SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 3

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

THURSDAY  9  MAY  2002

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. J. C. Irwin) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of

Council.

   2.

The Clerk announced that the following Petitions had been lodged for presentation:

                 By the Hon. S. M. Kanck from 145 residents of South Australia concerning a proposal for a reconciliation ferry.  The Petitioners pray that this Honourable House will provide its full support to the ferry relocation proposal, prioritise the ferry service on its merits as a transport, tourism, reconciliation, regional development and employment project; and call for the urgent support of the Premier requesting that he engage as soon as possible in discussion with the Ngarrindjeri community to see this exciting creative initiative become reality.

Petitions:
No. 1 - Reconciliation
Ferry.

 

 

                 By the Hon. S. M. Kanck from 65 residents of South Australia concerning the proposed closure of the Aboriginal Education Development Branch.  The Petitioners pray that this Honourable House will act immediately to ensure that Aboriginal education in the City of Adelaide is maintained so as to enable the Aboriginal community to study in a supportive and culturally sensitive environment and consult with the Aboriginal learning community to guard against erosion of quality services in education for the indigenous community.

No. 2 - Closure
of Aboriginal
Education
Development
Branch.

 

 

                 By the Hon. S. M. Kanck from 1,462 residents of South Australia concerning the Statute of Limitations in South Australia on Child Sexual Abuse.  The Petitioners pray that this Honourable House will -

  • Introduce a Bill to address this problem, allowing victims to have their cases dealt with appropriately, recognising the criminal nature of the offence; and
  • See that these offences committed before 1982 in South Australia are open to prosecution as they are within all other States and Territories in Australia.

 

No. 3 - Statute of
Limitations in
South Australia on
Child Sexual Abuse.

 

    3.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 SA TAB Pty. Ltd. -

                          Approved Licensing Agreement.

                          TAB Duty Agreement.

          By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Animal and Plant Control Commission - Report, 2001.

 

Papers.

   4.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the School Leaving Age.

 

Paper Tabled.

   5.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Deputy Premier (The Hon. K. O. Foley, M.P.) concerning Further Detail on the Budget Deficit.

 

Paper Tabled.

   6.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, without notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Question Time to be extended to enable the Hon. D. V. Laidlaw to complete her question to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and for him to complete his reply.

                 Question put and passed, without a dissentient voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the Council.

 

Suspension of
Standing  Orders.

   7.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Address-in-Reply, as read, be adopted:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Address-in-Reply.

   8.

Council adjourned at twenty-eight minutes to five o’clock until Monday next at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. M. J. Elliott

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

 

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo