SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 2

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  2  MAY  2006

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. K. Sneath) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

   2.

The President informed the Council that he held a Commission from Her Excellency The Governor authorising him to administer the Oath or Affirmation to Members of the Legislative Council.

 

Commission to
Swear.

 

   3.

The President produced a letter from the Clerk of the Assembly of Members notifying that the Assembly of Members of both Houses of Parliament had elected Mr S. G. Wade to fill the vacancy in the Legislative Council caused by the resignation of the Hon. A. J. Redford.

                 The Affirmation of Allegiance was then administered to, and subscribed by, the Hon. S. G. Wade who then signed the Roll pursuant to Standing Order No. 28.

 

Notification of
Election of
New Member -
Member Sworn -
Hon. S. G. Wade.

 

 

   4.

The President produced a letter from the Clerk of the Assembly of Members notifying that the Assembly of Members of both Houses of Parliament had elected Mr B. V. Finnigan to fill the vacancy in the Legislative Council caused by the death of the Hon. T. G. Roberts.

                 The Oath of Allegiance was then administered to, and subscribed by, the Hon. B. V. Finnigan who then signed the Roll pursuant to Standing Order No. 28.

 

Notification of
Election of
New Member -
Member Sworn -
Hon. B. V. Finnigan

 

 

   5.

The President laid on the Table the Minutes of the Assembly of the two Houses, held on Tuesday, 2 May 2006, to fill a vacancy in the Legislative Council caused by the resignation of the Hon. A. J. Redford.

                 Ordered to be printed.  (Paper No. 185)

 

Legislative Council
Vacancy:
Assembly of
Members of the
two Houses -
Minutes.

 

   6.

The President laid on the Table the Minutes of the Assembly of the two Houses, held on Tuesday, 2 May 2006, to fill a vacancy in the Legislative Council caused by the death of the Hon. T. G. Roberts.

                 Ordered to be printed.  (Paper No. 186)

 

Legislative Council
Vacancy:
Assembly of
Members of the
two Houses -
Minutes.

 

    7.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Police (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Reports, 2004-2005 -

                          Electricity Industry Superannuation Scheme.

                          Office of the Public Advocate.

                 Reports -

                          Award of Route Service licence on Adelaide-Port Augusta Scheduled Airline Route.

                          Determination No. 4 of 2005 - Remuneration Tribunal - Salary Sacrifice Arrangements.

                          Determination No. 5 of 2005 - Remuneration Tribunal - Conveyance Allowances.

                          Determination No. 1 of 2006 - Remuneration Tribunal - Auditor General, Electoral Commissioner, Deputy Electoral Commissioner, Employee Ombudsman, Ombudsman and Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner.

                          Determination No. 3 of 2006 - Remuneration Tribunal - Members of the Judiciary, Members of the Industrial Relations Commission, the State Coroner, Commissioners of the Environment, Resources and Development Court.

                          Determination No. 4 of 2006 - Remuneration Tribunal - Conveyance Allowances.

                          Determination No. 5 of 2006 - Remuneration Tribunal - Ministers of the Crown and Officers and Members of Parliament.

                          Determination No. 6 of 2006 - Remuneration Tribunal - Ministers of the Crown and Officers and Members of Parliament.

                          Governemnt Response to the Economic and Finance Committee Report on National Competition Policy.

                          Review of the Essential Services Commission Act 2002 - Final Report, December 2005.

                          Water and Wastewater Prices in Metropolitan and Regional South Australia - Transparency Statement, 2006-2007.

          Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Construction Industry Long Service Leave Act 1987 - Corresponding Law.

                          Co-operatives Act 1997 - Applied Provisions.

                          Coroners Act 2003 - Fees for Appointed Coroners.

                          Criminal Assets Confiscation Act 2005 - Forms and Declarations.

                          Dangerous Substances Act 1979 - Security Sensitive Substances.

                          Electoral Act 1985 - Forms.

                          Electricity Act 1996 - Small Customer Accounts.

                          Expiation of Offences Act 1996 -

                                   Expiation Enforcement Warning Notices.

                                   Prescribed Forms.

                          Explosives Act 1936 - Security Sensitive Substances.

                          Gas Act 1997 - Small Customer Accounts.

                          Guardianship and Administration Act 1993 - Constitution of Board.

                          Harbors and Navigation Act 1993 -

                                   Application for Licence.

                                   Port Adelaide.

                                   Whyalla Swimming Enclosure.

                          Motor Vehicles Act 1959 -

                                   Demerit Points.

                                   Qualified Supervising Drivers.

                          Partnership Act 1891 - General.

                          Public Corporations Act 1993 - Port Adelaide Maritime Corporation.

                          Public Finance and Audit Act 1987 - South Australian Centre for Trauma and Injury Recovery Incorporated.

                          Road Traffic Act 1961 -

                                   Approved Photographic Detection Device.

                                   Declaration of Hospitals.

                                   Emergency Workers.

                                   Expiation Fees.

                                   Vehicle Standards.

                          Security and Investigation Agents Act 1995 - Security Agents.

                          State Procurement Act 2004 - Community Welfare Funding Arrangements.

                          Summary Offences Act 1953 -

                                   Dangerous Articles.

                                   Prescribed Serious Criminal Offence.

                          Superannuation Act 1988 - Overtime Allowance.

                          Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1986 -

                                   Prescribed Scaling Factor.

                                   Scales of Charges.

                             Scales of Charges for Chiropractors.

Papers.

 

 

                 Rules of Court -

                          Magistrates Court - Magistrates Court Act 1991 - Arrest Warrants.

                          Supreme Court - Supreme Court Act 1935 - Listening and Surveillance Devices.

                 Dangerous Area Declarations - Statistical Returns for the period 1 July 2005 to 30 September 2005.

                 Dangerous Area Declarations - Statistical Returns for the period 1 October 2005 to 31 December 2005.

                 Road Block Establishment Authorisations - Statistical Returns for the period 1 July 2005 to 30 September 2005.

                 Road Block Establishment Authorisations - Statistical Returns for the period 1 October 2005 to 31 December 2005.

                 Variation of Port Operating Agreement (Port Adelaide) - Agreement between the Minister for Transport and Flinders Ports Pty. Ltd.

        By the Minister for Mineral Resources Development (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Regulation under the following Act -

                          Mining Act 1971 - Royalty.

                 Environmental Authorisation Variation - Schedule 3 of the Whyalla Steelworks Act 1958.

        By the Minister for Urban Development and Planning (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Architects Board of South Australia - Report, 2005.

                 Reports -

                          City of Burnside - Historic (Conversation) Zone No. 2 Plan Amendment Report.

                          City of Charles Sturt - District Centre (West Lakes) Zone Building Height and Design Plan Amendment Report.

                          City of Onkaparinga - Local Heritage (Quidhampton House) Plan Amendment Report.

                          City of Playford - Munno Para District Centre Plan Amendment Report.

                          Corporation of the Town of Walkerville - Walkerville Development Plan - Heritage Places and Areas Plan Amendment Report.

                          Holdfast Bay (City) Development Plan - North Brighton Coastal Plan Amendment Report.

                          Removal of a Significant Tree at Julia Farr Services, Marlborough Street, Fullarton - Report to Parliament pursuant to Section 49(15) of the Development Act 1993.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Development Act 1993 -

                                   Clarification of Public Notice Categories.

                                   Land Management Agreements.

                                   Miscellaneous.

                                   Public Notice Categories.

                                   River Murray.

                                   System Indicators.

                 Adelaide Cemeteries Authority - Charter.

 

 

 

        By the Minister for Emergency Services (The Hon. C. Zollo) -

                 Reports, 2004-2005 -

                          Advisory Board of Agriculture.

                          Citrus Board of South Australia for the year ended 30 April 2005.

                          Dairy Authority of South Australia.

                          Phylloxera and Grape Industry Board of South Australia.

                          Veterinary Surgeons Board of South Australia.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Aquaculture Act 2001 - Division of Leases and Licences.

                          Children’s Protection Act 1993 - Definition of Department.

                          Fisheries Act 1982 - Protected Fish.

                          Housing and Urban Development (Administrative Arrangements) Act 1955 - Aboriginal Housing Authority Board.

                          Primary Produce (Food Safety Schemes) Act 2004 -

                                   Meat Food Safety Advisory Committee.

                                   Participation in Citrus Industry.

                          Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia Act 1983 -

                                   Hospitality Subjects.

                                   Subjects.

                 Rules under Acts -

                          Authorised Betting Operations Act 2000 - Bookmakers Licensing (Prescribed Minimum Risks) Rules 2005 - No. 1 of 2005.

        By the Minister for Environment and Conservation (The Hon. G. E. Gago) -

                 Reports, 2004-2005 -

                          Bio Innovation SA.

                          Department of Health.

                          National Environment Protection Council.

                          Southern Adelaide Health Service.

                 Reports -

                          Animal and Plant Control Commission - January-June 2005.

                          Upper South East Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Act 2002 - 1 October 2005-31 December 2005.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Ambulance Services Act 1992 -

                                   Elections.

                                   SA Ambulance Service Rules.

                          Building Work Contractors Act 1995 - Fees.

                          City of Adelaide Act 1998 - Elections and Polls.

                          Consumer Transactions Act 1972 - Consumer Contracts.

                          Liquor Licensing Act 1997 -

                                   Long Term Dry Areas -

                                             Brighton.

                                             Clare.

                                             Kensington Road Lookout.

                                             Maitland.

                                             Naracoorte.

                                              Normanville.

                                             Peterborough.

                                             Port Adelaide and Semaphore.

                                             Port Augusta.

                                             Victor Harbor.

                                   Removal of Persons from Licensed Premises.

                                   Short Term Dry Areas - New Year’s Eve.

                          Local Government Act 1999 - Long Service Leave.

                          Local Government (Elections) Act 1999 - Ballots and Returns.

                          Local Government Finance Authority Act 1983 - Prescribed Local Government Body.

                          National Parks and Wildlife Act 1972 - Vulkathunha Gammon Ranges.

                          Native Vegetation Act 1991 - Exemptions.

                          Natural Resources Managements Act 2004 - Regional NRM Levies.

                          Physiotherapists Act 1991 - Qualifications.

                          Physiotherapy Practice Act 2005 - Elections.

                          Podiatry Practice Act 2005 - Elections.

                          Public and Environmental Health Act 1987 - Notifiable Diseases.

                          River Murray Act 2003 - Referrals to Minister.

                          South Australian Health Commission Act 1976 - Compensable Fees.

                 Direction to South Australian Water Corporation - Pursuant to Section 6 of the Public Corporations Act 1993.

        By the Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse (The Hon. G. E. Gago) -

                 Regulation under the following Act -

                          Controlled Substances Act 1984 - Identification of Authorised Officers.

 

 

 

   8.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to Section 5 of the Parliament (Joint Services) Act 1985, the Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins and the Hon. J. M. Gazzola be appointed to act with the Hon. The President as Members of the Joint Parliamentary Service Committee and that the Hon. R. P. Wortley be appointed the alternate Member of the Committee to the Hon. The President, the Hon. T. J. Stephens the alternate Member to the Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins and the Hon. I. K. Hunter the alternate Member to the Hon. J. M. Gazzola.

                 Question put and passed.

                 The Minister for Police moved - That a Message be sent to the House of Assembly informing them of the aforementioned Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Joint Parliamentary Service Committee.

 

 

   9.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to Section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee, viz.: the Hon. D. W. Ridgway, the Hon. R. P. Wortley and the Hon. M. C. Parnell, and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Environment,
Resources and
Development
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

10.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to Section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Social Development Committee, viz.: the Hon. I. K. Hunter, the Hon. D.G.E. Hood and the Hon. S. G. Wade, and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Social Development
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

11.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to Section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Legislative Review Committee, viz.: the Hon. J. M. Gazzola, the Hon. R. D. Lawson and the Hon. A. M. Bressington, and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Legislative Review
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

12.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to Section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Statutory Authorities Review Committee, viz.: the Hon. B. V. Finnigan, the Hon. I. K. Hunter, the Hon. J.M.A. Lensink, the Hon. T. J. Stephens and the Hon. N. Xenophon.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Statutory Authorities
Review Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

13.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Committee, viz.: the Hon. B. V. Finnigan, the Hon. N. Xenophon and the Hon. S. G. Wade and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Occupational
Safety,
Rehabilitation and
Compensation
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

14.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Statutory Officers Committee, viz.: the Minister for Police, the Hon. R. D. Lawson and the Hon. N. Xenophon, and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Statutory Officers
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

15.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to section 20(2) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 1991, the following Members be appointed to the Natural Resources Committee, viz.: the Hon. C. V. Schaefer, the Hon. R. P. Wortley and the Hon. S. M. Kanck and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Natural Resources
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

16.

The Minister for Police moved - That pursuant to section 5 of the Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee Act 2003, the following Members be appointed to the Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee, viz.: the Hon. J. M. Gazzola, the Hon. J.M.A. Lensink and the Hon. A. L. Evans and that a Message be sent to the House of Assembly in accordance with the foregoing Resolution.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Aboriginal Lands
Parliamentary
Standing
Committee -
Appointment
of Members.

 

 

17.

The Minister for Police, pursuant to notice, moved - That unless otherwise ordered, for the duration of this Session -

                           I.     The Council meets for the dispatch of business on Monday at 2.15 p.m.

                          II.     Government Business shall on Mondays be entitled to take precedence on the Notice Paper of all other Business.

                 Debate ensued.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Time for
Dispatch of
Business -
Motion re.

 

18.

The Minister for Industry and Trade, pursuant to notice, moved -

        That, during the present Session, the Council make available to any person who believes that he or she has been adversely referred to during proceedings of the Legislative Council the following procedure for seeking to have a response incorporated in to Hansard -

               I.      Any person who has been referred to in the Legislative Council by name, or in another way so as to be readily identified, may make a submission in writing to the President -

(a)     claiming that he or she has been adversely affected in reputation or in respect of dealings or associations with others, or injured in profession, occupation or trade or in the holding of an office, or in respect of any financial credit or other status or that his or her privacy has been unreasonably invaded; and

(b)    requesting that his or her response be incorporated in to Hansard.

             II.      The President shall consider the submission as soon as practicable.

            III.      The President shall reject any submission that is not made within a reasonable time.

            IV.      If the President has not rejected the submission under clause III, the President shall give notice of the submission to the Member who referred in the Council to the person who has made the submission.

             V.      In considering the submission, the President -

(a)     may confer with the person who made the submission;

(b)    may confer with any Member;

(c)     must confer with the Member who referred in the Council to the person who has made the submission at least one clear sitting day prior to the publication of the response;

                       but

(d)    may not take any evidence;

(e)     may not judge the truth of any statement made in the Council or the submission.

            VI.      If the President is of the opinion that -

(a)     the submission is trivial, frivolous, vexatious or offensive in character; or

(b)    the submission is not made in good faith; or

(c)     the submission has not been made within a reasonable time; or

(d)    the submission misrepresents the statements made by the Member; or

(e)     there is some other good reason not to grant the request to incorporate a response in to Hansard.

                       the President shall refuse the request and inform the person who made it of the President’s decision.

           VII.      The President shall not be obliged to inform the Council or any person of the reasons for any decision made pursuant to this resolution.  The President’s decision shall be final and no debate, reflection or vote shall be permitted in relation to the President’s decision.

         VIII.      Unless the President refuses the request on one or more of the grounds set out in paragraph V of this resolution, the President shall report to the Council that in the President’s opinion the response in terms agreed between him and the person making the request should be incorporated in to Hansard and the response shall thereupon be incorporated in to Hansard.

            IX.      A response -

(a)     must be succinct and strictly relevant to the question in issue;

(b)    must not contain anything offensive in character;

(c)     must not contain any matter the publication of which would have the effect of -

      (i)   unreasonably adversely affecting or injuring a person, or unreasonably invading a person’s privacy in the manner referred to in paragraph I of this resolution, or

     (ii)   unreasonably aggravating any adverse effect, injury or invasion of privacy suffered by any person, or

    (iii)   unreasonably aggravating any situation or circumstance,

         and

(d)    must not contain any matter the publication of which might prejudice -

      (i)   the investigation of any alleged criminal offence,

     (ii)   the fair trial of any current or pending criminal proceedings, or

    (iii)   any civil proceedings in any court or tribunal.

             X.      In this resolution -

(a)     “person” includes a corporation of any type and an unincorporated association;

(b)    “Member” includes a former Member of the Legislative Council.

On motion of the Hon. R. D. Lawson, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Citizen’s Right
of Reply -
Motion re.

 

19.

The Minister for Police, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Development Act 1993 and to make related amendments to the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1935 and the Ombudsman Act 1972.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill introduced and read a first time.

                 The Minister for Police then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. I. Lucas, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Development
(Panels)
Amendment Bill.

 

20.

The Minister for Police, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for the protection of the River Torrens Linear Park as a world-class asset to be preserved as an urban park for the benefit of present and future generations; to repeal the River Torrens Acquisition Act 1970; and for other purposes.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill introduced and read a first time.

                 The Minister for Police then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. I. Lucas, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

River Torrens Linear Park Bill.

 

21.

The Minister for Police, pursuant to notice, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Criminal Law Consolidation Act 1935.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill introduced and read a first time.

                 The Minister for Police then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. I. Lucas, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Criminal Law
Consolidation
(Dangerous Driving)
Amendment Bill.

 

22.

The Minister for Police, according to order, from the Committee appointed to prepare a Draft Address-in-Reply to the Opening Speech of Her Excellency the Governor, brought up the Draft Address, which was read by the Clerk as follows:

Address-in-Reply.

 

 

 

                 To Her Excellency Marjorie Jackson-Nelson, Companion of the Order of Australia, Commander of the Royal Victorian Order and Member of the Order of the British Empire, Governor in and over the State of South Australia in the Commonwealth of Australia:

        MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY -

                 1.      Through Your Excellency, we, the Members of the Legislative Council, thank Her Excellency for the Speech with which she has been pleased to open Parliament.

                 2.      We assure Your Excellency that we will give our best attention to all matters placed before us.

                 3.      We earnestly join in Her Excellency’s prayer for the Divine blessing on the proceedings of the Session.

                 The Hon. R. P. Wortley moved - That the Address-in-Reply, as read, be adopted.

                 The Hon. I. K. Hunter having seconded the motion:

                 Debate ensued.

                 On motion of the Hon. J. M. Gazzola, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

 

 

23.

The Minister for Police, by leave, tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the South Australian Government’s Challenge against the Federal Government’s New Industrial Relations Laws.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

 

24.

The Minister for Emergency Services, by leave, tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Families and Communities (The Hon. J. Weatherill, M.P.) concerning Governance Changes in Housing and Disability.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

 

25.

The Minister for Emergency Services, by leave, tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. R. J. McEwen, M.P.) concerning European Green Crab.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

 

26.

The following Messages from the House of Assembly were received and read:

Message No. 1

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has appointed Mrs. Geraghty, the Hon. G. M. Gunn, Mr. O’Brien and Mr. Pisoni to act with Mr. Speaker as Members of the Standing Orders Committee, with power to act during the recess and to confer or sit as a Joint Committee with any Standing Orders Committee of the Legislative Council.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Messages from
House of Assembly:
Standing Orders
Committee.

 

 

Message No. 2

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has appointed a Publishing Committee consisting of Ms. Ciccarello, Mr. Koutsantonis, Mr. Pederick, Mr. Pengilly and Ms. Thompson with power to act during the recess and to confer or sit as a Joint Committee with any Publishing Committee of the Legislative Council.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Publishing
Committee.

 

 

Message No. 3

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that, pursuant to section 5 of the Parliament (Joint Services) Act 1985, it has appointed Mrs. Geraghty and the Hon. G. M. Gunn to act with the Hon. the Speaker as Members of the Joint Parliamentary Service Committee.  The House of Assembly has also appointed Ms. Thompson as the alternate Member of the Committee to the Hon. the Speaker, Ms. Breuer alternate Member to Mrs. Geraghty and Mr. Venning alternate Member to the Hon G. M. Gunn.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Joint
Parliamentary
Service Committee.

 

 

 

Message No. 4

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that the following Members have been appointed to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee, viz.: Ms. Breuer, Mr. Venning and the Hon. R. B. Such.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Environment,
Resources and
Development
Committee.

 

 

 

Message No. 5

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that the following Members have been appointed to the Legislative Review Committee, viz.: Miss Fox, Mrs. Geraghty and Mrs. Redmond.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Legislative
Review
Committee.

 

 

 

Message No. 6

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that the following Members have been appointed to the Social Development Committee, viz.: Mr. Pederick, Ms. Simmons and the Hon. T. White.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Social  Development
Committee.

 

 

Message No. 7

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that the following Members have been appointed to the Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation, viz.: Mr. Kenyon, Mr. Koutsantonis and Mr. Pisoni.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Parliamentary
Committee on
Occupational
Safety,
Rehabilitation and
Compensation.

 

 

 

Message No. 8

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that the following Members have been appointed to the Statutory Officers Committee, viz.: the Hon. M. Atkinson, the Hon. R. Kerin and Ms. Simmons.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Statutory Officers
Committee.

 

 

Message No. 9

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that the following Members have been appointed to the Natural Resources Committee, viz.: the Hon. G. M. Gunn, the Hon. S. Key, Mr. Rau and the Hon. L. Stevens.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Natural  Resources
Committee.

 

 

Message No. 10

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly informs the Legislative Council that, pursuant to section 5 of the Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee Act 2003, the House of Assembly has appointed Ms. Breuer, the Hon. L. Stevens and Dr. McFetridge as Members of the Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee.

House of Assembly, 27 April 2006.                                                                  J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

 

Aboriginal Lands
Parliamentary
Standing
Committee.

 

 

27.

Council adjourned at twenty five minutes past five o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. A. M. Bressington

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. B. V. Finnigan

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. D.G.E. Hood

The Hon. I. K. Hunter

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. M. C. Parnell

 

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. S. G. Wade

The Hon. R. P. Wortley

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo