No 23

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH 2001

 

 

1       Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Petitions Nos 77 to 80

      The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

77   The Minister for Education and Children’s Services (Hon M R Buckby), from 380 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to repeal the proclamation permitting the unlimited destruction by commercial horticulturalists of protected native birds.

 

78   The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (Hon R L Brokenshire), from 830 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to fund intensive care facilities at Noarlunga Hospital.

 

79   Ms Geraghty, from 1,271 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House ban the personal use of fireworks with the exception of authorised public displays.

 

80     Ms Geraghty, from 3,341 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House ensure the immediate repair of the Strathmont Centre to comply with State and Commonwealth standards.

 

3       Answers to questions

An answer to a question without notice was tabled by the Speaker.

 

4       Papers

The Speaker laid on the Table the following report: 

 

Supplementary Report of the Auditor General on the Electricity Businesses Disposal Process in South Australia: 

            Arrangements for the Disposal of Optima Energy Pty Ltd, Synergen Pty Ltd, Flinders Power Pty Ltd, Terra Gas Trader Pty Ltd, Electranet SA: 

            Some Audit Observations.

Ordered to be published (Paper No 4F).

 

5       Legislative Review Committee – Report 

         Mr Condus brought up the Twelfth Report of the Committee.

Report received.

 

6       Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

 

7       Grievance debate.

The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

8       Select Committee on DETE Funded Schools - Extension of time for bringing up Report

Hon R B Such, by leave, moved - That the time for bringing up the Report of the Select Committee on DETE Funded Schools be extended until Wednesday 25 July.

Question put and passed.

 

9       Public Works Committee – Report – Riverbank Stage 1 – Promenade Project - Motion to note

      Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved – That the One Hundred and Forty-Third Report of the Public Works Committee on the Riverbank Stage 1 – Promenade Project be noted.

Debated ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

10      Public Works Committee – Report – Rocky River Precinct Redevelopment - Motion to note

Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved - That the One Hundred and Forty-Fourth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Rocky River Precinct Redevelopment be noted.

Debated ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

11      Public Works Committee - Report – Torrens Road Upgrade - Motion to note

Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved - That the One Hundred and Forty-Fifth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Torrens Road Upgrade be noted.

Debated ensued.

 

 

The time for the consideration of Standing Committee Reports having expired, the motion was adjourned (Mr Atkinson, by leave) and made an Order of the Day for Wednesday 28 March.

 

 

12      Statutes Amendment (Local Government) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

 

In Committee

                                                Clauses Nos 1 to 10 agreed to.

                                                New Clause No 10A inserted.

                                                Clause No 11 agreed to.

                                                Clause No 12 amended and agreed to.

                                                Clauses Nos 13 to 24 agreed to.

                                                Title agreed to.

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon D C Wotton reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it and had agreed to the same with amendments.

 

Bill read a third time and passed.

 

13      Extension of sitting

The Minister for Local Government (Hon D C Kotz) moved - That the sitting of the House be extended beyond 6.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 

14      Adjournment

         The Minister for Local Government moved - That the House do now adjourn.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

         House adjourned at 6.17 pm until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

Notice of Motion: Government Business

 

         For Thursday 15 March 2001

 

The Premier to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Alice Springs to Darwin Railway Act 1997.

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions

 

         For Thursday 15 March 2001

 

Mr Foley to move – That the Supplementary Report of the Auditor-General on the Electricity Business Disposal in South Australia, tabled on 14 March 2001 be noted.

 

         For Thursday 29 March 2001

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the Government to establish an independent review into the merits or otherwise, of having fewer Councils in the metropolitan area, including the possibility of having only one council, and in the event of a recommendation to retain the current 19 Councils, how they can be made more efficient and effective in meeting the needs of the ratepayers and residents.

 

Hon R B Such to move – That this House calls on the State Government to request funding assistance from the Federal Government so that the existing broad gauge rail system in the metropolitan area can be converted to standard gauge, electrified and extended to serve suburbs such as Seaford, which are not currently part of the rail network.

 

____________

 

 

         Present during the day - All Members except Mr Hamilton-Smith.

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                            J K G Oswald

                                                                                                            SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY