No 33

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 31 MAY 2000

 

 

1       Meeting of House

      The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the       Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Petitions Nos 141 to 143

      The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

141     The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (Hon R L Brokenshire), from 43 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House strengthen the law in relation to prostitution and ban prostitution related advertising.

 

142     The Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services, from 1,013 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House ensure government funding of public libraries is maintained.

 

143  Ms Penfold, from 579 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to uphold its undertaking to offer all shacks in Coffin Bay freehold status.

 

3       Paper

The following Paper was tabled:

 

By the Minister for Education and Children’s Services (Hon M R Buckby) –

      Education Act – Regulations – Materials and Service Charges

 

4       Legislative Review Committee - Reports – Nineteenth and Twentieth

Mr Condous brought up the Nineteenth Report of the Legislative Review Committee.

Report received and read as follows:

The Regulation listed hereunder is at present being considered by the Legislative Review Committee. Evidence is being taken on this matter and it is necessary for Notices of Motion for Disallowance to be given in both Houses before the expiration of 14 sitting days to allow the Committee time to complete its deliberations.

Honourable Members are warned that after consideration has been given, the Committee may decide to take no further action.

By-law referred to:

      Local Government Act 1934 – City of Norwood, Payneham and St Peters – No 3 –                       Council Land.

 

Mr Condous brought up the Twentieth Report of the Legislative Review Committee.

Report received.

 

5       Questions

      Questions without notice were asked.

 

6       Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

7       Public Works Committee – Report – Northern Power Station – Interim Report - Motion to note

         Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved – That the One Hundred and Twenty First Report of the Public Works Committee on the Northern Power Station – Interim Report be noted.

         Debate ensued.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Venning, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 28 June.

 

8       Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notices of Motion: Standing Committee Reports Nos 2 to 4 be postponed and taken into consideration after Notice of Motion: Standing Committee Reports No 5.

 

9       Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report – Environment Protection in South Australia – Motion to note

Mr Venning, pursuant to notice, moved – That the Thirty-Ninth Report of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee on Environment Protection in South Australia be noted.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

10      Public Works Committee – Report – Committee’s Site Inspection Tour of 15 to 17 March 2000 - Motion to note

         Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved – That the One Hundred and Twenty Fifth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Committee’s Site Inspection Tour of 15 to 17 March 2000 be noted.

         Debate ensued.

 

 

The time for the consideration of Standing Committee Reports having expired, the debate was adjourned (Ms Thompson, by leave) and made an Order of the Day for Wednesday 28 June.

 

 

11      Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition No 2) Bill

The Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon I F Evans), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to prohibit the establishment of certain nuclear waste storage facilities in South Australia; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 


12      Ground Water (Qualco – Sunlands) Control Bill

The Minister for Water Resources (Hon M K Brindal), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to reduce the risk of waterlogging and salinisation of land and increased levels of salinity in the River Murray caused by the irrigation of land in the Qualco-Sunlands irrigation area; to make a related amendment to the Irrigation Act 1994; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

         Bill presented and read a first time.

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Hill, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

13      Criminal Law Consolidation (Appeals) Amendment Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Environment and Heritage moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

14      Young Offenders (Publication of Information) Amendment Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Environment and Heritage moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

15      Superannuation (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Education and Children’s Services  moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

16      Summary Offences (Searches) Amendment Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Environment and Heritage moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

17      Statutes Amendment (Consumer Affairs – Portfolio) Bill

         Order of the Day read for the second reading of this Bill.

         The Minister for Environment and Heritage moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

18      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Orders of the Day: Government Business Nos 6 to 8 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Government Business No 10.

 

19      Statutes Amendment (Public Trustee and Trustee Companies – GST) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

 


20      Corporations (South Australia)(Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

21      National Tax Reform (State Provisions) Bill

         Order of the Day read for consideration of the suggested amendments of the Legislative Council in the Bill.

 

In Committee

 

         Resolved that the suggested amendments be agreed to

 

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon D C Wotton reported that the Committee had considered the suggested amendments referred to it and had agreed to the same without amendment.

 

22      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Government Business No 7 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Government Business No 8.

 

23      Statutes Amendment (Extension of Native Title Sunset Clauses) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

24      Appropriation Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

 

25      Extension of time for adjournment

The Minister for Water Resources moved - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 

26      Appropriation Bill

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

      Bill read a second time.

      The Minister for Water Resources moved – That this Bill be referred to Estimates Committees.

Question put and passed.

 


         Appropriation Bill - Grievance debate

         The Minister for Water Resources proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier (Hon R G Kerin) moved – That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by 27 June 2000, in accordance with the timetables as follow:

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

Wednesday 14 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Premier, Minister for State Development, Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Minister for Tourism.

Legislative Council

House of Assembly

Joint Parliamentary Services

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Administered Items for Department of the Premier and Cabinet

State Governor’s Establishment

Auditor-General’s Department

South Australian Tourism Commission

Minister for Tourism – Other Items

 

Thursday 15 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Treasurer and Minister for Industry and Trade.

Department of Treasury and Finance

Administered Items for Department of Treasury and Finance

Department of Industry and Trade

Administered Items for Department of Industry and Trade

 

Tuesday 20 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Deputy Premier, Minister for Primary Industries and Resources and Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Minerals and Energy and Minister assisting the Deputy Premier.

Department for Primary Industries and Resources

Administered Items for Department for Primary Industries and Resources

 

Wednesday 21 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Minister for Environment and Heritage and Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing.

Department for Environment and Heritage

Administered Items for Department for Environment and Heritage

 

Thursday 22 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Minister for Water Resources.

Department for Water Resources

Administered Items for Department for Water Resources

 


ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

Wednesday 14 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Attorney-General, Minster for Justice, Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services.

Department of Justice

Administered Items for Attorney-General’s Department

South Australian Police Department

Administered Items for South Australian Police Department

Minister for Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services – Other Items

 

Thursday 15 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, Minister for the Arts, Minister for the Status of Women, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs.

Department of Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts

Administered Items for Department of  Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts

TransAdelaide

Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women – Other Items

Minister for Local Government – Other Items

 

Tuesday 20 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Minister for Education and Children’s Services, Minister for Employment and Training and Minister for Youth.

Department of Education, Training and Employment

Administered Items for Department of Education, Training and Employment

 

Wednesday 21 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Minister for Human Services, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for the Ageing.

Department of Human Services

Administered Items for Department of Human Services

Minister for Human Services – Other Items

 

Thursday 22 June 2000 at 11.00 am

Minister for Government Enterprises, Minister for Information Economy, Minister for Administrative and Information Services and Minister for Workplace Relations

Minister for Government Enterprises and Minister for Information Economy– Other Items

Department of Administrative and Information Services

Minister for Workplace Relations

 

Debate ensued.

Ms Hurley moved to amend the motion as follows:

 

Estimates Committee B on Tuesday 20 June 2000:

            (a) to leave out the words “Minister for Employment and Training and Minister for Youth”; and,

            (b) to insert the words “(except the Offices of Employment and Youth and Vocational Training and Education)” after “Department of Education Training and Employment”.

Estimates Committee A on Thursday 22 June 2000:

            (a) to insert the words “Minister for Employment and Training and Minister for Youth” after “Minister for Water Resources”; and,

            (b) to insert the words “Department of Education, Training and Employment (Offices of Employment and Youth and Vocational Training and Education only)” after “Administrative Items for Department for Water Resources”.

Debate continued.

Question – That the amendments be agreed to – put.

 

         House divided (No 1):

 


                       Ayes, 17

 

Ms Bedford

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Clarke

Mr Conlon

Mr De Laine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hill

Ms Key

Mr Koutsantonis

Ms Rankine

Hon M D Rann

Mr Snelling

Ms Stevens

Ms Thompson

Ms White

Ms Hurley (Teller)


        Noes, 19

 

Hon M K Brindal

Hon R L Brokenshire

Hon D C Brown

Hon R B Buckby

Mr Condous

Hon I F Evans

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Hon G A Ingerson

Hon W A Matthew

Ms Maywald

Mr McEwen

Mr Meier

Mrs Penfold

Mr Scalzi

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Williams

Hon D C Wotton

Hon R G Kerin (Teller)


 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

      Question – That the motion be agreed to – put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier moved – That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of Ms Ciccarello, Messrs Condous and Hamilton-Smith, Ms Key, Mrs Penfold, Hon M D Rann and Hon D C Wotton.

Question put and passed

 

The Deputy Premier moved – That Estimates Committee B be appointed consisting of Mr Atkinson, Hon G M Gunn, Messrs Hanna, McEwen, Scalzi, Snelling and Hon R B  Such.

Question put and passed.

 

27      Adjournment

      House adjourned at 11.11 pm until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

      For Thursday 1 June 2000

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations –

 

Ms White  to move – That a Select Committee be established to inquire into the funding of public school operating costs and in particular –

(a)     existing arrangements including the current regulation for compulsory fees, the existing levels of voluntary contributions and schoolcard allowances;

(b)     the adequacy of Government operating grants paid to public schools; and ;

(c)     those cost items which should be met by Government and those costs which should be met from other sources, including payments by parents.

 

Ms White to move – That the Regulations under the Education Act 1972 relating to Material and Service Charges, made on 4 May 2000 and laid on the Table of this House on 31 May 2000, be disallowed.

 

Mr Condous to move – That By-law No 3 of the City of Norwood, Payneham and St Peters relating to Council Land, made on 6 December 1999 and laid on the Table of this House on 4 April, be disallowed.

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except Hon M H Armitage, Ms Breuer, Hon G M Gunn and Hon J L Hall.

 

         The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

         Division No 1 -

               Ayes - Mr Atkinson, Ms Breuer, Messrs Hanna and Wright.

               Noes - Hon M H Armitage, Hon G M Gunn, Hon J L Hall and Hon J W Olsen.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                    J K G Oswald

                                                                                    SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY