SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 4

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

MONDAY  20  SEPTEMBER  2004

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation

        (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Reports -

                          Upper South East Dryland Salinity and

                          Flood Management Act 2002 -

                                   19 December 2002 - 31 March 2003.

                                   1 April 2003 - 30 June 2003.

                                   1 July 2003 - 30 September 2003.

                                   1 January 2004 - 31 March 2004.

 

Papers.

 

   3.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister Assisting the Minister for the Arts (The Hon. J. Hill, M.P.) concerning the Ring Cycle.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

 

   4.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, without notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Question Time to be extended to enable the Hon. J. F. Stefani to complete his question to the Minister and for the Minister to complete his reply.

                 Question put and passed, without a dissentient voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the Council.

 

Suspension of
Standing  Orders.

 

   5.

The Minister for Industry and Trade (The Hon. P. Holloway) tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Regional Development (The Hon. K. J. Maywald, M.P.) concerning the Mid North Regional Development Board.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

 

   6.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Address in Reply, as read, be adopted:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Address in Reply.

 

   7.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 to No. 4 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

   8.

The Minister for Industry and Trade, according to order, moved - That the Stamp Duties (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. C. V. Schaefer, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Stamp Duties
(Miscellaneous)
Amendment Bill.

 

 

   9.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 6 and No. 7 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

10.

The Council, according to order, resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of the Medical Practice Bill.

 

In the Committee

 

                          Clauses No. 1 and No. 2 agreed to.

                          Clause No. 3 read.

                 The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation moved on page 5, after line 16, to insert the following definition:

                                   “exempt provider means—

(a)     a recognised hospital, incorporated health centre or private hospital within the meaning of the South Australian Health Commission Act 1976; or

(b)    any other person declared by the regulations to be an exempt provider for the purposes of this Act;”.

                          To report progress and ask leave to sit again.

_____________________

 

                 The President resumed the Chair and reported progress and obtained for the Committee leave to sit again on next day of sitting.

 

Medical Practice
Bill.

 

11.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 9 and No. 10 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

12.

Council adjourned at eleven minutes to six o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

 

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. N. Xenophon