MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS

 

Motion – a proposition by a Member or Minister for the consideration of the House.

 

Resolution – a motion that has been adopted by the House.

 

Private Members’ motions upon adoption as a resolution do not have the force of law but represent an opinion of the House, which may or may not be acted upon by the Government.

 

Government resolutions pursuant to statute come into effect following action by Executive Council.

 

Motions carried for the disallowance of regulations pursuant to section 10(5a) of the Subordinate Legislation Act strike out the regulation immediately.

 

ADDRESS IN REPLY                                         PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS                                 MOTIONS TO NOTE COMMITTEE REPORTS

SESSIONAL ORDERS                                       MOTIONS FOR SELECT COMMITTEES

OTHER MOTIONS                                             OTHER PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS – IN – REPLY

 

Adoption of the Address-in-Reply to the Opening Speech of Her Excellency the Governor

Moved – Mr P Caica, 8 May 2002.  Adopted – 16 May 2002 – Presented to Her Excellency, 29 May 2002

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS

 

Gammon Ranges National Park

Moved – Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 9 July 2002.  Agreed – 11 July 2002

 

Industrial Relations Commission Panel Member

Moved - Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley), 14 July 2003Agreed – 14 July 2003

 

Lashmar Conservation Park

Moved - Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 4 December 2002.  Agreed – 4 December 2002

 

Seal Bay Conservation Park

Moved - Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 4 December 2002Agreed – 4 December 2002

 

Transfer Land to Aboriginal Lands Trust

Moved - Minister for Transport (Hon M J Wright), 30 April 2003Adjourned - Hon W A Matthew, 30 April 2003

 

Vivonne Bay Conservation Park

Moved - Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 4 December 2002.  Agreed – 4 December 2002

 

West Beach Recreation Reserve Lease

Moved – Minister for Urban Development and Planning (Hon J W Weatherill), 28 November 2002Agreed to – 5 December 2002

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

SESSIONAL ORDERS

 

Monday sittings of the House of Assembly

Moved – Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon P F Conlon), 7 May 2002.  Agreed - 7 May 2002

 

Introduction of Government Bills before Address in Reply is adopted

Moved – Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon P F Conlon), 7 May 2002.  Agreed - 7 May 2002

 

Private Members business precedence over other business

Moved – Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon P F Conlon), 3 June 2002.  Agreed - 3 June 2002

 

Monday sittings of the House of Assembly adjournment time

Moved – Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon P F Conlon), 10 July 2002.  Agreed - 10 July 2002

 

Attendance of Legislative Council Ministers before Estimates Committees

Moved – Minister for Transport (Hon M J Wright), 16 July 2002.  Agreed - 16 July 2002

Moved - Minister for Education and Children’s Services (Hon P L White), 3 June 2003.  Agreed - 3 June 2003 

 

Hydroponic Equipment Retailers, Proposal to Licence – Report of the NCP Review Panel – January 2002 – Publish Report pursuant to section 12 of the Wrongs Act – Motion re -

Moved - Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), 4 December 2002.  Agreed – 4 December 2002

 

Duncan, Dr – Death of - Metropolitan Police Report – 1972 – Publish Report pursuant to section 12 of the Wrongs Act – Motion re -

Moved - Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), 15 July 2002.  Agreed – 15 July 2002

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

OTHER MOTIONS

 

CONDOLENCE -

 

The Queen Mother

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 7 May 2002.  Carried in Silence – 7 May 2002

 

Mr G D Combe

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 16 July 2002.  Carried in Silence – 16 July 2002

 

Hon T Crothers

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 16 July 2002.  Carried in Silence – 16 July 2002

 

Bali Tragedy Victims

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 14 October 2002.  Carried in Silence – 14 October 2002

 

Dr M Tobin

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 15 October 2002.  Carried in Silence – 15 October 2002

 

Sir Walter Crocker

Moved – Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley), 18 November 2002.  Carried in Silence – 18 November 2002

 

NO CONFIDENCE

 

Speaker House of Assembly (Hon I P Lewis)

Moved – Leader of the Opposition (Hon R G Kerin), 14 August 2002.  Negatived – 14 August 2002

 

MATTER OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE

 

Likelihood of War with Iraq

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann) – 19 February 2003.  Withdrawn – 19 February 2003

 

ORDER -

 

Rescission of Vote

Moved – Mr Williams – 19 February 2003.  Agreed – 19 February 2003

 

Rescission of Vote

Moved - Attorney General (Hon M J Atkinson),14 May 2003.  Agreed – 14 May 2003

 

Rescission of Order

Moved – Attorney General (Hon M J Atkinson), 4 December 2002.  Agreed – 4 December 2002

 

Rescission of Leave

Moved – Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), 27 May 2003.  Agreed – 27 May 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

REGULATIONS – Motions for Disallowance

 

Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1978 – Scale of Costs

Moved – Mr Hanna, 16 July 2003Agreed - 16 July 2003

 

Criminal Law (Forensic Procedures) Act 1998 – Qualified Persons Fees

Moved – Mr Hanna, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

City of Tea Tree Gully – By-law No.2 – Roads

Moved – Mr Hanna - 30 May 2002.  Motion discharged – 5 June 2002

 

City of Tea Tree Gully – By-law No.3 – Local Government Land

Moved – Mr Hanna - 30 May 2002.  Motion discharged – 5 June 2002

 

Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council – By-law No 3 – Council Land

Moved – Mr Hanna, 28 May 2003Agreed – 28 May 2003

 

District Council of Coober Pedy – By Law No 3 – Land

Moved – Mr Hanna, 14 May 2003Agreed – 14 May 2003

 

District Council of Coober Pedy – By Law No 4 – Roads

Moved – Mr Hanna, 14 May 2003Agreed – 14 May 2003

 

Fisheries Act 1892 – Giant Crabs Nos 259 and 273 of 2001

Moved – Mr Hanna, 25 June 2003Agreed – 25 June 2003

 

Freedom of Information Act 1991 – Essential Services Commission

Moved – Mr Hanna, 16 July 2003.  Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

Listening and Surveillance Devices Act 1972 – Records and Warrants

Moved – Mr Hanna, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

Victims of Crimes Act 2001 – Application Costs and Levy

Moved – Mr Hanna, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1986 – Tribunal Rules 2001

Moved – Mr Hanna 26 March 2003, Withdrawn – 27 March 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTIONS TO NOTE STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS -

 

Economic & Finance Committee

 

38th Report – Interim Report - Emergency Services Levy 2002/03

Moved – Ms Thompson, 10 July 2002Agreed – 27 November 2002

 

39th Report - Questions Raised in the Legislative Council Relating to the Auditor’s General Department

Moved – Ms Thompson, 14 August 2002Agreed – 14 August 2002

 

40th Report - Annual Report 2001-2002

Moved – Ms Thompson, 23 October 2002Agreed – 23 October 2002

 

41st Report - Green Phone (Preliminary Inquiry)

Moved – Ms Thompson, 27 November 2002Agreed – 27 November 2002

 

42nd Report – Final Report - Emergency Services Levy 2002/03

Moved – Ms Thompson, 26 March 2003Adjourned – Mr Meier, 26 March 2003

 

43rd Report – Interim Report - Emergency Services Levy 2003/04

Moved – Ms Thompson, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

Environment, Resources and Development

 

46th Report - Hills Face Zone

Moved – Ms Breuer, 14 August 2002Agreed – 14 August 2002

 

47th Report - Annual Report 2001-2002

Moved – Ms Breuer, 21 August 2002Agreed – 21 August 2002

 

48th Report - Urban Growth Boundary

Moved – Ms Breuer, 28 May 2003.  Agreed – 28 May 2003

 

Legislative Review

 

Regulations under the Transport Act 1994 – No 243 of 2001

Moved - Mr Hanna, 27 November 2002Agreed – 4 December 2002

 

Regulations under the Fisheries Act 1982 – ‘Giant Crabs’ – Nos 259 & 273 of 2001

Moved – Mr Hanna, 25 June 2003. Agreed – 25 June 2003

 

Public Works

 

177th Report - Mini-Hydro Facilities at Terminal Storage (Anstey Hill) and Mt Bold Dam

Moved – Mr Caica, 8 July 2002Agreed – 8 July 2002

 

178th Report - Happy Valley Reservoir Project

Moved – Mr Caica, 17 July 2003Agreed – 17 July 2003

 

179th Report - North Terrace Redevelopment – Stage One

Moved – Mr Caica, 14 August 2002Agreed – 14 August 2002

 

180th Report - Torrens Parade Ground

Moved – Mr Caica, 21 August 2002Agreed – 21 August 2002

 

181st Report - Mawson Lakes School – Permanent Facilities

Moved – Mr Caica, 21 August 2002.  Agreed – 21 August 2002

 

182nd Report - Waste Water Treatment Plant Environment Improvement Program Relocation to Bolivar

Moved – Mr Caica, 16 October 2002Agreed  – 16 October 2002

 

183rd Report - Commercial Road Viaduct Upgrade

Moved – Mr Caica, 16 October 2002Agreed – 16 October 2002

 

184th Report - State Records Accommodation

Moved – Mr Caica, 27 November 2002Agreed – 27 November 2002

 

185th Report - South Australian Plant Biotechnology Facility

Moved – Mr Caica, 27 November 2002Agreed – 27 November 2002

 

187th Report - Flinders Medical Centre Mental Health Capital Project

Moved - Mr Caica, 30 April 2003Agreed – 30 April 2003

 

188th Report - Riverbank – Stage Two Project

Moved – Mr Caica, 25 June 2003Agreed – 25 June 2003

 

189th Report - Bookpurnong and Loxton Salt Inception Schemes

Moved – Mr Caica, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

190th Report - Women’s and Children’s Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment

Moved – Mr Caica, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

Social Development

 

17th Report - Poverty Inquiry

Moved – Mr Snelling, 14 May 2003Agreed – 14 May 2003

 

Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation & Compensation

 

3rd Report - Referral of Statutes Amendment (WorkCover Governance Reform) Bill

Moved – Mr Caica, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

4th Report - Annual Report 2002 – 2003

Moved – Mr Caica, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTION FOR PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE

 

Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill)

Moved – Hon I F Evans, 31 March 2003.  Amended – Minister for Government Enterprises (Hon P Conlon), 31 March 2003Agreed – 31 March 2003

Report noted

Moved – Hon B Such, 2 April 2003Agreed – 2 April 2003

 

Minister for Recreation and Sport (Hon M J Wright)

Moved – Hon D C Kotz, 1 May 2003Negatived – 1 May 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTION FOR JOINT COMMITTEES

 

The Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia – Final Report – Motion to note -

Moved – Mr Koutsantonis ,14 May 2003Agreed - 28 May 2003

 

 

 

The Immunity from Prosecution of Certain Sexual Offences – Final Report – Motion to note -

Moved – Attorney General (Hon M J Atkinson), 25 June 2003Adjourned - Hon M R Buckby, 25 June 2003

 

Sexual Abuse of Minors in Institutional Care

Moved – Mr Hanna, 19 February 2003Adjourned – Mr Meier, 19 February 2003

 

Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 20 February 2003.  Amended – Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), 14 July 2003Agreed – 14 July 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTION FOR SELECT COMMITTEES

 

Bushfire Prevention, Planning and Management

Moved - Mr Brokenshire, 26 March 2003Adjourned - Mrs Geraghty, 28 May 2003

 

Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Interim Report – Motion to note

Moved – Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon J D Hill), 26 November 2003.  Adjourned – Hon I Evans, 26 November 2003

Final Report – Motion to note –

Moved - Minister for Environment and Heritage (Hon J D Hill), 25 June 2003Adjourned - Hon M R Buckby, 25 June 2003

 

Future Development of Wardang Island

Moved – Mrs Hall, 21 August 2002.  Amended - Minister for Tourism (Hon J D Lomax-Smith), 28 May 2003Agreed – 28 May 2003

 

Genetically Modified Organisms

Moved - Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens), 22 August 2002Agreed - 22 August 2002

Interim Report – Motion to note –

Moved - Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens), 20 November 2002Adjourned - Mrs Geraghty, 20 November 2002

Final Report – Motion to note –

Moved – Minister for Industry, Trade and Regional Development (Hon R J McEwen), 17 July 2003.  Agreed – 17 July 2003

_______________________________________________________________________________

OTHER PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

Adelaide Convention Centre 15 Years of Operation

Moved – Mrs Hall, 27 March 2003Agreed - 27 March 2003

 

Adelaide Hormone and Menopause Centre

Moved – Ms Chapman, 15 May 2003.  Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 15 May 2003

 

Adelaide International Horse Trials Funding

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 26 June 2003Adjourned - Mr Hamilton-Smith, by leave, 26 June 2003

 

Adelaide 36’ers Basketball team

Moved - Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing (Hon M J Wright), 30 May 2002.  Agreed - 30 May 2002

 

Adelaide Rail Bypass Feasibility – Reference to Economic and Finance Committee

Moved – Mr Venning, 2 April 2002Adjourned - Mr Koutsantonis, 2 April 2002

 

Adelaide Rose Festival

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 28 November 2002.  Amended – Mr Caica, 5 December 2002.  Agreed - 5 December 2002

 

 

Anangu Pitjantjatjara

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 11 July 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 29 August 2002

 

Andrew McEvoy, Australian Tourism Commission

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 26 June 2003Agreed – 26 June 2003

 

ANZAC Youth Vigil in the South

Moved – Ms Thompson, 15 May 2003Adjourned – Hon B Such, 15 May 2003

 

Appreciation of Services of Mr G D Mitchell

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 16 July 2002Agreed - 16 July 2002

 

Athletes – Commonwealth Games

Moved - Mr Koutsantonis, 30 May 2002Agreed – 30 May 2002

 

Australian Defence Force – Iraq Conflict

Moved - Mr Brokenshire, 1 May 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 1 May 2003

 

Bali Tragedy Emergency Teams

Moved - Mr Caica, 24 October 2002Agreed - 24 October 2002

 

Banga Day Memorial Service and Women’s Memorial Playing Fields Trust

Moved – Ms Chapman, 27 March 2003Agreed – 27 March 2003

 

Barossa Music Festival

Moved – Mr Venning, 6 June 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 17 October 2002

 

Centenary Medal Recipients

Moved – Ms Thompson, 15 May 2003Adjourned – Mrs Hall, 15 May 2003

 

Classic Adelaide Rally 2002

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 21 November 2002.  Amended – Mr O’Brien, 5 December 2002.  Agreed – 5 December 2002

 

Coast Protection Board Charter

Moved - Hon W A Matthew, 18 July 2002Adjourned – Mr Caica, 17 October 2002

 

Commonwealth Games Athletes

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 22 August 2002Agreed - 22 August 2002

 

Coopers Brewery Co-generation Power

Moved – Mr Rau, 26 June 2003Agreed - 26 June 2003

 

Country Fire Services – Assistance to Victoria

Moved - Mr Brokenshire, 20 February 2003Agreed – 3 April 2003

 

Country Fire Service and Metropolitan Fire Service Volunteers

Moved - Ms Rankine, 11 July 2003Agreed - 11 July 2003

 

Crippled Children’s Association – Hidden Legends Awards

Moved – Ms Rankine, 15 August 2002.  Agreed – 15 August 2002

 

Deputy Police Commissioner – McKenzie

Moved - Mr Brokenshire, 18 July 2002Agreed – 17 October 2002

 

Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School – Solar Road Race

Moved - Mrs Redmond, 15 August 2002Agreed - 22 August 2002

 

East Timor Independence

Moved - Ms Bedford, 18 July 2002Agreed – 18 July 2002

 

Economy of South Australia

Moved -Mr Brokenshire, 6 June 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 29 August 2002

 

Employment Advertisements

Moved - Dr McFetridge, 24 October 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 24 October 2002

 

Electoral Districts Boundaries Commission Deliberations

Moved - Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), 5 June 2002Adjourned – Mr Meier, 5 June 2002

 

Festival Centre Redevelopment

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 24 October 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 24 October 2002

 

Flinders Chase National Park

Moved – Hon I F Evans, 11 July 2002Agreed – 17 October 2002

 

Food Hygiene Standards for Courier Vehicles

Moved – Hon D C Brown, 27 March 2003.  Amended – Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens), 3 April 2003Adjourned – Mr Meier, 3 April 2003

 

Free Trade Agreement with the USA

Moved – Mr Hanna, 20 February 2003Agreed – 3 April 2003

 

Gardening Together Competition

Moved – Ms Thompson, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

General Practitioners Contribution to Primary Health Care

Moved – Ms Bedford, 15 May 2003Adjourned – Mr Meier, 15 May 2003

 

Glenelg Tram Line

Moved – Dr McFetridge, 24 October 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 24 October 2002

 

Government Saving Strategy – Estimates Committee Question

Moved - Hon I F Evans, 27 March 2003.  Negatived - 27 March 2003

 

Government Schools – Federal Funding

Moved – Ms Thompson, 30 May 2002Adjourned – Mr Meier, 30 May 2002

 

Great Australian Cattle Drive

Moved – Mrs Hall, 15 August 2002, 29 August 2002.  Amended – Mr O’Brien, 17 October 2002Agreed – 17 October 2002

 

Hon D V Laidlaw MLC – Retirement

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 5 June 2003Agreed – 5 June 2003

 

Impact of Child Birth – Reference to Social Development Committee

Moved – Ms Bedford, 16 July 2003Agreed – 16 July 2003

 

International Horses Trials

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 5 December 2002Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 5 December 2002

 

Jan Ruff-O’Herne

Moved – Ms Thompson, 29 August 2002Agreed – 29 August 2002

 

Last ANZAC, Mr Alec Campbell

Moved – Ms Rankine, 11 July 2002Agreed – 11 July 2002

 

Lawn Bowls Players – Commonwealth Games

Moved – Mrs Geraghty, 18 July 2002Agreed – 18 July 2002

 

Lleyton Hewitt – Tennis World No 1

Moved – Mrs Geraghty, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

Lleyton Hewitt – Wimbeldon Champion

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 8 July 2002Agreed – 8 July 2002

 

L Shaped Park – Handover to Traditional Owners

Moved – Ms Bedford, 21 November 2002.  Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

Lyn Pearson – South Australian Business Woman of the Year

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 3 April 2003Agreed – 3 April 2003

 

Macleod’s Daughters TV Series

Moved - Hon M R Buckby, 15 August 2002Agreed – 15 August 2002

 

Mark Williams – Life Member of the Australian Football League

Moved – Mrs Geraghty, 15 August 2002Agreed – 15 August 2002

 

Moana Surf Life Saving club

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 18 July 2002Agreed – 18 July 2002

 

Mitsubishi and Mitsubishi Workers

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 6 June 2002Agreed – 29 August 2002

 

National Asian Language Program

Moved – Mr Caica, 6 June 2002Adjourned - Dr McFetridge, 6 June 2002

 

National Centre for Plant Functional Genomics

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 18 July 2002, 22 August 2002Agreed - 22 August 2002

 

National Motor Vehicle Theft Program

Moved – Hon D C Kotz, 26 June 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 26 June 2002

 

National Netball Champions – Open and Under 21s

Moved – Mr Snelling, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

Netballers – 2002 Commonwealth Games

Moved – Mrs Geraghty, 30 May 2002Agreed – 30 May 2002

 

Northern Districts State Emergency Services Unit – 40 years of Service

Moved - Hon M R Buckby, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

OPUS Theatre Company

Moved – Ms Thompson, 11 July 2002Agreed – 22 August 2002

 

Professor Graeme Hugo – Federation Fellowship

Moved – Ms Thompson, 24 October 2002.  Agreed – 24 October 2002

 

Police and Emergency Service Games

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 20 February 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 20 February 2002

 

Police Expo

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 3 April 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 3 April 2002

 

Police Officers – Baxter Detention Centre Protest

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 1 May 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 1 May 2003

 

Public Liability Insurance for Non-profit Associations

Moved – Mr Hanna, 27 March 2003Adjourned – Ms Rankine, 27 March 2003

 

Radio Active Waste National Disposal Facilities

Moved - Hon I F Evans, 27 March 2003.  Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 27 March 2003

 

Radio Active Waste National Repository Commonwealth Committees Recommendations

Moved - Hon I F Evans, 29 May 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 29 May 2003

 

Radio Active Waste National Repository Discussion Paper

Moved - Hon I F Evans, 15 May 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 15 May 2003

 

Radio Active Waste Repository Sites in South Australia

Moved - Hon I F Evans, 1 May 2003Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 1 May 2003

 

Radio Active Waste Storage

Moved – Hon I F Evans, 20 February 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 20 February 2003

 

Radio Active Waste Storage in Woomera

Moved – Hon I F Evans, 1 May 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 1 May 2003

 

Radio Act Waste at Woomera, Opposition to

Moved – Ms Breuer, 15 May 2003Adjourned - Mr Meier, 15 May 2003

 

Random Drug Testing of Drivers

Moved – Mr Venning, 26 June 2003Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 26 June 2003

 

Rhino Enclosure – Monarto Zoo

Moved – Ms Chapman, 5 December 2002Agreed – 5 December 2003

 

River Murray Standing Committee

Moved – Mr Brindal, 30 May 2002.  Amended – Mr Hanna, 19 February 2003.  Adjourned – 19 February 2003

 

Rose Festival 2002

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 28 November 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 28 November 2003

 

Rowers – 2001 World Rowing Championships

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 6 June 2002Agreed - 6 June 2002

 

Royal Flying Doctor – 75 Years Service

Moved - Ms Breuer, 17 July 2003Agreed - 17 July 2003

 

Rural Youth Movement 50th Anniversary

Moved – Mr Venning, 18 July 2002Agreed – 18 July 2002

 

SANFL Hall of Fame

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 22 August 2002Agreed – 22 August 2002

 

Salisbury Country Fire Service Volunteers

Moved – Ms Rankine, 17 July 2003Agreed - 17 July 2003

 

Sarnya Parker – IPC World Cycling Champion

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 21 November 2002.  Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

School Pledge

Moved – Dr McFetridge, 24 October 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 24 October 2002

 

Scientists’ Achievements

Moved – Ms Bedford, 5 December 2002Adjourned - Ms Ciccarello, 5 December 2002

 

Soccer Federation Festival Cup

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 22 August 2002Agreed – 22 August 2002

 

Social Development Committee – Reference – Poverty

Moved – Mr Snelling, 5 June 2002Agreed – 5 June 2002

 

South Australian Economy

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 6 June 2002Adjourned - Mr Williams, 17 October 2002

 

South Australian Scientists

Moved - Ms Bedford, 5 December 2002Agreed to – 3 April 2003

 

Southern Youth Week Festival

Moved – Ms Thompson, 6 June 2002, 29 August 2002Agreed – 29 August 2002

 

Southern Cross Replica Aircraft Sale

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 26 June 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 26 June 2003

 

Surf Life Saving SA Funding

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 26 June 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 26 June 2003

 

Tail Docking of Dogs

Moved – Dr McFetridge, 24 October 2002Adjourned – Mr Goldsworthy, 24 October 2002

 

Thebarton Bioscience Precinct Expansion

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 5 June 2003Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 5 June 2003

 

Tourism Industry Discussion Paper

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 30 May 2002Agreed – 29 August 2002

 

Tourism Plan 2002-07

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 28 November 2002Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 28 November 2002

 

Volunteers – Congratulate

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 29 May 2003Adjourned – Ms Rankine, 29 May 2003

 

Waste Management - Reference to Environment, Resources and Development Committee

Moved – Mr Venning, 2 April 2003.  Amended – Mrs Geraghty, 14 May 2003Agreed – 28 May 2003

 

Windfarms – Reference to Environment, Resources and Development Committee

Moved – Mr Venning, 2 April 2003Agreed – 14 May 2003

 

World Congress on Information Technology

Moved – Hon D C Kotz, 15 August 2002Agreed – 2 August 2002

 

World Cycling Championship 2002

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

World Life Saving Championship 2002

Moved – Ms Rankine, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002

 

World Rowing Championships 2002

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 21 November 2002Agreed – 21 November 2002