13

 

 

No. 2

 

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

 

OF THE

 

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

 

____________

 

 

TUESDAY 7 AUGUST 1990

 

 

1          Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon. N.T. Peterson) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2          Message from the Governor

The following Message from the Governor was received and read:

 

Supply Bill (No. 2) ‑ Recommending                                                                     Message No. 1

The Governor recommends to the House of Assembly the appropriation of such  amounts of money as may be required for the purposes mentioned in the Supply Bill (No. 2), 1990.

Government House, Adelaide, 7 August 1990                                                    D.B. Dunstan, GOVERNOR

 

3          Petitions Nos 9 and 10

The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

9    Mr Blacker, from 4 247 residents of South Australia, praying that the House urge the Government to retain acute care facilities at the Elliston Hospital.

 

10   Hon. E.R. Goldsworthy, from 340 residents of South Australia, praying that the House legislate to protect the lives of the unborn.

 

4          Papers

The following Papers were laid on the Table:

 

By the Premier (Hon. J.C. Bannon) ‑

        Australian Formula One Grand Prix Board ‑ Report, 1989.

 

By the Minister of Agriculture (Hon. L.M.F. Arnold) ‑

        Apiaries Act, 1931 ‑ Regulations ‑ Registration Fees.

 

By the Minister of Fisheries (Hon. L.M.F. Arnold) ‑

        Fisheries Act, 1982 ‑ Regulations ‑ Commercial Fishery Licence Fees.

 


14

 

By the Mnister for Environment and Planning (Hon. S.M. Lenehan) ‑

        Planning Act, 1982 Regulations ‑

                Historic Zone.

                Watercourse Zone.

 

By the Minister of Marine (Hon. R.J. Gregory) ‑

        Marine Act, 1936 ‑ Regulations ‑ Survey Fees.

 

By the Minister of Employment and Further Education (Hon. M.D. Rann) ‑

        District Council of Millicent ‑ By‑law‑No. 2 ‑ Taxi Repeal.

 

5          Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

6          Paper

The following Paper was laid on the Table:

 

By the Minister of Employment and Further Education ‑

        Ministerial Statement Relating to the Reappointment of the District Council of Stirling.

 

7          Public Accounts Committee ‑ Leave to sit during sitting of House

The Deputy Premier (Hon. D.J. Hopgood), by leave, moved ‑ That pursuant to section 15 of the Public Accounts Committee Act, 1972, the Members of this House appointed to that Committee have leave to sit on that Committee during the sitting of the House today.

Question put and passed.

 

8          Postponement of business

Ordered ‑ That Notices of Motion (Government Business) Nos 1 and 2 be Notices of Motion for tommorrow.

 

9          Suspension of Standing Orders

The Deputy Premier, without notice, moved ‑ That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Notice of Motion (Other Business) No. 1 to be taken into consideration forthwith.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

Select Committee on the Constitution (Electoral Redistribution) Amendment

        Bill ‑ Disclosure of evidence‑Motion re

Mr S.J. Baker, pursuant to notice, moved ‑ That Standing Order No.339 be so far suspended as to enable the Select Committee on the Constitution (Electoral Redistribution) Amendment Bill to authorise the disclosure or publication as it thinks fit of any evidence presented to the Committee prior to such evidence being reported to the House.

Ordered, on motion of the Deputy Premier, that the debate be adjourned  until tomorrow.


15

 

10       Messages from the Legislative Council

The following Messages from the Legislative Council were received and read:

 

Standing Orders Committee                                                                 Message No. 1

MR SPEAKER ‑ The Legislative Council has appointed a Standing Orders Committee consisting of the President, the Hon. K.T. Griffin, the Hon. R.I. Lucas, the Hon. C.A. Pickles and the Hon. C.J. Sumner (Attorney‑General), with power to act during the recess and to confer or sit as a Joint Committee with any Standing Orders Committee of the House of Assembly.

Legislative Council, 7 August 1990                                                                      G.L. Bruce, PRESIDENT

 

Printing Committee                                                                                                Message No. 2

MR SPEAKER ‑ The Legislative Council has appointed a Printing Committee consisting of the Hon. H.P.K. Dunn, the Hon. M.S. Feleppa, the Hon. R.J. Ritson, the Hon. R.R. Roberts and the Hon. T.G. Roberts, with power to act during the recess and to confer or sit as a Joint Committee with any Printing Committee of the House of Assembly.

Legislative Council, 7 August 1990                                                                                                      G.L. Bruce, PRESIDENT

 

11       Address in Reply

Order of the Day read for the consideration of the Address in Reply.

Mrs Hutchison moved ‑ That the following Address in Reply to His Excellency's Opening Speech be adopted:

 

To His Excellency Lieutenant‑General Sir Donald Beaumont Dunstan, Knight  Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath, Governor in and over the State of South Australia and its Dependencies in the Commonwealth of Australia:

 

May it Please Your Excellency ‑

1.     We, the Members of the House of Assembly, express our thanks for the Speech with which Your Excellency was pleased to open Parliament.

2.     We assure Your Excellency that we will give our best attention to the matters placed before us.

3.     We earnestly join in Your Excellency's prayer for the Divine blessing on the proceedings of the Session.

Debate ensued.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Venning, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

12       Extension of time for adjournment

The Minister of Education (Hon. G.J. Crafter) moved ‑ That the time for  moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 6.00 p.m.

Question put and passed.

 

13       Adjournment

The Minister of Education moved ‑ That the House do now adjourn.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

House adjourned at 6.05 p.m. until tomorrow at 2.00 p.m.

____________

 


16

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

For Wednesday 8 August 1990

Notices of Motion: Government Business‑‑

 

The Minister for Environment and Planning to move ‑ That this House resolves to recommend to His Excellency the Governor that, pursuant to section 16 (1) of the Aboriginal Lands Trust Act, 1966, allotments 93, 97 and 98, Town of Oodnadatta, North out of Hundreds, out of Counties be transferred to the Aboriginal Lands Trust; and that a Message be sent to the Legislative Council transmitting the foregoing resolution and requesting its concurrence thereto.

 

The Minister of Employment and Further Education to move ‑ That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Technical and Further Education Act, 1976.

 

The Minister of Agriculture to move ‑ That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to approve execution on behalf of the State of an Agreement between the Commonwealth, the States and the Northern Territory relating to the provision of assistance to persons engaged in rural industries, and to repeal the Fruitgrowing Industry (Assistance) Act, 1972 and the Beef Industry Assistance Act, 1975.

 

 

For Thursday 11 October 1990

Notice of Motion:  Other Business‑‑

 

Dr Armitage to move ‑ That this House recognises the right and need for all  South Australians to have access to acute medical care and condemns moves to curtail such services at the Elliston Hospital in particular and in country areas in general.

 

____________

 

Present during the day ‑ All the Members except Mr Brindal.

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                    N.T. Peterson

                                                                                                                                                                                    SPEAKER

G.D. Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY