No 61

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

WEDNESDAY 1 JUNE 2005

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon R B Such) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2        Message from the Governor

The following Message from the Governor was received and read:

 

Assent to Bill                                                                                          Message No 22

The Governor informs the House of Assembly that, in the name and on behalf of Her Majesty the Queen, the following Act was assented to during the fourth Session of the 50th Parliament, viz.-

No 16 of 2005 -         An Act to amend the Railways (Operations and Access) Act 1997.

Government House, 1 June 2005                                        M Jackson-Nelson, GOVERNOR

 

3       Legislative Review Committee - Reports – Twenty First and Twenty Second

 

Twenty First Report

Mr Hanna brought up the 21st Report of the Committee.

Report received.

 

Twenty Second Report

Mr Hanna brought up the 22nd Report of the Committee.

Report received and read as follows:

 

The Regulations listed hereunder are at present being considered by the Legislative Review Committee. Evidence is being taken and it is necessary for a Notice of Motion for Disallowance to be given in both Houses before the expiration of 14 sitting days to allow the Committee time to complete its deliberations.

 

Honourable Members are warned that after further consideration has been given to the Regulations, the Committee may decide to take no further action.

 

Regulations referred to:

Local Government Act 1999 – By laws – Kangaroo Island Council

       By-laws No 5 – Dogs

WorkCover Corporation Act 1994 – Claims Management.

 

4       Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

5       Grievance debate

On motion of the Speaker, the House noted grievances.

 

 

6       Social Development Committee - Substitution of Member

The Minister for Transport (Hon P F Conlon), by leave, moved - That Ms White be appointed to the Social Development Committee in place of Mr Snelling, resigned.

Question put and passed.

 

7       Legislative Review Committee - Report – Inquiry into Section 69a of the Evidence Act 1929 – Suppression Orders - Motion to note

Mr Hanna, pursuant to notice, moved - That the Report of the Legislative Review Committee on the Inquiry into section 69a of the Evidence Act 1929 – Suppression Orders be noted.

Question put and passed.

 

8       Postponement of business

Ordered - That Notice of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations No 2 to be postponed until Wednesday 6 July.

 

9       Select Committee on Marketing Assistance to Small Food Producers and Processors - Motion re

Mr Lewis, having by leave amended his motion of which notice had been given, moved – That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small South Australian owned growers, producers, processors and manufacturers of fresh dried and other value-added (exotic and indigenous) fruit products, aquacultural seafood products (both animals and vegetables), olives (pickled and oil) products, cheese and other extended shelf-life dairy products, seeds and other non-cereal grain products and fresh dried and other value-added fungus products, by

(a)           identifying existing and potential markets for such products of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which these products are presently consumed;

(b)           determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)           the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of 

                                                  (i)        those markets;

                                                (ii)        their existing and potential demand for each of these products;

                                               (iii)        types of packaging;

                                               (iv)        grading; and

                                                 (v)        pricing policies;

which will maximise penetration of South Australian fresh, dried and other fruit products in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

         Debate ensued.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 6 July.

 

10      Select Committee on the Remuneration Tribunal - Motion re

Mr Lewis, having by leave amended his motion of which notice had been given, moved - That this House establish a Select Committee to examine the role and function of the Remuneration Tribunal, and in particular to

(a)     examine the statutory ambit of its responsibilities, the manner and form of its processes, and the method of its appointment;

(b)     expand those responsibilities to embrace all of the allowances; emoluments and salaries paid to the

                                                             (i)      Judiciary;

                                                           (ii)      senior state public servants;

                                                          (iii)      Members of Parliament, their staff and servants;  

                                                          (iv)      members of each of the Local Government bodies, their staff and servants;

to ensure they are consistent with Commonwealth Members of Parliament and their staff, and Commonwealth Government agencies, departments and other servants, and the provisions of the Commonwealth Income Tax Act, Rules and Regulations;

(c)  and determine if a method of appointment to the Tribunal might be better determined by a ballot of all elected Members of State Parliament and Local Government from a list of candidates which are to be nominated (to a maximum of three candidates) by each of the following, the

                                                             (i)      Executive Council;

                                                           (ii)      House of Assembly;

                                                          (iii)      Legislative Council; and

                                                          (iv)      Executive Committee of the South Australian Local Government Association.

         Ordered, on motion of Mrs Geraghty, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 6 July.

 

11      Postponement of business

Ordered, severally - That Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations Nos 10 and 11 to be postponed until Wednesday 6 July.

 

12      Select Committee on Export Assistance to Small Wineries - Motion re

Mr Lewis, having by leave amended his motion of which notice had been given, moved - That this House establish a Select Committee to examine ways of helping small wineries which crush less than 2,000 tonnes per annum, to enter the export market by -

(a)     identifying existing and potential markets for wine of various styles in those countries, regions and sub-regions elsewhere in the world in which wine is presently consumed;

(b)     determining ways in which this industry sector can obtain the support of the three South Australian Universities;

(c)     the application of appropriate rigor to analysis of

                                                         (i)          those markets;

                                                        (ii)          their existing and potential demand for each of the styles and descriptions of wine;

                                                      (iii)          types of packaging;

                                                       (iv)          grading; and

                                                        (v)          pricing policies;

(d)  determining how to provide a cost neutral/cost recoverable Government sponsored structure which complies with ISO 9200 standards or similar, and thereby establish for them an internationally acceptable criteria for the determination of quality with terminology, which provides for standardised description of their products;

which will maximise penetration of South Australian wine in those markets for South Australian based producers, whilst also ensuring and enhancing profitability.

         Ordered, on motion of Mr Meier, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 6 July.

 

13      Passenger Transport (Proof of Entitlement) Amendment Bill

Dr McFetridge, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Passenger Transport Act 1994.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         Dr McFetridge moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Ms Breuer, that the debate be adjourned until Wednesday 6 July.

 

14      Natural Resources Committee - Report – Lower Murray Reclaimed Irrigation Areas - Motion to note

Mr Rau, pursuant to notice, moved - That the Second Report of the Natural Resources Committee on the Lower Murray Reclaimed Irrigation Areas be noted.

Debated ensued.

Question put and passed.

 

15      Natural Resources Committee - Report – Meningie and Narrung Irrigators - Motion to note

Mr Rau, pursuant to notice, proceeding to move - That the Third Report of the Natural Resources Committee on Meningie and Narrung Irrigators be noted.

 

 

 

The time for consideration of Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations having expired, the motion was adjourned (Mr Rau, by leave), and made an Order of the Day for Wednesday 6 July. 

 

 

 

16      Dog Fence (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

The Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Dog Fence Act 1946.

Question put and passed.

         Bill presented and read a first time.

 

         The Minister moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

         Ordered, on motion of Hon D C Brown, that the debate be adjourned until tomorrow.

 

17      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Government Business No 1 to be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Government Business No 6.

 

18      Appropriation Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the House note grievances.

Debate resumed.

 

19      Extension of time for adjournment

Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education (Hon S W Key), that the time for moving the adjournment of the House be extended beyond 10.00 pm.

 

20      Appropriation Bill

Debate (interrupted by the foregoing) resumed.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education, moved – That the proposed expenditures for the departments and services contained in the Appropriation Bill be referred to Estimates Committees A and B for examination and report by Thursday 23 June 2005, in accordance with the timetables as follow.

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE A

 

15 – 22 June 2005

 

 

WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Premier

Minister for Economic Development

Minister for Social Inclusion

Minister for Volunteers

Minister for Arts

Minister Assisting the Minister for the Arts

 

Department of the Premier and Cabinet (part)

Administered Items for the Department of the Premier and Cabinet (part)

 

State Governor's Establishment

 

Arts SA

 

Auditor-General's Department

Administered Items for the Auditor-General's Department

 

Department of Trade and Economic Development (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Trade and Economic Development (part)

 

House of Assembly

Joint Parliamentary Services

Legislative Council

 

THURSDAY 16 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for Transport

Minister for Infrastructure

Minister for Energy

 

Department for Transport, Energy and Infrastructure

Administered Items for the Department for Transport, Energy and Infrastructure

 

TransAdelaide

 

FRIDAY 18 JUNE AT 9.30 AM

Minister for Health

Minister Assisting in Mental Health

 

Department of Health

Administered Items for the Department of Health

 

Minister for Emergency Services

 

Administered Items for Police and Emergency Services (part)

 

MONDAY 20 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for Police

Minister Assisting the Premier in Economic Development

 

South Australia Police

Administered Items for Police and Emergency Services (part)

 

Department of Trade and Economic Development (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Trade and Economic Development (part)

Office of the Venture Capital Board

 

Minister Families and Communities

Minister for Housing

Minister for Ageing

Minister for Disability

 

Department for Families and Communities (part)

Administered Items for the Department for Families and Communities (part)

 

TUESDAY 21 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for Environment and Conservation

Minister for the Southern Suburbs

 

Department for Environment and Heritage

Administered Items for the Department for Environment and Heritage

 

Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation (part)

 

Environment Protection Authority

 

Offices for Sustainable Social, Environmental and Economic Development (part)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation

Minister for Correctional Services

 

Department of the Premier and Cabinet (part)

Administered Items for the Department of the Premier and Cabinet (part)

 

Department for Correctional Services

 

Minister for Industry and Trade

Minister for Mineral Resources Development

Minister for Urban Development and Planning

 

Department of Trade and Economic Development (part)

 

Department of Primary Industries and Resources (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Primary Industries and Resources (part)

 

Planning SA

Administered Items for Planning SA

 

Offices for Sustainable Social, Environmental and Economic Development (part)

 

 

ESTIMATES COMMITTEE B

 

15 – 22 June 2005

 

 

WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Treasurer

Minister for State / Federal Relations

 

Department of Treasury and Finance (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Treasury and Finance (part)

 

THURSDAY 16 JUNE AT 9.30 AM

Attorney-General

Minister for Justice

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

 

Attorney-General's Department (part)

Administered Items for the Attorney-General's Department (part)

 

Courts Administration Authority

 

State Electoral Office

 

Minister for Youth

Minister for Status of Women

Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education

 

Department for Families and Communities (part)

Administered Items for the Department for Families and Communities (part)

 

Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology (part)

 

 

 

FRIDAY 17 JUNE AT 9.30 AM

Minister for Education and Children’s Services

Minister for Tourism

 

South Australian Tourism Commission

Minister for Tourism

 

Department of Education and Children’s Services

Administered Items for the Department of Education and Children’s Services

 

MONDAY 20 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for the River Murray

Minister for Regional Development

Minister for Small Business

Minister for Consumer Affairs

Minister for Science and Information Economy

 

Department of Trade and Economic Development (part)

 

Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology (part)

 

Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Water, Land and Biodiversity Conservation (part)

 

Attorney-General's Department (part)

Administered Items for the Attorney-General's Department (part)

 

TUESDAY 21 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for Administrative Services

Minister for Industrial Relations

Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing

Minister for Gambling

 

Department for Administrative and Information Services (part)

Administered Items for the Department for Administrative and Information Services (part)

 

Department of Treasury and Finance (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Treasury and Finance (part)

 

Independent Gambling Authority

 

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE AT 11.00 AM

Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Minister for State / Local Government Relations

Minister for Forests

 

Department of Primary Industries and Resources (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Primary Industries and Resources (part)

 

South Australian Local Government Grants Commission

Office of Local Government

Administered Items for the Office of Local Government

 

Outback Areas Community Development Trust

 

Department of Treasury and Finance (part)

Administered Items for the Department of Treasury and Finance (part)

 

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education moved – That Estimates Committee ‘A’ be appointed consisting of Ms Bedford, Hon M R Buckby, Mr Caica, Ms Ciccarello, Hon R G Kerin, Mr Snelling and Mr Venning.

Question put and passed.

 

The Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education moved – That Estimates Committee ‘B’ be appointed consisting of Hon I F Evans, Mr Goldsworthy, Mrs Hall, Mr Koutsantonis, Mr Rau, Ms Thompson and Hon P L White.

Question put and passed.

 

21      Paper

         The following Paper was tabled:

 

         By the Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education (Hon S W Key) -

               Ministerial Statement – Riverside Golf Club – Coronial Findings.

 

22      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Government Business No 3 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Government Business No 6.

 

23      Recreational Services (Limitation of Liability) (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

         Question put and passed.

 

         Bill read a second time.

         Proceeded, by leave, to the third reading.

 

         Bill read a third time and passed.

 

24      Message from the Legislative Council

         The following Message from the Legislative Council was received and read:

 

         Estimates Committees – Attendance of Ministers                                    Message No 63

MR SPEAKER - The Legislative Council has given leave to the Minister for Industry and Trade (Hon P Holloway), the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (Hon T G Roberts) and the Minister for Emergency Services (The Hon C Zollo) to attend and give evidence before the Estimates Committees of the House of Assembly on the Appropriation Bill, if they think fit.

Legislative Council, 1 June 2004                                          R R Roberts, PRESIDENT

 

25      Adjournment

House adjourned at 10.37 pm until tomorrow at 10.30 am.

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Wednesday 6 July 2005

 

Notices of Motion: Government Business Bills/Committees/Regulations -

 

Hon I F Evans to move That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Recreational Greenways Act 2000 and the Roads (Opening and Closing) Act 1991.

 

Mr Hanna to move – That By-Law Number 5, made by the Kangaroo Island Council under the Local Government Act 1999 entitled Dogs, and laid on the Table of this House on 3 May, be disallowed.

 

Mr Hanna to move – That the Regulations under the Workcover Corporation Act 1994 entitled Claims Management, made on 28 April and laid on the Table of this House on 3 May, be disallowed.

 

 

            For Thursday 7 July 2005

 

Notice of Motion: Other Motions -

 

Mr Lewis to move – That this House

(a)           expresses its dismay at the arrogant indisposition, intemperate remarks, personal invective and abuse from the Deputy Premier, directed at

                                                  (i)                 Mr Terry Paget, the Director of Public Prosecutions, certain police officers and other public servants and prominent citizens;

                                                (ii)                 the Leader of the Opposition, the former and current Speakers of this House, and other Members in this place; and  

(b)           censures the Deputy Premier and calls on him to apologise to the House and to those  people who may have been offended by his actions.

 

 

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except the Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley), Mrs Hall, Mr Hamilton-Smith.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Hon R B Such

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

David A Bridges

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY