SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 28

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

MONDAY  16  FEBRUARY  2004

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

 

   2.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway), by leave, moved - That the Legislative Council expresses its deep regret at the recent tragic death of Sean Michael Johnson, a well respected employee on the staff of the Legislative Council.

                 And being supported by the Hon. R. I. Lucas, the Hon. S. M. Kanck, the Hon. I. Gilfillan, the Hon. A. L. Evans, the Hon. N. Xenophon and the Hon. K. J. Reynolds:

                 Motion carried in silence, Members standing in their places.

 

Death of
Sean Michael
Johnson.

 

 

   3.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, by leave, moved - That the Legislative Council expresses its deep regret at the death of the Hon. James Desmond Corcoran, former Premier, Deputy Premier, Minister of the Crown and Member of the House of Assembly, and places on record its appreciation of his distinguished public service and that, as a mark of respect to his memory, the sitting of the Council be suspended until the ringing of the bells.

                 And being supported by the Hon. R. I. Lucas, the Hon. S. M. Kanck, the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, the Hon. A. L. Evans, the Hon. C. Zollo, the Hon. R. K. Sneath and the Hon. A. J. Redford:

                 Motion carried in silence, Members standing in their places.

 

Death of Hon.
J. D. Corcoran.

 

 

   4.

At twenty minutes past three o’clock the sitting was suspended until the ringing of the bells.

                 At thirty two minutes past three o’clock the sitting was resumed.

 

Suspension and
Resumption of
Sitting.

 

   5.

Answers to Questions on Notice Nos. 59 to 72, 89, 93, 101, 106, 108, 111, 117, 120, 121, 123 and 128 received this day were tabled by the President who directed that they be distributed and printed in Hansard.

 

Answers to
Questions on
Notice.

 

    6.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the President -

Auditor-General - Supplementary Report, February 2004 - Department of Human Services: Some Matters of Importance to the Government and the Parliament.

                 Reports, 2002-2003 -

                          Corporations -

                                   Adelaide.

                                   Burnside.

                                   Campbelltown.

Papers.

 

 

                                   Marion.

                                   Norwood, Payneham and St. Peters.

                                   Playford.

                                   Port Adelaide Enfield.

                                   Port Augusta.

                                   Salisbury.

                                   Walkerville.

                                   West Torrens.

                          District Councils -

                                   Adelaide Hills.

                                   Barossa.

                                   Berri Barmera.

                                   Cleve.

                                   Copper Coast.

                                   Elliston.

                                   Gawler.

                                   Kangaroo Island.

                                   Kimba.

                                   Light.

                                   Lower Eyre Peninsula.

                                   Mid Murray.

                                   Murray Bridge.

                                   Naracoorte Lucindale.

                                   Northern Areas.

                                   Peterborough.

                                   Southern Mallee.

                                   Streaky Bay.

                                   Tatiara.

                                   Victor Harbor.

                                   Wakefield.

                                   Wattle Range.

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Art Gallery of South Australia - Report, 2002-2003.

                 Reports -

                         Auditor-General, Electoral Commissioner, Deputy Electoral Commissioner, Employee Ombudsman and Ombudsman - Determination and Report of the Remuneration Tribunal - No. 7 of 2003.

                         Country Resident Magistrates - Determination and Report of the Remuneration Tribunal - No. 8 of 2003.

                         Members of the Judiciary, Members of the Industrial Relations Commission, the State Coroner Commissioners of the Environment, Resources and Development Court - Determination and Report of the Remuneration Tribunal - No. 9 of 2003.

                         Ministers of the Crown and Officers and Members of Parliament - Determination and Report of the Remuneration Tribunal -

                                   No. 10 of 2003.

                                   No. 11 of 2003.

                         Public Sector Management Act 12995 - Section 69 - Appointments to the Ministers’ Personal Staff.

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
(The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Reports, 2002-2003 -

                          Dog Fence Board.

                          Libraries Board of South Australia.

                          State Theatre Company of South Australia.

                          The Dog and Cat Management Board of South Australia.

                 Reports -

                          Adelaide Casino Advertising Code of Practice.

                          Licensed Racing Club Advertising Code of Practice.

                          Name of Venue Advertising Code of Practice.

                          SA TAB Advertising Code of Practice.

                          State Lotteries Advertising Code of Practice.

 

 

 

   7.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the High Court Appeal by Paul Habib Nemer.

 

Ministerial
Statement
Tabled.

 

   8.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier concerning Gaming Machine Numbers.

 

Ministerial
Statement
Tabled.

 

   9.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier concerning Changes to Parliamentary Superannuation.

 

Ministerial
Statement
Tabled.

 

10.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, according to order, moved - That the Statutes Amendment (Computer Offences) Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. D. Lawson, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Statutes Amendment
(Computer Offences)
Bill.

 

 

11.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 to No. 4 be made Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

12.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Crown Lands (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. C. Zollo, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Crown Lands
(Miscellaneous)
Amendment Bill.

 

13.

Ordered - That the remaining Orders of the Day (Government Business) be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

14.

Council adjourned at eight minutes past five o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon. J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. N. Xenophon