MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS

 

Motion – a proposition by a Member or Minister for the consideration of the House.

 

Resolution – a motion that has been adopted by the House.

 

Private Members’ motions upon adoption as a resolution do not have the force of law but represent an opinion of the House, which may or may not be acted upon by the Government.

 

Government resolutions pursuant to statute come into effect following action by Executive Council.

 

Motions carried for the disallowance of regulations pursuant to section 10(5a) of the Subordinate Legislation Act strike out the regulation immediately.

 

ADDRESS IN REPLY                                         MOTIONS FOR STANDING COMMITTEES

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS                                 MOTIONS FOR PRIVILEGES COMMITTEES

SESSIONAL ORDERS                                       MOTIONS FOR JOINT COMMITTEES

OTHER MOTIONS                                             MOTIONS FOR SELECT COMMITTEES

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS                        OTHER PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS – IN – REPLY

 

Adoption of the Address-in-Reply to the Opening Speech of Her Excellency the Governor

Moved – Ms G Thompson, 16 September 2003.  Adopted – 22 September 2003 – Presented to Her Excellency, 16 October 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS

 

Parliamentary Privilege – Freedom of Speech

Moved – Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), 17 September 2003.  Agreed – 17 September 2003

 

Aboriginal Lands Trust – Transfer of Land

Moved - Minister for Transport (Hon M J Wright), 23 October 2003Agreed – 23 October 2003

(Vote rescinded – 23 October 2003)

Moved - Minister for Transport (Hon M J Wright), 23 October 2003Agreed – 19 February 2004

 

Examination of the Report of the Auditor-General 2002 – 2003

Moved – Minister for Industry, Trade and Regional Development (Hon R J McEwen), 10 November 2003.  Agreed – 10 November 2003

 

Great Australian Bight Marine National Park

Moved - Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 1 December 2003.  Agreed – 1 December 2003

 

Beechwood Garden Disposal of Land

Moved – Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 2 June 2004.  Agreed – 20 July 2004

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

SESSIONAL ORDERS

 

Monday sittings of the House of Assembly

Moved – Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), 16 September 2003.  Agreed – 16 September 2003

 

 

 

 

Introduction of Government Bills before Address in Reply is adopted

Moved – Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), 16 September 2003.  Agreed – 16 September 2003

 

Private Members business precedence over other business

Moved – Minister for Infrastructure (Hon P F Conlon), 16 September 2003.  Agreed – 16 September 2003

 

Attendance of Legislative Council Ministers before Estimates Committees

Moved - Minister for Administrative Services (Hon M J Wright), 1 June 2004.  Agreed – 1 June 2004

 

Report into the Financial Risks and Governance Arrangements of the WorkCover Corporation – Publish Report pursuant to section 12 of the Wrongs Act – Motion re -

Moved – Minister for Industrial Relations (Hon M J Wright), 23 September 2003.  Agreed – 23 September 2003

 

Anglican Diocese of Adelaide – Report of the Board of Inquiry into the handling of claims of sexual abuse and misconduct – Publish Report pursuant to section 12 of the Wrongs Act – Motion re –

Moved - Premier (Hon M D Rann), 31 May 2004.  Agreed – 31 May 2004

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

OTHER MOTIONS

 

CONDOLENCE -

 

Mr D Boundy

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 15 September 2003.  Carried in Silence – 15 September 2003

 

Hon Tom Casey

Moved – Premier (Hon M D Rann), 13 October 2003.  Carried in Silence – 25 October 2003

 

Bali Tragedy – Anniversary

Moved – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 13 October 2003.  Motion carried in silence – 13 October 2003

 

Hon J D Corcoran

Moved – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 16 February 2004.  Motion carried in silence – 16 February 2004

 

Hon A F Kneebone

Moved – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 23 February 2004.  Motion carried in silence – 23 February 2004

 

Hon R K Abbott

Moved - The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 23 March 2004.  Motion carried in silence – 23 March 2004

 

Mr J Mathwin OAM

Moved - The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 24 June 2004.  Motion carried in silence – 24 June 2004

 

Hon Hon J A Bacon

Moved - The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 24 June 2004.  Motion carried in silence – 24 June 2004

 

 

ORDER -

 

Rescission of Vote

Moved – Minister for Transport (Hon M J Wright), 23 October 2003.  Agreed – 23 October 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

REGULATIONS – Motions for Disallowance

 

Victims of Crimes Act 2001 – Fees, Applications Amended

Moved – Mr Hanna, 15 October 2003Negatived – 15 October 2003

 

Victims of Crimes Act 2001 – Compensation

Moved – Mr Hanna, 5 May 2004.  Agreed – 5 May 2004

 

Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians Act 1995 – Exemptions

Moved – Mr Hanna, 26 May 2004.  Agreed – 26 May 2004

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTIONS FOR STANDING COMMITTEES -

 

Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee

Appointment of Members

Moved – Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 22 October 2003.  Agreed – 22 October 2004

 

Economic & Finance Committee

Reports – Motion to note -

44th Report –Annual Report 2002-2003

Moved – Ms Thompson, 24 September 2003Agreed – 24 September 2003

 

45th Report – Holdfast Shores Development

Moved – Ms Thompson, 24 September 2003.  Agreed – 22 October 2003

 

47th Report – Road Maintenance Funding

Moved – Ms Thompson, 5 May 2004Agreed – 5 May 2004

 

Environment, Resources and Development

Reports – Motion to note -

49th Report – Stormwater Management

Moved – Ms Breuer, 15 October 2003Agreed – 22 October 2003

 

50th Report – Annual Report 2002 – 2003

Moved – Ms Breuer, 26 November 2003Agreed – 26 November 2003

 

51st  Report – Wind Farms

Moved – Ms Breuer, 24 March 2004Agreed – 24 March 2004

 

Legislative Review

Report – Motion to note -

Regulations under the Controlled Substances Act 1984 – No 172 of 2002

Moved – Mr Hanna, 25 February 2004.  Agreed – 25 February 2004

 

Natural Resources Committee

Appointment of Members

Moved - Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 3 December 2003.  Agreed – 3 December 2003

 

Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation & Compensation

Reports – Motion to note -

6th Report – Statutes Amendment (WorkCover Governance Reform) Bill

Moved – Mr Caica, 26 May 2004.  Agreed – 21 July 2004

 

Public Works

Reports – Motion to note -

191st Report – National Conference 2003

Moved – Mr Caica, 24 September 2003Agreed – 24 September 2003

 

192nd Report – Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Program

Moved – Mr Caica, 12 November 2003Agreed – 18 February 2004

 

193rd Report – Kilparrin/ Townsend School Relocation

Moved – Mr Caica, 26 November 2003Agreed – 26 November 2003

 

194th Report – Whyalla Wastewater Treatment Plant Environment Improvement Program

Moved – Mr Caica, 18 February 2004Agreed – 18 February 2004

 

195th Report – Port River Expressway – Overpasses at Hanson Road and South Road

Moved – Mr Caica, 18 February 2004Agreed – 18 February 2004

 

196th Report – Mawson Lakes Reclaimed Water Scheme

Moved – Mr Caica, 18 February 2004Agreed – 18 February 2004

 

197th Report – Port Waterfront Redevelopment Site Remediation Works Scheme

Moved – Mr Caica, 18 February 2004Agreed – 18 February 2004

 

198th Report – Angaston Primary School Redevelopment

Moved – Mr Caica, 25 February 2004Agreed – 25 February 2004

 

199th Report – Repatriation General Hospital – Mental Health Capital Project

Moved – Mr Caica, 22 March 2004Agreed – 22 March 2004

 

200th Report – Mawson Connector – Section 2

Moved – Mr Caica, 22 March 2004Agreed – 22 March 2004

 

201st Report – Murray Bridge Soldiers Memorial Hospital Redevelopment

Moved – Mr Caica, 22 March 2004Agreed – 22 March 2004

 

202nd Report – City West Connector

Moved – Mr Caica, 5 May 2004Agreed – 5 May 2004

 

203rd Report – Millicent and District Hospital Sheoak Lodge Extension

Moved – Mr Caica, 5 May 2004Adjourned – Mr Venning – 5 May 2004

 

204th Report – Modifications to the River Murray Lock and Weir 9

Moved – Mr Caica, 26 May 2004Agreed –26 May 2004

 

205th Report – Public Capital Works Consultancies

Moved – Mr Caica, 26 May 2004Agreed –26 May 2004

 

206th Report – Mobilong Prison – Independent Living Unit

Moved – Mr Caica, 26 May 2004Agreed –26 May 2004

 

207th Report – SOHO Joint Venture Development – Technology Park

Moved – Mr Caica, 26 May 2004Agreed –26 May 2004

 

 

Social Development

Reports – Motion to note -

18th Report – Inquiry into Supported Accommodation

Moved – Mr Snelling, 26 November 2003.  Agreed – 3 December 2003

 

 

19th Report – Obesity

Moved – Mr Snelling, 26 May 2004.  Adjourned – Mr Scalzi – 21 July 2004

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTION FOR PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE

 

Re: The Deputy Premier (Hon K O Foley)

Moved – Leader of the Opposition (Hon R G Kerin), 21 October 2003.  Withdrawn

 

Re: WorkCover Corporation

Moved – Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Hon D C Brown), 26 February 2004.   Agreed – 26 February 2004   

Motion to note Report –

Moved – The Attorney General (Hon M J Atkinson), 26 May 2004.  Agreed – 26 May 2004

 

Re: Natural Resources Management Boards

Moved – Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Hon D C Brown), 26 February 2004.   Negatived – 26 February 2004  

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTION FOR JOINT COMMITTEES

 

Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament – Motion to continue sitting

Moved – Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens), 15 September 2003Agreed – 15 September 2003

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

MOTION FOR SELECT COMMITTEES

 

Cemetery Provisions of the Local Government Act – Continue sitting

Moved – Hon B Such, 15 September 2003Agreed to 15 September 2003

Report – Motion to note

Moved – Hon R B Such, 24 November 2003, 18 February 2004Agreed – 1 April 2004    

 

Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill

Interim & Final Reports – Motion to note

Moved – Minister for Urban Development and Planning (Hon J W Weatherill), 13 October 2003Agreed – 14 October 2003

 

Statutes Amendment (Co-managed Parks) Bill (Hybrid Bill) – Referred to Select Committee

Moved – Minister for Environment and Conservation (Hon J D Hill), 26 November 2003Agreed – 26 November 2003

 

Juvenile Justice System

Moved - Attorney-General (Hon M J Atkinson), 4 December 2003Agreed – 4 December 2003

 

Nurse Training and Education

Moved – Hon R B Such, 30 June 2004Agreed – 30 June 2004

 

Film Industry

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 24 March 2004.  Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty – 24 March 2004

 

Child Care Workers Education and Training

Moved – Ms Chapman, 30 June 2004Adjourned - Mr Hamilton-Smith – 30 June 2004

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

OTHER PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS

 

Aboriginal Women’s Gathering

Moved – Mr Brindal, 23 October 2003.   Adjourned - Ms Thompson, 23 October 2003

 

Adelaide Festival and Fringe 2004

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 1 April 2004Agreed – 3 June 2004

 

Adelaide Inter – Dominion Trotting Championships 2005

Moved – Hon D C Kotz, 27 November 2003Adjourned - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 27 November 2003

 

Adelaide Rail Bypass Feasibility – Reference to Economic and Finance Committee

Moved – Mr Venning, 24 September 2003Adjourned - Mrs Geraght, 22 October 2003

 

Adelaide United Soccer Club

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 1 April 2004.  Agreed – 1 July 2004

 

Ambulance Service Funding

Moved – Mr Caica, 23 October 2003.  Agreed – 23 October 2003

 

Arts Industry Funding

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 25 March 2004Negatived – 22 July 2004

 

Atomic Test – 50th Anniversary

Moved – Ms Breuer, 19 February 2004Agreed – 19 February 2004

 

Australian Broadcasting Corporation – Federal Government

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 25 September 2003Adjourned - Mrs Geraghty, 25 September 2003

 

Australian Dance Theatre Budget

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 25 September 2003Adjourned - Ms Ciccarello, 25 September 2003

 

Australian Health Care Agreement 2003

Moved – Ms Rankine, 13 November 2003Adjourned – Mr Rau, 13 November 2003

 

Bali Tragedy – Anniversary

Moved – The Premier (Hon M D Rann), 13 October 2003.  Motion carried in silence – 13 October 2003

 

Bangka Day – Women’s Memorial Playing Field Trust

Moved – Ms Bedford, 25 March 2004Agreed – 25 March 2004

 

Barley Single Desk

Moved – Mr Rau, 25 March 2004Agreed – 22 July 2004

 

Bill Cossey – Services to Public Administration

Moved - Ms Thompson, 25 September 2003Adjourned – Mrs Redmond, 25 September 2003

 

Booker Prize Winner, D B C Pierre

Moved – Ciccarello, 13 November.  Agreed – 13 November 2003

 

Censure - Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education (Hon S W Key)

Moved – Mr Brindal, 1 April 2004Negatived – 1 April 2004

 

Censure – Minister for Health (Hon L Stevens)

Moved – Hon R G Kerin, 25 May 2004Negatived – 25 May 2004

 

Child Care

Moved - Ms Rankine, 19 February 2004Agreed – 19 February 2004

 

Condolence Motions – Sessional Order

Moved - Hon I F Evans, 19 February 2004.   Negatived – 22 July 2004

 

Criminal Cases Review Commission – Referral to Legislative Review Committee

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 26 may 2004.  Negatived – 21 July 2004

 

Electricity Interconnection with New South Wales

Moved – Mr O’Brien, 23 October 2004Adjourned - Hon W A Matthew, 23 October 2004

 

ETSA power pole infrastructure

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 16 October 2003Adjourned - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 16 October 2003

 

Federal Government’s Energy White Paper

Moved – Mr Rau, 22 July 2004Adjourned - Mrs Geraghty, 22 July 2004

 

Federal Government Tuition Assistance Funding

Moved – Ms Thompson, 1 July 2004Adjourned - Ms Ciccarello, 1 July 2004

 

General Practitioner Shortage

Moved – Ms Thompson, 13 November 2003Adjourned – Mr Meier, 13 November 2003

 

Glenelg Flood – Emergency Services

Moved – Mr Caica, 13 November 2003Agreed – 13 November 2003

 

Glenelg Tramline Extension 

Moved - Dr McFetridge, 19 February 2004Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 19 February 2004

 

Gordon Pickard – National Soccer League

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 25 September 2003Agreed – 25 September 2003

 

Graham Foreman – Services to South Australian Public Service

Moved – Mr O’Brien, 23 October 2003Adjourned – Mr O’Brien, 23 October 2003

 

Historic Steam Trains and Tramways

Moved – Mr Hamilton-Smith, 16 October 2003.  Amended - Minister for Tourism (Hon J D Lomax-Smith) and Mr Meier, 16 October 2003Agreed – 16 October 2003

 

Hydro Electric Technology

Moved – Ms Bedford, 6 May 2004Agreed – 6 May 2004

 

Impact of International Education Activities – Referral to Social Development Committee

Moved – Ms Rankine, 21 July 2004Agreed – 21 July 2004

 

Judicial Appointments – Women

Moved - Ms Chapman, 25 September 2003Agreed – 25 September 2003

 

Justice Kemeri Murray – Service to the Judiciary

Moved - Ms Chapman, 25 September 2003Agreed – 25 September 2003

 

Legislative Council participation in Estimates Committees

Moved – Hon R B Such, 21 July 2004Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 21 July 2004

 

Listening and Surveillance Devices – Referral to Legislative Review Committee

Moved – Mr Meier, 3 December 2003Agreed – 3 December 2003

 

Live Music Protection and Promotion

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 25 September 2003Adjourned - Mrs Geraghty, 25 September 2003

 

Lleyton Hewitt – Davis Cup

Moved – Hon D C Kotz, 23 October 2003Agreed – 23 October 2003

 

Mark Ricciuto – Brownlow Medallist

Moved – Mrs Maywald, 13 November 2003Agreed – 13 November 2003

 

 

Marriage Definition

Moved – Mr Scalzi, 27 May 2004.  Amended – Mr Brindal, 27 May 2004. Agreed – 27 May 2004

 

Max Basheer – Service to SANFL

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 19 February 2004.   Agreed – 19 February 2004

 

Meals on Wheels 50 Years Service

Moved – Ms Rankine, 6 May 2004Agreed – 6 May 2004

 

National Heritage Listing of Parliament House

Moved - Hon G M Gunn, 22 July 2004Agreed – 22 July 2004

 

National Motor Vehicle Theft Program

Moved - Hon D C Kotz, 1 April 2004Agreed – 1 July 2004

 

Nobel Prize for Literature 2003 – JM Coetzee

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 6 May 2004Agreed – 3 June 2004

 

Outback Areas Community Development Trust

Moved – Mr Breuer, 27 November 2003Agreed – 27 November 2003

 

Philip Satchell

Moved – Ms Breuer, 27 November 2003Agreed – 27 November 2003

 

Playford Centre – IT Incubator

Moved – Mr O’Brien, 3 June 2004.  Agreed – 3 June 2004

 

Pneumococcal Immunisation

Moved – Ms Rankine, 13 November 2003Agreed – 13 November 2003

 

Police Tattoo 2003

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 25 March 2004Agreed – 22 July 2004

 

Public Schools

Moved - Ms Rankine, 26 February 2004.  Amended – Mr Scalzi, 26 February 2004Agreed – 26 February 2004

 

Public Works Committee – Referrals to

Moved – Mr Venning, 27 November 2003Agreed – 27 November 2003

 

Random Drug Testing of Drivers

Moved – Mr Venning, 25 September 2003Adjourned – Mrs Geraghty, 25 September 2003

 

Reverse Mortgages

Moved - Dr McFetridge, 19 February 2004Agreed – 19 February 2004

 

Road Funding

Moved – Mr Venning, 22 July 2004.  Amended – Minister for Transport (Hon P L White), 22 July 2004Agreed – 22 July 2004

 

Rural South Australia – Farmers Federation Policy Paper

Moved – Mr Venning, 6 May 2004Agreed – 3 June 2004

 

SA Media Award Winner Brad Crouch

Moved - Hon W A Matthew, 3 June 2004. Amended – Mr Snelling, 3 June 2004Agreed – 1 July 2004

 

Sexual Health and Relationship Education Program

Moved – Ms V Chapman, 4 December 2003.   Adjourned - Mr Williams, 4 December 2003

 

Standing Orders Committee – Inquiry into Parliamentary Procedures and Practices

Moved – Hon R B Such, 21 July 2004Adjourned – Mr Snelling, 21 July 2004

 

Starfish Hill – Windfarms

Moved – Ms Thompson, 13 November 2003Adjourned - Dr McFetridge, 13 November 2003

 

Surf Life Saving Funding

Moved – Mr Brokenshire, 6 May 2004.  Amended – Mr Caica, 6 May 2004Agreed – 6 May 2004

 

Tony Santic – 2003 Melbourne Cup

Moved – Mrs Penfold, 13 November 2003Agreed – 13 November 2003

 

V8 Supercar Race

Moved - Mr Hamilton-Smith, 1 April 2004Agreed – 3 June 2004

 

Volunteers – Partnership Agreement

Moved – Ms Thompson, 13 November 2003Adjourned - Mrs Geraghty, 13 November 2003

 

Wayne Jackson, Former AFL Chief Executive

Moved - Ms Ciccarello, 27 May 2004Agreed – 27 May 2004

 

Wine Equalisation Tax Exemption

Moved – Mr O’Brien, 25 March 2004Adjourned – Mrs Hall, 25 March 2004