SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 72

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  13  MAY  2003

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the President -

                 Auditor-General’s Supplementary Report, 2001-2002 - Agency Audit Report: XTAB Pty. Ltd.

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Inquiry into Generator Bidding and Rebidding - Final Report, 25-28 January 2003.

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Local Government Superannuation Scheme Actuarial Investigation - Report, 30 June 2002.

                 Review of DAIS Asbestos Management Procedures Ascot Park Primary School Roof Removal and Replacement Report.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Criminal Law (Forensic Procedures) Act 1998 - Qualified Persons, Fees.

                          Liquor Licensing Act 1997 - Dry Areas - Ceduna and Thevenard.

                          Public and Environmental Health Act 1987 - Controlled Notifiable Disease - SARS.

                 Rules of Court -

                          Environment, Resources and Development Court - Environment, Resources and Development Court Act 1993 - New Rules 2003.

                 Corporation By-laws -

                          Port Lincoln -

                                   No. 1 - Permits and Penalties.

                                   No. 2 - Moveable Signs.

                                   No. 3 - Roads.

                                   No. 4 - Local Government Land.

                                   No. 5 - Dogs.

                 District Council By-laws -

                          Loxton Waikerie -

                                   No. 1 - Permits and Penalties.

                                   No. 2 - Moveable Signs.

                                   No. 3 - Local Government Land.

                                   No. 4 - Roads.

                                   No. 5 - Dogs.

                          Renmark Paringa -

                                   No. 1 - Permits and Penalties.

 

Papers.

 

 

                                   No. 2 - Moveable Signs.

                                   No. 3 - Roads.

                                   No. 4 - Local Government Land.

                                   No. 5 - Dogs.

                                   No. 6 - Nuisances caused by Building Sites.

                                   No. 7 - Cemeteries.

 

 

 

   3.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries brought up the Third Interim Report of the Select Committee on Internet and Interactive Home Gambling and Gambling by Other Means of Telecommunication in South Australia.

                 Ordered - That the Report be printed.  (Paper No. 206 )

 

Select Committee
on Internet and
Interactive Home
Gambling and
Gambling by
Other Means of
Telecommunication
in South Australia -
Third Interim
Report.

 

 

   4.

The Hon. I. Gilfillan brought up the Final Report of the Joint Committee on the Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia, together with Minutes of Proceedings and Evidence.

 

Joint Committee
on the Impact of
Dairy Deregulation
on the Industry in
South Australia -
Final Report.

 

 

   5.

The Hon. G. E. Gago tabled the Report of the Social Development Committee on the Poverty Inquiry.

                 Ordered - That the Report be printed.  (Paper No. 207)

 

Social Development
Committee -
Report on
Poverty Inquiry.

 

   6.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, tabled a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the Review of Parole Procedures.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

   7.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, tabled a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning a Cabinet Reshuffle.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

   8.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 and No. 2 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

   9.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Health and Community Services Complaints Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill read a second time.

                 Ordered - That the Bill’s consideration in Committee be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Health and
Community
Services
Complaints Bill.

 

10.

Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 4 be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

11.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Mining (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill read a second time.

                 Ordered - That the Bill’s consideration in Committee be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Mining
(Miscellaneous)
Amendment Bill.

 

12.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the River Murray Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

River Murray Bill.

 

13.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Prohibition of Human Cloning Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Prohibition of
Human Cloning
Bill.

 

14.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 8 and No. 9 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

15.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Statutes Amendment (Gas and Electricity) Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. J. M. Gazzola, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Statutes Amendment
(Gas and Electricity)
Bill.

 

16.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Coroners Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Coroners Bill.

 

17.

Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 12 and Order of the Day (Private Business) No. 1 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

18.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the motion of the Hon. I. Gilfillan - That the Gene Technology (Temporary Prohibition) Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. C. V. Schaefer, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Gene Technology
(Temporary
Prohibition) Bill.

 

19.

The following Messages from the House of Assembly were received and read -

Message No. 98

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to Amendments Nos. 2 to 8 and Nos. 10 to 13 made by the Legislative Council in the Statutes Amendment (Honesty and Accountability in Government) Bill, without any amendment; and has disagreed to Amendments Nos. 1 and 9 as indicated in the annexed Schedule.  The House of Assembly returns the Bill herewith and desires its reconsideration.

House of Assembly, 12 May 2003.                                                                           I. P. LEWIS, Speaker.

 

Message from
House of Assembly:
Statutes Amendment (Honesty and Accountability in Government) Bill.

 

 

 

 

Schedule of the amendments made by the Legislative Council

to which the House of Assembly has disagreed.

No. 1.      Page 15, lines 10 and 11 (clause 18) - Leave out “or as an employee of a contractor of otherwise directly or indirectly on behalf of a contractor”.

No. 2.      Page 23, lines 30 to 33 (clause 21) - Leave out subsection (4).

D. A. BRIDGES, Clerk of the House of Assembly.

                 Ordered - That the Message be taken into consideration on next day of sitting.

 

 

 

 

Message No. 99

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to the amendment made by the Legislative Council in the Training and Skills Development Bill without amendment.

House of Assembly, 12 May 2003.                                                                           I. P. LEWIS, Speaker.

 

Training and Skills
Development Bill.

 

 

20.

Council adjourned at fourteen minutes past five o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. T. G. Roberts The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. N. Xenophon