SOUTH AUSTRALIA]

No. 53

 

 

MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

 

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

_______

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY  30  APRIL  2008

 

 

 

   1.

Council met pursuant to adjournment.  The President (The Hon. R. K. Sneath) took the Chair.

                 The President read prayers.

 

Meeting of
Council.

 

    2.

The Minister for Police (The Hon. P. Holloway), by leave, without notice, moved - That the sitting of the Council be not suspended during the continuation of the Conference on the Legal Profession Bill.

                 Question put and passed.

 

Legal Profession
Bill.

   3.

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola brought up the Eighteenth Report of the Legislative Review Committee, 2007-2008.

Legislative Review
Committee -
Eighteenth Report,
2007-2008.

 

    4.

The following Paper was laid upon the Table, viz.:

          By the Minister for Environment and Conservation (The Hon. G. E. Gago) -

                 Outback Areas Community Development Trust - Report, 2006-2007.

 

Paper.

    5.

The Minister for Police, by leave, tabled a copy of a Ministerial Statement made by the Premier (The Hon. M. D. Rann, M.P.) concerning Reform of Appointment and Designation of Queen’s Counsel.

 

Ministerial
Statement Tabled.

 

   6.

In accordance with Sessional Standing Order, the President called on Members to make Statements on Matters of Interest.

 

Statements on
Matters of Interest.

 

   7.

Ordered - That Notice of Motion (Private Business) No. 2 be postponed and taken into consideration after Notice of Motion (Private Business) No. 4.

 

Postponement
of Business.

   8.

The Hon. S. M. Kanck , pursuant to notice, moved - That she have leave to introduce a Bill for an Act to amend the Food Act 2001.

                 Question put and passed.

                 Bill introduced and read a first time.

                 The Hon. S. M. Kanck  then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. B. V. Finnigan , the debate was adjourned until Wednesday next.

 

Food (Labelling -
Genetically
Modified Products)
Amendment Bill.

 

   9.

The Hon. D.G.E. Hood, pursuant to notice, moved - That the Environment, Resources and Development Committee inquire into and report into the current and future transport needs for South Australia and in particular -

            I.   the development of an efficient and integrated public transport system incorporating all forms of public transport and necessary infrastructure improvements;

          II.   the needs of metropolitan and outer metropolitan regions;

         III.   the opportunities and impediments to increasing public transport patronage with a view to reducing greenhouse emissions and other relevant matters; and

         IV.   an assessment and report of the feasibility and cost and benefits of the following proposals (to include the benefit to car users who remain on the road network, road crash cost savings, benefits to car drivers who shift to public transport, revenue, journey time savings, emission reductions, noise reductions, avoided car ownership) -

(a)     the introduction of a high speed passenger train service between Adelaide and Angaston to service the Barossa tourist area, with a report on the feasibility of co-use leasing or of purchasing the current line from Gawler to Angaston from GWA to restore rail coverage to Lyndoch, Tanunda, Nuriootpa and Angaston;

(b)    the introduction of a passenger train service between Adelaide and Mount Barker via either the duplication of a broad gauge line from Belair to Mount Barker or conversion of the Belair metropolitan train line to standard gauge during scheduled re-sleepering works in such a way that the metropolitan line can reconnect with the standard gauge ARTC line from Mount Barker to restore rail coverage to Mount Barker, Littlehampton, Balhannah, Bridgewater, Aldgate and Stirling;

(c)     the re-laying of the now defunct Northfield line to include “Park and Ride” stations at Port Wakefield Road and Main North Road, and to provide high-speed passenger rail coverage to the suburbs of Gepps Cross, Pooraka, Walkley Heights, Northfield, Gilles Plains, Ingle Farm and Valley View;

(d)    the relaying of the now defunct southern suburbs line from Reynella to Huntfield Heights (known as the “Willunga line”), with an investigation as to the feasibility of using either the old corridor from Hallett Cove station, or of alternatively linking viable portions of the old corridor to a new line extending from Tonsley station to provide high-speed rail coverage to Sheidow Park, Trott Park, Fountain Valley, Reynella, Woodcroft, Morphett Vale, Hackham, and Huntfield Heights (and provide new coverage to Flinders University and Medical Centre, Darlington, and O’Halloran Hill should the line extend from Tonsley station);

(e)     costs and feasibility of providing high-speed rail services from Adelaide to Aldinga via a restored Willunga rail line and the feasibility of re-using the existing but defunct Willunga line bridge over the Onkaparinga River as an alternative to a new extension and new bridge from Noarlunga to restore rail coverage to Seaford and provide new coverage to Aldinga; and

(f)     the re-instatement of regular regional passenger rail services, including services to Murray Bridge, Victor Harbor, Whyalla, Mt. Gambier and Broken Hill;

        and such report to include any other factors or recommendations that the Committee deems appropriate, along with a summary of submissions provided in response to a request for community input regarding each proposal.

                 On motion of the Hon. I. K. Hunter, the debate was adjourned until Wednesday next.

 

South Australia’s
Transport Needs -
Environment,
Resources and
Development
Committee to
inquire into -
Motion re.

 

10.

Ordered - That Notice of Motion (Private Business) No. 2 be an Order of the Day for Wednesday next.

 

Postponement
of Business.

11.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Private Business) No. 1 to No. 16 be Orders of the Day for Wednesday next.

 

Postponement
of Business.

12.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the motion of the Hon. R. D. Lawson - That the Regulations under the Fair Work Act 1994, concerning Clothing Outworkers, made on 18 October 2007 and laid on the Table of this Council on 23 October 2007, be disallowed:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. I. K. Hunter, the debate was adjourned until Wednesday next.

 

Fair Work Act -
Regulations -
Clothing
Outworkers -
Motion for
disallowance of.

 

13.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Private Business) No. 18 to No. 57 be Orders of the Day for Wednesday next.

 

Postponement
of Business.

14.

The Hon. I. K. Hunter, according to order, moved - That the Landlord and Tenant (Distress for Rent - Health Records Exemption) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. J.M.A. Lensink, the debate was adjourned until Wednesday next.

 

Landlord and
Tenant (Distress for
Rent - Health
Records
Exemption)
Amendment Bill.

15.

Ordered - That Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 1 be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

16.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 to No. 7 be postponed and taken into consideration after Order of the Day (Government Business) No. 8.

 

Postponement
of Business.

17.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation (Scheme Review) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 The Hon. T. J. Stephens moved - That the debate be now adjourned.

        Question put.

Workers
Rehabilitation and
Compensation
(Scheme Review)
Amendment Bill.

 

             Council divided:

Ayes, 13

The Hon. A. M. Bressington

The Hon. J. A. Darley

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. D.G.E. Hood

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

The Hon. M. C. Parnell

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. T. J. Stephens (Teller)

      So it was resolved in the affirmative.

 

Noes, 6

The Hon. B. V. Finnigan

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

The Hon. R. P. Wortley

The Hon. C. Zollo

The Hon. P. Holloway (Teller)

 

 

 

                 Ordered - That the adjourned debate be an Order of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

 

18.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 2 to No. 5 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

19.

On the Order of the Day being read for the adjourned debate on the question - That the Environment Protection (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill be now read a second time:

                 Debate resumed.

                 On motion of the Hon. R. P. Wortley, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Environment
Protection
(Miscellaneous)
Amendment Bill.

 

20.

Ordered - That Orders of the Day (Government Business) No. 7 and No. 9 be Orders of the Day for next day of sitting.

 

Postponement
of Business.

21.

The Minster for Police, according to order, moved - That the Road Traffic (Heavy Vehicle Driver Fatigue) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. D. W. Ridgway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Road Traffic (Heavy
Vehicle Driver
Fatigue)
Amendment Bill.

 

22.

The Minster for Police, according to order, moved - That the Statutes Amendment (Transport Portfolio) Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. D. W. Ridgway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Statutes Amendment
(Transport Portfolio)
Bill.

 

23.

The Minster for Police, according to order, moved - That the Adelaide Festival Centre Trust (Financial Restructure) Amendment Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. D. W. Ridgway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Adelaide Festival
Centre Trust
(Financial
Restructure)
Amendment Bill.

 

24.

The following Messages from the House of Assembly were received and read:

Message No. 91

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, entitled an Act to amend the Health Care Act 2008 and to repeal the Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science Act 1982, to which it desires the concurrence of the Legislative Council.

House of Assembly, 30 April 2008.                                                                       J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

                 Bill read a first time.

                 The Minister for Police then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. D. W. Ridgway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

Messages from
House of Assembly:
Statutes Amendment
and Repeal (
Institute
of
Medical and
Veterinary Science)
Bill.

 

     

Message No. 92

                 MR. PRESIDENT - The House of Assembly has passed the Bill transmitted herewith, entitled an Act to establish a framework to enable third parties to gain access to certain natural gas pipeline services; to repeal the Gas Pipelines Access (South Australia) Act 1997; to amend the Australian Energy Market Commission Establishment Act 2004; and for other purposes, to which it desires the concurrence of the Legislative Council.

House of Assembly, 30 April 2008.                                                                       J. J. SNELLING, Speaker.

                 Bill read a first time.

                 The Minister for Police then moved - That this Bill be now read a second time.

                 On motion of the Hon. D. W. Ridgway, the debate was adjourned until next day of sitting.

 

National Gas
(
South Australia) Bill.

 

25.

Ordered - That the Council, at its rising, do adjourn until tomorrow at eleven o’clock a.m.

 

Next Day
of Sitting.

 

26.

Council adjourned at five minutes to six o’clock until tomorrow at eleven o’clock a.m.

 

Adjournment.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Members present during any part of the sitting:

 

 

 

The Hon. A. M. Bressington

The Hon. J.S.L. Dawkins

The Hon. J. A. Darley

The Hon. A. L. Evans

The Hon. B. V. Finnigan

The Hon. G. E. Gago

The Hon. J. M. Gazzola

 

The Hon. P. Holloway

The Hon. D.G.E. Hood

The Hon. I. K. Hunter

The Hon. S. M. Kanck

The Hon. R. D. Lawson

The Hon. J.M.A. Lensink

The Hon. R. I. Lucas

 

The Hon. M. C. Parnell

The Hon. D. W. Ridgway

The Hon. C. V. Schaefer

The Hon. T. J. Stephens

The Hon. S. G. Wade

The Hon. R. P. Wortley

The Hon. C. Zollo