SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 60

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  25  MARCH  2003

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Judges of the Supreme Court of South Australia -

                          Report, 2001.

                          Report, 2002.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Chiropodists Act 1950 - Annual Fees.

                          City of Adelaide Act 1998 - Allowances and Benefits.

                          Community Titles Act 1996 - Remake.

                          Construction Industry Long Service Leave Act 1987 - Long Service Levy.

                          Consumer Transactions Act 1972 - Hairdressing.

                          Liquor Licensing Act 1997 - Dry Areas -

                                   Dimjalla Skate Park.

                                   Naracoorte.

                          Local Government Act 1934 - Allowances and Benefits.

                          Local Government Act 1999 - Revocation.

                          Strata Titles Act 1988 - Remake.

                          Water Resources Act 1997 -

                                   Marne River, Saunders Creek.

                                   Tintinara, Coonalpyn Wells Area.

                          Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1986 - Practitioners Charges.

                 Rules of Court -

                          District Court - District Court Act 1991 - Ejectment.

                          Supreme Court - Supreme Court Act 1935 - Corporations.

                 Rule under Act -

                          Local Government Act 1999 - Local Government Superannuation Scheme - Allocated Pensions.

Papers.

 

 

                 Corporation By-laws -

                          West Torrens -

                                   No. 1 - Permits and Penalties.

                                   No. 2 - Moveable Signs.

                                   No. 3 - Local Government Land.

                                   No. 4 - Roads.

                                   No. 5 - Dogs.

                 District Council By-laws -

                          Copper Coast -

                                   No. 1 - Permits and Penalties.

                                   No. 2 - Boat Ramp.

                          Wakefield -

                                   No. 1 - Permits and Penalties.

                                   No. 2 - Moveable Signs.

                                   No. 3 - Local Government Land.

                                   No. 4 - Roads.

                                   No. 5 - Dogs.

                                   No. 6 - Bird Scarers.

                 Legislative Review Committee - Report on Regulations under the Passenger Transport Act 1994 - Response by Minister for Transport, Hon. M. Wright, M.P.

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Reports, 2001-2002 -

                          Australasia Railway Corporation.

                          Art Gallery of South Australia.

                          South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service.

                 Regulation under the following Act -

                          Firearms Act 1977 - Licences for Primary Production.

 

 

 

   3.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, by leave, tabled a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning the Rehabilitation of Former Nuclear Sites at Emu and Maralinga in South Australia’s Outback.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

   4.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, by leave, tabled a Ministerial Statement made by the Minister for Industrial Relations (The Hon. M. J. Wright, M.P.) concerning the WorkCover Corporation.

 

Paper Tabled.

 

    5.

The Council, according to order, resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the further consideration of the Public Finance and Audit (Honesty and Accountability in Government) Amendment Bill.

 

In the Committee

 

                          Clause No. 5 further considered.

                          To report progress and ask leave to sit again.

_____________________

 

                 The President resumed the Chair and reported progress and obtained for the Committee leave to sit again on next day of sitting.

 

Public Finance and
Audit (Honesty and
Accountability in
Government)
Amendment Bill.

 

   6.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 and No. 3 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 4.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

    7.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Chicken Meat Industry Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill read a second time.

                 Ordered - That the Bill’s consideration in Committee be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Chicken Meat
Industry Bill.

 

   8.

Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 3.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

    9.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Statutes Amendment (Road Safety Reforms) Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. K. Sneath, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Statutes
Amendment
(Road Safety
Reforms) Bill.

 

10.

Ordered - That the remaining Orders of the Day (Government Business) be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

11.

Council adjourned at four o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon.  J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. N. Xenophon