No 88

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

____________

 

 

MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2005

 

 

1       Meeting of House

         The House met pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (Hon R B Such) took the Chair and read prayers.

 

2       Petition No 130

         The Clerk announced that the following Member had lodged a Petition for presentation:

 

130 Hon I P Lewis, from 200 residents of South Australia, requesting the House to urge the Minister for Transport to provide the people of Murray Bridge with a bus service identical to that offered in Mount Gambier; with the capacity for residents to phone and obtain a bus within an hour.

 

3       Answers to questions

An answer to a question without notice was tabled by the Speaker.

 

4       Papers

         The following Papers were tabled:

 

By the Speaker –

Pursuant to Section 131 of the Local Government Act 1999 the following 2004-2005 annual reports of Local Councils:

                        Barossa Council

                        Barunga West, District Council of

                        Elliston, District Council of

                        Grant, District Council of

                        Kangaroo Island Council

                        Mitcham, City of

                        Mount Gambier, City of

                        Prospect, City of

                        Roxby Downs Council

                        Streaky Bay, District Council of

 

By the Minister for the Arts (Hon M D Rann) –

      Film Corporation, South Australian – Report 2004-2005.

 

5       Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Reports - Eyre Peninsula Bushfire and Native Vegetation and Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act – 2003 – 2004

 

Eyre Peninsula Bushfire and Native Vegetation

Ms Breuer brought up the Fifty Fifth Report of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee on Eyre Peninsula Bushfire and Native Vegetation.

Report received.

Ordered to be published (Paper No 242).

 

Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act – 2003 – 2004

Ms Breuer brought up the Fifty Sixth Report of the Committee on Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act – 2003 – 2004.

Report received.

Ordered to be published (Paper No 243).

 

6       Questions

Questions without notice were asked.

 

7       Grievance debate

On motion of the Speaker, the House noted grievances.

 

8       Tram Barn A - Motion re

The Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), pursuant to notice, moved - That, for the purposes of section 14 of the Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium Act 1978, this House resolves that such portion of the building known as "Tram Barn A" situated on land in Section 571 Hundred of Adelaide, as is determined by the Board of the Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium, may be leased to the University of Adelaide for a period of up to 20 years on such terms and conditions as are determined by the Board for the purpose of the University establishing and operating an ancient and fragmentary DNA laboratory, and carrying out related activities.

         Debate ensued.

         Question put and passed.

 

9       Select Committee on the Statutes Amendment (Parliament Finance and Services) Bill

Order of the Day read for the Report of the Select Committee on the Statutes Amendment (Parliament Finance and Services) Bill to be brought up.

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report

The Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), moved - That the time for bringing up the Report of the Select Committee be extended until Monday 19 December 2005.

Question put and passed.

 

10      Development (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

         Order of the Day read for the further consideration in Committee of this Bill.

 

In Committee

Clause No 12, further considered, amended and agreed to.

Clauses Nos 13 to 28 agreed to.

Schedule amended and agreed to.

Title agreed to.

 

____________

 

         The House having resumed:

Mr Snelling reported that the Committee had considered the Bill referred to it and had agreed to the same with amendments.

 

Bill read a third time and passed.

 

11      Postponement of business

Ordered - That Order of the Day: Government Business No 3 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day: Government Business No 4.

 

12      Collections for Charitable Purposes (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

Order of the Day read for the adjourned debate on the question - That this Bill be now read a second time.

Debate resumed.

Ordered, on motion of the Minister for Transport (Hon P F Conlon), that the debate be further adjourned until tomorrow.

 

13      Adjournment

House adjourned at 4.38 pm until tomorrow at 2.00 pm.

 

 

____________

 

 

MOTIONS OF WHICH NOTICE WAS GIVEN

 

 

            For Wednesday 30 November 2005

 

Notices of Motion: Private Members Business Bills/Committees/Regulations -

 

Ms Breuer to move – That the Fifty Fifth Report of the Environment, Resource and Development Committee entitled Eyre Peninsula Bushfire and Native Vegetation be noted.

 

Ms Breuer to move – That the Fifty Sixth Report of the Environment, Resource and Development Committee entitled  Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act 2002 - Report 2003-04 be noted.

 

The Hon I P Lewis to move – That this House establish a Select Committee to –

(a)           examine the effects on childhood health from foodstuffs sold on South Australian school grounds and the point-of-sale practices of various types of vendor systems used at schools in South Australia;

(b)           determine whether there are any adverse health consequences for children arising from such practices, and how to monitor and modify these practices;

(c)           recommend changes in the types of food sold and the way it is sold on school grounds; and

(d)           consider any other general public health, welfare and other benefits that may result for the wider community from the adoption of the Committee's recommendations.

 

 

____________

 

 

Present during the day - All Members except the Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley), the Minister Assisting the Premier in Social Inclusion (Hon L Stevens) and Hon D C Kotz.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        Hon R B Such

                                                                                                                        SPEAKER

 

David A Bridges

CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY