SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 53

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

THURSDAY  5  DECEMBER  2002

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Electricity Supply Industry Planning Council (ESIPC) - Report, 2001-2002.

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Reports, 2001-2002 -

                          Actuarial Investigation of the State and Sufficiency of the Construction Industry Fund.

                          Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board.

                          Legal Practitioners Disciplinary Tribunal Report to the Attorney-General and the Chief Justice, pursuant to Section 90A of the Legal Practitioners Act 1981.

                          Mining and Quarrying Occupational Health and Safety Committee.

                          National Road Transport Commission.

                          Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare Advisory Committee.

                          WorkCover Corporation.

                 WorkCover Corporation Statistical Review, 2001-2002.

 

Papers.

 

   3.

The Hon. R. K. Sneath brought up the First Report of the Printing Committee 2002-2003, and moved that it be adopted.

                 Question put and passed.

                 The following Papers were ordered to be printed -

                          Aboriginal Lands Trust - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 34)

                          Abortions Committee - Appointed to examine and report on Abortions notified in South Australia - Report, 2001.  (Paper No. 90).

                          Adelaide Festival Centre - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 84)

                          Administrative and Information Services, Department for - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 98)

                          Ageing, Office for - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 144)

                          Animal and Plant Control Commission - Report, 2001.  (Paper No.119)

                          Attorney-General’s Department incorporating the Department of Justice - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 151).

                          Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium, Board of the - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 13)

                          Coast Protection Board - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 51)

                          Commissioners of Charitable Funds - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 50)

 

Printing
Committee -
First Report,
2002-2003.

 

 

                          Construction Industry Training Board - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 129)

                          Consumer Affairs, Commissioner for - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 75)

                          Correctional Services, Department of - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 38)

                          Courts Administration Authority - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 147)

                          Dairy Authority of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 52)

                          Dental Board of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 79)

                          Director of Public Prosecutions - South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 67)

                          Dried Fruits Board of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002.  (Paper No. 66)

                          Education Adelaide - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 45)

                          Employee Ombudsman, Office of the - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 72)

                          Environment and Heritage, Department of - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 92)

                          Environment Protection Authority - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 95)

                          Funds SA - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 33)

                          History Trust of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 118)

                          Human Services, Department of - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 121)

                          Industrial Relations Commission - President and Senior Judge, Industrial Relations Court - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 86)

                          Industry and Trade, Department of - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 169)

                          Legal Services Commission of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 136)

                          Libraries Board of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 54)

                          Local Government Finance Authority - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 43)

                          Local Government Grants Commission - South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 106)

                          Lotteries Commission of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 32)

                          Motor Accident Commission - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 61)

                          Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission, South Australian - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 29)

                          Native Vegetation Council -

                                   Report, 2000-2001. (Paper No. 143)

                                   Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 143A)

                          Nurses Board of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 82)

                          Outback Areas Community Development Trust -

                                   Report, 2000-2001. (Paper No. 47)

                                   Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 47A)

                          Passenger Transport Board - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 19)

                          Police Complaints Authority - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 94)

                          Police Superannuation Board - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 55)

                          Premier and Cabinet, Department of - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 91)

                          Primary Industries and Resources SA - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 149)

                          Public Employment, Office of the Commission for -

                                   Public Sector Workforce Information, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 114A)

                                   Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 114)

                          Radiation Protection and Control Act 1982 - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 97)

                          SA Water - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 35)

                          Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia - Report, 2001. (Paper No. 85)

                          Soil Conservation Boards - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 126)

                          South Australia Police - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 53)

                          South Australian Classification Council - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 116)

                          South Australian Country Fire Service - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 130)

                          South Australian Film Corporation - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 80)

                          South Australian Government Captive Insurance Corporation - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 48)

                          South Australian Housing Trust - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 42)

                          South Australian Museum Board - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 8)

                          South Australian Soil Conservation Council - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 126)

                          South Australian Superannuation Board - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 67)

                          South Australian Tourism Commission - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 155)

                          South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 6)

                          State Electoral Office - South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 148)

                          State Emergency Services - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 150)

 

 

 

 

                          State Opera of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 123)

                          State Supply Board - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 99)

                          State Theatre Company of South Australia - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 96)

                          Teachers’ Registration Board of South Australia - Report, 2001. (Paper No. 89)

                          Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts, Department for - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 37)

                          Treasury and Finance, Department of - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 146)

                          Vocational Education, Employment and Training Board - Report, 2001. (Paper No. 100)

                          West Beach Trust - Report, 2001-2002. (Paper No. 158)

 

 

 

    4.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Education and Children’s Services (The Hon. P. L. White M.P.) concerning OB Flat Primary School Closure.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

    5.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Government Enterprises (The Hon. P. F. Conlon M.P.) concerning Water.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

    6.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Environment and Conservation (The Hon. J. Hill, M.P.) concerning Expansion of the Container Deposit Legislation.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

    7.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Environment and Conservation concerning Foundry Industries.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

    8.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Health (The Hon. L. Stevens, M.P.) concerning the South Australian Government’s Initial Response to the Drugs Summit Recommendations.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

   9.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 to No. 4 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

  10.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Statutes Amendment (Road Safety Reforms) Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Statutes
Amendment
(Road Safety
Reforms) Bill.

 

  11.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Education and Children’s Services (The Hon. P. L. White M.P.) concerning Disadvantaged Student Payment.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

  12.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Government Enterprises (The Hon. P. F. Conlon M.P.) concerning the Delegation of Responsibility for SA Water to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Government Enterprises.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

  13.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Housing (The Hon. S. W. Key, M.P.) concerning the Internal Report of the Difficult and Disruptive Tenants Policy and Procedures Review (South Australian Housing Trust 2002), together with a copy of the Report.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

  14.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries moved - That the Council, at its rising, do adjourn until Monday, 17 February 2003.

                 Debate ensued.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Next Day
of Sitting.

 

15.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 6 to No. 8 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

16.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the motion of the Hon. S. M. Kanck -

            I.      That a Select Committee be appointed to inquire into and report on Multiple Chemical Sensitivity, with particular regard to -

(a)     which chemicals or chemical compounds are responsible for the majority of symptoms of Multiple Chemical Sensitivity and how exposure to them can be minimised;

(b)    the effect of chemical exposure on human fertility;

(c)     the comparative status in other countries of Multiple Chemical Sensitivity as a diagnosed medical condition;

(d)    best practice guidelines in Australia and overseas for the handling of chemicals to reduce chemical exposure;

 

Multiple
Chemical
Sensitivity:
Motion for
Select Committee.

 

 

(e)     current chemical usage practices by Local Government and State Government Departments and changes that could be made to reduce chemical exposure to both workers and the public; and

 (f)    the ways in which South Australians with Multiple Chemical Sensitivity might more effectively access sources of support through Government agencies.

          II.      That Standing Order No. 389 be so far suspended as to enable the Chairperson of the Committee to have a deliberative vote only.

         III.      That this Council permits the Select Committee to authorise the disclosure or publication, as it thinks fit, of any evidence presented to the Committee prior to such evidence being reported to the Council.

         IV.      That Standing Order No. 396 be suspended to enable strangers to be admitted when the Select Committee is examining witnesses unless the Committee otherwise resolves, but they shall be excluded when the Committee is deliberating.

                 Debate resumed.

                 The Hon. D. W. Ridgway moved to amend the motion in paragraph I, by leaving out the words “Select Committee” and inserting “Joint Committee” and by leaving out paragraphs II, III and IV and inserting new paragraphs as follows:

        “II.      That in the event of a Joint Committee being appointed, the Legislative Council be represented thereon by three Members of whom two shall form a quorum of Council Members necessary to be present at all sittings of the Committee.

         III.      That this Council permits the Joint Committee to authorise the disclosure or publication, as it thinks fit, of any evidence or documents presented to the Committee prior to such evidence being reported to the Council.

         IV.      That a Message be sent to the House of Assembly transmitting the foregoing Resolution and requesting its concurrence thereto.”

                 And the Hon. G. E. Gago having obtained leave to conclude her remarks, the debate was adjourned until Wednesday, 19 February 2002.

 

 

 

17.

The following Messages from the House of Assembly were received and read -

Message No. 85

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to the Bill returned herewith, entitled an Act to provide for a scheme to protect and improve the environment and agricultural production in the Upper South East through the proper conservation and management of water and the initiation or implementation by the Government of the State of works and environmental management programs and other initiatives; to make related amendments to the South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Act 1992; and for other purposes, without any amendment.

House of Assembly, 5 December 2002.                                                                     I. P. LEWIS, Speaker.

 

Messages from
House of Assembly:
Upper South East
Dryland Salinity
and Flood
Management Bill.

 

 

 

Message No. 86

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to the amendment made by the Legislative Council in the Terrorism (Commonwealth Powers) Bill, without any amendment.

House of Assembly, 5 December 2002.                                                                     I. P. LEWIS, Speaker.

 

Terrorism
(Commonwealth
Powers) Bill.

 

 

18.

Council adjourned at thirty minutes past six o’clock until Monday, 17 February 2003, at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. M. J. Elliott

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

 

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. T. G. Roberts The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. C. Zollo