No 36

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

THURSDAY 3 JUNE 1999

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon J K G Oswald) took the Chair and                       read prayers.

 

2       Postponement of business

Ordered – separately - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 1 and 2 be postponed until Thursday 8 July.

 

3       Operation of the Environment Protection Authority and Agency – Referral to Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Motion re

Mrs Maywald, pursuant to notice, moved - That the Environment, Resources and Development Committee investigate and report on the functioning and operation of the Environment Protection Authority and the Environment Protection Agency, with particular reference

      to –

(a)     the adequacy of the current legislation to enable the Agency to achieve its aim;

(b)     the adequacy of the resources provided to the agency;

(c)     the adequacy of the monitoring and policing functions of the Agency;

(d)     alternative interstate and overseas models for the administration of environmental protection legislation; and

(e)     any other relevant matters.

         Debate ensued.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 8 July.

 

4       Racing (SATRA – Constitution and Operations) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question – That this Bill now be read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, that the debate be further adjourned until Thursday 8 July.

 

5       Conference - Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

         The Minister for Human Services moved – That the sitting of the House be continued during the Conference with the Legislative Council on the Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

         Question put and passed.

 


6       Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 2 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 3.

 

7               Onkaparinga Catchment Water Levy  – Motion for disallowance

         Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Mr Hamilton-Smith – That the Levy Proposal forming part of the Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board Annual Review 1998-99, laid on the Table of this House on 25 May 1999, be disallowed.

         Debate resumed.

         Question put and negatived.

 

8               Tobacco Products Regulation (Sale of Products Designed for Smoking) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question – That this Bill now be read a second time.

         Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

9               Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment Bill – Motion to rescind

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the motion of Mr Atkinson - That the second reading of the Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment Bill be rescinded owing to the Bill being an amendment to the constitution of the House of Assembly and the Legislative Council and failing to gain the concurrence of an absolute majority of the whole number of the Members of the House on its second reading on Thursday 4 March, 1999, as required by section 8 of the Constitution Act 1934.

Debate resumed.

____________

 

It being Midday, the debate was adjourned (Mr Scalzi, by leave) and Notices of Motion: Other Motions were called on by the Clerk.

____________

 

 

10      Colin Hayes OBE AM - Motion re

Hon G A Ingerson, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House mourns the passing of Colin Hayes OBE AM and his contribution to the racing industry in South Australia, nationally and internationally.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

____________

 

It being 12.30 pm, Orders of the Day: Other Motions were called on by the Clerk.

____________

 

11      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Orders of the Day: Other Motions be postponed and taken into consideration after Notices of Motion: Other Motions are disposed of.

Question put and passed.

12      Wine Equalisation Tax – Federal Government to reduce - Motion re

Ms Hurley, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House notes that the -

(a)  Federal Government through the proposed 29% Wine Equalisation Tax (WET) intends to effectively increase the current 41% Wholesale Sales Tax on wine to a 46% tax rate equivalent, raise an additional $147 million in revenue and tax cellar door sales;

(b)  increases in wine prices caused by the introduction of WET contradicts the Prime Minister’s assurance that prices will not rise by more than 1.9% under the GST;

(c)  Wine Industry estimates that the proposed tax would cost 500 jobs nationwide and will have a disproportionate adverse effect in South Australia, including small wineries; and

(d)  calls on the Federal Government to reduce the WET proposal to the revenue neutral rate of 24.5% and provide exemptions of at least $100,000 for cellar doors sales, tastings and promotions.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Venning, that the debate be adjourned until Thursday 8 July.

 

13      Federal assistance for northeast farmers - Motion re

Ms Hurley, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House notes the considerable hardship suffered by farmers in the northeast of this State due to the exceptional circumstances, including drought and insect plague, and the refusal by the Federal Government to grant assistance to these farmers while it has assisted farmers suffering similar hardship in the adjoining areas of New South Wales and calls on the State Government to more actively lobby its Federal colleagues to support the northeast farmers in their applications for financial assistance.

Debate ensued.

____________

 

It being 1.00 pm, the debate was adjourned (Hon G M Gunn, by leave) and made an Order of the Day for Thursday 8 July.

____________

 

14      Petitions Nos 56 to 57

         The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

The Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training (Hon M R Buckby), from 3 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to make travel subsidies available for students in the High Intellectual Potential program.

 

Ms Bedford, from 21 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House support the legislation on poker machines that supports measures to give local residents the power to object to their installation, bans on their advertising and have them phased out.

 

Mr Scalzi, from 118 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to make funds from the Industry Subscribed Indemnity Fund available to former investors in Growdens.

 

15      Questions

         Questions without notice were asked.

 

16      Grievance debate

         The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

17           Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East – Leave to sit

Hon G M Gunn, by leave, moved – That the Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East have leave to sit during the sittings of the House today.

Question put and passed.

 

18      Estimates Committees - Motion re

         Deputy Premier (Hon R G Kerin), pursuant to notice, moved - That a Message be sent to the Legislative Council requesting that the Treasurer (Hon R I Lucas), the Attorney-General (Hon K T Griffin), Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (Hon D V Laidlaw) and the Minister for Disability Services (Hon R D Lawson), Members of the Legislative Council, be permitted to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill.

         Question put and passed.

 

19      Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

 

In Committee

                                                Clauses Nos 1 to 20 agreed to.

                                                Clause No 21 amended and agreed to.

                                                Clauses Nos 22 to 37 agreed to.

                                                Clause No 38 amended and agreed to.

                                                Clauses No 39 and 40 agreed to.

                                                Schedule agreed to.

                                                Title agreed to.

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon R B Such reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it and had agreed to the same with amendments.

 

Bill read a third time and passed.

 


20      Financial Sector (Transfer of Business) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

 

In Committee

                                                Clauses Nos 1 to 7 agreed to.

                                                Clause No 8 amended and agreed to.

                                                Clauses Nos 9 and 10 agreed to.

                                                Title agreed to.

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Hon R B Such reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it and had agreed to the same with an amendment.

 

Bill read a third time and passed.

 

21      Appropriation Bill – Grievance Debate

         Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the House note grievances.

         Debate resumed.

 

22      Extension of time for adjournment

The Minister for Local Government and Employment (Hon M K Brindal), moved - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 5.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 


23      Appropriation Bill – Grievance Debate

         Debate (interrupted by the foregoing motion) resumed.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Local Government and Employment moved – That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by 6 July 1999, in accordance with the timetables as follow:

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

Tuesday 22 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Premier, Minister for State Development, Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Minister for Tourism, Minister for Year 2000 Compliance

Legislative Council

House of Assembly

Joint Parliamentary Services

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Auditor-General’s Department

State Governor’s Establishment

Administered Items for Department of the Premier and Cabinet

South Australian Tourism Commission

Minister for Tourism – Other Items

 

Wednesday 23 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Treasurer

Department of Treasury and Finance

Administered Items for Department of Treasury and Finance

 

Thursday 24 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Minister for Industry and Trade, Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing, Minister for Local Government

Department of Industry and Trade

Administered Items for Department of Industry and Trade

Minister for Local Government – Other Items

 

Tuesday 29 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Deputy Premier, Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development

Department of Primary Industries and Resources

Administered Items for Department of Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development

 

Wednesday 30 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Minister for Environment, Heritage, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Department for Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs

Administered Items for Department for Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs

Minister for Environment and Heritage – Other Items

 


 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

Tuesday 22 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Attorney-General, Minster for Justice, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services,

Department of Justice

Attorney-General’s Department

Courts Administration Authority

Administered Items for the Attorney-General’s Department

South Australian Police Department

Department of Correctional Services

Administered Items for Police Department

Minister for Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services – Other Items

 

Wednesday 23 June 1999 at 11.00am

Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, Minister for Employment, Minister for Youth

Department of Education, Training and Employment

Administered Items for Department of Education, Training and Employment

 

Thursday 24 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, Minister of the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women

Department for Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts

TransAdelaide

Administered Items for Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts

Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women – Other Items

 

Tuesday 29 June 1999 at 11.00am

Minister for Human Services, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for the Ageing

Department of Human Services

Department of Human Services – Other Items

 

Wednesday 30 June 1999 at 11.00 am

Minister for Government Enterprises, Minister for Information Economy, Minister for Administrative Services, Minister for Information Services

Minister for Government Enterprises and Minister for Information Economy – Other Items

Department of Administrative and Information Services

 

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister moved – That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of Messrs Clarke and Condous, Ms Key, Hon G A Ingerson, Hon M D Rann, Mr Scalzi and Hon D C Wotton.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister moved – That Estimates Committee B be appointed consisting of Messrs Atkinson, Hamilton-Smith, Hanna, McEwen, Meier, Snelling and Venning.

Question put and passed.

 


24      Suspension and resumption of sitting

         At 5.17 pm the sitting of the House was suspended.

         At 6.12 pm the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

25      Next day of sitting

The Deputy Premier moved - That the House at its rising adjourn until Thursday 10 June at 10.30 am.

         Question put and passed.

 

26      Precedence of Government Business – Motion re

         The Deputy Premier moved – That, pursuant to Standing Order 79, Government Business take precedence over all other business between 10.30 am and 1.00 pm on Thursday next.

 

27      Messages from the Legislative Council

         The following Messages from the Legislative Council were received and read:

 

         Estimates Committees                                                                            Message No 63

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has given leave to the Treasurer (The Hon R I Lucas), the Attorney General, (The Hon K T Griffin), the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, (The Hon D V Laidlaw) and the Minister for Disability Services, (The Hon R D Lawson) to attend to give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill, if they think fit.

         Legislative Council, 3 June 1999                                                     J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

         Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill                                       Message No 64

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has agreed to the amendment made by the House of Assembly in the Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill, without amendment.

         Legislative Council, 3 June 1999                                                     J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

         Financial Sector (Transfer of Business) Bill                                            Message No 65

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has agreed to the amendments made by the House of Assembly in the Financial Sector (Transfer of Business) Bill, without amendment.

         Legislative Council, 3 June 1999                                                     J C Irwin, PRESIDENT

 

28      Adjournment

         House adjourned at 6.17 pm until Thursday 10 June at 10.30 am.

 

 

____________

 

 

         Present during the day - All Members.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                            J K G Oswald

                                                                                                            SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY