SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 21

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

TUESDAY  25  NOVEMBER  2003

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. R. Roberts) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

A Messenger from the Governor having been announced by Black Rod, the following Message was received and read:

Message No. 3.

                 The Governor informs the Legislative Council that, in the name and on behalf of Her Majesty The Queen, the following Acts have been assented to during the present Session, viz.:

                 No. 47 of 2003 - An Act to amend the University of Adelaide Act 1971.

                 No. 48 of 2003 - An Act to amend the Lottery and Gaming Act 1936.

                 No. 49 of 2003 - An Act to amend the Judges’ Pensions Act 1971, the Parliamentary Superannuation Act 1974, the Police Superannuation Act 1990, the Southern State Superannuation Act 1994 and the Superannuation Act 1988.

                 No. 50 of 2003 - An Act to amend the Authorised Betting Operations Act 2000.

                 No. 51 of 2003 - An Act to amend the National Electricity (South Australia) Act 1996.

Government House, Adelaide.                 MARJORIE JACKSON-NELSON, Governor.

25 November 2003.

 

Message from
Governor:
Assent to Bills.

 

   3.

Answers to Questions on Notice No. 265 of the last Session and Nos. 3, 95, 96, 99, 100, 109 and 112 of the present Session received this day were tabled by the President who directed that they be distributed and printed in Hansard.

 

Answers to
Questions on
Notice.

 

   4.

The following Papers were laid upon the Table, viz.:

        By the President -

                 Supplementary Report of the Auditor-General 2003 on Agency Audit Reports.

        By the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (The Hon. P. Holloway) -

                 Reports, 2002-2003 -

                          Dairy Authority of South Australia.

                          Department of Education and Children’s Services.

                 Regulations under the following Act -

                          Liquor Licensing Act 1997 -

                                   General - Gladstone High School.

                                   Short Term Dry Areas - Tumby Bay.

        By the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation

        (The Hon. T. G. Roberts) -

                 Reports, 2002-2003 -

                          Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science.

                          Southern Yorke Peninsula Health Service Inc.

                 Report, 2002 -

                          Committee Appointed to Examine and Report on Abortions Notified in South Australia.

                 Regulations under the following Acts -

                          Development Act 1993 - River Murray.

                          Harbors and Navigation Act 1993 - River Murray.

                          Native Vegetation Act 1991 - River Murray.

                          Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare Act 1986 - Chrysolite Asbestos.

                          River Murray Act 2003 - Protection Areas.

 

Papers.

 

   5.

The Hon. G. E. Gago brought up the Report of the Social Development Committee on an Inquiry into Supported Accommodation, 2002-2003.

                 Ordered - That the Report be printed.  (Paper No. 190)

 

Social Development
Committee -
Report on an Inquiry
into Supported
Accommodation.

 

 

   6.

The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, without notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable Question Time to be extended to enable the Hon. J.M.A. Lensink to ask a question of the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation and for the Minister to complete his reply.

                 Question put and passed, without a dissentient voice, there being present an absolute majority of the whole number of Members of the Council.

 

Suspension of
Standing  Orders.

 

   7.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 to No. 10 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 11.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

   8.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, according to order, moved - That the Education (Materials and Services Charges) Amendment Bill be now read a third time.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill read a third time.

                 Resolved - That this Bill do now pass.

 

Education
(Materials and
Services Charges)
Amendment Bill.

 

 

   9.

The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, according to order, moved - That the Criminal Law Consolidation (Identity Theft) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                 The Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, pursuant to contingent notice, moved - That the Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Debate ensued.

                 On motion of the Hon. G. E. Gago, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting

 

Criminal Law
Consolidation
(Identity Theft) Amendment Bill.

 

 

10.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 to No. 6 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

11.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Passenger Transport (Dissolution of Passenger Transport Board) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. G. E. Gago, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Passenger Transport (Dissolution of Passenger Transport Board) Amendment Bill.

 

12.

Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 8 be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

13.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Correctional Services (Parole) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. G. E. Gago, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Correctional
Services (Parole)
Amendment Bill.

 

14.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 10, No. 12 and No. 13 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

 

15.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Legal Practitioners (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. J. M. Gazzola, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Legal Practitioners
(Miscellaneous)
Amendment Bill.

 

16.

The following Messages from the House of Assembly were received and read -

Message No. 32

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to the amendments made by the Legislative Council in the Education (Materials and Services Charges) Amendment Bill without amendment.

House of Assembly, 25 November 2003.                                            I. P. LEWIS, Speaker.

 

Messages from
House of Assembly:
Education
(Materials and
Services Charges)
Amendment Bill.

 

 

 

Message No. 33

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has agreed to the Bill returned herewith, entitled an Act to amend the Expiation of Offences Act 1996, the Road Traffic Act 1961 and the Summary Procedure Act 1921, without any amendment.

House of Assembly, 25 November 2003.                                            I. P. LEWIS, Speaker.

 

Statutes
Amendment
(Expiation of
Offences) Bill.

 

 

17.

Council adjourned at seven minutes past five o’clock until tomorrow at fifteen minutes past two o’clock.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

 

The Hon. T. G. Cameron

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. I. Gilfillan

The Hon. P. Holloway

 

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. A. J. Redford

The Hon. K. J. Reynolds

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

 

The Hon. T. G. Roberts

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. R. K. Sneath

The Hon. J. F. Stefani

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. N. Xenophon