SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 8

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

MONDAY  11  OCTOBER  2004

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the President -

                 Report of the Auditor-General and Treasurer’s Financial Statements, 2003-2004 - Parts A and B.

 

Papers.

 

   3.

The Hon. R. K. Sneath brought up the Annual Report of the Statutory Authorities Review Committee, 2003-2004.

                 Ordered - That the Report be printed.  (Paper No. 180)

 

Statutory Authorities
Review Committee -
Annual Report,
2003-2004.

   4.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Address in Reply, as read, be adopted:

                 Debate resumed.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Address in Reply.

   5.

The Minister for Industry and Trade (The Hon. P. Holloway) tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Deputy Premier (The Hon. K. O. Foley, M.P.) concerning the Auditor-General’s Report.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

   6.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 to No. 4 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

   7.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Stamp Duties (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. J. M. Gazzola, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Stamp Duties
(Miscellaneous)
Amendment Bill.

 

   8.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 6 to No. 9 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

   9.

Council adjourned at twenty minutes to six o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

 

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon. J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. N. Xenophon