[SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 28

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  7  JULY  1998

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. J. C. Irwin) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of

Council.

   2.

Answers to Questions on Notice Nos. 49, 146 and 164 received this day were tabled by the President who directed that they be distributed and printed in Hansard.

 

Answers to

Questions on

Notice.

 

   3.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Treasurer (The Hon. R. I. Lucas) -

                 District Council By-laws -

                          Coorong -

                                   No.    1   -   Permits and Penalties.

                                   No.    2   -   Council Land.

                                   No.    3   -   Creatures.

         By the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw) -

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Environment Protection Act 1993 - Public Register.

                          Land and Business (Sale and Conveyancing) Act 1994 - Environment Protection.

                 By-law - Mount Gambier and Districts Health Service Incorporated.

                 Parliamentary Committees Act 1991 - Response by the Minister for Environment and Heritage to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee’s Report on Establishment of Artificial Reefs.

 

Papers.

   4.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 to No. 5 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

 

   5.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Pollution of Water by Oil and Noxious Substances (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. S. M. Kanck, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Pollution of

Waters by Oil

and Noxious Substances (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill.

 

   6.

Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 7 be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

 

   7.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Appropriation Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. J. F. Stefani, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Appropriation

Bill.

    8.

The following Message from the House of Assembly was received and read:

Message No. 75

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to the amendment made by the Legislative Council in the Technical and Further Education (Industrial Jurisdiction) Amendment Bill, without any amendment; and has made the consequential amendment as indicated by the annexed Schedule, to which consequential amendment the House of Assembly desires the concurrence of the Legislative Council.  The House of Assembly returns the Bill herewith and desires its reconsideration.

House of Assembly, 2 July 1998.                                                                           J.K.G. OSWALD, Speaker.

 

Message from

House of

Assembly:

Technical and Further Education (Industrial Jurisdiction) Amendment

Bill.

 

Schedule of the consequential amendment made by the House of Assembly

Clause 2, page 1, lines 19 to 21 - Leave out the words “and an agreement or award, order or other determination under that Act has effect (and will be taken always to have had effect)”.

G. D. MITCHELL, Clerk of the House of Assembly.

                 Ordered - That the Message be taken into consideration on next day of sitting.

 

 

 

Council adjourned at twenty two minutes to four o’clock until tomorrow, at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. T. Crothers

The Hon. L. H. Davis

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. K. T. Griffin

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. C. A. Pickles

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

 

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. J. F. Stefani

The Hon. G. Weatherill

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo