SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 13

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  4  JUNE  2002

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

    2.

The following Paper was laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Outback Areas Community Development Trust - Report, 2000-2001.

 

Paper.

   3.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Environment and Conservation (The Hon. J. D. Hill, M.P.) concerning the Establishment of the Natural Resource Council and the Appointment of Mr. Dennis Mutton as Chairperson.

 

Paper Tabled.

   4.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the Sale of the Victoria Square Tram Barn Site.

 

Paper Tabled.

   5.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Agricultural and Veterinary Products (Control of Use) Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. I. Gilfillan, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Agricultural and
Veterinary Products
(Control of Use)
Bill.

   6.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Supply Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

Supply Bill.

 

 

                 The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw, by leave, tabled a copy of the Regional Roads Program
2001-2002 to 2004-2005.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Paper Tabled.

   7.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Private Business) No. 1 and No. 13 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

   8.

Council adjourned at twenty-one minutes past five o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

_________________________

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. M. J. Elliott

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

 

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo