No 41

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 4 JUNE 1997

 

 

1†††††† Meeting of House

The House met pursuant to adjournment.† The Speaker (Hon G M Gunn) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2†††††† Petitions Nos 73 to 85

The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

73 to 78 The Treasurer (Hon S J Baker), The Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources (Hon D C Wotton), Mr Becker, Mr Buckby, Mr Oswald and Mrs Penfold from 191 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House support the passage of the Summary Offences (Prostitution) Amendment Bill 1996.

 

79 to 84 Hon H Allison, Mr Andrew, Mr Cummins, Mr Lewis, Mr Oswald and Mrs Penfold, from 2 352 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to allow licensed clubs to sell liquor to a club member for consumption off the premises.

 

85†† Mrs Rosenberg, from 84 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to ensure that the Passenger Transport Board include Aldinga in the Metropolitan Ticketing Zone.

 

3†††††† Legislative Review Committee - Report - Eighteenth

Mr Cummins brought up the Eighteenth Report of the Legislative Review Committee.

Report received.

 

4†††††† Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

5†††††† Speaker's Statement - Matter of Privilege

The Speaker made a statement as follows:

 

Yesterday the Member for Spence raised as a matter of privilege an article in the Adelaide Review.

Having perused the article, I agree that the article is scurrilous, inaccurate and lacks objectivity. While undoubtedly a prima facie case could be made, I believe it to be beneath the dignity of the House to further deal with it and I do not intend to pursue the matter.

 

6†††††† Grievance debate

The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

Debate ensued.

 

 

 

7†††††† Member named - Mr Atkinson

The Acting Speaker named the Member for Spence (Mr Atkinson) for refusing to accept the authority of the Chair.

The Member made an apology which was not accepted by the Chair.

Member's explanation

The Honourable Member having made an explanation:

Deputy Premier (Hon G A Ingerson) moved - That the explanation not be accepted.

Debate ensued.

 

8†††††† Member named - Hon F T Blevins

The Speaker named the Member for Giles (Hon F T Blevins) for refusing to accept the authority of the chair.

 

9†††††† Serious Disorder - Suspension and resumption of sitting

There being serious disorder, the Speaker suspended the sitting of the House at 3.19 pm.

At 3.29 pm the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

10††††† Member named - Mr Atkinson

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing naming and suspension of sitting) resumed.

Question put.

 

††††† House divided (No 1)

 


††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††† Ayes, 32

 

Hon H Allison

Mr Andrew

Hon M H Armitage

Hon E S Ashenden

Mr D S Baker

Hon S J Baker

Mr Bass

Mr Becker

Mr Brindal

Mr Brokenshire

Mr Buckby

Mr Caudell

Mr Condous

Mr Cummins

Mr Evans

Mrs Greig

Mrs Hall

Hon R G Kerin

Mrs Kotz

Mr Leggett

Mr Lewis

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Meier

Mr Oswald

Mrs Penfold

Mrs Rosenberg

Mr Rossi

Mr Scalzi

Hon R B Such

Mr Venning

Mr Wade

Hon G A Ingerson (Teller)


††††††† Noes, 10

 

Mr Atkinson

Hon F T Blevins

Mr De Laine

Mr Foley

Mrs Geraghty

Ms Hurley

Hon M D Rann

Ms Stevens

Ms White

Mr Clarke (Teller)


 

†††††††† So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

Mr Atkinson then withdrew from the Chamber.

 

 

 

Member suspended

The Deputy Premier moved - That the Member for Spence be suspended from the service of the House.

Question put and passed.

 

11††††† Member named - Hon F T Blevins

The naming (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

The Member made an apology which was accepted by the Chair.

 

12††††† Grievance debate

†††††††† Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

†††††††† Question put and passed.

 

13††††† Estimates Committees - Motion for attendance of Legislative Council Ministers

The Deputy Premier, pursuant to notice, moved -† That a Message be sent to the Legislative Council requesting that the Minister for Education and Childrenís Services (Hon R I Lucas), the Attorney-General (Hon K T Griffin) and the Minister for Transport (Hon D V Laidlaw), be permitted to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill.

†††††††† Question put and passed.

 

14††††† Bank Merger (National/BNZ) Bill

The Treasurer (Hon S J Baker), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for the transfer to National Australia Bank Limited of certain assets and liabilities of Bank of New Zealand and for related purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

†††††††† Bill presented and read a first time.

†††††††† The Treasurer moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

†††††††† Ordered, on motion of Mr De Laine, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

15††††† Bank Mergers (South Australia) Bill

The Treasurer, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to facilitate the merger of banks and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

†††††††† Bill presented and read a first time.

†††††††† The Treasurer moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

†††††††† Ordered, on motion of Mr De Laine, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

16††††† Stamp Duties (Rates of Duty) Amendment Bill

The Treasurer, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Stamp Duties Act 1923.

Question put and passed.

 

†††††††† Bill presented and read a first time.

†††††††† The Treasurer moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

†††††††† Ordered, on motion of Mr De Laine, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

17††††† Superannuation (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Finance (Hon S J Baker), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Superannuation Act 1988.

Question put and passed.

 

†††††††† Bill presented and read a first time.

†††††††† The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

†††††††† Ordered, on motion of Mr De Laine, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 


18††††† Local Government (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Local Government (Hon E S Ashenden), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Local Government Act 1934.

Question put and passed.

 

†††††††† Bill presented and read a first time.

†††††††† The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

†††††††† Ordered, on motion of Mr De Laine, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

19††††† Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Government Business No 7 to be a Notice of Motion for tomorrow.

 

20††††† Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Government Business No 1 be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

21††††† Appropriation Bill - Grievance debate

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the House note grievances.

Debate resumed.

Ordered, on motion of Mr Becker, by leave, that the debate be adjourned and resumed on motion.

 

22††††† Suspension and resumption of sitting

†††††††† At 5.52 pm the sitting of the House was suspended.

†††††††† At 8.15 pm the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

23††††† Appropriation Bill - Grievance debate

Ordered - That the adjourned debate on this Bill be now resumed.

Debate resumed.

 

24††††† Extension of time for adjournment

The Treasurer moved - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 pm.

Question put and passed.

 

25††††† Appropriation Bill - Grievance debate

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing motion) resumed.

†††††††† Question put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier moved - That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by 1 July 1997, in accordance with the timetables as follow:

 

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

Tuesday 17 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Premier, Minister for State Development and Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs

House of Assembly

Joint Parliamentary Services

Legislative Council

State Governorís Establishment

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Auditor-Generalís Department

Economic Development Authority

Premier - Other Payments

Minister for State Development - Other Payments

Information Technology Workforce Strategy Office

Office for the Commissioner for Public Employment

Office of Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs

Wednesday 18 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Treasurer, Minister Housing and Urban Development, Minister for† Energy, Minister for Finance and Minister for Mines

Department of Mines and Energy Resources

Office of Energy Policy

Minister for Finance - Other Payments

Department of Treasury and Finance

Department for Housing and Urban Development

Treasurer - Other Payments

 

Thursday 19 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Deputy Premier, Minister for Infrastructure, Minister for Police, Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Racing

Police Department

Minister for Police - Other Payments

Country Fire Service

South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service

State Emergency Service SA

Minister for Emergency Services - Other Payments

Minister for Infrastructure - Other Payments

Minister for Racing - Other Payments

 

Tuesday 24 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Primary Industries, Minister Assisting for Regional Development and Small Business

Department of Primary Industries

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Minister for Primary Industries - Other Payments

Minister Assisting for Regional Development and Small Business - Other Payments

 

Wednesday 25 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Tourism, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Recreation and Sport

South Australian Tourism Commission

Minister for Tourism - Other Payments

Department of Recreation and Sport

Office of Local Government

Minister for Local Government -- Other Payments

 

Thursday 26 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Health and Minister for Disability Services

South Australian Health Commission

 

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

Tuesday 17 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Education and Childrenís Services

Department for Education and Childrenís Services

Minister for Education and Childrenís Services - Other Payments

 

Wednesday 18 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Attorney-General and Minister for Consumer Affairs

Courts Administration Authority

State Electoral Office

Attorney-Generalís Department

Attorney-General and Minister for Consumer Affairs - Other Payments

 

Thursday 19 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Transport, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women

Department of Transport

Passenger Transport Board

TransAdelaide

Department for the Arts and Cultural Development

Minister for Transport - Other Payments

Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women - Other Payments

 

Tuesday 24 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education, Minister for Youth Affairs and Minister for Correctional Services

Department for Correctional Services

Department for Employment, Training and Further Education

 

Wednesday 5th June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources, Minister for Family and Community

Services and Minister for the Ageing

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources - Other Payments

Department of Family and Community Services

Minister for Family and Community Services - Other Payments

 

Thursday 26 June, 1997 at 11.00 am

Minister for Industrial Affairs, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Minister for Information and Contract Services

Department for Industrial Affairs

Minister for Industrial Affairs - Other Payments

Department of State Aboriginal Affairs

Department of Information Technology Services

Department for State Government Services

Minister for Information and Contract Services - Other Payments

 

The Deputy Premier moved - That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of Hon H Allison, Mr Andrew, Hon F T Blevins, Mr Evans, Mrs Penfold, Mr Quirke and Hon M D Rann.

Question put and passed.

 

The Deputy Premier moved - That Estimates Committee B be appointed consisting of† Messrs Brindal and De Laine, Hon W A Matthew, Mr Scalzi, Ms Stevens, Mr Venning and Ms White.

Question put and passed.

 

26††††† Message from the Legislative Council

The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

Dentists (Clinical Dental Technicians) Amendment Bill††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Message No 88

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, titled an Act to amend the Dentists Act 1984, to which it desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

†††††††† Legislative Council, 4 June 1997†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† H P K Dunn, PRESIDENT

 

†††††††† Bill read a first time.

 

†††††††† Ordered That the second reading be an Order of the Day for Thursday 3 July.

 


27††††† Adjournment

†††††††† House adjourned at 11.45 pm until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

 

MOTION OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

†††††††††††††† For Thursday 5 June 1997

†††††††† Notice of Motion: Government Business -

 

The Minister for Racing to move - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Racing Act 1976.

 

____________

 

 

†††††††† Present during the day - All Members.

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† G M Gunn

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY