SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 54

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

MONDAY  17  FEBRUARY  2003

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

   2.

The President informed the Council that he held a Commission from Her Excellency The Governor authorising him to administer the Oath or Affirmation to Members of the Legislative Council.

 

Commission to
Swear.

 

   3.

The President produced a letter from the Clerk of the Assembly of Members notifying that the Assembly of Members of both Houses of Parliament had elected Ms. K. J. Reynolds to fill the vacancy in the Legislative Council caused by the resignation of the Hon. M. J. Elliott.

                 The Oath of Allegiance was then administered to, and subscribed by, the Hon. K. J. Reynolds who then signed the Roll pursuant to Standing Order No. 28.

 

Notification of
Election of
New Member -
Member Sworn -
Hon. K. J. Reynolds.

 

 

   4.

Answers to Questions on Notice Nos. 44, 46, 47, 51, 53, 55, 56, 62, 64, 65, 67, 68, 71 and 72 received this day were tabled by the President who directed that they be distributed and printed in Hansard.

 

Answers to
Questions on
Notice.

 

   5.

The President laid on the Table the Minutes of the Assembly of the two Houses, held on Monday, 17 February 2003, to fill a vacancy in the Legislative Council caused by the resignation of the Hon. M. J. Elliott.

                 Ordered to be printed (Paper No. 179).

 

Legislative Council
Vacancy:
Assembly of
Members of the
two Houses -
Minutes.

 

   6.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Electricity Industry Superannuation Scheme - Report, 2001-2002.

                 Inquiry into Electricity Standing Contract Process - Final Report and Determination - October 2002.

                 Section 69 of the Public Service Management Act 1995 - Appointment of all Ministers’ Personal Staff.

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Reports, 2001-2002 -

                          Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board.

                          Chiropractors Board of South Australia.

                          Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board.

                          Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science.

                          Occupational Therapists Registration Board of South Australia.

 

Papers.

 

 

                          Public and Environmental Health Act.

                          South Australian Psychological Board.

                 Section 20(4) of the Highways Act 1926 - Lease of Properties - Transport SA.

 

 

 

   7.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the Review of Child Protection in South Australia, together with Extracts from Chapter 1 and Chapter 22 of the Report of the Review.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

   8.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Treasurer (The Hon. K. O. Foley, M.P.) concerning the Tender for the Management of the Motor Accident Commission’s Compulsory Third Party Claims.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

   9.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Attorney-General (The Hon. M. J. Atkinson, M.P.) concerning Discrimination against Same Sex Couples.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

10.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Environment and Conservation (The Hon. J. D. Hill M.P.) concerning Mundulla Yellows Research.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

11.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Industrial Relations (The Hon. M. J. Wright, M.P.) concerning the Stanley Report on Workers Compensation and Occupational Health Safety and Welfare.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

12.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Urban Development and Planning (The Hon. J. Weatherill, M.P.) concerning the Removal of Asbestos at Ascot Park Primary School.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

13.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries moved - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 to No. 4 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

                 Question put.

Postponement
of Business.

 

 

             Council divided:

Ayes, 12

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. P. Holloway (Teller)

      So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

 

Noes, 7

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. J. F. Stefani

The Hon A. J. Redford (Teller)

 

 

  14.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Statutes Amendment (Road Safety Reforms) Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. D. Lawson, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Statutes
Amendment
(Road Safety
Reforms) Bill.

 

  15.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Chicken Meat Industry Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. C. V. Schaefer, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Chicken Meat
Industry Bill.

 

16.

Ordered - That the remaining Orders of the Day (Government Business) be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

17.

Council adjourned at nineteen minutes past four o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo