FOURTH SESSION, FORTY-NINTH PARLIAMENT 2000-2001

 

 

 

MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS

 

 

 

Motion – a proposition by a Member or Minister for the consideration of the House.

 

 

 

Resolution – a motion that has been adopted by the House.

 

 

 

Private Members motions upon adoption as a resolution do not have the force of law but represent an opinion of the House, which may or may not be acted upon by the Government.

 

 

 

Government resolutions pursuant to statute come into effect following action by Executive Council.

 

 

 

Motions carried for the disallowance of regulations pursuant to section 10(5a) of the Subordinate Legislation Act strike out the regulations immediately.

 

 

 

ADDRESS IN REPLY

MOTIONS TO NOTE COMMITTEE REPORTS

 

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS

MOTIONS FOR SELECT COMMITTEES

 

OTHER MOTIONS

OTHER PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADDRESS-IN-REPLY

 

 

 

Adoption of the Address-in-Reply to the Opening Speech of His Excellency the Governor

 

Moved – Hon D C Wotton, 5 October 2000.  Adopted – 11 October 2000 – Presented to His Excellency, 25 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

Auditor-General’s Report on Hindmarsh Stadium

 

 

Deputy Premier (Hon R G Kerin), 28 November 2000.  Agreed – 28 November 2000

 

 

 

 

Naracoorte Caves National Park

 

 

Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon I F Evans), 30 November 2000.  Agreed – 30 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Industrial Commission of South Australia Consultative Panel – Appointment of Mr Wright

 

 

Moved – Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon M H Armitage), 16 November 2000.  Agreed – 16 November 2000

 

 

OTHER MOTIONS

 

 

 

CONDOLENCE –

 

 

 

 

Hon David Tonkin

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 4 October 2000.  Carried in Silence – 4 October 2000

 

 

 

 

Sir Mark Oliphant KBE

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 4 October 2000.  Carried in Silence – 4 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Hon G T Virgo

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 27 February 2001.  Carried in Silence – 27 February 2001

 

 

 

 

Sir Donald Bradman

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 27 February 2001.  Carried in Silence – 27 February 2001

 

 

 

 

Hon J E McLeay

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 27 February 2001.  Carried in Silence – 27 February 2001

 

 

 

 

 

A R Burdon and G T Whitten

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 3 July 2001.  Carried in Silence – 3 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Hon G R A Langley

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 15 May 2001.  Carried in Silence – 15 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Terrorist Attacks on the USA

 

 

Moved – Premier (Hon J W Olsen), 25 September 2001.  Carried in Silence – 29 September 2001

 

 

 

ORDER –

 

 

 

 

Disallowance of Votes Pursuant to Standing Order 170

 

 

Moved – Ms Hurley, 8 November 2000. Negatived – 8 November 2000

 

 

 

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

 

 

REGULATIONS – Motions for Disallowance

 

 

 

 

Fisheries Act – River Murray – Native Fish

 

 

Moved – Mr Condous, 26 October.  Adjourned – Mr Meier, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

Passenger Transport Act – Safety, Security and Fare Compliance

 

 

Moved – Mr Condous, 26 October 2000.  Adjourned – Mr Meier, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

South Australian Health Commission Act – Flat Fee for Service

 

 

Moved – Mr Condous, 26 October 2000.  Motion discharged – 9 November 2000

 

 

 

 

Water Resources Act – Fees

 

 

Moved – Mr Condous, 26 October 2000.  Adjourned – Mr Meier, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

MOTIONS TO NOTE COMMITTEE REPORTS –

 

 

 

Economic & Finance –

 

 

 

 

31st – South Australian Government Assistance to Industry

 

 

Moved – Hon G M Gunn, 25 October 2000.  Adjourned – Hon R B Such, 25 October 2000

 

 

 

Environment Resources and Development

 

 

 

 

40th – Annual Report 1999-2000

 

 

Moved – Mr Venning, 8 November 2000.  Agreed – 8 November 2000

 

 

 

 

41st – Native Fauna and Agriculture

 

 

Moved – Mr Venning, 29 November 2000.  Agreed – 27 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

42nd – Urban Tree Protection

 

 

Moved – Mr Venning, 4 July 2001.  Agreed – 4 July 2001

 

 

 

Legislative Review Committee –

 

 

 

 

Freedom of Information Act 1991

 

 

Moved – Mr Condous, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 4 April 2001

 

 

 

Public Works –

 

 

 

 

130th – Robe Terrace Upgrade

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 25 October 2000

 

 

 

 

131st – Mount Pleasant Treatment Plant – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 25 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

132nd – Hope Valley Rehabilitation Project – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 25 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

133rd – Football Park Grandstand – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 4 April 2001

 

 

 

 

 

134th – Le Mans Track Project – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 4 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

135th – Coopers Brewery Relocation – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 8 November 2000.  Agreed – 8 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

136th – Lyell McEwen Health Service Redevelopment – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 15 November 2000.  Agreed – 15 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

137th – Salisbury Industrial Park – Stage 1

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 15 November 2000.  Agreed – 4 April 2001

 

 

 

 

 

138th – Queen Elizabeth Hospital Redevelopment – Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 15 November 2000.  Agreed – 3 October 2001

 

 

 

 

 

139th – Gomersal Road – Sturt Highway to Barossa Valley Way – Final Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 29 November 2000.  Agreed – 29 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

140th – Police Relocation from 1 Angas Street – Final Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 29 November 2000.  Agreed – 29 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

141st – Commercial Road, Port Noarlunga Upgrade – Final Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 29 November 2000.  Agreed – 29 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

142nd – Qualco Sunlands Groundwater Control Scheme

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 28 February 2001.  Agreed – 28 February 2001

 

 

 

 

 

143rd – Riverbank Stage 1 – Promenade Project

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 14 March 2001.  Agreed – 14 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

144th – Rocky River Precinct Redevelopment

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 14 March 2001.  Agreed – 14 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

145th – Torrens Road Upgrade

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 14 March 2001.  Agreed – 28 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

146th – Adelaide Festival Centre Redevelopment Stage 2 Phase 3

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 28 March 2001.  Agreed – 28 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

147th – Christies Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant Environment Improvement Project

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 28 March 2001.  Agreed – 28 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

148th – Women’s and Children’s Hospital Day Surgery Unit Redevelopment

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 28 March 2001.  Agreed – 28 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

149th – Glenelg Wastewater Treatment Plant – Environment Improvement Project

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 2 May 2001.  Agreed – 4 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

150th – Bionomics Limited New Research Laboratory and Office Facilities

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 2 May 2001.  Agreed – 2 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

151st – Provision of Filtered Water to the Central Northern Adelaide Hills - Final

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 16 May 2001.  Agreed – 16 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

152nd – Barcoo Outlet – Status Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 16 May 2001.  Agreed – 30 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

153rd – Bionomics Ltd – New Research Laboratory & Office Facilities – Status

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 4 July 2001.  Adjourned – Mr Lewis, 4 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

154th – Le Mans Track Project – Status Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 26 September 2001.  Agreed – 26 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

155th – Barossa Water Supply Upgrade Project – Final Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 26 September 2001.  Agreed 26 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

156th – Adelaide Festival Centre Redevelopment Stage 2 Phase 3 – Status Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 26 September 2001.  Agreed – 3 October 2001

 

 

 

 

 

157th – Old Noarlunga Scheme Project – Final Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Scalzi, 3 October 2001.  Agreed – 3 October 2001

 

 

 

 

Social Development –

 

 

 

 

13th – Rural Health

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 25 October 2000.  Agreed – 2 May 2001

 

 

 

 

Statutory Authorities Review –

 

 

 

 

26th – Inquiry into Animal and Plant Control Boards and Soil Conservation Boards

 

 

Moved – Mr Venning, 4 July 2001.  Agreed – 25 July 2001

 

 

 

MOTION FOR JOINT COMMITTEES –

 

 

 

 

 

Dairy Deregulation

 

 

Moved – Mr McEwen, 26 July 2001.  Agreed – 26 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Transport Safety – Extension of Terms of Reference - LC

 

 

Moved – Minister for Human Services (Hon D C Brown), 4 July 2001.  Agreed – 4 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

MOTION FOR SELECT COMMITTEES –

 

 

 

 

Adelaide Park Lands Protection

 

 

Moved – Minister for Local Government (Hon D C Kotz), 7 June 2001.  Agreed – 7 June 2001

 

 

 

 

 

DETE Funded Schools

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 26 October 2000.  Agreed as amended & appointed –

9 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Funding of the Public Hospital System

 

 

Moved – Ms Stevens, 1 March 2001.  Agreed – 1 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Groundwater Resources in the South East

 

 

Moved – Minister for Water Resources (Hon M K Brindal), 3 May 2001.  Agreed – 3 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Parliamentary Procedures and Practices

 

 

Moved – Ms Maywald, 16 November 2000.  Agreed – 7 December 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Petrol, Diesel and LPG Pricing

 

 

Moved – Mr McEwen, 27 March 2001.  Agreed – 27 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

River Murray

 

 

Moved – Hon D C Wotton, 25 July 2001.  Agreed – 25 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Water Resource Allocation and Management Policies

 

 

Moved – Mr Hill, 30 November 2000.  Adjourned – Mr Williams, 30 November 2000

 

 

 

 

OTHER PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

Alternative Power Sources

 

 

Moved – Hon D C Wotton, 31 May 2001.  Agreed 31 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

American Foul Brood

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 26 October 2000.  Adjourned – Mr De Laine, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Anzac Day Commemoration in Schools

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 3 April 2001.  Agreed – 3 April 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Apology to the Aboriginal People

 

 

Moved – Ms Bedford, 9 November 2000.  Agreed – 7 December 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Australia Day

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 15 March 2001.  Adjourned – Mr Lewis, 15 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Export Wheat

 

 

Moved – Mr Venning, 29 March 2001.  Agreed – 27 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Barrie Robran

 

 

Moved – Mr Wright, 31 May 2001.  Agreed – 31 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Carneval

 

 

Moved – Mr Scalzi, 27 September 2001.  Agreed – 27 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Censure of Government – ETSA Privatisation

 

 

Moved – Hon M D Rann, 15 March 2001.  Negatived – 15 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Censure of Treasurer – Electricity Privatisation and Marketing

 

 

Moved – Hon M D Rann, 3 May 2001.  Agreed – 3 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Central District Football Club

 

 

Moved – Ms Stevens, 16 November 2000.  Agreed – 16 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Charlie Walsh OAM

 

 

Moved – Mr Wright, 27 March 2001.  Agreed – 27 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Clayton Motorola Inquiry

 

 

Moved – Mr Conlon, 4 October 2001.  Agreed – 4 October 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Commissioner for Consumer Affairs Failure to Deal with American Boulevard

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 27 March 2001.  Adjourned – Minister for Police, Correctional Services & Emergency Services (Hon R L Brokenshire), 27 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Confidence in the Auditor-General

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 4 October 2001.  Agreed – 4 October 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Crafers to Glen Osmond Highway

 

 

Moved – Hon D C Wotton, 15 March 2001.  Agreed – 15 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Dry Zone in the City of Adelaide

 

 

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 17 May 2001.  Adjourned – Mr De Laine, 17 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Electorate Global Allowance Administration

 

 

Moved – Mr Such, 5 July 2001.  Adjourned – Mr Meier, 5 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Free Syringes for Diabetics

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 5 July 2001.  Agreed – 27 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Government Radio Network – Cramond Report

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 26 October 2000.  Adjourned – Mr Meier, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Half Yearly Budget Progress Report

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 27 September 2001.  Adjourned – Ms Geraghty, 27 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Hope for the Children Network

 

 

Moved – Ms Rankine, 5 April 2001. Agreed – 5 April 2001

 

 

 

 

 

House of Assembly Sitting Days

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 26 July 2001.  Negatived – 26 July 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Innovation Statement

 

 

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 29 March 2001.  Adjourned – Mr De Laine, 29 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Eyre Peninsula Fires

 

 

Moved – Ms Penfold, 27 September 2001.  Agreed – 27 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Maralinga Lands

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 3 April 2001.  Adjourned – Mr Lewis, 3 April 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Metropolitan Councils Rationalisation

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 29 March 2001.  Agreed – 29 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Motorola Inquiry

 

 

Moved – Mr Conlon, 1 March 2001.  Agreed – 1 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Multicultural Awards

 

 

Moved – Mr Scalzi, 16 November 2000.  Agreed – 16 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Nano-technology

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 29 March 2001.  Adjourned – Ms Hurley, 29 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Olympic Football at Hindmarsh Stadium

 

 

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 1 March 2001.  Adjourned – Mr Wright, 1 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Standard Gauge Metropolitan Rail Network

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 5 April 2001.  Adjourned – Ms Thompson, 5 April 2001

 

 

 

 

States’ IVF Programs

 

 

Moved – Mr Scalzi, 9 November 2000.  Adjourned – Mr De Laine, 9 November 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Superannuation for Parliamentarians and Judiciary

 

 

Moved – Hon R B Such, 31 May 2001.  Lapsed for want of seconder – 31 May 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Swan Reach Water Supply

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 1 March 2001.  Adjourned – Mr De Laine, 1 March 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Sydney Olympic Games

 

 

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 26 October 2000.  Adjourned – Mr Meier, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Sydney Paralympic Games

 

 

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 4 April 2001.  Agreed – 4 April 2001

 

 

 

 

Telstra Points of Presence

 

 

Moved – Mr Lewis, 26 October 2000.  Adjourned – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 26 October 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 4 April 2001.  Agreed – 4 April 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Yorke Peninsula Community Radio Station

 

 

Moved – Mr Meier, 27 September 2001.  Agreed – 27 September 2001

 

 

 

 

 

Yorke Peninsula Rail Preservation Society

 

 

Moved – Mr Meier, 15 March 2001.  Agreed – 15 March 2001