No 42

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 5 JUNE 1996

 

 

1    Meeting of House

     The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon G M Gunn) took the Chair and

        read prayers.

 

2    Petitions Nos 101 to 103

     The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

101      The Minister for Emergency Services (Hon W A Matthew), from 3610 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to retain the Mawson Campus as a recreation area and that it be renamed the ‘Douglas Mawson Recreational Area’.

 

102      Hon H Allison, from 1128 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to reopen closed facilities at Mount Gambier Hospital, retain staff, and to improve medical services to residents of the South East.

 

103      Hon H Allison, from 1447 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House urge the Government to resolve the issue of obstetric indemnity insurance for medical staff.

 

3    Legislative Review Committee - Report - Corporation of the City of Marion By-Law No 3 - Council Land and Small-Wheeled Vehicles

Mr Cummins brought up the Report of the Committee on Corporation of the City of Marion By-Law No 3 Concerning Council Land and Dealing with Small- Wheeled Vehicles.

     Report received.

 

Legislative Review Committee - Report - Twenty-Sixth Report

Mr Cummins brought up the Twenty-Sixth Report of the Committee.

     Report received.

 

4    Public Works Committee - Reports - Blanchetown Bridge Replacement and Approach Roads; and Berri Bridge Project

Mr Oswald brought up the Twenty-Fifth Report of the Committee on the Blanchetown Bridge Replacement and Approach Roads.

     Report received.

     Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 210).

 

Mr Oswald brought up the Twenty-Sixth Report of the Committee on the Berri Bridge Project.

     Report received.

     Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 211).

 

5    Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

Ordered - That the period for asking questions without notice be extended by five minutes.

     Questions without notice resumed.

 

6    Grievance debate

     The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

     Debate ensued.

     Question put and passed.

 

7    Government Business Enterprises (Competition) Bill

The Premier (Hon D C Brown), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for oversight of the prices charged by government business enterprises; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

 

     Bill presented and read a first time.

     The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

     Ordered, on motion of Mr De Laine, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

8    State Clothing Corporation (Winding-Up) Amendment Bill

The Deputy Premier (Hon S J Baker), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the State Clothing Corporation Act 1977.

Question put and passed.

 

     Bill presented and read a first time.

     The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

     Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

9    State Lotteries (Unclaimed Prizes) Amendment Bill

The Treasurer (Hon S J Baker), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the State Lotteries Act 1966.

Question put and passed.

 

     Bill presented and read a first time.

     The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

     Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

10   Estimates Committees - Motion for attendance of Legislative Council Ministers

     The Deputy Premier (Hon S J Baker), pursuant to notice, moved -  That a Message be sent to      the Legislative Council requesting that the Minister for Education and Children’s Services    (Hon R I Lucas), the Attorney-General (Hon K T Griffin) and the Minister for Transport   (Hon D V Laidlaw), be permitted to attend and give evidence before the Estimates            Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill.

     Question put and passed.

 

11   Statutes Amendments (Waterworks and Sewerage) Bill

The Minister for Infrastructure (Hon J W Olsen), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Waterworks Act 1932 and the Sewerage Act 1929.

Question put and passed.

 

     Bill presented and read a first time.

     The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

     Ordered, on motion of Mr Atkinson, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

 

 

12   Local Government (Ward Quotas) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government (Hon E S Ashenden), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Local Government Act 1934.

Question put and passed.

 

     Bill presented and read a first time.

     The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

     Ordered, on motion of Ms Hurley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

13   Pulp and Paper Mill (Hundreds of Mayurra and Hindmarsh)(Council Rates) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government (Hon E S Ashenden), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Pulp and Paper Mill (Hundreds of Mayurra and Hindmarsh) Act 1964.

Question put and passed.

 

     Bill presented and read a first time.

     The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

     Ordered, on motion of Ms Hurley, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

14   Appropriation Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

     Question put and passed.

 

     Bill read a second time.

     The Minister for Correctional Services (Hon W A Matthew) moved - That this Bill be referred                to Estimates Committees.

     Question put and passed.

 

     Grievance debate

     The Minister for Correctional Services moved - That the House note grievances.

     Debate ensued.

     Ordered, on motion of Mr Andrew, that the debate be adjourned and resumed on motion.

 

15   Suspension and resumption of sitting

     At 6.00 pm the sitting of the House was suspended.

     At 8.15 pm the Speaker resumed the Chair.

 

16   Appropriation Bill - Grievance debate

Ordered -  That the adjourned debate on the question - That the House note grievances - be now resumed.

     Debate resumed.

     Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Industrial Affairs (Hon G A Ingerson) moved - That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by 2 July 1996, in accordance with the timetables as follow:

 


ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

 

Tuesday 18th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Premier, Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs and Minister for Information Technology.

House of Assembly

Joint Parliamentary Services

Legislative Council

Auditor-General’s

Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs

State Governor’s Establishment

Premier and Cabinet

Commissioner for Public Employment

Premier, Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs and Minister for Information Technology - Other Payments

Information Industries

Information Technology Workforce Strategy Office

 

Wednesday 19th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Deputy Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Police and Minister for Mines and Energy

Treasury and Finance

Deputy Premier and Treasurer - Other Payments

Mines and Energy

Police

Minister for Police - Other Payments

 

Thursday 20th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Primary Industries

Primary Industries

Minister for Primary Industries - Other Payments

South Australian Research and Development Institute

 

Friday 21st June, 1996 at 9.30 am

Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations

Housing and Urban Development

Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations - Other Payments

 

Tuesday 25th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development and Minister for Infrastructure

Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development and

Minister for Infrastructure - Other Payments

Manufacturing Industry, Small Business and Regional Development

 

Wednesday 26th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Tourism, Minister for Industrial Affairs and Minister for Recreation, Sport & Racing

South Australian Tourism Commission

Minister for Tourism - Other Payments

Industrial Affairs

Minister for Industrial Affairs - Other Payments

Recreation, Sport and Racing

Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing - Other Payments

 

 

 

  

Thursday 27th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Health and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

State Aboriginal Affairs

South Australian Health Commission

 

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

 

Tuesday 18th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Education and Children’s Services

Education and Children’s Services

Minister for Education and Children’s Services - Other Payments

 

Wednesday 19th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Transport, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women

Transport

Passenger Transport Board

TransAdelaide

Arts and Cultural Development

Minister for Transport, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women - Other Payments

 

Thursday 20th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Attorney-General and Minister for Consumer Affairs

Attorney-General’s

Attorney-General and Minister for Consumer Affairs - Other Payments

Courts Administration Authority

State Electoral Office

 

Tuesday 25th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education and Minister for Youth Affairs

Employment, Training and Further Education

 

Wednesday 26th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources, Minister for Family and Community

Services and Minister for the Ageing

Environment and Natural Resources

Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources, Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister for the Ageing - Other Payments

Family and Community Services

 

Thursday 27th June, 1996 at 11.00 am

Minister for Emergency Services, Minister for Correctional Services and Minister for State Services

Correctional Services

Minister for Emergency Services, Minister for Correctional Services and Minister for State Services - Other Payments

Country Fire Service

South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service

State Government Services

 

Question put and passed.

 

 

 

 

The Minister for Industrial Affairs  moved - That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of Hon H Allison, Hon F T Blevins, Messrs Bass, Caudell and Foley, Mrs Hall and Hon M D Rann.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Industrial Affairs moved - That Estimates Committee B be appointed consisting of  Messrs Becker, Brindal, De Laine and Scalzi, Ms Stevens, Mr Wade and Ms White.

Question put and passed.

 

 

17   Adjournment

     The Minister for Industrial Affairs moved - That the House do now adjourn.

     Debate ensued.

     Question put and passed.

     House adjourned at 9.46 pm  until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

     For Thursday 6 June 1996

      Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations-

 

Ms Hurley to move - That the Regulations under the South Australian Housing Trust Act 1936 relating to Water Limits, gazetted on 28 March and laid on the Table of this house on 2 April 1996, be disallowed.

 

Mr Oswald to move - That the Twenty-Fifth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Blanchtown Bridge Replacement and Approach Roads be noted.

 

Mr Oswald to move - That the Twenty-Sixth Report of the Public Works Committee on the Berri Bridge Project be noted.

 

____________

 

 

     Present during the day - All Members except Mr Leggett .

 

 

 

 

 

                                                      G M Gunn

                                                      SPEAKER

 

G D Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY