[SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 7

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  17  NOVEMBER  1998

 

 

 

     1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. J. C. Irwin) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of

Council.

 

 

    2.

A Messenger from the Governor having been announced by Black Rod, the following Message was received and read:

Message No. 1.

                 The Governor informs the Legislative Council that, in the name and on behalf of Her Majesty The Queen, the following Acts have been assented to during the present Session, viz.:

                 No. 68 of 1998 - An Act to amend the National Electricity (South Australia) Act 1996.

                 No. 69 of 1998 - An Act to amend the Judges’ Pensions Act 1971.

Government House, Adelaide, 17 November 1998.                                             E. J. NEAL, Governor.

 

Message from

Governor:

Assent to Bills.

 

   3.

Answers to Questions on Notice Nos. 60, 61, 68, 71 and 72 received this day were tabled by the President who directed that they be distributed and printed in Hansard.

 

Answers to

Questions on

Notice.

 

 

   4.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Treasurer (The Hon. R. I. Lucas) -

                 Reports, 1997-98 -

                          South Australian Asset Management Corporation.

                          South Australian Tourism Commission.

                 Regulations under the following Act -

                          Public Corporations Act 1993 -

                                   Adelaide Festival Centre Trust.

                                   Education Adelaide.

        By the Attorney-General (The Hon. K. T. Griffin) -

                 Reports -

                          Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board - Actuarial.

                          1997-98 -

                                   Australian Barley Board.

                                   Commissioner for Consumer Affairs.

                                   Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board.

                                   Corporate Affairs Commission.

                                   Dairy Authority of South Australia.

                                   Department for Correctional Services.

                                   Lotteries Commission of South Australia.

Papers.

 

 

                                   President, Industrial Relations Commission and Senior Judge, Industrial Relations Court.

                                   Primary Industries and Resources SA.

                                   Report to the Attorney-General - Claims Against the Legal Practitioners Guarantee Fund.

                                   South Australian Office of Financial Supervision.

                                   South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board.

                                   State Emergency Service SA.

                                   Veterinary Surgeons Board of South Australia.

                 Rules of Court -

                          Supreme Court - Supreme Court Act -

                                   Audio Visual.

                                   Roll of Practitioners.

                                   Schedule 5 Fees.

         By the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw) -

                 Reports, 1997-98 -

                          Pastoral Board.

                          Administration of the Development Act 1993.

                          Department for Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts.

                          Enfield General Cemetery Trust.

                          Passenger Transport Board.

                          TransAdelaide.

                          West Beach Trust.

                 Committee appointed to Examine and Report on Abortions Notified in South Australia - Report, 1997.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Motor Vehicles Act 1959 - Dishonoured Transaction Fees.

                          Medical Practitioners Act 1983 - Clinical Genetics.

                 Racing Act - Rules - Harness Racing -

                          Alcohol and Drug Testing.

                          Colours and Safety Helmets.

                 Response by the Minister for Environment and Heritage to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee’s Report on Aquaculture.

                 Response by the Minister for Minister for Environment and Heritage to the Statutory Authorities Review Committee’s Second Report into Timeliness of Annual Reporting by Statutory Authorities.

         By the Minister for the Arts (The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw) -

                 Reports, 1997-98 -

                          Adelaide Festival Centre Trust.

                          Art Gallery of South Australia.

                          Australian Dance Theatre.

                          Carrick Hill Trust.

                          Community Information Strategies Australia Inc.

                          Disability Information and Resource Centre Inc.

                          History Trust of South Australia.

                          Libraries Board of South Australia.

                          South Australian Film Corporation.

                          South Australian Museum Board.

                          State Opera of South Australia.

                          State Theatre Company of South Australia and Magpie 2 Theatre.

                 Meryl Tankard, Australian Dance Theatre - Report, 1997.

 

 

   5.

The Treasurer (The Hon. R. I. Lucas) tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. J. W. Olsen, M.P.) concerning the recent Premiers’ Conference held in Canberra.

 

Paper Tabled.

   6.

The Minister for Transport and Urban Planning tabled a copy of a Report on the Review of the Structure of the Australian Dance Theatre prepared by Myhill Partners.

 

Paper Tabled.

   7.

The Treasurer, without notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Question Time to be extended to enable him to have inserted in Hansard replies to questions without Notice asked by various Members.

                 Question put and passed, without a dissentient voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the Council.

 

Suspension of Standing  Orders.

   8.

The Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, without notice, moved - That the Joint Committee on Transport Safety be permitted to authorise the disclosure or publication, as it thinks fit, of any evidence or documents presented to the Committee prior to such evidence being reported to the Parliament.

                 Debate ensued.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Joint Committee

on Transport

Safety.

     9.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Address-in- Reply, as read, be adopted:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Attorney-General, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Address-in-Reply.

   10.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Non-Metropolitan Railways (Transfer) (National Rail) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. T. Crothers, the debate was adjourned and ordered to be resumed on motion.

 

Non-Metropolitan Railways (Transfer) (National Rail) Amendment Bill.

 

   11.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Road Traffic (Road Events) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. T. Crothers, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Road Traffic

(Road Events) Amendment Bill.

 

   12.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 4 to No. 7 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

 

   13.

Ordered - That the adjourned debate on the question - That the Non-Metropolitan Railways (Transfer) (National Rail) Amendment Bill be now read a second time - be now resumed.

                 Debate resumed.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill read a second time.

                 The President then left the Chair, and the Council resolved itself into a Committee of the whole for the consideration of the Bill.

 

In the Committee

 

                          Clauses No. 1 to No. 3 agreed to.

                          Title agreed to.

_____________________

 

                 The President resumed the Chair, and reported that the Committee had considered the Bill and had agreed to the same without amendment; whereupon the Council adopted such report.

                 The Minister for Transport and Urban Planning, pursuant to contingent notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill read a third time.

                 Resolved - That this Bill do now pass.

 

Non-Metropolitan Railways (Transfer) (National Rail) Amendment Bill.

 

   14.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That Lottery and Gaming (Trade Promotion Lottery Licence Fees) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. T. Crothers, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Lottery and

Gaming (Trade Promotion Lottery Licence Fees) Amendment Bill.

 

 

15.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 9 and No. 10 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

 

16.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the motion of the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning moved - That this Council congratulates the South Australian composer Graeme Koehne on having his work “Elevator Music” chosen by the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for performance in the United States as the first event in a year long Olympic 2000 Arts Programme, including a performance at Carnegie Hall on Tuesday,
17 November 1998:

                 Debate resumed.

                 Question put and passed.

 

South Australian Composer

Graeme Koehne - Motion re.

 

17.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 12 and No. 13 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

 

18.

The Treasurer, according to order, moved - That the Independent Industry Regulator Bill be now read a second time.

                 The Treasurer, pursuant to contingent notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Debate ensued.

                 On motion of the Hon. T. G. Roberts, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Independent Industry

Regulator Bill.

 

19.

The Treasurer, according to order, moved - That the Sustainable Energy Bill be now read a second time.

                 The Treasurer, pursuant to contingent notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Debate ensued.

                 On motion of the Hon. T. G. Roberts, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Sustainable

Energy Bill.

 

20.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 16 and No. 17 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

 

21.

Council adjourned at ten minutes past five o’clock until tomorrow, at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. T Crothers

The Hon. L. H. Davis

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. M. J. Elliott

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. K. T. Griffin

 

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. C. A. Pickles

The Hon. A. J. Redford

 

The Hon. R. R. Roberts

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. J. F. Stefani

The Hon. G. Weatherill

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo