Skip to main content
Parliament Crest
Intranet Header Image
Go Search
Home
Legislative Council
House of Assembly
About Parliament
Members
Committees
Legislation
Hansard
Resources
Education
  

How Do I?
  Go

Speakers of the House of Assembly

On this page you will find a list and photographs of the Speakers of the House of Assembly since 1857.

The Speaker of the House of Assembly ensures that Members, the House and its Committees exercise their powers responsibly, observes rules of proceedings and upholds the dignity of the House. The main functions of the Office of the Speaker is to act as the spokesperson for the House in relations with the Crown, the Executive, the Legislative Council and other authorities and the wider community. In addition, the most obvious role of the Speaker is to preside over the proceedings of the House.

Scrolling over each name will show the photograph of that Speaker or click on the their name for more information.

 

 


Hon Michael Atkinson
5/02/2013 - current

Hon Lynette Breuer
6/05/2010 - 5/02/2013

Hon John Snelling
27/04/2006 - 25/03/2010

Hon Robert Such
4/04/2005 - 26/03/2006

Hon Ivan Lewis
5/03/2002 - 4/04/2005

Hon John Oswald
2/12/1997 - 8/02/2002

Hon Graham Gunn AM
11/02/1994 - 2/12/1997

Hon Norman Peterson
8/02/1990 - 10/12/1993

Hon John Trainer
11/02/1986 - 8/02/1990

Mr Terence McRae
8/12/1982 - 11/02/1986

Hon Dr Bruce Eastick AM
11/10/1979 - 7/12/1982

Mr Gilbert Langley
6/10/1977 - 11/10/1979

Mr Edward Connelly
5/08/1975 - 16/09/1977

Mr John Ryan
19/06/1973 - 11/07/1975

Mr Reginald Hurst
14/07/1970 - 31/03/1973

Hon Tom Stott
16/04/1968 - 29/05/1970

Hon Lindsay Riches
13/05/1965 - 15/04/1968

Hon Tom Stott
12/04/1962 - 13/05/1965

Hon Berthold Teusner
9/05/1956 - 11/04/1962

Hon Sir Robert Nicholls
6/07/1933 - 2/03/1956

Mr Eric Shepherd
27/05/1930 - 7/04/1933

Hon George Laffer
17/05/1927 - 26/05/1930

Mr Frederick Birrell
31/08/1926 - 16/05/1927

Hon John McInnes
24/07/1924 - 27/08/1926

Hon Sir Richard Butler
21/07/1921 - 5/04/1924

Hon Frederick Coneybeer
8/07/1915 - 9/04/1921

Hon Laurence O'Loughlin
19/03/1912 - 7/07/1915

Mr Harry Jackson
17/11/1911 - 18/03/1912

Hon Sir Jenkin Coles
5/06/1890 - 17/11/1911

Hon Sir John Bray
31/05/1888 - 5/06/1890

Sir Robert Ross
2/06/1881 - 27/12/1887

Sir George Kingston
31/03/1865 - 26/11/1880

Hon Sir George Hawker
27/04/1860 - 28/02/1865

Sir George Kingston
22/04/1857 - 22/03/1860

Photo

Roll your mouse over the Member's name to see their photo
Version: 1.0.0.0, 2.2.0.0