SUBSTANTIVE MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS
___________

 

 

ADDRESS-IN-REPLY - motion for adoption of -

 

Moved by The Hon. R. D. Lawson, 15 February 1994.
Seconded by
The Hon. A. J. Redford, 15 February 1994.
Adopted and presented to
Her Excellency The Governor on 24 February 1994.

 

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS -

 

Compulsory Inspection of all Motor Vehicles at Change of Ownership - Referral to Environment, Resources and Development Committee -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Transport, 10 March 1994.  (Motion discharged.)

 

SELECT COMMITTEES - COUNCIL -

 

Circumstances Related to The Stirling Council pertaining to and arising from the Ash Wednesday 1980 Bushfires and Related Matters

 

 

Appointment of - moved by the Attorney-General, 9 March 1994, and agreed to, 30 March 1994.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by the Attorney-General and agreed to, 3 May 1994.

 

Control and Illegal Use of Drugs of Dependence

 

 

Appointment of - moved by The Hon. M. J. Elliott, 30 March 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. B.S.L. Pfitzner and disagreed to, 20 April 1994; motion agreed to, 20 April 1994.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by The Hon. B.S.L. Pfitzner and agreed to, 20 April 1994.

 

Redevelopment of the Marineland Complex and Related Matters -

 

 

Appointment of - moved by the Minister for Education and Children’s Services, 9 March 1994, and agreed to, 30 March 1994.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by the Minister for Education and Children’s Services and agreed to, 3 May 1994.

 

Structure of Government in South Australia -

 

 

Appointment of - moved by The Hon. C. J. Sumner, 11 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation).

 

 

Report brought up, 7 February 1995.

 

COMMITTEES - JOINT -

 

South Australia’s Living Resources -

 

 

Message from House of Assembly requesting concurrence in House of Assembly Resolution, 10 May 1994.

 

 

Motion to agree to Resolution moved by the Minister for Transport and agreed to, 13 May 1994.

 

 

Motion to agree to Resolution moved by the Minister for Transport and agreed to, 13 May 1994.

 

Women in Parliament -

 

 

Appointment of - moved by the Minister for Transport, 8 March 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. C. A. Pickles, 22 March 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. S. M. Kanck, 23 March 1994; The Hon. C. A. Pickles’ amendment agreed to; The Hon. S. M. Kanck’s amendment disagreed to; motion, as amended, agreed to, 24 March 1994.

 

 

Message to House of Assembly requesting concurrence, 24 March 1994.

 

 

Message from House of Assembly concurring with Resolution, 3 May 1994.

 

 

Appointment of Council Members - moved by the Minister for Transport and agreed to, 3 May 1994.

 

MOTIONS FOR DISALLOWANCE OF REGULATIONS, RULES AND BY-LAWS -

 

Moved by Member on own behalf -

 

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Assessment of Non-Economic Loss -
Moved by The Hon. M. J. Elliott,
20 April 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to prorogation.)

 

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Assessment of Non-Economic Loss -
Moved by The Hon. R. R. Roberts,
4 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to prorogation.)

 

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Hearing Loss -
Moved by The Hon. R. R. Roberts,
3 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to prorogation.)

 

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Written Determinations -
Moved by The Hon. R. R. Roberts,
3 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to prorogation.)

 

Moved by Member on behalf of Legislative Review Committee -

 

 

District Council of Murat Bay - By-law No. 16 - Moveable Signs -
Moved by The Hon. R. D. Lawson, 13 April 1994 and agreed to, 20 April 1994.

 

 

District Council of Stirling - By-law No. 42 - Moveable Signs -
Moved by The Hon. R. D. Lawson, 13 April 1994 and agreed to, 20 April 1994.

 

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Assessment of Non-Economic Loss -
Moved by The Hon. R. D. Lawson, 11 May 1994 and agreed to 11 May 1994.

 

 

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act - Hearing Loss -
Moved by The Hon. R. D. Lawson, 11 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation.)

 

 

Government Management and Employment Act - Various Amendments -
Moved by The Hon. R. D. Lawson, 11 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation.)

 

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ MOTIONS -

 

Adelaide to Darwin Railway Line -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. S. M. Kanck, 23 February 1994; amendment moved by the Minister for Transport, 30 March 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. B. J. Wiese, 20 April 1994; amendment of the Minister for Transport disagreed to; amendment of The Hon. B. J. Wiese agreed to; motion, as amended, agreed to, 4 May 1994.

 

Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. C. J. Sumner, 16 February 1994; amendment moved by the Attorney-General, 4 May 1994; amendment disagreed to and motion agreed to, 4 May 1994.

 

Legislative Review Committee to examine amendments to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. M. J. Elliott, 20 April 1994; motion agreed to, 11 May 1994.

 

Members of Parliament - Living away from home allowance -

 

 

Members of Parliament - Living away from home allowance -

 

Racism in South Australia - Condemnation of -

 

 

Racism in South Australia - Condemnation of -

 

Screening for Cancer of the Cervix -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. B.S.L. Pfitzner, 30 March 1994, and agreed to, 4 May 1994.

 

Select Committee on the Penal System in South Australia - Evidence of to be referred to Social Development Committee -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. B.S.L. Pfitzner, 9 March 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. C. A. Pickles; amendment agreed to and motion, as amended, agreed to, 30 March 1994.

 

Sellicks Hill Cave and Roxby Downs Water Leakage -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. M. J. Elliott, 23 February 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. C. A. Pickles, 23 March 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. C. V. Schaefer, 20 April 1994; amendment moved by The Hon. C. A. Pickles agreed to; amendment moved by The Hon. C. V. Schaefer disagreed to; motion, as amended by The Hon. C. A. Pickles, agreed to, 4 May 1994.

 

Social Development Committee - Interim Report on Rural Poverty in South Australia - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. B.S.L. Pfitzner, 4 May 1994; and agreed to, 11 May 1994.

 

Writers’ Week Committee - Restructuring of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon. J.A.W. Levy, 11 May 1994.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation.)