No 23

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 3 JUNE 1998

 

 

1       Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Petitions Nos 67 to 70

         The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

67   The Minister for Administrative Services (Hon W A Matthew), from 1 251 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to include the Hallett Cove Beach on the Coast Protection Board’s Sand Replenishment Program.

 

68   Mr Hill, from 865 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to oppose the sale or lease of ETSA and Optima Energy assets.

 

69   Mrs Penfold, from 115 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to maintain the ban on net fishing between Point Bollingbrook and Cape Donnington.

 

70   Ms Rankine, from 228 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to investigate the closure of Aboriginal Community Education Programs at the Salisbury and Regency Institute of TAFE campuses, and to examine the possibility of reinstating these programs.

 

3       Legislative Review Committee - Reports – Eleventh, Policy for Examination of Regulations and Development Act Regulations

Mr Condous brought up the Eleventh Report of the Committee.

         Report received.

 

Mr Condous brought up the Report of the Committee on the Policy for Examination of Regulations.

         Report received.

 

Mr Condous brought up the Report of the Committee on Regulations under the Development Act relating to Smoke Alarms.

         Report received.


4       Questions

         Questions without notice were asked.

 

5       Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

6       Economic and Finance Committee – Leave to sit

The Deputy Premier (Hon G A Ingerson), by leave, moved – That the Economic and Finance Committee have leave to sit during the sitting of the House today.

Question put and passed.

 

7       Estimates Committees – Motion for attendance of Legislative Council Ministers

The Deputy Premier, pursuant to notice, moved - That a Message be sent to the Legislative Council requesting that the Treasurer (Hon R I Lucas), the Attorney-General (Hon K T Griffin), the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (Hon D V Laidlaw) and the Minister for Disability Services (Hon R D Lawson), Members of the Legislative Council, be permitted to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill.

         Question put and passed.

 

8       Wheat Marketing (Grain Deductions) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development (Hon R G Kerin), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Wheat Marketing Act 1989; and to make a related amendment to the Barley Marketing Act 1993.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

9       Police Bill

The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (Hon I F Evans), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to make provision for the establishment and management of South Australia Police; to repeal the Police Act 1952; to make consequential amendments to the Acts Interpretation Act 1915 and the Police Superannuation Act 1990; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

10      Police (Complaints and Disciplinary Proceedings) (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Police (Complaints and Disciplinary Proceedings) Act 1985.

Question put and passed.


         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

11      Statutes Amendment (Young Offenders) Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

The Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage) moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

12      Legal Practitioners (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Government Enterprises moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

13      Statutes Amendment (Attorney-General’s Portfolio) Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Government Enterprises moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

14      Appropriation Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services moved – That this Bill be referred to Estimates Committees.

Question put and passed.

 

Grievance debate

The Minister moved – That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

 

15      Message from the Legislative Council

         The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

         Estimates Committees – Attendance of Legislative Council Ministers     Message No 74

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has given leave to the Treasurer (The Hon R I Lucas), the Attorney-General (The Hon K T Griffin), the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (The Hon D V Laidlaw) and the Minister for Disability Services (The Hon R D Lawson) to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill, if they think fit.

         Legislative Council, 3 June 1998                                                     J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

16      Appropriation Bill – Grievance debate

         Debate (interrupted by receipt of the foregoing Message) resumed.

 

17      Extension of time for adjournment

The Minister for Government Enterprises moved - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 

18      Appropriation Bill – Grievance debate

         Debate (interrupted by the foregoing motion) resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier moved – That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by 30 June 1998, in accordance with the timetables as follow:

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

Tuesday 16 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Premier and Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Legislative Council

House of Assembly

Joint Parliamentary Services

State Governor’s Establishment

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Auditor-General’s Department

Premier and Minister for Multicultural Affairs – Other Items

 

Wednesday 17 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Treasurer

Department of Treasury and Finance

Administered Items for Department of Treasury and Finance

Treasurer – Other Items

 

Thursday 18 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Deputy Premier, Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism, Minister for Recreation and Sport, Minister for Local Government and Minister Assisting for Tourism

Department of Industry and Trade

South Australian Tourism Commission

Deputy Premier, Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism – Other Items

Minister for Local Government and Minister Assisting for Tourism – Other Items

 

Friday 19 June 1998 at 9.00 am

Minister for Environment and Heritage and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Department for Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs

Administered Items for Department for Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs

Minister for Environment and Heritage – Other Items

 

Tuesday 23 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Minister for Government Enterprises, Minister Assisting the Premier for Information Economy, Minister for Administrative Services and Minister for Information Services

Minister for Government Enterprises

Department of Administrative and Information Services

Minister for Administrative Services and Minister for Information Services – Other Items


ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

Tuesday 16 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Attorney-General, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Minster for Justice, Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services

Attorney-General’s Department

Courts Administration Authority

State Electoral Office

Administered Items for the Attorney-General’s Department

Police Department

Department for Correctional Services

Country Fire Service

South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service

State Emergency Services SA

Administered Items for the Police Department

Administered Items for State Emergency Services SA

Minister for Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services – Other Items

 

Wednesday 17 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, Minister of the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women

Department for Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts

TransAdelaide

Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women – Other Items

 

Thursday 18 June 1998 at 11.00 am

Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development

Department of Primary Industries and Resources

Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development – Other Items

 

Friday 19 June 1998 at 9.00am

Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, Minister for Youth and Minister for Employment

Department of Education, Training and Employment

Administered Items for Department of Education, Training and Employment

 

Tuesday 23 June 1998 at 11.00am

Minister for Human Services, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for the Ageing

Department of Human Services

Minister for Human Services – Other Items

 

Debate ensued.

Ms Hurley moved to amend the motion by leaving out “11.00 am” wherever occurring and inserting “9.00 am” in lieu thereof.

Debate continued.

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.


House divided (No 1):

 


            Ayes, 22

 

Mr Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr De Laine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Mr Hill

Ms Key

Mr Koutsantonis

Mr McEwen

Ms Rankine

Hon M D Rann

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright

Ms Hurley (Teller)


        Noes, 24

 

Hon M H Armitage

Hon M K Brindal

Mr Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon R B Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Hon G M Gunn

Hon J L Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon R G Kerin

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr Meier

Hon J W Olsen

Mrs Penfold

Mr Scalzi

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon D C Wotton

Hon G A Ingerson (Teller)


 

So it passed in the negative.

         Question put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier moved – That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of

Messrs Clarke and Condous, Hon M D Rann, Mr Scalzi, Ms Thompson, Mr Williams and

Hon D C Wotton.

Question put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier moved – That Estimates Committee B be appointed

consisting of Mr Atkinson, Ms Bedford, Hon G M Gunn and Messrs Hamilton-Smith,

Hanna, McEwen and Meier.

Question put and passed.

 

19      Adjournment

         House adjourned at 10.21 pm until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

         For Thursday 4 June 1998

Notice of Motion: Government Business –

 

The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to impose a levy for the provision of Emergency Services to establish the Community Emergency Services Fund; to amend the Country Fires Act 1989, the South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service Act 1936 and the Valuation of Land Act 1971; and for other purposes.

 

Notice of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations –

 

Mr Lewis to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Dog Fence Act 1946.

____________

 

         Present during the day - All Members.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                            J K G Oswald

                                                                                                            SPEAKER

 

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY