Venue Management 

 

Tuesday 30 July 2002

Treasurer

Minister for Energy

Minister for Government Enterprises

Department of Treasury and Finance 

Administered items for Department of Treasury and Finance 

Minister for Government Enterprises—other items 

 

Wednesday 31 July 2002

Minister for Police

Minister for Emergency Services

Minister for Gambling

Minister for Correctional Services

Department of Justice (In part)

Minister for Police and Minister for Emergency Services—other items 

Administered items for the South Australian Police Department 


 

Thursday 1 August 2002

Minister for Justice

Attorney-General

Minister for Consumer Affairs 

Minister for Volunteers represented by the Minister for Justice

Department of Justice (In part)

Administered items for Attorney-General's Department 

Administered items for State Electoral Office 

 

Tuesday 6 August 2002

Minister for Health

Minister for Housing

Minister for Social Justice

Department of Human Services 

Administered items for Department of Human Services 

Minister for Social Justice—other items 

 

Wednesday 7 August 2002

Minister for Environment and Conservation

Minister for the River Murray

Department for Environment and Heritage and Environment Protection Authority

Administered items for the Department for Environment and Heritage and Environment Protection Authority

Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation 

Administered items for Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation 

 

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

Tuesday 30 July 2002

Minister for Small Business

Minister for Science and Information Economy

Minister for Economic Development represented by the Minister for Industry, Investment and Trade

Minister for Industry, Investment and Trade

Department of Industry and Trade 

Administered items for Department of Industry and Trade 

 

Wednesday 31 July 2002

Minister for Transport

Minister for the Southern Suburbs

Minister for Urban Development and Planning

Minister for Local Government

Minister for the Status of Women

Department of Transport and Urban Planning  

Administered items for Department of Transport and Urban Planning 

Administered items for Planning SA 

TransAdelaide 

Minister for Local Government—other items 

 

Thursday 1 August 2002

Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing

Minister for Industrial Relations

Minister for Science and Information Economy

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation

Minister for Administrative Services

Department for Administrative and Information Services 

Minister for Industrial Relations—other items 

 

Tuesday 6 August 2002

Minister for Youth

Minister for Education and Children’s Services

Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education 

Department of Education and Children's Services and Department of Employment, Further Education, Science and Small Business

Administered items for Department of Education and Children's Services and Administered items for Department of Employment, Further Education, Science and Small Business

 

Wednesday 7 August 2002

Minister for Energy

Minister for Science and Information Economy

Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Minister for Mineral Resources Development

Minister for Regional Affairs

Department of Primary Industries and Resources 

Administered items for Department of Primary Industries and Resources  

 

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Social Justice moved – That Estimates Committee ‘A’ be appointed consisting of Hon R G Kerin, Hon R B Such, Ms Bedford, Mr Caica, Ms Ciccarello, Mr Hamilton-Smith and Mr Williams.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Social Justice (Hon S W Key) moved – That Estimates Committee ‘B’ be appointed consisting of Ms Bedford, Mr Hamilton-Smith, Mr Hanna, Dr McFetridge, Mr O’Brien, Mrs Penfold and Ms Thompson.

Question put and passed.

 

27      Extension of time for adjournment

Ordered, on motion of the Attorney-General - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 

28      Message from the Legislative Council

         The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

         Liquor Licensing (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill                                 Message No 16

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council

The Legislative Council has agreed to the Bill returned herewith, titled an Act to amend the Liquor Licensing Act 1997, without any amendment.

         Legislative Council, 16 July 2002                                                    R R Roberts, PRESIDENT

 

29      Adjournment

House adjourned at 10.02 pm until Thursday 18 July 2002 at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 


 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Wednesday 14 August 2002

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Business - Bills/ Committees/ Regulations

 

Ms Thompson to move – That the Thirty-Ninth Report of the Economic and Finance Committee on Questions raised in the Legislative Council relating to the Auditor-Generals Department be noted.

 

Ms Breuer to move – That the Forty-Fifth Report of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee on Hills Face Zone be noted.

 

Mr Caica to move – That the One Hundred and Seventy-Ninth Report of the Public Works Committee on the North Terrace Redevelopment - Stage One be noted.

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except Hon D C Brown, Hon P F Conlon, Hon L Stevens and Hon P L White.

 

         The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

         Division No 1 -

               Ayes - Mr Brokenshire, Hon D C Brown, Hon R G Kerin, Hon D C Kotz, Dr McFetridge

               Noes - Hon P F Conlon, Hon J D Lomax-Smith, Hon M D Rann, Hon L Stevens, Hon P L White.

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Peter Lewis

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

David A Bridges

ACTING CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY