No 53

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 4 MAY 2005

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon R B Such) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Paper

         The following Paper was tabled:

 

By the Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill) –

Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act 2002 - Quarterly Report for the Period 1 January 2005 to 31 March 2005.

 

3       Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

The Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Hon D C Brown), moved - That the period for asking questions without notice be extended by 2 minutes.

Question put and negatived.

 

4       Grievance debate

On motion of the Speaker, the House noted grievances.

 

5       Motor Vehicles (Emergency Contact Details) Amendment Bill

Hon I F Evans, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Motor Vehicles Act 1959.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         Hon I F Evans moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 25 May.

 

6       Native Vegetation (Expansion of Cemeteries) Amendment Bill

Hon I F Evans, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Native Vegetation Act 1991.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         Hon I F Evans moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 25 May.

 

7       Postponement of business

Ordered, severely - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 3 to 5 be postponed until Wednesday 25 May.

 

 

 

8       Select Committee on the Relationship between Members of Parliament and Parliamentary Staff - Motion re

Mrs Redmond, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House establish a Select Committee to examine and report upon the work relationship between Members of Parliament and the paid staff of the Parliament, given the unique position of the Parliament with respect to employment of staff, and in particular –

(a)           investigate mechanisms by which appropriate behaviour should be managed within the Parliament and make such recommendations as to legislative changes as it thinks necessary or appropriate;

(b)           specifically investigate recently publicised allegations of an assault allegedly perpetrated by a Member of Parliament against a member of staff;

(c)           that in reporting back, the Committee be empowered to consider and respect the wishes of the employee allegedly involved in the assault regarding the desire for anonymity, but that no such protection be afforded to any Member of Parliament in the event that the Committee finds that an assault did occur; and

(d)           that the Committee report back by the end of May 2005 in respect to the specific assault allegations referred to in (b) and (c) above.

 

Deputy Speaker’s Ruling

The Deputy Speaker ruled that this motion is in order and does not contravene Standing Order 385 which contemplates Committees that have not been given a specific reference from the House. 

 

Mrs Geraghty moved – That the debate be adjourned.

Question put.

 

         Division, only one Noe

The House proceeded to a division, but only one Member appearing on the side of the Noes, the Speaker declared the Ayes had it.

So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

Ordered that the debate be further adjourned until Wednesday 25 May 2005.

 

9       Select Committee into Funding of the Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre - Motion re

Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House establish a Select Committee to

(a)           discover the reasons why the funding for the renovations and  repairs of the Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, including the re-upholstering of the seating, which has been approved and budgeted for in previous years, has been diverted away from the approved purpose; and 

(b)           determine the extent to which the current Minister, the Premier and any other Minister was involved in or aware of this decision-making process, with a view to restoring the funding and commencing the work in this and other similarly affected Regional Arts theatres, forthwith.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         House divided (No 1):

 

           Ayes, 18

 

           Noes, 22

Mr Brindal

Hon M J Atkinson

Hon D C Brown

Ms Bedford

Ms Chapman

Ms Breuer

Hon I F Evans

Mr Caica

Mr Goldsworthy

Ms Ciccarello

Mrs Hall

Hon P F Conlon

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mrs Geraghty

Hon R G Kerin

Mr Hanna

Hon D C Kotz

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Dr McFetridge

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Mr Meier

Hon K A  Maywald

Mrs Penfold

Hon R J McEwen

Mrs Redmond

Mr O'Brien

Mr Scalzi

Ms Rankine

Mr Venning

Mr Rau

Mr Williams

Mr Snelling

Mr Lewis (Teller)

Hon L Stevens

 

Ms Thompson

 

Hon J W Weatherill

 

Hon M J Wright

 

Hon J D Hill (Teller)

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

10      Select Committee into the Perversion of Justice and Activities of Mr Eugene McGee - Motion re

Mr Lewis, pursuant to notice, moved - That this House establish a Select Committee to discover and determine the extent of the network of intrigue of the convicted road traffic offender and solicitor, Mr Eugene McGee, with a view to discover the possible extent of the influence he, his associates and supporters had in procuring a perversion of procedures of the investigation and prosecution of offences they have or may have been be involved in, such as paedophilia and fraud, as well as any other actions which are criminal in any form, including those designed to pervert the course of justice, in order to determine if those organised criminal activities should be the subject of a Royal Commission.

         Debate ensued.

Mr Brindal moved to amend the motion by deleting the words “establish a Select Committee” and inserting in lieu thereof “refer to the Executive Government the Member for Hammond’s proposition”.

Question – That the amendment be agreed to – put.

 

         House divided (No 2):

 

           Ayes, 19

 

           Noes, 21

Hon D C Brown

Ms Bedford

Ms Chapman

Ms Breuer

Hon I F Evans

Mr Caica

Mr Goldsworthy

Ms Ciccarello

Mrs Hall

Hon P F Conlon

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hanna

Hon J D Hill

Hon R G Kerin

Hon S W Key

Hon D C Kotz

Mr Koutsantonis

Mr Lewis

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Hon W A Matthew

Hon K A  Maywald

Dr McFetridge

Hon R J McEwen

Mr Meier

Mr O'Brien

Mrs Penfold

Ms Rankine

Mrs Redmond

Mr Rau

Mr Scalzi

Mr Snelling

Mr Venning

Hon L Stevens

Mr Williams

Ms Thompson

Mr Brindal (Teller)

Hon J W Weatherill

 

Hon M J Wright

 

Hon M J Atkinson (Teller)

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

         Suspension of Standing Orders

Mr Lewis, without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable a further amendment to be proposed to the motion following the closure of debate.

Question put and there being a negative voice.

 

         House divided (No 3):

 

           Ayes, 18

 

           Noes, 22

Mr Brindal

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Ms Chapman

Mr Caica

Hon I F Evans

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon P F Conlon

Mrs Hall

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mr Hanna

Hon R G Kerin

Hon J D Hill

Hon D C Kotz

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Dr McFetridge

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Mr Meier

Hon K A  Maywald

Mrs Penfold

Hon R J McEwen

Mrs Redmond

Mr O'Brien

Mr Scalzi

Ms Rankine

Mr Venning

Mr Rau

Mr Williams

Mr Snelling

Mr Lewis (Teller)

Hon L Stevens

 

Ms Thompson

 

Hon J W Weatherill

 

Hon M J Wright

 

Hon M J Atkinson (Teller)

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

Question – That the motion be agreed to - put.

 

         House divided (No 4):

 

           Ayes, 18

 

           Noes, 22

Mr Brindal

Ms Bedford

Hon D C Brown

Ms Breuer

Ms Chapman

Mr Caica

Hon I F Evans

Ms Ciccarello

Mr Goldsworthy

Hon P F Conlon

Mrs Hall

Mrs Geraghty

Mr Hamilton-Smith

Mr Hanna

Hon R G Kerin

Hon J D Hill

Hon D C Kotz

Hon S W Key

Hon W A Matthew

Mr Koutsantonis

Dr McFetridge

Hon J D Lomax-Smith

Mr Meier

Hon K A  Maywald

Mrs Penfold

Hon R J McEwen

Mrs Redmond

Mr O'Brien

Mr Scalzi

Ms Rankine

Mr Venning

Mr Rau

Mr Williams

Mr Snelling

Mr Lewis (Teller)

Hon L Stevens

 

Ms Thompson

 

Hon J W Weatherill

 

Hon M J Wright

 

Hon M J Atkinson (Teller)

 

         So it passed in the negative.

 

11      Extension of sitting

Ordered, on motion of the Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), that the sitting of the House be extended beyond 6.00pm.

 

 

 

12      Victims of Crime (Legal Costs and Disbursements) Amendment Bill

The Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Victims of Crime Act 2001.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Chapman, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

13      Criminal Law Consolidation (Serious Vehicle and Vessel Offences) Amendment Bill

The Attorney-General, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to amend the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1935; and to make related amendments to the Road Traffic Act 1961.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Chapman, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

14      Statutes Amendment (Universities) Bill

The Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education (Hon S W Key), pursuant to notice, moved - That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Flinders University of South Australia Act 1966; the University of Adelaide Act 1971; and the University of South Australia Act 1990.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Chapman, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

15      Education (Extension) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Education and Children’s Services (Hon J D Lomax-Smith), pursuant to notice, moved - That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Education Act 1972.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Chapman, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

16      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Government Business No 5 be postponed and resumed on motion.

 

17      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Government Business No 1 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Government Business No 8.

 

18      Statutes Amendment (Sentencing of Sex Offenders) Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Ordered, on motion of Ms Thompson, that the debate be further adjourned until tomorrow.

 

19      Naracoorte Town Square Bill

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Government Business No 5 - be now taken into consideration.

The Minister for State Local Government Relations (Hon R J McEwen), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to alter the trusts applicable to the Naracoorte Town Square to enable certain works to be undertaken; and for other purposes.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

 

         Suspension of Standing Orders

The Minister for State Local Government Relations, without notice, moved - That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable the Naracoorte Town Square Bill to pass through all stages without delay.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

Naracoorte Town Square Bill

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

 

         Speaker’s Ruling

The Speaker ruled that this is a Hybrid Bill within the meaning of Joint Standing Order (Private Bills) No 2.

 

         Suspension of Standing Orders

The Minister for State Local Government Relations, without notice, moved - That Joint Standing Orders – Private Bills be so far suspended as to enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without the necessity for reference to a Select Committee.

Question put and passed, without a negative voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the House.

 

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

20      Messages from the Legislative Council

         The following Messages from the Legislative Council were received and read:

 

         Correctional Services (Parole) Amendment Bill                                     Message No 46

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has disagreed to the amendments made by the House of Assembly in the Correctional Services (Parole) Amendment Bill, for the reason indicated in the annexed Schedule.  The Legislative Council returns the Bill herewith and desires its reconsideration.

         Legislative Council, 3 May 2005                                                     R R Roberts, PRESIDENT

 

Schedule of the Amendments made by the House of Assembly

and disagreed to by the Legislative Council

 

 

No. 1       Clause 11, page 6, lines 27 and 28

            Delete the clause and substitute:

            11Amendment of section 66Automatic release on parole for certain prisoners

(1)        Section 66—delete “The” and substitute:

            Subject to subsection (2), the

(2)        Section 66—after its present contents as amended by this section (now to be designated as subsection (1)) insert:

(2)      Subsection (1) does not apply to—

(a)      a prisoner if any part of the imprisonment for which the prisoner was sentenced is in respect of a sexual offence; or

(b)      a prisoner of a class excluded by the regulations from the application of subsection (1) (but the regulations may not exclude a prisoner liable to serve a total period of imprisonment of 3 years or less).

 

 

 

 

No. 2   Clause 12(1), page 6, lines 30 and 31

                 Delete subclause (1) and substitute:

                 (1)    Section 67(1) and (2)—delete subsections (1) and (2) and substitute:

(1)      This section applies to a prisoner if—

(a)      section 66 does not apply to the prisoner; and

(b)      a non-parole period has been fixed for the prisoner; and

(c)      the prisoner is not serving a sentence of indeterminate duration.

(2)      If this section applies to a prisoner—

(a)      the prisoner; or

(b)      the Chief Executive Officer, or any employee of the Department authorised by the Chief Executive Officer,

may apply in the prescribed manner to the Board for the prisoner’s release on parole.

 

No. 3   Clause 15, page 8, lines 21 to 37

                   Delete the clause.

 

Schedule of the Reason for disagreeing with the foregoing amendments

 

Because the amendments of the House of Assembly are not appropriate.

 

         J M Davis CLERK OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

 

         Ordered - That consideration of the message be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

         Parliamentary Committees (Public Works) Amendment Bill                   Message No 47

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has agreed to the Bill returned herewith, titled and Act amend the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991; and to make related amendments to the South Australian Ports (Disposal of Maritime Assets) Act 2000, with the amendments indicated by the annexed Schedule, to which amendments the Legislative Council desires the concurrence of the House of Assembly.

         Legislative Council, 3 May 2005                                                     R R Roberts, PRESIDENT

 

Schedule of amendments from the Legislative Council

 

Amendment No 1

Clause 4, page 2, lines 13 to 15—

Delete all words in these lines and substitute:

computing project means a project involving the purchase of any components of computing technology to improve services, including (without limitation) computer hardware, software products, software modification, software development, cabling, building work, furnishings, associated labour costs, consultancy fees and equipment;

 

 

Amendment No 2

Clause 4, page 3, line 20—

Delete "software development"

 

Amendment No 3

Clause 6, page 4, line 21—

Delete "$10 000 000" and substitute:

$5 000 000

 

Amendment No 4

Clause 6, page 5, lines 1 to 5—

Delete subclause (5)

 

Amendment No 5

Clause 6, page 5, before line 6—

Insert:

(5a)    In determining what is a public work, and in estimating the future cost of a public work, any artificial division of a project so as to make it appear to be a number of separate projects is to be ignored.

 

Amendment No 6

Clause 6, page 5, line 25—

Delete "$10 000 000" and substitute:

$5 000 000

 

         J M Davis CLERK OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

 

         Ordered - That consideration of the amendments be an Order of the Day for tomorrow.

 

21      Adjournment

The Minister for Environment and Conservation, moved – That the House do now adjourn.

Debate ensued.

Question put and passed.

House adjourned at 7.46 pm until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Thursday 5 May 2005

 

Notice of Motion: Government Business -

 

The Minister for Health to move That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Ambulance Services Act 1992.

 

            For Wednesday 25 May 2005

 

Notice of Motion: Private Members Business Bills/Committees/Regulations -  

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned manufacturers of fresh, dried and other value-added (exotic and indigenous) vegetables, herbs and spice products by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed;

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                          (i)     those markets;

                                         (ii)     the existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                       (iii)     types of packaging;

                                        (iv)     grading; and

                                         (v)     pricing policies;

which will maximise penetration of South Australian vegetables, herbs and spice products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned manufacturers of fresh dried and other value-added (exotic and indigenous) fruit products by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed; 

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                           (i)       those markets;

                                          (ii)       their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                        (iii)       types of packaging;

                                         (iv)       grading; and

                                          (v)       pricing policies;

which will maximise penetration of South Australian fresh, dried and other fruit products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned producers and processors of aquacultural seafood products (both animals and vegetables) by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed; 

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                          (i)        those markets;

                                         (ii)        their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                       (iii)        types of packaging;

                                        (iv)        grading; and

                                         (v)        pricing policies;

which will maximise penetration of South Australian aquacultural seafood products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned growers and manufacturers of olives (pickled and oil) products by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed; 

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                          (i)        those markets;

                                         (ii)        their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                       (iii)        types of packaging;

                                        (iv)        grading;

                                         (v)        pricing policies; and

which will maximise penetration of South Australian olive products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned manufacturers of cheese and other extended shelf-life dairy products by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed; 

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                          (i)           those markets;

                                         (ii)           their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                       (iii)           types of packaging;

                                        (iv)           grading;

                                         (v)           pricing policies; and

which will maximise penetration of South Australian cheese and other extended shelf-life dairy products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned manufacturers of manufacturers of seeds and other non-cereal grain products by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed; 

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                          (i)        those markets;

                                         (ii)        their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                       (iii)        types of packaging;

                                        (iv)        grading;

                                         (v)        pricing policies; and

which will maximise penetration of South Australian seeds and other non-cereal grain products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned manufacturers of fresh dried and other value-added fungus products by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed; 

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                          (i)        those markets;

                                         (ii)        their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                       (iii)        types of packaging;

                                        (iv)        grading;

                                         (v)        pricing policies; and

which will maximise penetration of South Australian fresh dried fungus products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine and report on the constitution, membership, role and function, administration and financial support (public and private) of the Council for International Trade and Commerce of South Australia and the Export Council of South Australia, and in particular

(a)           determine whether Executive Government and its departments and agencies, have properly allocated funding and support to these various Government and private professional paid and voluntary service providers in each of the aforementioned bodies are being effectively and efficiently utilised in maximising the South Australian awareness of economic development and penetration of existing and potential export markets for goods and services (such as education, training, tourism and surgical services and products); and

(b)           determine what changes should be made to the existing framework.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine the role and function of the Parliamentary Salaries and Allowances Tribunal, and in particular to

(a)           examine the statutory ambit of its responsibilities, the manner and form of its processes, and the method of its appointment;

(b)           expand those responsibilities to embrace all of the allowances; emoluments and salaries paid to the

                                          (i)        Judiciary;

                                         (ii)        senior state public servants;

                                       (iii)        Members of Parliament, their staff and servants;           

                                        (iv)        members of each of the Local Government bodies, their staff and servants;

to ensure they are consistent with Commonwealth Members of Parliament and their staff, and Commonwealth Government agencies, departments and other servants, and the provisions of the Commonwealth Income Tax Act, Rules and Regulations; and

(c)           determine if a method of appointment to the Tribunal might be better determined by a ballot of all elected Members of State Parliament and Local Government from a list of candidates which are to be nominated (to a maximum of three candidates) by each of the following, the

                                          (i)           Executive Council;

                                         (ii)           House of Assembly;

                                       (iii)           Legislative Council; and

                                        (iv)           Executive Committee of the South Australian Local Government Association.

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine the hydro-geology of the Pitjanjatjara Lands, and in particular to determine the likely extent of underground water resources and viability of using these for the production of high-value crops which can be sold within the domestic and export markets, and thereby create industries and jobs for the indigenous people on their homelands.

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except the Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley), Hon P L White, Hon M R Buckby.

 

 

         The following Pairs were handed in at the Table during the days proceedings:

 

         Division No 1 -

               Ayes - Hon G M Gunn, Mr Brokenshire, Hon M R Buckby.

               Noes – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), Deputy Premier, Hon P L White.

 

         Division No 2 -

               Ayes - Hon G M Gunn, Mr Brokenshire, Hon M R Buckby.

               Noes – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), Deputy Premier, Hon P L White.

 

         Division No 3 -

               Ayes - Hon G M Gunn, Mr Brokenshire, Hon M R Buckby.

               Noes – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), Deputy Premier, Hon P L White.

 

         Division No 4 -

               Ayes - Hon G M Gunn, Mr Brokenshire, Hon M R Buckby.

               Noes – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), Deputy Premier, Hon P L White.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Hon R B Such

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

 

 

David A Bridges

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY