No. 60

 

                                                     VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

                                                                      OF THE

 

                                                         HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                                                                             WEDNESDAY 7 JUNE 1995

 

 

 1         Meeting of House

                  The House met pursuant to adjournment.  The Speaker (Hon. G.M. Gunn) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2         Conference - Industrial and Employee Relations (Miscellaneous Provisions) Amendment Bill

                  The Deputy Premier (Hon. S. J. Baker) moved - That the sitting of House be continued during the Conference with the Legislative Council on this Bill.

                  Question put and passed.

 

3         Petitions Nos 212 to 214

                  The Clerk announced that the following Members had lodged Petitions for presentation:

 

                  212   Mr Andrew, from 2885 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House declare the Riverland a Nuclear Free Zone.

 

                  213   Mr Cummins, from 48 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House oppose any measure to legislate for voluntary euthanasia.

 

                  214   Mr Cummins, from 41 residents of South Australia, requesting that the House maintain the present homicide law, which excludes euthanasia, while maintaining the common law right of patients to refuse medical treatment.

 

4         Papers

                  The following Papers were tabled:

 

                  By the Deputy Premier (Hon. S.J. Baker) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts -

                                          Conveyancers - General

                                          Land Agents - General

                                          Land Valuers - Qualifications

                              Rules of Court - Supreme Court - Supreme Court Act - Various

 

                  By the Treasurer (Hon. S.J. Baker) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts -

                                          Petroleum Products Regulation Act  - General

                                          Superannuation Funds Management Corporation of South Australia Act - Election of the Board

 


                  By the Minister for Industrial Affairs (Hon. G.A. Ingerson) -

                              Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Regulation - Various

 

                  By the Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development (Hon. J.W. Olsen) -

                              History Trust of South Australia Act - Regulations - General

                              Statutory Authorities Review Committee - Response to Report on ETSA and board membership

 

                  By the Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations (Hon. J.K.G. Oswald) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts -

                                          Local Government - Cemetery

                                          West Terrace Cemetery - General

 

                  By the Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing (Hon. J.K.G. Oswald) -

                              Rules of Racing - Racing Act - Greyhound Racing Board - Sires and Brood Bitches

 

                  By the Minister for Primary Industries (Hon. D.S. Baker) -

                              Fisheries Act - Regulations - Fish Processors

 

                  By the Minister for Mines and Energy (Hon. D.S. Baker) -

                              Regulations under the following Acts -

                                          Mining - Application Fee

                                          Pipelines Authority - Form of Pipeline.

 

5         Legislative Review Committee - Report

                  Mr Cummins brought up the Twenty Sixth Report of the Committee.

                  Report received.

 

6         Questions

                  Questions without notice were asked.

                 

7          Grievance debate

                  The Speaker proposed - That the House note grievances.

                  Debate ensued.

                  Question put and passed.

 

8         Estimates Committees - Motion for attendance of Legislative Council Ministers

                  The Deputy Premier, pursuant to notice, moved - That a Message be sent to the Legislative Council requesting that the Minister for Education and Children's Services (Hon. R.I. Lucas), the Attorney-General (Hon. K.T. Griffin) and the Minister for Transport (Hon. D.V. Laidlaw), Members of the Legislative Council, be permitted to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill.

                  Question put and passed.

 

9         Appropriation Bill

                  Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Ordered, on motion of Mrs Greig, that the debate be further adjourned and resumed on motion.

 

10       Suspension and resumption of sitting

                  At 5.58 p.m. the sitting of the House was suspended.

                  At 8.15 p.m. the Speaker resumed the Chair.


11        Appropriation Bill

                  Ordered - That the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time - be now resumed.

                  Debate resumed.

                  Question put and passed.

 

                  Bill read a second time.

                  The Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations moved - That this Bill be referred to Estimates Committees.

                  Question put and passed.

 

            Grievance debate

                  The Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government moved - That the House note grievances.

                  Debate ensued.

 

12       Extension of time for adjournment

                  The Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations moved - That the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 p.m.

                  Question put and passed.

 

13       Appropriation Bill

                  Debate (interrupted by the foregoing motion) resumed.

                  Question put and passed.

                  The Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government moved - That the proposed expenditure for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to the Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by Tuesday 4 July in accordance with the timetable as follows:

 

                                                                            ESTIMATES COMMITTEE  A

 

                  Tuesday 20 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Premier, Minister for Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs

                  Legislative Council

                  House of Assembly

                  Joint Parliamentary Services

                  State Governor's Establishment

                  Premier & Cabinet

                  Commissioner for Public Employment

                  Auditor-General's

                  Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs

                  Premier & Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs - Other Payments

 

                  Wednesday 21 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Deputy Premier, Treasurer

                  Treasury and Finance

                  Deputy Premier and Treasurer - Other Payments

                  State Services

                  Information Technology

 


                  Thursday 22 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Environment & Natural Resources, Minister for Family & Community Services, Minister for the Ageing

                  Environment & Natural Resources

                  Minister for Environment & Natural Resources, Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister for the Ageing - Other Payments

                  Family & Community Services

 

                  Friday 23 June at 9.30 a.m.

            Minister for Housing, Urban Development & Local Government Relations, Minister for Recreation, Sport & Racing

                  Housing and Urban Development

                  Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations and Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing - Other Payments

                  Recreation, Sport & Racing

 

                  Tuesday 27 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development, Minister for Infrastructure

                  Economic Development Authority

                  Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development and Minister for Infrastructure - Other Payments

 

                  Wednesday 28 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Tourism,  Minister for Industrial Affairs

                  South Australian Tourism Commission

                  Industrial Affairs

                  Building Management

                  Minister for Tourism and Minister for Industrial Affairs - Other Payments

 

                  Thursday 29 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Health, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

                  State Aboriginal Affairs

                  South Australian Health Commission

 

                                                                            ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

                  Tuesday 20 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Education and Children's Services

                  Education & Children's Services

                  Minister for Education and Children's Services - Other Payments

 

                  Wednesday 21 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Transport, Minister for the Arts, Minister for the Status of Women

                  Transport

                  Passenger Transport Board

                  TransAdelaide

                  Arts & Cultural Development

                  Minister for Transport, Minister for the Arts and Minister for the Status of Women - Other Payments

 

                  Thursday 22 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Attorney-General, Minister for Consumer Affairs

                  Attorney-General's

                  Attorney-General & Minister for Consumer Affairs - Other Payments

                  Courts Administration Authority

                  State Electoral Office

 

                  Tuesday 27 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Employment, Training & Further Education, Minister for Youth Affairs

                  Employment Training & Further Education

 

                  Wednesday 28 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Emergency Services, Minister for Correctional Services

                  Police

                  Correctional Services

                  Country Fire Service

                  Metropolitan Fire Service

                  Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Correctional Services - Other Payments

 

                  Thursday 29 June at 11.00 a.m.

            Minister for Primary Industries, Minister for Mines & Energy

                  Mines & Energy

                  Primary Industries

                  Minister for Mines and Energy and Minister for Primary Industries - Other Payments

                  South Australian Research & Development Institute

 

                  The Minister then moved - That Estimates Committee A be appointed consisting of  Hon. H. Allison, Mr Atkinson, Hon. F. T. Blevins, Mr Condous, Mrs Hall, Mrs Penfold and Hon. M. D. Rann.

 

                  The Minister then moved - That Estimates Committee B be appointed consisting of Messrs Becker,  Brindal, Leggett, Quirke and Scalzi, Ms Stevens and Ms White.

                  Question put and passed.

                 

14       Adjournment

                  House adjourned at 10.37 p.m. until tomorrow at 10.30 a.m.

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

                                                                 MOTIONS WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

For Thursday 8 June 1995

            Notice of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations-

 

Mr Lewis to move - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1972.

 

For Thursday 6 July 1995

            Notice of Motion: Other Motions-

 

Mr Becker to move - That this House calls upon the Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs, Senator Gareth Evans, to instruct the Australian Government representatives at the United Nations to insist on implementation of resolutions calling for -

                  (a) the unification of Cyprus;

                  (b) all occupied forces in Cyprus to withdraw;

                  (c) reinstatement of general elections for Cyprus;

                  (d) free movement of the people in Cyprus; and

                  (e) return of the Turkish and Greek Cypriot refugees back to their homes.   

 

 

                                                                                                                                  ____________

 

 

 

                        Present during the day - All the Members except Mr Ashenden, (on leave) and Mrs Hall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                G.M. Gunn

                                                                                                                                                                                                SPEAKER

 

G.D. Mitchell

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY