No 24

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

THURSDAY 4 MARCH 1999

 

 

1 Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2 Postponement of business

Ordered separately - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 1 to 4 be Notices of Motion for Thursday 11 March.

 

3 Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East Suspension of Standing Order 339 - Motion re

Mr Hill, pursuant to notice, moved That Standing Order 339 be and remain so far suspended as to enable the Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East to authorise the disclosure or publication, as it sees fit, of any evidence presented to the committee prior to such evidence being reported to the House.

Debate ensued.

Question put.


 

House divided (No 1):

 


Ayes, 23

 

Mr Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Ms Hurley

Ms Key

Mr Koutsantonis

Mr Lewis

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Ms Rankine

Hon M D Rann

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright

Mr Hill (Teller)


Noes, 21

 

Hon M H Armitage

Hon M K Brindal

Mr Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon R B Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Hon J L Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon R G Kerin

Hon D C Kotz

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Meier

Mrs Penfold

Mr Scalzi

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon D C Wotton

Hon G M Gunn (Teller)


 

So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

4 Postponement of business

Ordered separately - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 1 and 2 be Notices of Motion for Thursday 11 March.

 

5 Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Question put.


 

House divided (No 2):

 


Ayes, 23

 

Hon M H Armitage

Hon M K Brindal

Mr Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Hon G M Gunn

Hon J L Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon R G Kerin

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mr Meier

Mrs Penfold

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon D C Wotton

Mr Scalzi (Teller)


Noes, 21

 

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Mr Hill

Ms Hurley

Ms Key

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Koutsantonis

Ms Rankine

Hon M D Rann

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright

Mr Atkinson (Teller)


 

So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

Bill read a second time.

 

In Committee

Clause No 1 agreed to.

Clause No 2 read.

____________

 

It being Midday, Other Motions were called on.

____________

 

6 Sporting Flags Display - Motion re

Mr Hill, pursuant to notice, moved That this House calls on the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning to amend the Development Act 1993 and Regulations to ensure that South Australians have the right to display sporting flags.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 11 March.

 

7 River Murray Water Diversions - Motion re

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Mr Venning That this House recognises the importance of the River Murray to South Australia and is totally opposed to any attempt to lift the cap on water diversions from this major river system.

Debate resumed.

Question put and passed.


 

8 Coongie Lakes Wetlands - Motion re

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Mr Hill moved - That this House calls on the Minister for Environment and Heritage to ensure that applications to grant wilderness status to the Coongie Lakes Wetlands be processed forthwith, and calls on the Minister to ensure that Coongie Lakes Wetlands be given the highest possible level of environmental protection once the exploration licences for the area expire in February 1999.

Debate resumed.

Ordered, on motion of Ms Key, that the debate be further adjourned until Thursday 11 March.

 

9 Postponement of business

Ordered separately - That Orders of the Day: Other Motions Nos 3 and 4 be Orders of the Day for Thursday 11 March.

 

10 Young Media Australia - Motion re

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Mr Hanna - That this House congratulates Young Media Australia, a national organisation based in Adelaide, for its continuous campaigning against media depiction of excessive violence and obscenity, with the aim of minimising undesirable influences on young people in our society and recommends that the Government considers ongoing funding support for this organisation.

Debate resumed.

Question put and passed.

 

11 Southern Youth Week Program - Motion re

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Ms Thompson - That this House congratulates all those involved in the Southern Youth Week program for their successful showcasing of the positive contribution young people make to our community.

Debate resumed.

Question put and passed.

 

12 Suspension and resumption of sitting

At 12.44 pm the sitting of the House was suspended.

At 2.00 pm the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

13 Answers to questions

Answers to questions on the Notice Paper Nos 22, 39, 43, 54, 55 and 72 were tabled by the Speaker.

 

14 Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

15 Grievance debate

The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

16 Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East Leave to sit

Hon G M Gunn, by leave, moved That the Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East have leave to sit during the sittings of the House today.

Question put and passed.


 

17 Livestock (Commencement) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development (Hon R G Kerin), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Livestock Act 1997.

Question put and passed.

 

Bill presented and read a first time.

 

The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Ordered, on motion of Ms Hurley, that the debate be adjourned until Tuesday 9 March.

 

18 Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Government Business No 2 be a Notice of Motion for Tuesday 9 March.

 

19 Criminal Law Consolidation (Intoxication) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

The Minister for Industry and Trade (Hon I F Evans) moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until Tuesday 9 March.

 

20 Messages from the Legislative Council

The following Messages from the Legislative Council were received and read:

 

Evidence (Confidential Communications) Amendment Bill Message No 32

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the Evidence Act 1929, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

Legislative Council, 3 March 1999 J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

Bill read a first time.

 

The Minister for Industry and Trade moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until Tuesday 9 March.

 

Road Traffic (Miscellaneous No. 2) Amendment Bill Message No 33

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the Road Traffic Act 1961, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

Legislative Council, 3 March 1999 J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

Bill read a first time.

 

Ordered - That the second reading be taken into consideration on motion.

 

21 Supreme Court (Rules of Court) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Question put and passed.

 

Bill read a second time.

Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

Bill read a third time and passed.

 

22 Adjournment

The Minister for Industry and Trade moved - That the House do now adjourn.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

House adjourned at 4.20 pm until Tuesday 9 March at 2.00 pm.

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except Mr De Laine.

 

 

The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

Division No 1 -

Ayes - Mr De Laine.

Noes - Hon J W Olsen.

 

Division No 2 -

Ayes - Hon J W Olsen.

Noes - Mr De Laine.

 

 

 

 

 

J K G Oswald

SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY