SUBSTANTIVE MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS
___________

 

 

Only substantive motions are listed below and do not include procedural or formal motions.

 

ADDRESS-IN-REPLY - motion for adoption of -

 

Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, 15 September 2004.
Seconded by The Hon G E Gago,
15 September 2004.
Adopted and presented to Her Excellency The Governor on
12 October 2004.

 

PRESIDENT OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL - RULINGS AND STATEMENTS -

 

Rulings -

 

 

Document be not Tabled, 5 April 2005.

 

 

Members’ Dress Code, 13 September 2005.

 

Statements -

 

 

Allegation that reflect on a Committee Member, 10 November 2005.

 

 

Chairperson’s - re Council Powers, 24 November 2004.

 

 

Citizen’s Right of Reply -

 

 

 

Councillor Tolley Wasylenko, 1 December 2005.

 

 

 

Deputy Presiding Member of the Parole Board of South Australia, 9 December 2004, 7 February 2005.

 

 

 

Naracoorte/Lucindale Council, 26 October 2004.

 

 

 

Ms Anna Rau, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Conduct of Committees, 12 September 2005.

 

 

Hansard Alterations, 10 November 2005.

 

 

Identical Bills in both Houses, 17 February 2005.

 

 

Opinion tabled by The Hon The Speaker, 13 October 2004.

 

 

Tabling of Ministerial Statement revoked, 24 November 2005.

 

CONDOLENCE MOTIONS -

 

Bushfires on Lower Eyre Peninsula -

 

 

Motion moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 7 February 2005.

 

Tsunami in Southern Asia -

 

 

Motion moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 8 February 2005.

 

Death of The Hon G A Bywaters -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 8 November 2004.

 

Death of former Senator Janine Haines -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 22 November 2004.

 

Death of the Pontiff, His Holiness Pope John Paul II -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 5 April 2005.

 

Death of The Hon D McKee -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 5 May 2005.

 

Death of The Hon T Chapman -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 12 September 2005.

 

Death of former Senator Dame Nancy Buttfield -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 13 September 2005.

 

Death of The Hon J C Irwin -

 

 

Motion of regret moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and carried in silence, 9 November 2005.

 

GOVERNMENT MOTIONS -

 

Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium Act - Section 14 - Leasing of “Tram Barn A” to University of Adelaide -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and agreed to, 22 November 2005.

 

Citizen’s Right of Reply -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and agreed to, 15 September 2004.

 

Electoral Commissioner - Ms K Mousley - Appointment of -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and agreed to, 6 July 2005.

 

Messages and Bills from the House of Assembly be delivered by alternative means -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and agreed to, 14 April 2005.

 

Monday Sittings -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade, 15 September 2004 and agreed to, 16 September 2004.

 

National Parks and Wildlife Act - Proclamation - Innamincka Regional Reserve and Coongie Lakes National Park -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, 10 December 2004 and agreed to, 9 February 2005.

 

SELECT COMMITTEES - COUNCIL -

 

Allegedly Unlawful Practices raised in the Auditor-General’s Annual Report, 2003-2004 -

 

 

Moved by the The Hon R I Lucas, 27 October 2004, amendments moved by The Hon S M Kanck, amendments agreed to, motion, as amended, agreed to, 10 November 2004.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Minister Industry and Trade and agreed to, 14 September 2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005, 6 July 2005, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by The Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Assessment and Treatment Services for People with Mental Health Disorders -

 

 

Moved by The Hon JMA Lensink, 25 November 2004, amendment moved by The Hon A L Evans, amendment agreed to, motion, as amended, agreed to, 6 April 2005.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse, 6 July 2005, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by The Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R D Lawson, amendment moved by The Hon S M Kanck, amendment agreed to, motion, as amended, agreed to, 7 July 2005.

 

 

Special Report brought up, 12 September 2005.

 

 

Special Report noted - moved by The Hon S M Kanck, 14 September, 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Minister for Industry, Trade and Regional Development and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, including Sewerage Charges by SA Water -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R I Lucas, and agreed to, 6 July 2005.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Electricity Industry in South Australia -

 

 

Power to sit during the present Session - moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and agreed to, 14 September 2004.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Minister Industry and Trade and agreed to, 14 September 2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005, 6 July 2005, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Interim Report brought up - 30 November 2005.

 

 

Interim Report noted - moved by The Hon R I Lucas, 30 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by The Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Local Government (Lochiel Park Lands) Amendment Bill 2005 -

 

 

President ruled Bill as Hybrid Bill which must be referred to Select Committee.

 

 

Appointed, 10 November 2005.

 

 

Report brought up, 21 November 2005.

 

Mount Gambier District Health Service -

 

 

Power to sit during the present Session - moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and agreed to, 14 September 2004.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and agreed to, 14 September 2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005, 6 July 2005, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Naracoorte Town Square Bill 2005 -

 

 

President ruled Bill as Hybrid Bill which must be referred to Select Committee.

 

 

Appointed, 5 May 2005.

 

 

Report brought up, 23 May 2005.

 

Offices of the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Coroner -

 

 

Power to sit during the present Session - moved by The Hon I Gilfillan and agreed to, 14 September 2004.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by The Hon I Gilfillan and agreed to, 14 September 2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005, 6 July 2005, 30 November 2005.

 

Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia -

 

 

Moved by The Hon N Xenophon, 19 October 2005, amendments moved by The Hon A J Redford, amendments agreed to, motion as amended agreed to, 9 November 2005.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Power to sit during the recess - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

 

On presentation to President, Report of Committee to be authorised to be published and distributed - moved by the Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Role and Adequacy of Government Funded National Broadcasting -

 

 

Power to sit during the present Session - moved by the Hon N Xenophon and agreed to, 14 September 2004

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by the Hon N Xenophon and agreed to, 14 September 2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005, 6 July 2005.

 

 

Report brought up, 28 November 2005.

 

 

Report noted - moved by The Hon N Xenophon and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

Staffing, Resourcing and Efficiency of the South Australia Police -

 

 

Power to sit during the present Session - moved by The Hon R K Sneath and agreed to, 14 September 2004.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by The Hon R K Sneath and agreed to, 14 September 2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005, 6 July 2005, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Interim report brought up, 30 November 2005.

 

 

Interim Report noted - moved by The Hon R K Sneath and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

Status of Fathers in South Australia -

 

 

Power to sit during the present Session - moved by The Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to, 14 September 2004.

 

 

Extension of time for bringing up Report - moved by The Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to, 14 September  2004, 8 December 2004, 9 February 2005.

 

 

Report brought up, 6 April 2005.

 

 

Report noted - moved by the Minister for Emergency Services, 13 April 2005, and agreed to, 7 July 2005.

 

COMMITTEES - JOINT -

 

Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament -

 

 

Power to sit during present Session - moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, and agreed to, 14 September 2004.

 

 

Report brought up, 26 October 2004.

 

 

Report noted - moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, 27 October 2004, and agreed to, 9 December 2004.

 

Statutory Officers -

 

 

Report on the Appointment of Electoral Commissioner brought up, 6 July 2005.

 

 

Recommendation of appointment to Office of the South Australian Electoral Commissioner, Ms K Mousley - moved by the Minister for Industry and Trade and agreed to, 6 July 2005.

 

 

Report, 2004-2005 brought up, 30 November 2005.

 

MOTIONS FOR DISALLOWANCE OF REGULATIONS, RULES AND BY-LAWS -

 

Moved by Member on own behalf -

 

 

Fisheries Act - King George Whiting - Prescribed Quantities -
Moved by The Hon C V Schaefer and agreed to,
28 October 2004.

 

Moved by Member on behalf of Legislative Review Committee -

 

 

Corporation of Kangaroo Island - By-law No.  5 - Dogs -
Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to,
6 July 2005.

 

 

District Court Act - Regulations - Fees --
Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to,
22 September 2004.

 

 

Plumbers, Gasfitters and Electricians Act - Apprentices -
Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to,
8 December 2004.

 

 

Superannuation Act - Commutation -
Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola,
6 July 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

 

Victims of Crime Act - Allowable Victim Compensation -
Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola and agreed to,
13 October 2004.

 

 

Victims of Crime Act - Statutory Compensation -
Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola,
2 March 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

PRIVATE MEMBERS' MOTIONS -

 

Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee Report 2003-2004 - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, 27 October 2004 and agreed to 10 November 2004.

 

Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee Report 2004-2005 - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and agreed to, 23 November 2005.

 

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck, 13 April 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Appointments to Executive Committee of State Labor Cabinet -

 

 

Moved by The Hon J F Stefani, 25 May 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Atkinson /Ashbourne/Clarke Inquiry, Matters concerning Conducting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck and agreed to, 27 June 2005.

 

Auditor-Generals Report 2003-2004 - noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R I Lucas, 13 October 2004.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Comments made by Attorney-General -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck, amendment moved by The Hon R D Lawson, 30 November 2005.  Amendment agreed to, motion, as amended, agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Death Sentence for Mr Van Tuong Nguyen -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck and agreed to, 9 November 2005.

 

Department of Correctional Services - Disturbing Matters since December 2002 -

 

 

Moved by The Hon A J Redford, 2 March 2004, amendment moved by The Hon I Gilfillan, amendment agreed to, motion, as amended, agreed to, 5 July 2005.

 

Development Plan Amendment - Central Waste Precinct Strategic Urban Renewal -

 

 

Motion for disallowance of moved by The Hon G E Gago, 30 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report on Eyre Peninsula Bushfire and Native Vegetation - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 30 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report on Marine Protected Areas - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 19 October 2005 and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report on Plastic Bags - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 6 April 2005 and agreed to, 4 May 2005.

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report on Upper South-East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act 2002, for July 2003-July 2004 - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 30 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee - Report on Waste Management - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 8 December 2004 and agreed to, 13 April 2005.

 

Ex Gratia Payment to Kevin Warren of Eyreial Ag Services -

 

 

Moved by The Hon I Gilfillan, 6 July 2005 and agreed to, 29 October 2005.

 

Gender Equality and Poverty -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck, 19 October 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Government to Report on Implementation of Recommendation 1 of the Social Development Committee’s Poverty Inquiry -

 

 

Moved by The Hon K J Reynolds, 1 June 2005 and agreed to, 7 July 2005.

 

Hon Rory McEwen and the Needs of all Rural and Regional South Australians -

 

 

Moved by The Hon D W Ridgway, 7 July 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Independent Inquiry into Response by Emergency Services to Eyre Peninsula Bushfires -

 

 

Moved by The Hon I Gilfillan, 16 February 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

International Day of Disabled Persons -

 

 

Moved by The Hon K J Reynolds, 8 December 2004 and agreed to, 3 March 2005.

 

International Pokies Impact Conference -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R I Lucas, by leave and at the request of The Hon N Xenophon, and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

Leave for Select Committees to sit after Prorogation -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Legislative Review Committee - Report on Fisheries (General) Variation Regulations 2005 - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, 1 December 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Legislative Review Committee - Report on Suppression Orders - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, 6 April 2005 and agreed to, 19 October 2005.

 

Moratorium on Sale, Transfer or Disposal of Certain Land at Victor Harbor -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck, 30 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Natural Resources Committee to Inquire into Condition of Deep Creek -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck, 1 June 2005, and agreed to, 5 July 2005.

 

Natural Resources Committee - Report on Eastern Mount Lofty Ranges Catchment Area - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R K Sneath, 13 April 2005 and agreed to, 29 June 2005.

 

Natural Resources Committee - Report on Lower Murray Reclaimed Irrigation Areas - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R K Sneath and agreed to, 29 June 2005.

 

Natural Resources Committee - Report on Meningie and Narrung Irrigators - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R K Sneath and agreed to, 29 June 2005.

 

Natural Resources Committee - Report on Saline Water Disposal Basins in South Australia - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R K Sneath, 23 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Natural Resources Committee - Report 2004-2005 - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon S M Kanck, 9 November 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Committee - Report on the Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare (SafeWork SA) Amendment Bill - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, and agreed to, 16 February 2005.

 

Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Committee - Report, 2003-2004 - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon J M Gazzola, 8 December 2004 and agreed to, 16 February 2005.

 

Operations and Management of the South Australian Water Corporation - Statutory Authorities Review Committee to inquire into -

 

 

Moved by The Hon C V Schaefer, 8 December 2004 and agreed to, 14 September 2005.

 

Petition to South Australian Government concerning new Hallett Cove Shopping Centre and Other Works -

 

 

Moved by The Hon A J Redford, 14 September 2005, and agreed to, 19 October 2005.

 

Pink Ribbon Day -

 

 

Moved by The Hon C V Schaefer and agreed to, 28 October 2004.

 

Reports of Select Committees presented to President to be authorised to be published -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R I Lucas and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Services and Support for People with Disabilities - Social Development Committee to Inquire into -

 

 

Moved by The Hon K J Reynolds, 25 May 2005, amendment moved by The Hon G E Gago and agreed to, motion, as amended, agreed to, 29 June 2005.

 

Siting of Toxic Waste Dump in Victoria close to River Murray -

 

 

Moved by The Hon JSL Dawkins, 9 November 2005 and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

Social Development Committee - Report on Multiple Chemical Sensitivity, Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 6 July 2005 and agreed to, 1 December 2005.

 

Social Development Committee - Report on NHMRC Ethical Guidelines on the Use of Assisted Reproductive Technology in Clinical Practice and Research, 2004, Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 23 November 2005 and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

Social Development Committee - Report on Postnatal Depression - Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 24 November 2004 and agreed to, 8 December 2004.

 

Social Development Committee - Report on the Statutes Amendment (Relationships) Amendment Bill, Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon G E Gago, 25 May 2005 and agreed to, 21 September 2005.

 

State Government Appointments made since March 2002 -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R I Lucas, 9 February 2005.  (Motion lapsed due to Prorogation)

 

Statutory Authorities Review Committee - Interim Report on Nurses Board of South Australia, Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R K Sneath and agreed to, 30 November 2005.

 

Statutory Authorities Review Committee - Report 2003-2004, Noting of -

 

 

Moved by The Hon R K Sneath, 13 October 2004 and agreed to, 9 November 2004