Skip to main content
Parliament Crest
Intranet Header Image
Go Search
Home
Legislative Council
House of Assembly
About Parliament
Members
Committees
Legislation
Hansard
Resources
Education
  

How Do I?
  Go

Premiers of South Australia

On this page you will find a list and photographs of the Premiers of South Australia since 1856.

The Premier is the Governments first Minister and more recently the Leader of the Governing party. Although not a formal portfolio position until the formation of the Department of Premier and Cabinet in 1965, the title of Premier has always been used to describe the leader of the government in the South Australian Parliament.

Scrolling over each name will show the photograph of that Premier or click on their name for more information.

 


Hon Jay Weatherill
21/10/2011 - current

Hon Michael Rann
5/03/2002 - 21/10/2011

Hon Robert Kerin
22/10/2001 - 5/03/2002

Hon John Olsen AO
28/11/1996 - 22/10/2001

Hon Dean Brown AO
14/12/1993 - 28/11/1996

Hon Dr Lynn Arnold AO
4/09/1992 - 14/12/1993

Hon Dr John Bannon AO
10/11/1982 - 4/09/1992

Hon David Tonkin
18/09/1979 - 10/11/1982

Hon James Corcoran
15/02/1979 - 18/09/1979

Hon Donald Dunstan
2/06/1970 - 15/02/1979

Mr Raymond Hall
17/04/1968 - 2/06/1970

Hon Donald Dunstan
1/06/1967 - 16/04/1968

Mr Francis Walsh
10/03/1965 - 1/06/1967

Hon Sir Thomas Playford
5/11/1938 - 10/03/1965

Hon Sir Richard Butler
18/04/1933 - 5/11/1938

Hon Robert Richards
13/02/1933 - 18/04/1933

Hon Lionel Hill
17/04/1930 - 13/02/1933

Hon Sir Richard Butler
8/04/1927 - 17/04/1930

Hon Lionel Hill
28/08/1926 - 8/04/1927

Hon John Gunn
16/04/1924 - 28/08/1926

Hon Sir Henry Barwell
8/04/1920 - 16/04/1924

Hon Archibald Peake
14/07/1917 - 6/04/1920

Hon Crawford Vaughan
3/04/1915 - 14/07/1917

Hon Archibald Peake
17/02/1912 - 3/04/1915

Hon John Verran
3/06/1910 - 17/02/1912

Hon Archibald Peake
5/06/1909 - 3/06/1910

Mr Thomas Price
26/07/1905 - 5/06/1909

Hon Sir Richard Butler
1/03/1905 - 26/07/1905

Hon John Jenkins
15/05/1901 - 1/03/1905

Hon Sir Frederick Holder
8/12/1899 - 15/05/1901

Hon Vaiben Solomon
1/12/1899 - 8/12/1899

Rt Hon Charles Kingston
16/06/1893 - 1/12/1899

Hon Sir John Downer
15/10/1892 - 16/06/1893

Hon Sir Frederick Holder
21/06/1892 - 15/10/1892

Hon Thomas Playford Snr
19/08/1890 - 21/06/1892

Hon Sir Dr John Cockburn
27/06/1889 - 19/08/1890

Hon Thomas Playford Snr
11/06/1887 - 27/06/1889

Hon Sir John Downer
16/06/1885 - 11/06/1887

Hon Sir John Colton
16/06/1884 - 16/06/1885

Hon Sir John Bray
24/06/1881 - 16/06/1884

Hon Sir William Morgan
27/09/1878 - 24/06/1881

Hon Sir James Boucaut
26/10/1877 - 27/09/1878

Hon Sir John Colton
6/06/1876 - 26/10/1877

Hon Sir James Boucaut
3/06/1875 - 6/06/1876

Hon Sir Arthur Blyth
22/07/1873 - 3/06/1875

Hon Sir Henry Ayers
22/01/1872 - 22/07/1873

Hon Sir Arthur Blyth
10/11/1871 - 22/01/1872

Hon John Hart Snr
30/05/1870 - 10/11/1871

Hon Henry Strangways
3/11/1868 - 30/05/1870

Hon Sir Henry Ayers
13/10/1868 - 3/11/1868

Hon John Hart Snr
24/09/1868 - 13/10/1868

Hon Sir Henry Ayers
3/05/1867 - 24/09/1868

Hon Sir James Boucaut
28/03/1866 - 3/05/1867

Hon John Hart Snr
23/10/1865 - 28/03/1866

Hon Sir Henry Ayers
20/09/1865 - 23/10/1865

Mr Francis Dutton
22/03/1865 - 20/09/1865

Hon Sir Arthur Blyth
4/08/1864 - 22/03/1865

Hon Sir Henry Ayers
15/07/1863 - 4/08/1864

Mr Francis Dutton
4/07/1863 - 15/07/1863

Hon George Waterhouse
8/10/1861 - 4/07/1863

Hon Thomas Reynolds
9/05/1860 - 8/10/1861

Hon Sir Richard Hanson
30/09/1857 - 9/05/1860

Sir Robert Torrens
1/09/1857 - 30/09/1857

Mr John Baker
21/08/1857 - 1/09/1857

Hon Boyle Finniss
24/10/1856 - 21/08/1857

Photo

Roll your mouse over the Member's name to see their photo
Version: 1.0.0.0, 2.2.0.0