No 31

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

TUESDAY 25 MAY 1999

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and                       read prayers.

 

2       Petitions Nos 42 to 49

         The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

42   The Minister for Year 2000 Compliance (Hon W A Matthew), from 626 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to require the operators of the Linwood Asphalt Plant to supply local residents with an analysis of the plant’s emissions.

 

43   The Minister for Police, Correctional and Emergency Services (Hon R L Brokenshire), from 1186 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to fund intensive care facilities at the Noarlunga Hospital.

 

44   Mr Foley, from 5302 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House inquire into all aspects of the proposal to construct a power station at Pelican Point, Outer Harbor.

 

45   Hon G M Gunn, from 121 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government not to close that part of the Paratoo Road at Orroroo between East Terrace and Railway Terrace.

 

46   Mr Lewis, from 5834 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House reject the amendments to the Local Government Bill which relate to the City of Adelaide Park Lands.

 

47 and 48    Mr Meier and Mr Hamilton-Smith, from 1556 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to impose a moratorium on the proposed redevelopment of the Waite Arboretum and investigate the circumstances under which development approval has been granted.

 

49   Mr Meier, from 163 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to direct the Holdfast Shores Consortium to reinstate pedestrian right of way across the new lock gate.

 


3       Answers to questions

Answers to questions on the Notice Paper Nos 7, 21, 61, 88 to 90, 98 to 101, 103, 108, 112, 115 to 118, 120, 121, 127, 128, 130, 131, 137, 140, 144, 145, 149, 151, 152, 154, 156, 159, 162, 164, 168, 169, 171 and 178 and questions without notice were tabled by the Speaker.

 

4       Papers

         The Speaker laid on the Table the following reports of the Public Works Committee which have been received and published pursuant to section 17(7) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991:

 

Ninety-Fourth Report on the Qualco Sunlands Groundwater Control Scheme.

(Paper No. 204).

 

Ninety-Fifth Report on the Adelaide Festival Centre – Priority Upgrade Works.

(Paper No. 205).

 

Ninety-Sixth Report on the Government Radio Network Contract.

(Paper No. 206).

 

5       Paper

         The Speaker laid on the Table the Report of the Joint Parliamentary Service, 1997-98.

 

6       Papers

The following Papers were tabled:

 

By the Premier (Hon J W Olsen) -

Public Sector Management Act – Appointment of all Ministers’ Personal Staff

 

By the Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development

 (Hon R G Kerin) -

Regulations under the following Acts -

Fisheries – Aquaculture Management Committee

Livestock – Hormonal Growth Promotant

Wine Grapes Industry – Production Area

 

By the Minister for Human Services (Hon D C Brown) -

Development Act -

Crown Development Report - Proposal to Establish the National Wine Centre (Stage 2 of the Botanic Wine and Rose Development)

Report on the Interim Operation of the District Council of Kapunda and Light – Light (Outer Metropolitan) (DC) Development Plan – Shea-Oak Log Plan Amendment Report

Report on the Interim Operation of the City of Tea Tree Gully Rural Living Zone and Inclusion of Land into the Hills Face Zone Plan Amendment Report

Report on the Interim Operation of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield Local Heritage Places and Historic (Conservation) Policy Areas Plan Amendment

 

Regulations under the following Acts -

Motor Vehicles – Trade Plates and Other

Road Traffic -

Duty to Report Accidents

Photographic Detection Devices

 

By the Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage) -

Institution of Surveyors, Australia South Australian Division Inc –  Report, 1998

South Australian Ports Corporation - Direction

State Records Act Regulations – Exclusion - Police

 

By the Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training (Hon M R Buckby) -

Teachers Registration Board of South Australia – Report, 1998

Vocational Education, Employment and Training Board – Report, 1998

The University of Adelaide – Report, 1998

 

Regulations under the following Acts -

Lottery and Gaming – Promotional Lottery Licence

Southern State Superannuation – Members and Minimum Contributions

 

Funds SA Subsidiary Holding Corporation – Charter

The University of Adelaide – Legislation made by the Council

SA Generation Corporation - Direction

ETSA Corporation - Direction

 

By the Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon D C Kotz) -

Mallee Water Resources Planning Committee – Report, 1997-98

Department for Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs – Report, 1997-98, Erratum

River Murray Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1998

Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Management Board – Initial Catchment Water Management Plan Review, 1998-99

Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board – Review, 1998-99

 

By the Minister for Industry and Trade (Hon I F Evans) -

Judges of the Supreme Court of South Australia –Report, 1998

 

Regulations under the following Acts -

Co-operatives – Corporations Law Modifications

Trustee – Prescribed Insurers

Security Agents and Investigation Agents – Offences Preventing Licensing

Building Work Contractors - Plumbing

Liquor Licensing – Dry Areas – Coober Pedy

 

Rules of Court -

Magistrates Court – Civil - Various

District Court – Guardianship

 

Rules of Racing – Racing Act – Greyhound Racing – Rules Definition


 

By the Minister for Local Government (Hon M K Brindal) -

District Council By-Laws:

Mount Barker –

          No 5 – Keeping of Dogs

          No 7 – Council

          No 16 – Waste Management

          No 17 – Straying Stock

 

Local Government Act - Regulations – Notice of Valuation

Public Parks Act  – Disposal of Park by the City of Onkaparinga.

 

7       Environment, Resources and Development Committee – Report – Mining Shale at Leigh Creek

Mr Venning brought up the Thirty Second (Interim) Report of the Committee relating to Mining Shale at Leigh Creek.

         Report received.

         Ordered to be printed (Paper No 207).

 

8       Public Works Committee – Reports – Motorola Stage 3 – Extensions to Software Centre – Technology Park and Australian Aboriginal Cultures Gallery

Mr Lewis brought up the Ninety-Seventh Report of the Committee relating to Motorola Stage 3 - Extensions to Software Centre – Technology Park.

         Report received.

         Ordered to be printed (Paper No 215).

 

Mr Lewis brought up the Ninety-Eighth Report of the Committee relating to the Australian Cultures Gallery – Status Report.

         Report received.

         Ordered to be printed (Paper No 216).

 

9       Questions

         Questions without notice were asked.

 

10      Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

11      Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East – Leave to sit

         Hon G M Gunn, by leave, moved – That the Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East have leave to sit during the sittings of the House today.

         Question put and passed.

 

12      Industrial and Employee Relations (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.


         Question put

         House divided (No 1):

 


                       Ayes, 24

 

Hon M K Brindal

Hon R L Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Hon G M Gunn

Hon J L Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon R G Kerin

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mr Meier

Hon J W Olsen

Mrs Penfold

Mr Scalzi

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon D C Wotton

Hon M H Armitage (Teller)


        Noes, 20

 

Mr Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr De Laine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Mr Hill

Ms Hurley

Mr Koutsantonis

Ms Rankine

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright

Ms Key (Teller)


 

         So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

         Bill read a second time.

 

 

In Committee

                                                Clause No 1 read.


         Question – That the clause be agreed to – put.

         Committee divided (No 2):

 


                       Ayes, 23

 

Hon M K Brindal

Hon R L Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Hon G M Gunn

Hon J L Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon R G Kerin

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mr Meier

Hon J K G Oswald

Mrs Penfold

Mr Scalzi

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon M H Armitage (Teller)


        Noes, 19

 

Mr Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr De Laine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Mr Hill

Ms Hurley

Mr Koutsantonis

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright

Ms Key (Teller)


 

         So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

                                                Clause No 2 agreed to.

                                                Clause No 3 read.


 

         Question – That the clause be agreed to – put.

         Committee divided (No 3):

 


                       Ayes, 23

 

Hon M K Brindal

Hon R L Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon M R Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Hon G M Gunn

Hon J L Hall

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon R G Kerin

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mr Meier

Hon J K G Oswald

Mrs Penfold

Mr Scalzi

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon M H Armitage (Teller)


        Noes, 19

 

Mr Atkinson

Ms Bedford

Ms Breuer

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr De Laine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Mr Hill

Ms Hurley

Mr Koutsantonis

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Mr Wright

Ms Key (Teller)


 

         So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

                                                Clause No 4 read.

 

         To report progress and ask leave to sit again.

 

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon D C Wotton reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it, had made progress therein and asked leave to sit again.

Ordered - That the Committee have leave to sit again tomorrow.

 

13      Adjournment

    The Minister for Government Enterprises moved - That the House do now adjourn.

    Debate ensued.

    Question put and passed.

    House adjourned at 10.17 pm until tomorrow at 2.00 pm.

 


 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

    For Wednesday 26 May 1999

Notices of Motion: Government Business –

 

The Deputy Premier to move –That on Thursday 27 May 1999 Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable –

(a)    the Premier to have leave to continue his remarks on the Appropriation Bill immediately after moving “That this Bill be now read a second time”;

(b)    the Treasurer (Hon R I Lucas MLC) to be immediately admitted to the House for the purpose of giving a speech in relation to the Appropriation Bill; and

(c)    the second reading speech on the Appropriation Bill to be resumed on motion.

 

The Deputy Premier to move – That a Message be sent to the Legislative Council requesting that the Treasurer (Hon R I Lucas) be permitted to attend at the Table of the House on Thursday 27 May 1999 for the purpose of giving a speech in relation to the Appropriation Bill.

 

The Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act relating to exploration for, and the recovery of, minerals (other than petroleum) in the first three nautical miles of the territorial sea in respect of South Australia; and for related purposes.

 

The Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Debits Tax Act 1994, the Financial Institutions Duty Act 1983 and the Stamp Duties Act 1923.

 

Notices of Motion: Standing Committee Reports -  

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Ninety-Fourth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Qualco Sunlands Groundwater Control Scheme be noted.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Ninety-Fifth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Adelaide Festival Centre – Priority Upgrade Works be noted.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Ninety-Sixth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Government Radio Network Contract be noted.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Ninety-Seventh Report of the Public Works Committee on Motorola Stage 3 – Extensions to Software Centre – Technology Park be noted.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That the Ninety-Eighth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Australian Aboriginal Cultures Gallery – Status Report be noted.

 


 

For Thursday 27 May 1999

Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations –

 

Mr Wright to move – That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Racing Act 1976.

 

Mr Foley to move – That this House instructs the Government to refer the Pelican Point Power Station Project to the Public Works Committee for its immediate consideration, that all work cease at the construction site until the Committee report and that the Committee report to the House no later than 6 July 1999.

 

Mrs Geraghty to move – That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Tobacco Products Regulation Act 1997.

 

Mr Hamilton-Smith to move - That the Levy Proposal forming part of the Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Management Board Annual Review 1998-99, laid on the Table of this House on 25 May 1999, be disallowed.

 

Mr Hamilton-Smith to move - That the Levy Proposal forming part of the Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board Annual Review 1998-99, laid on the Table of this House on 25 May 1998, be disallowed.

 

 

Notices of Motion: Other Motions

 

Hon G A Ingerson to move – That this House mourns the passing of Colin Hayes OBE AM and his contribution to the racing industry in South Australia, nationally and internationally.

 

Ms White to move – That this House –

(a)       is committed to ensuring that South Australian university programs and students are not disadvantaged and is therefore opposed to voluntary student unionism; and

(b)       recognises the valuable contributions that student organisations make to academic studies, acknowledges that university community encourages participation and development of tomorrow's community, social and business leaders and supports the universal contribution of all students in recognition of the services which are provided for the benefit of all students.

 

 

____________

 

 

    Present during the day - All Members.

 

    The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

    Division No 1 -

         Ayes - Hon R B Such.

         Noes - Hon M D Rann.


 

    Division No 2 -

         Ayes - Hon R B Such, Hon J W Olsen.

         Noes - Hon M D Rann, Ms Rankine.

 

    Division No 3 -

         Ayes - Hon R B Such, Hon J W Olsen.

         Noes - Hon M D Rann, Ms Rankine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       J K G Oswald

                                                                                                       SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY