[SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 32

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  25  MAY  1999

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. J. C. Irwin) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of

Council.

 

   2.

Answers to Questions on Notice Nos. 14, 19 to 27, 37, 88, 89, 91, 92, 99, 107, 122 to 125, 135, 142, 149, 154, 169, 170, 175, 178, 180 to 184 and 191 received this day were tabled by the President who directed that they be distributed and printed in Hansard.

 

Answers to

Questions on

Notice.

   3.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the President -

                 Joint Parliamentary Service - Report, 1997-98.

        By the Treasurer (The Hon. R. I. Lucas) -

                 Reports, 1998 -

                          Teachers Registration Board of South Australia.

                          The University of Adelaide.

                          Vocational Education, Employment and Training Board.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Lottery and Gaming Act 1936 - Promotional Lottery Licence.

                          Southern State Superannuation Act 1994 - Members and Minimum Contributions.

                 ETSA Corporation -Direction.

                 Funds SA Subsidiary Holding Corporation - Charter.

                 Public Sector Management Act 1995 - Information relating to the Appointment of all Ministers’ Personal Staff.

                 SA Generation Corporation - Direction.

                 The University of Adelaide - Legislation made by the Council.

        By the Attorney-General (The Hon. K. T. Griffin) -

                 Reports, 1998 -

                          Institution of Surveyors, Australia, South Australia Division Inc.

                          Judges of the Supreme Court of South Australia.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Co-operatives Act 1997 - Corporations Law Modifications.

                          Fisheries Act 1982 - Aquaculture Management Committee.

                          Livestock Act 1997 - Hormonal Growth Promotant.

                          State Records Act 1997 - Exclusion - Police.

                          Trustee Act 1936 - Prescribed Insurers.

                          Wine Grapes Industry Act 1991 - Production Area.

Papers.

 

                 Rules of Court -

                          District Court - District Court Act - Guardianship.

                          Magistrates Court - Magistrates Court Act - Civil - Various.

                 South Australian Ports Corporation - Direction.

        By the Minister for Consumer Affairs (The Hon. K. T. Griffin) -

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Building Work Contractors Act 1995 - Plumbing.

                          Liquor Licensing Act 1997 - Dry Areas - Coober Pedy.

                          Security and Investigation Agents Act 1995 - Offences Preventing Licensing.

         By the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw) -

                 Reports, 1997-98 -

                          Department for Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs - Erratum.

                          Mallee Water Resources Planning Committee.

                          River Murray Catchment Water Management Board.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Local Government Act 1934 - Notice of Valuation.

                          Motor Vehicles Act 1959 - Trade Plates and Other.

                          Road Traffic Act 1961 -

                                   Duty to Report Accidents.

                                   Photographic Detection Devices.

                 Racing Act - Rules - Greyhound Racing - Definition.

                 District Council By-laws -

                          Mount Baker -

                                   No.    5   -   Keeping of Dogs.

                                   No.    7   -   Council.

                                   No.  16   -   Waste Management.

                                   No.  17   -   Straying Stock.

                 Crown Development Report - Proposal by the Department of Premier and Cabinet to establish the National Wine Centre (Stage 2 of the Botanic Wine and Rose Development).

                 Development Act 1993 -

                          Report on the Interim Operation of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield Local Heritage Places and Historic (Conservation) Policy Areas Plan Amendment.

                          Report on the Interim Operation of the City of Tea Tree Gully Rural Living Zone and inclusion of Land into the Hills Face Zone Plan Amendment Report.

                          Report on the Interim Operation of the District Council of Kapunda and Light - Light (Outer Metropolitan) (DC) Development Plan - Shea-Oak Log Plan Amendment Report.

                 Public Parks Act 1943 - Disposal of Public Park by the City of Onkaparinga.

 

 

   4.

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins brought up the Interim Report of the Environment, Resources and Development Committee on Mining Oil Shale at Leigh Creek.

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee -

Interim Report on Mining Oil Shale

at Leigh Creek.

 

   5.

The Treasurer brought up the Report of the Standing Orders Committee, 1999 with Annexure.

        Ordered - That the Report be printed. (Paper No. 208)

 

Standing Orders Committee -

Report 1999.

 

   6.

The Treasurer tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon.
J. W. Olsen, M.P.) concerning Federal-State Financial Relationships.

 

Paper

Tabled.

   7.

The Minister for Transport and Urban Planning moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Question Time to be extended to enable her to insert into Hansard Replies to Questions asked by various Members.

                 Question put and passed, without a dissentient voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the Council.

 

Suspension of Standing Orders.

   8.

The Attorney-General, without notice,  moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable him to introduce two Bills forthwith.

                 Question put and passed, without a dissentient voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the Council.

 

Suspension of Standing Orders.

 

 

    9.

The Attorney-General, pursuant to suspension of Standing Orders, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to facilitate the transfer to the Commonwealth of responsibility for regulating building societies, credit unions and friendly societies as companies under the Corporations Law; to repeal the Financial Institutions (Application of Laws) Act 1992 and the Friendly Societies (South Australia) Act 1997; to amend the South Australian Office of Financial Supervision Act 1992 and provide for the winding up of SAOFS and the expiry of the Act; to amend the Acts Interpretation Act 1915 and certain other Acts; to provide for transitional matters; and for other purposes.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill introduced and read a first time.

                 The Attorney-General then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. P. Holloway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill.

  10.

The Attorney-General, pursuant to suspension of the Standing Orders, moved - That he have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to provide for transfers of business between authorised
deposit-taking institutions and between life insurance companies; and for other purposes.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill introduced and read a first time.

                 The Attorney-General then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. P. Holloway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Financial Sector (Transfer of Business) Bill.

  11.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 to No. 7 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

of Business.

12.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Road Traffic (Driving Hours) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. A. J. Redford, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Road Traffic (Driving Hours) Amendment Bill.

  13.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 9 to No. 19 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement

 of Business.

14.

The Council, according to order, resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of Message No. 57 from the House of Assembly relating to the Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill.

 

In the Committee

 

                          Resolved - That the amendments be disagreed to.

_____________________

 

                 The President resumed the Chair, and reported accordingly; whereupon the Council adopted such report.

                 Ordered - That a Committee consisting of the Hon. I. Gilfillan, the Hon. C. A. Pickles and the Attorney-General be appointed to prepare Reasons for Disagreeing to the Amendment of the House of Assembly.

                 The Attorney-General brought up the Report of the Committee appointed to prepare Reasons for Disagreeing to the Amendments of the House of Assembly, which was read by the Clerk as follows:

                          Because it is believed that the amendments do not improve the Bill.

                 Ordered - That the Report be adopted.

 

Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill.

15.

Council adjourned at ten minutes to four o’clock until tomorrow, at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. T. Crothers

The Hon. L. H. Davis

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. M. J. Elliott

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

 

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. D. V. Laidlaw

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. C. A. Pickles

The Hon. A. J. Redford

 

The Hon. R. R. Roberts

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. G. Weatherill

The Hon. N. Xenophon

The Hon. C. Zollo