________

 

 

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

DURING THE

 

SECOND SESSION OF THE FORTY NINTH PARLIAMENT

 

1998-99

____________

 

FINAL


 

INDEX

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

of the

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

For the Second Session of the Forty Ninth Parliament, 1998-99

 

NOTE

 

For proceedings on Bills, see under 'Bills'

For proceedings on Motions, see under 'Motions'

For Papers laid on the Table, see Index to Papers and Bills

 

____________

 

Address in Reply - Mover nominated 6; moved 11; debate 13, 14, 18 presented 31.

 

ASSEMBLY -

Adjournment -

Debate 6, 36, 87, 122, 125, 131, 144, 149, 156, 160, 223, 248, 355, 372, 375, 384.

Extension of time for 11, 59, 78, 115, 159, 166, 185, 202 235, 254, 261, 269, 344, 364, 372, 413, 440, 450.

At midnight 54.

 

Auditor-General - Report, 1997-98, and Budget Results, 1997-98 – Examination in Committee of the Whole –

            In Committee 41, 42, 68.

            motion for (SSO) 41.

 

Business -

Postponement of 27, 29, 45, 46(3), 47(2), 57, 63, 64, 82, 90, 113(3), 114, 117(3), 118(2), 119, 120, 124 (2), 129, 133(2), 134, 135, 136, 138, 143(2), 147, 148(2), 152, 154, 155, 158(2), 165, 169(2), 172, 174, 182(2), 190, 191, 195, 197, 230, 243, 245, 265, 266(2), 273, 274(4), 276(3), 277, 278, 354, 355, 359(2), 360, 364, 369, 370, 371(2), 374(2), 375(2), 377(2), 378(2), 379, 380, 411, 443, 446, 447.

 

Casting Vote –

            Speaker 68.

 

Chairman of Committees –

            Ruling – disagreement to 69.

            Statement (money clause) 198.

 

Committees –

            Estimates –

            Motion for attendance of Legislative Council Ministers 268, agreed to 272

            Committee A - 270

                        Minutes of Proceedings 350.

                        Report, (1999) 350.

            Committee B – 271

                        Minutes of Proceedings 350.

                        Report, (1999) 350.

            Joint, on Transport Safety –

                        power to continue 6.

                        Interim Report 420.

            Privileges, motion for 22.

            Publishing (formerly Printing) – First Report 107.


Committees -

Select –

            Heroin Rehabilitation Trial –

                        appointed 92.

                        extension of time 197, 377, 443.

                        Leave to sit 386.

            Water Allocation in the South East –

                        appointed 91.

                        disclosure of evidence 151.

                        extension of time 197, 377.

                        leave to sit 127, 154, 173, 181, 220, 252, 268, 275, 369.

                        Reported 412.

            Emergency Services Levy –

                        appointed 245.

                        extension of time 350, 377.

                        leave to sit 252, 350, 374.

                        Reported 386.

 

Sessional -

Printing –

            Appointed 6.

            First Report 107.

Standing Orders –

            Appointed 6.

            Report 33, In Comm 58, 60, 69, 70.

 

Standing

            Public Works –

                        appointment of Member 6

                        leave to sit 56.

 

Conferences-

                        Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Conference requested by LC and agreed to 254, House to sit during Conference 265.

 

Contingent Notice of Motion –

            Jobs Workshop Summary 109.

 

Debate –

            limitation of .

 

Discharge of business –

            Stamp Duties (Exemption for Crops) Amendment Bill 135.

 

Distinguished visitor 13.

 

Divisions

23, 67, 68, 70, 76, 77, 79, 81, 94, 95, 134, 146, 152, 153, 166, 170, 171, 172, 183, 275, 279, 344, 379, 414, 418, 419, 444, 445, 446, 450.

            List - correction of error

            Only one Aye: .

            Only one No: 25.

 

Governor -

Opening Speech, tabled 2.

Proclamation summoning Parliament 1.

Summons from 1.

 


Grievance debate

6, 9, 18, 23, 30, 33, 39, 48, 52, 56, 67, 74, 86, 96, 113, 120, 124, 127, 138, 141, 146, 154, 157, 163, 181, 189, 202, 220, 252, 259, 267, 275, 350, 362, 369, 374, 381, 386, 417, 448.

 

In Committee –

            amendment to amendment 169, 441(2).

            amendment withdrawn 53.

            safeguarding amendment 77.

            Instruction to Committee (Shop Trading (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill) 53.

 

Members –

            Former – (Condolence motion)

                        Death of Hon D A Dunstan 103.

                        Death of Mr E R Russack 141.

                        Death of, Hon J D Wright 1.

            Named –

                        Mr Conlon (Elder) 56, apology 56.

                        Mr Conlon (Elder) 146, explanation 146, suspended 146.

                        Mr Foley (Hart), explanation 93, suspended 95.

                        Hon M D Rann (Leader of the Opposition), explanation 93, suspended 94.

                        Ms Stevens (Elizabeth) 369, apology 369.

            Privilege, matter raised 21, 66, 120.

 

Proclamation 1.

 

Rescission of Order

Rescission of Vote 451

 

Sitting –

            Adjourned at midnight 54.

            Continued during conference 265

            Extension of sitting

                        Beyond 5.00 pm 174, 269, 364, 450.

                        Beyond 6.00 pm 42, 87, 101, 108, 372.

                        Beyond 10.00 pm 42, 59, 235, 254, 261, 413, 440.

                        Beyond Midnight 115, 238, 345.

Joint

Next day of 10, 31, 67, 101, 173, 202, 272, 276, 362, 455.

Serious disorder

Suspension and resumption 1, 2, 31, 42, 47, 104, 141, 154, 201, 260, 272, 279, 345, 361, 380, 440, 455, 465.

 

Speaker –

            Casting vote 68, 344..

            Matter of Privilege 21, 66.

            Papers tabled 2, 51, 92, 218.

            Ruling –

                        Disagreement to 69, 235, 379.

                        Money Bill 91, (135).

                        Privilege  22, 120.

                        Same Bill 87.

            Statement –

                        Privilege 66, 111.

                        Standing Orders, approval by Governor 104.

                        Governor’s Message recommending (91) 135.

                        Daily Hansard on the Internet and Intranet 348.

 


Standing and Sessional Orders, Suspension of –

            To allow the following time limits to apply to the motion (Jobs Workshop Summary - Motion to                     note) –

                        Premier, 30 minutes

                        Leader of the Opposition, 30 minutes

                        One Member nominated by the Premier, 20 minutes

                        One Member nominated by the Leader of the Opposition, 20 minutes

                        Any other Member, 10 minutes 114.

That for the remainder of the Session, Standing Orders be so far suspended in relation to Private Members’ Business as to provide that –

            (i)         after Grievance Debate on Wednesdays for one hour – motions relating to Standing Committee Reports.

            (ii)         10.30 am – 12.00 noon on Thursdays – Bills, motions with respect to         Committees (except reports of Standing Committees) and motions for             disallowance of regulations; and

            (iii)        12.00 noon – 1.00 pm on Thursdays – Other Motions;

                        provided that –

            (a)        Notices of Motion will take priority over Orders of the Day in (ii) and unless             otherwise ordered, for the first 30 minutes in (iii);

            (b)        if all business in (ii) is completed before the allotted time the House proceeds         to (iii);

            (c)        if all business in (iii) is completed before 1.00 pm on Thursdays the sitting of          the House is suspended until 2.00 pm;

            (d)        the following time limits will apply –

                                    Mover, 15 minutes;

                                    One Member opposing the question, as deputed by the Speaker, 15 minutes;

                                    Other Members, 10 minutes;

                                    Mover in reply, 5 minutes;

                        (e)        an extension of 15 minutes may be granted, by leave, to a Member moving             the second reading of a Bill;

                        (f)         leave to continue remarks may not be sought by any Member, but a Member          speaking when the allotted time for that category of business is completed     has the right to be heard first when the debate is next called on.

                        (g)        notices of questions ordinarily handed in by 9.00 am on Thursdays must be            handed in to the Clerk Assistant by the adjournment of the House in the     preceding day 23.

To provide that -

a.         at the conclusion of the period for questions without notice the Speaker may propose the question “That the House note grievances”. Up to six Members may speak for a maximum of five minutes each before             the Speaker puts the question.

b.         the motion for adjournment of the House on Tuesdays and Wednesdays may be debated for up to 20             minutes, provided it is moved before 10.00 pm.

c.         the motion for adjournment of the House on Thursdays –

                                    (i) may be moved later than 5.00 pm;

                                    (ii) may not be debated 6.

To provide that when any division or quorum is called, the Division bell will ring for three minutes, with the Clerk determining the three minutes by using the Debate time clock 23.

To enable (Mr Lewis) to move a motion forthwith 29.

To enable Standing Committee Reports set down for Wednesday 18 and Wednesday 25 November to be taken into consideration after the motion to be moved by Mr Lewis is disposed of 29.

To enable him (Mr Clarke) to move an instruction to the Committee without notice 52.

To enable him (Mr Gunn) to move an instruction to the Committee without notice 440.

To enable him (Hon RL Brokenshire) to move a motion without notice, forthwith 448.

To enable him (Hon RL Brokenshire) to move a motion forthwith for the recission of the third reading of the Emergency services Funding (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill 451.

To enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay 449.

To enable the introduction of Government Bills before the Address in reply is completed 10To enable the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay 439.

To enable the Report of the Auditor-General and Budget Results 1997-98 to be referred to a Committee of the whole House and for Ministers to be examined on matters contained in the papers in accordance with the following timetable:

Premier, Minister for State Development, Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Minister for Tourism, Minister for Year 2000 Compliance, Minister for Human Services, Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, Minister for Employment, Minister for Youth, Minister for Industry and Trade, Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing, Minister for Local Government, Minister for Environment and Heritage, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (45 minutes)

Deputy Premier, Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development, Minister for Government Enterprises, Minister for Information Economy, Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (30 minutes)

To enable the Report of the Select Committee on the Emergency Services Levy to be brought up forthwith 386.

To enable the Report of the Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East to be brought up forthwith 412.

To enable Notices of Motion; Other Motions to be postponed until Orders of the Day: Private Members Bill/Committees/Regulations Nos 7, 8 and 3 are disposed of 90.

To enable Notices of Motion: Other Motions to be postponed until Order of the day: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations No 3 is disposed of 170.

To enable Notices of Motion: Other Motions to be postponed until Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations are disposed of, 245, 446.

To enable Order of the Day: Government Business No 2 to be taken into consideration forthwith 417.

To enable Orders of the Day: Other Motions Nos 3 to 5 to be taken into consideration forthwith and any question put, without any further debate 454

To enable Standing Committee Reports set down for Wednesday 17 February to be taken into consideration forthwith, for one hour 121.

To enable the amendments of the L C to be taken into consideration forthwith 96.

To enable the House to sit beyond midnight 115, 214, 237, 344, 455.

To enable the Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East to authorise the disclosure or publication, as it thinks fit, of any evidence presented to the committee prior to such evidence being reported to the House 151.

To enable the introduction of a Bill forthwith 174.

To enable the introduction of a Bill without notice, 248.

To enable the introduction of a Bill without notice and for it to pass through its remaining stages without delay, 412.

To enable Other Motions to be postponed until Orders of the day: Private members Bills/ Committees/ Regulations are disposed of 198.

To enable –

(a)        the Premier to have leave to continue his remarks on the Appropriation Bill immediately after moving “That this Bill be now read a second time”;

(b)        the Treasurer (Hon R I Lucas) to be immediately admitted to the House for the purpose of giving a speech in relation to the Appropriation Bill; and

(c)        the second reading speech on the Appropriation Bill to be resumed on motion. 228

To enable the Mutual Recognition (South Australia)(Continuation) Amendment Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay, 253.

To enable Reports of Standing Committees set down for Wednesday 7 July to be taken into consideration forthwith, 273.

To enable Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations set down for Thursday 8 July to be taken into consideration forthwith, 274.

To enable Other Motions set down for 8 July to be called on forthwith, 277.

To enable Order of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regs No 3 to be disposed of 360.

 

Suspension of Standing Orders – (lapsed and negatived)

            Motion lapsed 28.

            To enable (Mr Conlon) to move a motion forthwith (for Privileges Committee) – negatived 66.

 

Withdrawal of Order from the Notice Paper - 443.


Divisions –

         Casino (Licence) Amendment Bill – amendment 450.

         Coongie Lakes Wetlands – Motion re, 279.

         Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment Bill – second reading 153, amendment to amendment 169, 2R 171.

         Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment Bill – Rescission of Second Reading – Motion re – debate be adjourned 196, 275.

         Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) Bill – agreement to amendments 344.

         Industrial and Employee Relations (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill – debate be adjourned 208, 2R 221, In Comm 222, 223, 231, 232, 233, 234 (2), 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 3R 240.

         Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – amendment 207.

         Local Government Bill – amendment 166, 182, 414, amendment to amendment 418, amendments 419.

         Member named (Mr Conlon) – explanation not be accepted 146.

         Member named (Mr Foley) – explanation not be accepted 95.

         Member named (Hon M D Rann) – explanation not be accepted 93.

         Nurses Bill – In Committee 75, 77, 79, 81.

         Pelican Point  Power Station Project – Refer to the Public Works Committee – Motion re – debate be adjourned, negatived 244.

         Privileges Committee – motion for 23.

         Racing (SATRA – Constitution and Operations) Amendment Bill = Second Reading 444.

         Second –hand Vehicles dealers (Compensation Fund) Amendment Bill (No 2) – leave to intro 68.

         Shop Trading Hours (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – In Committee 53.

         Speaker’s Ruling – disagreement to 69, 379.

         Sporting Flags Display – Motion re – amendment be agreed to 200.

         Standing Orders Committee – Report, 1998 – In Committee 59.

         Summary Offences (Child Boxing Contests) Amendment Bill – Second Reading 445.

         Suspension of Standing Orders – Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East – disclosure of evidence 151.

         Suspension of Standing Orders – Matter of Privilege 66.

         Tailem Bend to Pinnaroo Railway – Reference to Public Works Committee – 172.

         Wingfield Waste Depot Closure Bill – amendment 205, report progress 206.

         Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation (Mental Incapacity) Amendment Bill – Second Reading 446.

 

Messages from the Governor -

No 1 – Assent to Bills 33.

No 2 – Assent to Bills 73.

No 3 – Parliamentary Superannuation (Establishment of Fund) Amendment Bill – Recommending 85.

No 4 – Assent to Bills 103.

No 5 – Parliamentary Superannuation (Establishment of Fund) Amendment Bill – Recommending 119.

No 6 – Supply Bill – Recommending 127.

No 7 – Second-hand Vehicle Dealers (Compensation Fund) Amendment Bill – Recommending 133.

No 8 – Assent to Bills 141.

No 9 – Assent to Bills 179.

No 10 – Assent to Bills 246.

No 11 – Appropriation Bill – Recommending, 246.

No 12 – Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill – Recommending, 246.

No 13 – Financial Sector (Transfer of Bisiness) Bill – Recommending, 246.

No 14 – Assent to Bills (Signed by the Governor’s Deputy) 361.

No 15 – New Tax System Price Exploitation Code (South Australia) Bill – Recommending (Signed by the Governor’s Deputy) 361.

No 16 – Assent to Bills 367.

No 17 – Emergency Services Funding (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Recommending 447.

 

 

 

 

Messages from the Legislative Council -

No 1- Standing Orders Committee, appointed 10.

No 2 – Printing Committee, appointed 10.

No 3 – National Electricity (South Australia) (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill, transmitting 14.

No 4 – Judges Pensions (Preserved Pensions) Amendment Bill, transmitting 18.

No 5 – National Electricity (South Australia) (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill, agreeing to amendments 31.

No 6 – Joint Committee on Transport Safety – Resolution 36.

No 7 – Non-Metropolitan Railways (Transfer) (National Rail) Amendment Bill, transmitting 36.

No 8 – Road Traffic (Road Events) Amendment Bill, transmitting 48.

No 9 – Stamp Duties (Share Buy-backs) Amendment Bill – returned 60.

No 10 – Australian Formula One Grand Prix (South Australian Motor Sport) Amendment Bill, returned 60.

No 11 – Passenger Transport (Service Contracts) Amendment Bill – transmitting 67.

No 12 – TransAdelaide (Corporate Structure) Bill – transmitting 69.

No 13 – Criminal Law Consolidation (Contamination of Goods) Amendment Bill – transmitting 75.

No 14 – Summary Offences (Offensive and other Weapons) Amendment Bill – transmitting 75.

No 15 – Adelaide Festival Corporation Bill - transmitting 82.

No 16 – Guardian ship and Administration (Extension of Sunset Clause and Validation of Orders) Amendment Bill – returned 83.

No 17 – Education (Government School Closures and Amalgamations) Amendment Bill – returning with amendments 96.

No 18 – Passenger Transport (Service Contracts) Amendment Bill – returning with amendments 97.

No 19 – TransAdelaide (Corporate Structure) Bill – returning with amendments 98.

No 20 – Lottery and Gaming (Trade Promotion Lottery Licence Fees) Amendment - transmitting 100.

No 21 – Shop Trading Hours (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – returning with amendments 100.

No 22 – Petroleum (Production Licences) Amendment Bill – returning 101.

No 23 – Road Traffic (Proof of Accuracy of Devices) Amendment Bill – transmitting 122.

No 24 – Supreme Court (Rules of Court) Amendment Bill – transmitting 129.

No 25 – Statutes Amendment (Mining Administration) Bill – returning 139.

No 26 – Statutes Amemdnent (Sentencing – Miscellaneous) Bill – transmitting 139.

No 27 – Criminal Law Consolidation (Juries) Amendment Bill – transmitting 143.

No 28 – Statutes Amendment (Restraining Orders) Bill – transmitting 143.

No 29 – Criminal Law Consolidation (Contamination of Goods) Amendment Bill – amendments agreed to 143.

No 30 – Manufacturing Industries Protection Act Repeal Bill – returned 148.

No 31 – Criminal Law Consolidation (Intoxication) Amendment Bill – transmitting 149.

No 32 – Evidence (Confidential Communications) Amendment Bill – transmitting, 1R 155.

No 33 – Road Traffic (Miscellaneous No.2) Amendment Bill – transmitting, 1R 155.

No 34 - Shearers Accommodation Act Repeal Bill – returned 158.

No 35 – Statutes Amendment (Commutation for Superannuation Surcharge) Bill – transmitting, 1R 158.

No 36 – Evidence (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 159.

No 37 – Racing (Deduction from Totalizator Bets) Amendment Bill – returned 159.

No 38 – Statutes Amendment (Local Government and Fire Prevention) Bill – returned 159.

No 39 – Parliamentary superannuation (Establishment of Fund) Amendment Bill – returned 159.

No 40 - Stamp Duties (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – returned 159.

No 41 – Second-hand Vehicle Dealers (Compensation Fund) Amendment Bill - returned with amendments 163.

No 42 – Livestock (Commencement) Amendment Bill – returned 176.

No 43 – Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 181.

No 44 – Tobacco Products Regulation (Smoking in Unlicensed Premises) Amendment Bill – returned 186.

No 45 – Wingfield Waste Depot Closure Bill – transmitting 192.

No 46 – Soil Conservation and Landcare (Appeals Tribunal) Amendment Bill – returned 204.

No 47 – Supply Bill – returned 204.

No 48 – Year 2000 Information Disclosure Bill – returned 204.

No 49 – Trans-Tasman Mutual recognition (South Australia) Bill – returned 208.

No 50 – Nurses Bill – returned with amendments 208.

No 51 – Evidence (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – returned 214.

No 52 – Collections for Charitable Purposes (Definition of Charitable Purpose) Amendment Bill – returned 214.

No 53 – Nurses Bill – not insisting on amendment 214.

No 54 – Listening Devises (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill - returned disagreeing with amendments 229.

No 55 – Attendance of the Treasurer to deliver speech in relation to Appropriation Bill.

No 56 – Road Traffic (Driving Hours) Amendment Bill– transmitting, 1R 247.

No 57 – Barley Marketing (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – returned 252.

No 58 – Explosives (Board Creek) Amendment Bill – returned 254.

No 59 – Listening Devises (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Conference requested 254.

No 60 – Listening Devises (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Agreeing to time and place for Conference, 261.

No 61 – Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill - Transmitted 261.

No 62 – Financial Sector Reform (Transfer of Business) Bill - Transmitted 262.

No 63 – Estimates Committees – Ministers to attend, 272.

No 64 – Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) Bill – Returned 272.

No 65 – Financial Sector Reform (Transfer of Business) Bill - Returned 272.

No 66 – Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) Bill – Returned with amendment 279.

No 67 – Mutual Recognition (South Australia)(Continuation) Amendment Bill – Returned without amendment 345.

No 66 – Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) Bill – Returned without amendment 345.

No 67 – Mutual Recognition (South Australia) (Continuation) Amendment Bill – Returned without amendment 344.

No 68 – Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) Bill – Returned without amendment 344.

No 69 – AustralAsia Railway (Third Party Access) Bill – Transmitted 351.

No 70 – City of Adelaide (Rundle Mall) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 351.

No 71 – Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Justice Portfolio) Bill – Transmitted 363.

No 72 – Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 363.

No 73 – Road Traffic (Road Rules) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 364.

No 74 – Motor Vehicles (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 364.

No 75 – Australia Acts (Request) Bill – Transmitted 364.

No 76 – Stamp Duties (Conveyance Rates) Amendment Bill – Returned without amendment 374.

No 77 – Statutes Amendment (Financial Institutions) Bill – Returned without amendment 374.

No 78 – Tobacco Products Regulation (Sale of Products Designed for Smoking) Amendment Bill– Returned without amendment 381.

No 79 – Superannuation (Voluntary Separation Packages) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 381.

No 80 – Police Superannuation (Increments in Salary) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 382.

No 81 – Geographical Names (Assignment of Names) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 382.

No 82 – Statutes Amendment (Trusts) Bill – Transmitted 382.

No 83 – Federal Courts (State Jurisdiction) Bill – Transmitted 382.

No 84 – ASER (Restructure)(Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Transmitted 387.

No 85 – Local Government Bill – Returned with amendments 387.

No 86 – Australlia Acts (Request) Bill – Agreeing to amendment without further amendment 410.

No 87 – Independent Industry Regulator Bill – Returned with amendments 413.

No 88 – Electricity (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Returned with amendments 420.

No 89 – New Tax System Price Exploitation Code (South Australia) Bill – Transmitted 439.

No 90 – Casino (Licence) Amendment Bill – Transmitting 449.

No 91 – Emergency Services Funding (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Withdrawn and Returned 451.

No 92 – Local Government (Elections) Bill – Returned with amendments 452.

No 93 – Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Agreeing to amendment without further amendment 455.

No 94 – Statutes Repeal and Amendment (local Government) Bill – Returned with amendments 455.

No 95 – Emergency Services Funding (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Returned with amendments 464.

No 96 – Appropriation Bill – Returned without amendment 464.

No 97 – Local Government Bill – Returned agreeing to amendments to amendments and consequential amendments and not insisting on other amendments 464.

No 98 – Motor Vehicles (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Agreeing to amendments without further amendment 464.

No 99 – New Tax System Price Exploitation Code (South Australia) Bill – Agreeing to amendments without further amendment 465.

No 100 – Fisheries (Gulf St Vincent Prawn Fishery Rationalization)(Charges on Licences) Amendment Bill – Returned without amendment 465.

No 101 – Controlled Substances (Forfeiture and Disposal) Amendment Bill – Returned with amendments 465.

No 102 – Water Resources (Water Allocation Plans) Amendment Bill – Returned without amendment 467.

 

MOTIONS  –

 

Motion for disallowance –

Education Act – Regulations – Materials and Service Charges – moved 359.

Native Vegetation Act – Regulations – Exemptions – 28, 46, negatived 197.

Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Levy – moved and negatived 244.

Onkaparinga Catchment Water Levy – moved 245, negatived 266.

Technical and Further Education Act – Regulations- Principal – Motion for disallowance moved 89, 360 passed 444.

 

Motion to remit –

 

Motion - No confidence

 

Motions  –

Aboriginal Lands Trust Parliamentary Committee – Motion re, agreed 277.

Automotive Industry Tariffs – Motion re, 447.

Christies Beach to Willunga Pipeline Construction – Referral to Public Works Committee – Motion re, agreed 199.

Colin Hayes OBE AM – Motion re agreed 266.

Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment Bill – Rescission of Second Reading – Motion re 195, 266, negatived 275.

Coongie Lakes Wetlands – Motion re 118, 136, 154, 173, 200, negatived 279.

Cyprus Reunification – Motion re 362.

Democracy in Burma – Motion re, passed 446.

Economic and Finance Committee – Report –

Electricity Reform – Motion to note, noted 86.

Ngarkat Conservation Park Fire – Motion to note, noted 374.

State Owned Plantation Forests – Motion to note, noted 147.

Emergency Services Funding (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – Motion re 448.

Environment, Resources and Development Committee – Report –

Fish Stocks of Inland Waters – Motion to note, agreed 190.

Pilchard Fishery – Motion to note, noted 273.

Rural Road Safety Strategy – Motion to note, agreed 86.

Federal Assistance for northeast farmers – Motion re, 267, 361.

Glenthorne Farm – Referral to Environment, Resources and Development Committee  - Motion re 27, amendment moved 64, 118 amendment agreed, motion agreed 135.

Great Mount Lofty Park – Motion re 171, agreed 199.

Heroin Rehabilitation Trial - Select Committee on a – Motion re 45, 63, agreed 92.

Jetties for Recreational Purposes – Motion re, moved and amendment moved 277, amendment negatived and motion passed 454.

Jobs Workshops Summary – Motion to note 114.

Joint Committee on Transport Safety – Resolution – Motion re, agreed 41.


 

Motions (cont)

Lamb Exports to USA – Motion re, 447.

Legislative Review Committee – Annual Report, 1997-98 – Motion to note, noted 86.

Linton Firefighters – Motion re 119.

Memorial Drive Tennis Centre Complex – Referral to Public Works Committee – Motion re, agreed 29.

Mentally Incapacitated Workers Compensation – Motion re, Speaker’s Ruling 378 Div on ruling 379, Debate on motion 379.

Native Vegetation Act – Regulations – Exemptions – Motion for disallowance 28, 46 negatived 197.

Northern Power Station – Reference to Public Works Committee – Motion re, agreed 172.

Norwood Football Club – Outstanding Service by Gary Macintosh – Motion re, agreed 119.

Olympic Torch Relay – Motion re, 64.

Operation of the Environment Protection Authority and Agency – Referral to Environment Resources and Development Committee – Motion re 265, 359.

Parliamentary Library Newspaper Subscriptions – Motion re 47, amended and agreed to 201.

Pelican Point Power Station – Refer to the Public Works Committee – Motion re, agreed 244.

Police and Fire Games – Motion re, 378.

Port Stanvac Oil Spill – Motion re 360, 380, negatived 454.

Precedence of Government Business – Motion re 272.

Public Works Committee – Report –

Adelaide Festival Centre – Priority Upgrade Works – Motion to note, agreed to 260.

Adelaide Festival Centre – Stage 2 – Asbestos Management/Removal – Air Conditioning – Motion to note 228, noted 274.

Annual Report 1998 – Motion to note 375, 420.

Australian Aboriginal Culture Gallery – Motion to note 24, agreed 56.

Australian Aboriginal Culture Gallery – Status - Motion to note, noted 273.

Bolivar Waste Water Treatment Plant – Motion to note 147, amended and agreed 164.

Botanic Wine and Rose Development Deferred Works – Motion to note, agreed 121.

Botanic, Wine and Rose Development – Stage 2 – Motion to note 228, 354.

Government Radio Network Contract – Motion to note, 260

Islington Landfill Remediation Project – Motion to note 121, agreed 147.

Leigh Creek Coal Dumping Bridge Replacement - Motion to note, amended by leave 128, agreed 147.

Motorola Stage 3 – Extension to Software Centre – Technology Park - Motion to note, 260, 274.

Modbury Hospital Redevelopment – Motion to note 29, agreed 56.

Noarlunga Health Services – Emergency Services – Motion to note, proceeding to move 374,

Pelican Point Power Station Transmission Connection Corridor – Motion to note, agreed 420.

Playford-B Power Station Upgrade – Motion to note 86, agreed 165.

Playford Primary School Redevelopment – Motion to note, amended by leave, agreed 121.

Qualco Sunlands Groundwater Control Scheme – Motion to note, agreed to 259.

Queen Elizabeth Hospital Intensive Care Redevelopment – Motion to note 56, agreed 147.

Rehabilitation of Loxton Irrigation District – Motion to note, agreed 190

Riverside Precinct Redevelopment – Adelaide Convention Centre Extension – Motion to note and move to amend 374

Sensational Adelaide 500 Capital Works – Motion to note 128, agreed 147.

South Coast District Hospital Redevelopment – Motion to note 30, agreed 56.

Southern Expressway – Stage 2 – Motion to note, agreed 227.

Strathmont Centre Redevelopment – Aged Care Facility – Motion to note, 273, 354.

Prince Alfred College ‘Sunboat II’ – Motion re , agreed 136.

Privileges Committee, motion for 22.

Regulation of Jet Skis – Motion re 46, amendment moved 65, 137, amendment negatived, motion agreed to 201.

River Murray Water Diversions – Motion re 136, agreed 153.

Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East – Suspension of SO 339 – Motion re 151, agreed 152.

Social Development Committee – Report – Gambling – Motion to note 24, 39 57, agreed 147.

Southern Youth Week Program – Motion re 29, agreed 154.

Sporting Flags Display – Motion re 153, amendment moved 173, amended and agreed to 199, 200.

Standing Orders Committee – Report, 1998 – In Comm 58, 60, 69, 70.


 

Motions (cont)

Student Unionism – Motion re, agreed 278.

Tailem Bend to Pnnaroo Railway – Reference to Public Works Committee – Motion re 171, agreed 172.

Tour Down Under – Motion re 119, agreed 136.

Wagner’s Ring Cycle – Motion re 64, agreed 136.

Water Catchment Boards – Select Committee  - Motion re 28, amendment moved 46, debate 90, amendments agreed to, motion agreed 91.

Wine Equalisation Tax – Federal Government to reduce – Motion re 267, 278 passed 454.

Young Media Australia – Motion re 29, 47, agreed 154.

 


BILLS INDEX- Second Session 49th Parliament - 1998-99

 

HA = House of Assembly

LC = Legislative Council

SO = Standing Orders

Recommended = Recommended by Governor

Intro = introduction, first reading and second reading moved

Received from LC = receipt of Message and First reading

1r = first reading

2r = second reading

Ctee = in Committee

3r = third reading

Where "Ctee" does not appear before "3r", leave of the House was given for the Bill to proceed to the third reading without consideration in Committee

Conf = Conference

 

Adelaide Festival Corporation (No 28) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 82; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 87; assent, 103. (Act No 73 of 1998)

Appropriation (No 82) - SO suspended to enable Treasurer to give a speech in relation to Bill and motion to request permission of LC agreed to, 228; leave granted by LC, 240; recommended, 246; intro, 248; speech by Treasurer in relation to Bill, 248; 2r debate, 253,254,260,261; 2r, 261; grievance debate, 262,269,270; referred to Estimates Ctees, timetable adopted and Ctees appointed, 270,271; leave for LC Ministers to Attend granted by LC, 272; Reports and Minutes of Proceedings brought up, motion that proposed expenditures be agreed to moved, debated and agreed to and 3r, 350; returned by LC without amendment, 464, assent, 468. (Act No 44 of 1999)

ASER (Restructure) (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 109) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 387; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 439, assent, 468. (Act No 45 of 1999)

Australia Acts (Requests) (Nos 100,101) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 364; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 371; amendment agreed to by LC, 410, assent, 467. (Act No 37 of 1999)

AustralAsia Railway (Third Party Access) (No 91) – Received from LC, 351; 2r moved, 355; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 383, assent, 468. (Act No 46 of 1999)

Australian Formula One Grand Prix (South Australian Motor Sport) Amendment (Nos 5,11) – Intro 24; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 35; returned by LC without amendment, 60; assent, 73. (Act No 70 of 1998)

Barley Marketing (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 60,66) - Intro, 165; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 182; returned by LC without amendment, 252; assent, 361. (Act No 31 of 1999)

Casino (Licence) Amendment (No 118) – Received from LC, 2r moved and SO suspended, 2r debate and 2r, 449; Ctee, 449,450,451; reported without amendment and 3r, 451; assent, 468. (Act No 47 of 1999)

City of Adelaide (Rundle Mall) Amendment (No 92) – Received from LC, 351; 2r moved, 355; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 370, assent, 467. (Act No 38 of 1999)

Collections for Charitable Purposes (Definitions of Charitable Purpose) Amendment (No 32) - Intro, 89; 2r debate, 117,133,134; 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 134; returned by LC without amendment, 214; assent, 246. (Act No 14 of 1999)

Constitution (Citizenship) Amendment (Nos 21,61) – Intro, 63; 2r debate, 89,117,134,152; 2r, 153; Ctee, 153,169,170; reported with amendments and 3r, 170,171; (motion to rescind 2nd reading, 195,196,266,275; negatived, 275).  Negatived in LC

Controlled Substances (Forfeiture and Disposal) Amendment (No 44) - Intro, 128; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 148; returned by LC with amendments including amended short title, 465,466. (Title amended to Controlled Substances (Miscellaneous) Amendment)

Controlled Substances (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 44) – (Title amended from Controlled Substances (Forfeiture and Disposal) Amendment) - Amendments agreed to by HA, 466, assent, 469. (Act No 59 of 1999)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Contamination of Goods) Amendment (Nos 25,50) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 75; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 130; amendments agreed to by LC, 143; assent, 179. (Act No 2 of 1999)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Intoxication) Amendment (No 54) - Received from LC, 149; 2r moved, 155; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 191; assent, 246. (Act No 16 of 1999)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Juries) Amendment (No 52) - Received from LC and 2r moved, 143; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 190; assent, 246. (Act No 15 of 1999)

Door-to-Door Sales (Employment of Children) (No 9) – Intro, 28; 2r debate, 117,378,445; 2r, 445; Ctee, 445.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Education (Government School Closures and Amalgamations) Amendment (No 33) – (Lapsed Bill restored in LC); returned by LC with amendments, SO suspended to enable amendments to be considered forthwith and amendments agreed to by HA, 96; assent, 103. (Act No 80 of 1998)

Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) (No90) – (Lapsed Bill restored in LC); returned by LC with amendments and suggested amendments; and amendments agreed to without amendment, amendments agreed to with amendments and suggested amendments agreed to by HA; and amendments to amendments agreed to by LC, 279 – 345; assent, 367.  (Act No 36 of 1999)

Electricity (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 112) - (Lapsed Bill restored in LC); returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 420-438; assent, 469. (Act No 60 of 1999)

Emergency Services Funding (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 73,116) - Intro, 202; 2r debate, 412,413,439,440; 2r, SO suspended and instruction to Ctee agreed to, 440; Ctee, 440-442; reported with amendments and 3r, 442; recommended, 447; SO suspended and Message to LC requesting return of Bill to HA, 448; Bill returned by LC, SO suspended, 3r rescinded and 3r, 451; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 464; assent, 469. (Act No 61 of 1999)

Evidence (Confidential Communications) Amendment (No 56) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 155; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 203; assent, 246. (Act No 17 of 1999)

Evidence (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 59,74) - Received from LC, 159; 2r moved, 165; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 203; amendments agreed to by LC, 214; assent, 246. (Act No 18 of 1999)

Explosives (Broad Creek) Amendment (No 70) - Intro, 190; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 231; returned by LC without amendment, 254; assent, 361. (Act No 30 of 1999)

Federal Courts (State Jurisdiction) (No 107) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 382; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 410-411, assent, 468. (Act No 48 of 1999)

Financial Sector Reform (South Australia) (Nos 86,88) - Recommended, 246; received from LC, 261; 2r moved, 262; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 268; amendments agreed to by LC, 272; assent, 361. (Act No 33 of 1999)

Financial Sector (Transfer of Business) (Nos 87,89) - Recommended, 246; received from LC and 2r moved, 262; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 269; amendment agreed to by LC, 272; assent, 361. (Act No 32 of 1999)

Fisheries (Gulf St. Vincent Prawn Fishery Rationalization) (Charges on Licences) Amendment  (No 94) - Intro, 363; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 370; returned by LC without amendment, 465, assent, 468. (Act No 49 of 1999)

Geographical Names (Assignment of Names) Amendment (No 105) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 382; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 411, assent, 468. (Act No 50 of 1999)

Guardianship and Administration (Extension of Sunset Clause and Validation of Orders) Amendment (No 15) - Intro, 40; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 57; returned by LC without amendment, 83; assent, 103. (Act No 74 of 1998)

Heritage (Delegation by Minister) Amendment (No 113) - Received from LC, 438. Lapsed owing to prorogation

Independent Industry Regulator (No 111) – (Restored in LC) - Returned by LC with amendments, and amendments agreed to by HA, 413,414, assent, 468. (Act No 51 of 1999)

Industrial and Employee Relations (Workplace Relations) Amendment (Nos 63,78) - Intro, 174; 2r debate, 192, (debate further adjourned on division, 208), 220; 2r, 221; Ctee, 221-223,231-239; reported with amendments and 3r, 239,240.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Judges Pensions (Preserved Pensions) Amendment (No 4) – Recd from LC, 18; 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 25; assent, 33. (Act No 69 of 1998)

Listening Devices (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 65,75) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 181; 2r debate and 2r, 203; Ctee, 203,207; reported with amendments and 3r, 207; amendments disagreed to by HA, 229,230; amendments insisted on by HA, 253; Conf requested by LC and granted by HA, 254; time and place agreed to by LC, 261; sitting of House continued during Conf, 265; Conf reported (no agreement reached) and Bill laid aside, 449.  Laid aside in HA.

Livestock (Commencement) Amendment (No 55) - Intro, 155; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 158; returned by LC without amendment, 176; assent, 179. (Act No 7 of 1999)


Local Government (Nos 46,67) - Intro, 129; 2r debate, 158-160; 2r, 160; Ctee, 160,165-167,175,182,183; reported with amendments and 3r, 183; returned by LC with amendments, 387-410; amendments agreed to, consequential amendment agreed to and progress reported, 414,415; amendments agreed to, amendments agreed to with amendments, amendments disagreed to, amendments disagreed to and alternative amendments made in lieu and consequential amendment made, 418,419; amendments to amendments agreed to, amendments not insisted on, alternative amendments agreed to and consequential amendments agreed to by LC, 464; assent, 469.  (Act No 62 of 1999)

Local Government (Elections) (Nos 47,68) Intro, 129; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 184; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 452,453; assent, 469.  (Act No 63 of 1999)

Lottery and Gaming (Trade Promotion Lottery Licence Fees) Amendment (No 35) - Received from LC, 100; 2r moved, 120; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 138; assent, 179. (Act No 3 of 1999)

Manufacturing Industries Protection Act Repeal (No 36) - Intro, 113; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 130; returned by LC without amendment, 148; assent, 179.  (Act No 4 of 1999)

Mining (Private Mines) Amendment (No 95) – Intro, 363; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 375.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Motor Vehicles (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 99,108) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 364; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 383; amendments agreed to by LC, 464, assent, 468. (Act No 52 of 1999)

Mutual Recognition (South Australia) (Continuation) Amendment (No 84) - Intro, SO suspended, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 252,252; returned by LC without amendment, 345; assent, 361. (Act No 35 of 1999)

National Electricity (South Australia) (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 3,10) – Recd from LC 14, 2r moved, 2r debate and 2r, 24; Ctee, 24,31; reported with an amendment and 3r, 31; amendment agreed to by LC, 31; assent, 33. (Act No 68 0f 1998)

New Tax System Price Exploitation Code (South Australia) (Nos 114,115) - Recommended, 361; received from LC and 2r moved, SO suspended, 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 439; amendment agreed to by LC, 465, assent, 468. (Act No 53 of 1999)

Non-Metropolitan Railways (Transfer) (National Rail) Amendment (No 12) – Received from LC, 36; 2r moved, 40; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 48; assent, 73. (Act No 72 of 1998)

Nurses (Nos 14,27) - Intro, 40; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 75-82; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to and amendment disagreed to by HA, 208-214; amendment not insisted on by LC, 214; assent, 246. (Act No 19 of 1999)

Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare (Penalties) Amendment (Nos 85,93) - Intro, 260; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 355Lapsed owing to prorogation

Offshore Minerals (No 76) - Intro, 228; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 365.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Parliamentary Superannuation (Establishment of Fund) Amendment (No 39) - Recommended, 85; Intro, 114; recommended, 119; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 131; returned by LC without amendment, 159; assent, 179. (Act No 8 of 1999)

Passenger Transport (Service Contracts) Amendment (Nos 22,29) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 67; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 82,83; amendment disagreed to and an alternative amendment made by LC and amendment not insisted on and alternative agreed to by HA, 97; assent, 103. (Act No 75 of 1998)

Petroleum (Production Licences) Amendment (No 13) – Intro, 40; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 57; returned by LC without amendment, 101; assent, 103. (Act No 81 of 1998)

Police Superannuation (Increments in Salary) Amendment (No 104) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 382; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 412, assent, 468.  (Act No 54 of 1999)

Racing (Deduction from Totalizator Bets) Amendment (No 37) - Intro, 113; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 130; returned by LC without amendment, 159; assent, 179. ( Act No 9 of 1999)

Racing (SATRA – Constitution and Operations) Amendment (No 79) - Intro, 243; 2r debate, 265,360,377,444; 2r negatived, 444. Negatived in HA

Residential Tenancies (Caravan and Transportable Home Parks) Amendment (No 117) – Intro, 443.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Residential Tenancies (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 97,102) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 363; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 371; amendment agreed to by LC, 455, assent, 468. (Act No 55 of 1999)

Retail and Commercial Leases (Terms of Lease and Renewal) Amendment (No 17) – Restored to Notice Paper, 45; 2r debate, 277.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Road Traffic (Driving Hours) Amendment (No 81) - Received from LC, 247; 2r moved, 253; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 276; assent, 361. (Act No 34 of 1999)

Road Traffic (Miscellaneous No. 2) Amendment (No 57) - Received from LC, 155; 2r moved, 158; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 191; assent, 246. (Act No 20 of 1999)

Road Traffic (Proof of Accuracy of Devices) Amendment (No 42) - Received from LC, 122; 2r moved, 125; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 138; assent, 179. (Act No 5 of 1999)

Road Traffic (Road Events) Amendment (No 18) – Received from LC, 48; 2r moved, 52; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 82; assent, 103. (Act No 76 of 1998)

Road Traffic (Road Rules) Amendment (No 98) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 364; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 369,370; assent, 467. (Act No 39 of 1999)

Second-hand Vehicle Dealers (Compensation Fund) Amendment (No 7) – Intro, 28; Speaker’s ruling re two similar Bills, 87; 2r debate, 87, (Speaker’s rulings re not money Bill, 91; and not appropriating revenue, 135) 91,135; 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 135; returned by LC with suggested amendments, 163,164; (Speaker’s ruling to treat as substantive amendments, 198) amendments agreed to by HA, 198; assent, 246. (Act No 21 of 1999)

Second-hand Vehicle Dealers (Compensation Fund) Amendment (No 23) – Intro (Division), 68; recommended, 133 (see also Speaker’s statement re Bill No 7 above, page 135).  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Shearers Accommodation Act Repeal (No 38) - Intro, 114; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 131; returned by LC without amendment, 158; assent, 179. (Act No 10 of 1999)

Shop Trading Hours (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 16,20) – Intro, 40; 2r debate and 2r, 52;  SO suspended and instruction to Ctee agreed to, 52,53; Ctee, 53,58; reported with an amendment and 3r, 58; returned by LC with amendments and amendment agreed to by HA, 100,101; assent, 103. (Act No 77 of 1998)

Soil Conservation and Landcare (Appeal Tribunal) Amendment (No 62) – SO suspended and intro, 174; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 181; returned by LC without amendment, 204; assent, 246. (Act No 22 of 99)

Stamp Duties (Conveyance Rates) Amendment (No 83) - SO suspended and intro, 248; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 276; returned by LC without amendment, 374, assent, 467. (Act No 40 of 1999)

Stamp Duties (Exemption for Crops) Amendment (No 6) – Intro, 27; Order of the Day read and discharged, 135. Discharged in HA

Stamp Duties (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 40) - Intro, 114; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 131; returned by LC without amendment, 159; assent, 179. (Act No 11 of 1999)

Stamp Duties (Share Buy-backs) Amendment (No 2) – Intro, 10; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 25; returned by LC without amendment, 60; assent, 73. (Act No 71 of 1998)

Statutes Amendment (Commutation for Superannuation Surcharge) (No 58) - Received from LC and 2r moved, 158; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 182; assent, 246. (Act No 23 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Financial Institutions) (No 77) - Intro, 229; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 276; returned by LC without amendment, 374, assent, 468. (Act No 41 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Local Government and Fire Prevention) (Nos 19,41) - Intro, 57; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 121; returned by LC without amendment, 159; assent, 179. (Act No 12 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Mining Administration) (No 1) – Intro, 10; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 25,26; returned by LC without amendment, 139; assent, 141. (Act No 1 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Restraining Orders) (No 53) - Received from LC, 143; 2r moved, 148; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 190; assent, 246. (Act No 24 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Sentencing – Miscellaneous) (No 51) - Received from LC, 139; 2r moved, 143; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 174; assent, 179. (Act No 13 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Trusts) (No 106) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 382; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 411, assent, 468. (Act No 56 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Justice Portfolio) (No 96) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 363; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 375, assent, 468. (Act No 42 of 1999)

Statutes Repeal and Amendment (Local Government) (Nos 48,69) - Intro, 129; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 184,185; returned by LC with amendments, 455-464.  Lapsed owing to prorogation

Summary Offences (Child Boxing Contests) Amendment (No 31) - Intro, 89; 2r debate, 378,445; 2r negatived, 445.  Negatived in HA.

Summary Offences (Offensive and other Weapons) Amendment (No 26) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 75; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 87; assent, 103. (Act No 78 of 1998)

Superannuation (Voluntary Separation Packages) Amendment (No 103) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 381; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 411, assent, 468. (Act No 57 of 1999)

Supply (No 45) - Recommended, 127; intro, 128; 2r debate, 143,149; 2r, grievance debate and 3r 149; returned by LC without amendment, 204; assent, 246. (Act No 25 of 1999)

Supreme Court (Rules of Court) Amendment (No 49) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 129; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 155; assent, 179. (Act No 6 of 1999)

Tobacco Products Regulation (Sale of Products Designed for Smoking) Amendment (No 80) - Intro, 244; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 266; returned by LC without amendment, 381, assent, 468. (Act No 43 of 1999)

Tobacco Products Regulation (Smoking in Unlicensed Premises) Amendment (No 43) - Intro, 128; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 148; returned by LC without amendment, 186; assent, 246. (Act No 26 of 1999)

TransAdelaide (Corporate Structure) (Nos 24,30) – Received from LC, 69; 2r moved, 75; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 83; amendment disagreed to and alternative amendments made by LC and amendment agreed to and consequential amendments made by LC, amendment not insisted on and alternative amendments agree to and consequential amendments agreed to by HA, 98-100; assent, 103. (Act No 79 of 1998)

Trans-Tasman Mutual Recognition (South Australia) (No 34) - Intro, 97,98; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 124; returned by LC without amendment, 208; assent, 246. (Act No 27 of 1999)

Water Resources (Water Allocation Plans) Amendment (No 110) - SO suspended, intro, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 412; returned by LC without amendment, 467; assent, 468. (Act No 58 of 1999)

Wingfield Waste Depot Closure (No 72) - Received from LC, 192; 2r moved, 202; 2r debate, 202,204; 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 204-206; assent, 246. (Act No 28 of 1999)

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation (Mental Incapacity) Amendment (No 8) – Restored to Notice Paper, 28; 2r moved, 63; 2r debate, 118,378,446; 2r negatived, 446.  Negatived in HA.

Year 2000 Information Disclosure (No 64,71) - Intro, 181; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 191; returned by LC without amendment, 204; assent, 246. (Act No 29 of 1999)

 

 


 

PAPERS INDEX - Second Session 49th Parliament – 1998-99

[Date of tabling shown in brackets]

 

Aboriginal Lands Trust – Report, 1997-98 (06.07.99) 349

Abortions Notified in South Australia, Committee Appointed to Examine and

   Report on –

        Report, 1997 (PP90) (17.11.98) 34

      Report, 1998 (PP90A) (29.07.99) 381

Adelaide –

   Convention Centre – Report, 1998 (24.11.98) 51

   Festival Centre Trust – Report, 1997-98 (PP84) (17.11.98) 34

   Festival Centre Trust – Report, 1997-98 Erratum (Financial Statements) (PP84A) (24.11.98) 51

Administrative and Information Services – Report, 1997-98 (PP98) (03.11.98) 17

Ageing, Office for the – Report, 1997-98 (PP144) (02.03.99) 142

Advisory Board of Agriculture – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 3

Ambulance Service, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (05.11.98) 30

Animal and Plant Control Commission – Report, 1998 (PP119) (03.08.99) 385

Architects Board of South Australia,

   Report, 1995 (27.10.98) 3

   Report, 1996 (27.10.98) 3

   Report, 1997 (27.10.98) 3

Arid Areas Water Resources Planning Committee - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

Art Gallery of South Australia, Report, 1997-98 (PP41) (17.11.98) 34

Asset Management Corporation, South Australian – Report, 1998 (17.11.98) 35

Athletics Stadium, South Australian - Charter 1 July 1998 (27.10.98) 5

Attorney-General’s –

   Claims Against the Legal Practitioners Guarantee Fund – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

   Department and Department of Justice, Incorporated in Justice Portfolio –

      Report, 1997-98 (PP151) (28.10.98) 9

Auditor-General -

   Operations of the - Report, 1997-98 (PP4A) (27.10.98) 3

   Report to 30 June 1998 (Parts A & B) (PP4) (27.10.98) 2

   Supplementary Report, 1997-98 (PP4B) (24.11.98) 51

Australian –

   Dance Theatre –

      Meryl Tankard – Report, 1997 (17.11.98) 34

      Report, 1996-97 (17.11.98) 34

      Review of Structure 1998 (17.11.98) 34

   Financial Institutions Commission –

      Report, 1996-97 (09.02.99) 105

      Report, 1997-98 (16.11.99) 123

 

Barley Board, Australian – Report, 1998 (17.11.98) 33

Border Groundwaters Agreement Review Committee – Report, to 30 June 1999 23.03.99) ... 180

Botanic Gardens of Adelaide and State Herbarium, Board of – Report, 1997-98 (PP13) (23.03.99) 180

Budget Results, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

 

Care of People who are Dying in South Australia, Report to Parliament, 1998 (05.11.98) 30

Carrick Hill Trust – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

Charitable and Social Welfare Fund – Report, 1997-98 (26.11.98) 65

Chiropody Board of South Australia –

   Report, 1997-98 (26.03.99) 201

   Report, 1998-99 (03.08.99) 385

Chiropractors Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP145) (25.11.98) 55

Citrus Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

Classification Council, South Australian - Report, 1997-98 (PP116) (27.10.98) 4

Coast Protection Board - Report, 1997-98 (PP51) (09.02.99) 105


Committees –

 

   Economic and Finance -

      26th Report - Electricity Reform in SA (PP187) (26.11.98) 66

      27th Report - State Owned Plantation Forests (PP197) (17.02.99) 127

      28th Report - Ngarkat Conservation Park Fire (PP214) (08.07.99) 362

      29th Report – Annual Report, 1998-99 (PP222) (28.07.99) 373

   Environment, Resources and Development -

      29th Report – Aquaculture - Response by the Minister for Environment and Heritage (17.11.98) 35

         Response by the Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources

            and Regional Development (17.11.98) 34

      30th Report – SA Rural Road Safety Strategy (PP188) (08.12.98) 74

      31st Report – Fish Stocks of Inland Waters (PP201) (23.03.99) 180

         Response by the Minister for Primary Industries and Natural Resources (29.07.99) 381

      32nd Report – Mining Oil Shale at Leigh Creek (PP207) (25.05.99) 220

      33rd Report – The Pilchard Fishery (PP210) (01.06.99) 251

      34th Report – Annual Report, 1997-98 (PP219) (27.07.99) 368

   Estimates Committees –

      Committee A –

         Minutes of Proceedings, 1999 (06.07.99) 350

         Report, 1999 (06.07.99) 350

      Committee B –

         Minutes of Proceedings, 1999 (06.07.99) 350

         Report, 1999 (06.07.99) 350

   Joint Committee –

      Transport Safety – Interim Report (04.08.99) 420

   Legislative Review -

      Annual Report to 30 June 1998 (25.11.98) 55

      Unproclaimed Legislation – Report (26.05.99) 227

      1st Report (28.10.98) 9

      2nd Report (04.11.98) 21

      3rd Report (18.11.98) 39

      4th Report (25.11.98) 55

      5th Report (25.11.98) 55

      6th Report (10.02.99) 113

      7th Report (10.02.99) 113

      8th Report (17.02.99) 127

      9th Report (03.03.99) 145

      10th Report (03.03.99) 145

      11th Report (10.03.99) 163

      12th Report (24.03.99) 189

      13th Report (26.05.99) 227

      14th Report (02.06.99) 259

      15thHReport (07.07.99) 354

      16th Report (07.07.99) 354

      17th Report (28.07.99) 373

      18THReport (04.08.99) 417

   Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Committee –

      1st Report (PP191) (10.12.98) 93

   Printing -

      1st Report (09.02.99) 107

   Public Works -

      78th Report – South Coast District Hospital Redevelopment – Final Report (PP180) (27.10.98) 2

      79th Report – Modbury Hospital Redevelopment – Final Report (PP181) (27.10.98) 3

      80th Report – Australian Aboriginal Culture Gallery – Final Report (PP182) (27.10.98) 3

      82nd Report – Queen Elizabeth Hospital Intensive Care Redevelopment. (PP185) (24.11.98) 52

      83rd Report – Playford Primary School Redevelopment – Final Report (PP189) (08.12.98) 74

      84th Report – Playford – B Power Station Upgrade – Final Report (PP190) (08.12.98) 74

      85th Report – Botanic and Rose Development –

         Deferred Works – Final Report (PP192) (10.12.98) 95

      86th Report – Islington Landfill Remediation Project – Final Report (PP193) (10.12.98) 95

 

   Committees - Public Works –(continued) -

      87th Report – Leigh Creek Coal Truck Dumping Bridge

         Replacement – Final Report (PP194) (10.12.98) 95

      88th Report – Sensational Adelaide 500 Capital Works – Final Report (PP195) (09.02.99) 104

      89th Report – Bolivar Wastewater Treatment Plant Proposed Activated

         Sludge Plant and Ancillary Works – Final Report (PP198) (18.02.99) 138

      90th Report – Rehabilitation of Loxton Irrigation District – Final Report (PP199) (23.03.99) 180

      91st Report – Southern Expressway – Stage 2 – Final Report (PP200) (23.03.99) 180

      92nd Report – Botanic, Wine and Rose Development – Stage2 (PP202) (25.03.99) 202

      93rd Report – Adelaide Festival Centre – Asbestos Management/

         Removal – Air Conditioning Ductwork – Final Report (PP203) (25.03.99) ... 202

      94th Report – Qualco Sunlands Groundwater Control Scheme –

         Final Report (PP204) (25.05.99) 218

      95th Report – Adelaide Festival Centre Priority Upgrade Works –

         Final Report (PP205) (25.05.99) 218

      96th Report – Government Radio Network Contract – Final Report (PP206) 25.05.99

      97th Report – Motorola Stage 3 – Extensions to Software

         Centre – Technology Park – Final Report (PP215) (25.05.99) 220

      98th Report – Australian Aboriginal Cultures Gallery – Status Report (PP216) (25.05.99) 220

      99th Report – Strathmont Centre Redevelopment – Aged Care

         Facility – Interim Report (PP209) (01.06.99) 252

      100th Report – Pelican Point Power Station Transmission Connection

         Corridor – Final Report (PP212) (06.07.99) 347

      101st Report – Noarlunga Health Services – Emergency Services

         Redevelopment – Final Report (PP215) (08.07.99) 362

      102nd Report – Annual Report, 1998 (PP220) (27.07.99) 368

      103rd Report – Riverbank Precinct Redevelopment – Adelaide Convention

         Centre Extension – Interim Report (PP221) (27.07.99) 368

      104th Report – William Light School Redevelopment – Final Report (PP224) (05.08.99) .. 448

   Select Committee –

      Emergency Services Levy –

         Minutes of Evidence and Proceedings (03.08.99) 386

         Report (PP213) (03.08.99) 386

      Water Allocations in the South East –

         Minutes of Evidence and Proceedings (03.08.99) 412

         Report (PP223) (03.08.99) 412

   Standing Orders Committee -

      Minutes of Proceedings (17.11.98) 33

      Report, 1998 (PP184) (17.11.98) 33

   Statutory Authorities Review -

      Commissioner of Charitable Funds Report – Response by Min for Human Services (05.11.98) 30

      Timeliness of Annual Reporting by Statutory Authorities - Response by the Minister

         for Human Services (09.02.99) 105

Commissioner for/of –

   Charitable Funds – Report, 1997-99 (PP50) (10.12.98) 92

   Consumer Affairs – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

   Equal Opportunity - Report, 1997-98 (PP109) (09.02.99) 105

   Public Employment – SA Public Sector Workforce Information – Erratum (08.11.98) 3

   Public Employment – Report, 1997-98 (PP114) (27.10.98) 73

Community Housing Authority – Report, 1997-98 (05.11.98) 30

Community Information Strategies Australia Inc. – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board -

   Actuary Report to 30 June 1998 (17.11.98) 34

   Annual Report to 30 June 1998 (PP129) (17.11.98) 34

Construction Industry Training Board - Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Corporate Affairs Commission – Report, 1997-98 (PP14) (17.11.98) 34

Correctional Services, Department for - Report, 1997-98 (PP38) (17.11.98) 34

Country Arts Trust, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (02.03.99) 142

Country Fire Service, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP130) (25.11.98) 51

Courts Administration Authority - Report, 1997-98 (PP147) (27.10.98) 4

Criminal Law, Undercover Operations – Report, 1997-98 (see Ministerial Statement) (28.10.98) 9

(Cramond Report), Inquiries into Allegations that Hon J W Olsen misled Parliament (09.02.99) 105

 

Dairy Authority of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP52) (17.11.98) 33

Dental Board of South Australia - Report, 1997-98 (PP79) (27.10.98) 3

Dental Services, Public – Enquiry into – Report, July 1999 (29.07.99) 381

Development Act

   Administration of, Report 1 July 1997 – 30 June 1998 (17.11.98) 34

   Charles Sturt - Hindmarsh and Woodville (City) and Henley and

      Grange (City) Development Plans - Local Heritage Plan Amendment,

      Report on the Interim Operation of the City of (09.02.99) 105

   Crown Development Report, -

      Proposal for Four Development Applications to Establish an Electricity Power

         Station at Pelican Point and Associated Infrastructure in the Adjoining Locality (16.02.99) 123

   Proposal to Establish the National Wine Centre (Stage 2 of the Botanic Wine and

         Rose Development) (25.05.99) 218

   Kapunda and Light, District Council of – Light (Outer Metropolitan) (DC) Development

      Plan Amendment Report, Report on the Interim Operation of the, (25.05.99) 218

   Mount Gambier Heritage Plan Amendment Report, Interim Operation (08.12.98) 74

   Port Adelaide Enfield, City of – Local heritage Places and Historic (Conservation)

      Policy Areas Plan Amendment, Report on the Interim Operation of (25.05.99) 218

   Port Lincoln – Lincoln Cove, Interim Operation of the City of (27.10.98) 3

   Prospect – Local Heritage Places Plan Amendment, Interim Operation of the City of (27.10.98) 3

   Tea Tree Gully, City of – Rural Living Zone and Inclusion of Land into the Hills Face

      Zone Plan Amendment Report, Report on the interim Operation of (25.05.99) 218

   Waste Disposal (Land-Fill) Development Plan, Report on the Interim Operation

      of the Amendment by the Minister for Transport and Urban Planning (09.02.99) 105

Director of Public Prosecutions – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Disability Information and Resource Centre Inc. – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

Dog and Cat Management Board - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

Dog Fence Board – Report, 1997-98 (02.03.99) 142

Dried Fruits Board of South Australia – Report, 1996-97 (27.10.98) 3

Dying, Care of People who are, in South Australia – Report to Parliament, 1998 (05.11.98) 30

 

Education, Training and Employment - Children’s Services, Department of –

   Report, 1997-98 (PP103) (09.02.99) 105

Electoral Office, State -

   General Election, 11 October 1997 – Report (06.07.99) 349

   Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

   Statistical Returns for General Elections 11 October 1997 (27.10.98) 4

Electrical Technical Regulators – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 3

Emergency Services Funding Act –

   Levy Notice (03.08.99) 385

   Notice and Committee’s Advice (07.07.99) 353

Enfield General Cemetery Trust –

   Report, 1996-97 (27.10.98) 3

   Report ,1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

Environment –

   Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs, Department for, -

      Report, 1997-98 (PP92) (26.11.98) 65

      Report Erratum, 1997-98 (PP92A) (25.05.99) 219

   Report on the State of – Report, 1998 (26.11.98) 65

   Protection Authority - Report, 1997-98 (PP95) (09.02.99) 105

Equal Opportunity, Commissioner for - Report, 1997-98 (PP109) (09.02.99) 105

Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105


ETSA Corporation -

   Charter (27.10.98) 4

   ETSA Contributory and Non-Contributory Superannuation Schemes - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

   Directions to -

      Install Metering Facilities (03.11.98) 17

      Issues No a and b (03.11.98) 17

      Issues No 1 to 10 (03.11.98) 17

      Retail Agreement (25.05.99) 219

      Schedules 1, 2 and 3 (03.11.98) 17

      Transition Tariff (06.07.99) 349

   Report, 1998 (PP64) (27.10.98) 4

 

Film Corporation, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP80) (17.11.98) 34

Film and Literature Classification, Office of –

   Guidelines for the Classification of Computer Games (27.07.99) 368

   Guidelines for the Classification of Films and Videotapes (27.07.99) 368

   Printed Matter Classification Guidelines (27.07.99) 368

Finance –

   Budget at a Glance, 1999-2000 (27.05.99) 247

   Budget Guide, 1999-2000 (27.05.99) 247

   Budget Speech, 1999-2000, Budget Paper No1 (27.05.99) 247

   Budget Statement, 1999-2000, Budget Paper No 2 (PP18) (27.05.99) 247

   Capital Investment Statement, 1999-2000, Budget Paper No 5 (PP83) (27.05.99) 247

   Employment Statement, 1999-2000, Budget Paper No 6 (27.05.99) 247

   Estimates Statement, 1999-2000, Budget Paper No 3 (PP9) (27.05.99) 247

   Portfolio Statements, Volumes I and II, 1999-200, Budget Paper No 4 (PP16) (27.05.99) .. 247

Financial Supervision, South Australian Office of – Report, 1998 (17.11.98) 34

Fire Equipment Services South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (06.07.99) 349

Food Act - Report, 1997-98 (26.03.99) 201

Flinders University of SA, -

   Report, 1997 (08.12.98) 74

   Statute Amendments allowed by the Governor in 1997 (08.12.98) 74

Freedom of Information Act - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

Funds SA – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Funds SA Subsidiary Holding Corporation – Charter (25.05.99) 219

 

Gaming Supervisory Authority – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Gas Technical Regulator’s Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 3

Generation Corporation, SA -

   Charter (27.10.98) 5

   Direction to -

      Issues No a and b (03.11.98) 18

      Issues No 1 to 9 (03.11.98) 18

      Schedule 1 (03.11.98) 18

Government Captive Insurance Corporation – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Government Financing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP48) (27.10.98) 4

Governor’s Opening Speech (PP1) (27.10.98) 2

Greyhound Racing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998 (26.11.98) 66

Guardianship Board of South Australia – Report, 1998 (25.11.98) 55

 

Harness Racing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998 (26.11.98) 66

Health Commission, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (16.02.99) 123

Health Development – Report, 1997-98 (26.11.98) 65

History Trust of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP118) (17.11.98) 34

HomeStart Finance Board – Report, 1997-98 (05.11.98) 30

Housing Trust, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP42) (05.11.98) 30

Human Services, Department and SA Health Commission – Report, 1997-98 (PP121) (26.11.98) 65


 

Innaminka Regional Reserve, Review of – Report, 1988-98 (10.12.98) 93

Industrial and Commercial Premises Corporation

   Charter (03.11.98) 17

   Charter (05.08.99) 448

   Report 1997-98 (03.11.98) 17

Industrial Relations Advisory Committee – Report, 1997-98 (25.11.98) 51

Industrial Relations Commission and Senior Judge, Industrial Relations Court -

   Report of the President, 1997-98 (PP86) (17.11.98) 34

Industry and Trade, Department of – Report, 1997-98 (26.11.98) 65

Information Industries Development Centre – Charter (05.08.99) 448

Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science – Report, 1997-98 (PP125) (10.12.98) 92

 

Job Workshop Summary (09.02.99) 105

Joint Parliamentary Service – Report, 1997-98 (25.05.99) 218

Judges of the Supreme Court of South Australia – Report of the Judges, 1998 (PP101) (25.05.99) 219

Justice Portfolio, Incorporating Department of Justice and Attorney-General’s

   Department – Report, 1997-98 (PP151) (28.10.98) 9

Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee – Report, 1997-98 (18.02.99) 137

 

Land Management Corporation –

   Charter (05.08.99) 448

   Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

Legal Practitioners –

   Conduct Board – Report, 1997-98 (05.11.98) 30

   Disciplinary Tribunal – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Legal Practitioners Act – Rules – Legal Practitioners Education and

   Administration Council, 1999 (01.06.99) 251

Legal Services Commission of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP135) (03.11.98) 17

Libraries Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP54) (17.11.98) 34

Liquor and Gaming Commissioner – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Listening Devices Act - Report 1997-98 (04.11.98) 21

Living Health – Report, 1997-98 (09.12.98) 86

Local Government

   Boundary Reform Board - Report, January 1996 – September 1998 (27.10.98) 5

   Finance Authority of South Australia - Report, 1998 (PP43) (27.10.98) 5

   Grants Commission, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP106) (27.10.98) 5

   Superannuation Board – Report, 1998 (10.12.98) 93

Lotteries Commission of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP32) (17.11.98) 34

 

Mallee Water Resources Planning Committee – Report, 1997-98 (25.05.99) 219

Medical Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP57) (29.10.98) 13

Members Interests, Register of, House of Assembly – Statement, June 1998 (PP133) (27.10.98) 2

Meningococcal Disease, Response to – Report, 1998 (25.11.98) 55

Metropolitan Fire Service, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP40) (05.11.98) . 30

MFP Development Corporation (incorporating MFP Projects Boards) to

   30 April 1998 (PP168) (10.12.98) 93

Mining and Quarrying Occupational Health and Safety Committee -

   Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

Ministerial Statements –

   Australia Acts (Request) Bill (28.07.99) 373

   Australian Dance Theatre (17.11.98) 34

   Benchmarking for Diversity, The 1998 Women’s Statement (10.12.98) 92

   Budget Results 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

   Criminal Law (Under Cover Operations (28.10.98) 5

   Director of Public Prosecution – Clarke Case (16.02.99) 123

   Drugs and Driving (27.10.98) 3

   Indemnification of the Member for Bragg (02.03.99) 142

   Intoxication and the Criminal Law (28.10.98) 5

   Intoxication and the Criminal Law (25.03.99) 202

   Jetskis (25.11.98) 55

   Motorola Inquiry (10.12.98) 93

   Onkaparinga Crime Prevention Committee (25.03.99) 202

   Pelican Point Power Station – Project Agreement (25.03.99) 201

   Revenue Increases Due to Non-Sale of Power Assets (02.03.99) 142

   Review of Victims of Crime – Release of Stage One Report (02.06.99) 258

   Riverlink (28.10.98) 5

   Simplification of Arts Funding and Reporting System (11.02.99) 120

   Software Centre Inquiry (09.02.99) 105

Motor Accident Commission –

   Charter (06.07.99) 349

   Report, 1997-98 (PP61) (27.10.98) 4

Motorola Inquiry – Terms of Reference (10.12.98) 93

Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission – Report, 1997-98 (PP29) (03.11.98) 17

Murray-Darling Basin Commission - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

Museum Board – Report, 1997-98 (PP8) (17.11.98) 34

 

National –

   Aboriginal Cultural Institute Inc. Tandanya – Report, 1997-98 (02.03.99) 142

   Crime Authority - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

   Parks and Wildlife Council – Report, 1997-98 (24.11.98) 52

   Rail Agreement (26.03.99) 201

   Road Transport Commission – Report, 1998 (27.10.98) 3

Native Vegetation Council – Report, 1997-98 (24.11.98) 52

Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Management Board –

   Initial Catchment Water Management Plan Review, 1998-99 (25.05.99) 219

   Report, 1998 (24.11.98) 52

Nurses Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP82) (25.11.98) 55

 

Occupational Health, Safety Welfare Advisory Committee – Report, 1997-98 (24.11.98) 51

Occupational Therapists Registration Board – Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 92

Office for the Ageing – Report, 1997-98 (PP144) (02.03.99) 142

Olsen, Hon J W, Inquiries into Allegations that (he) misled Parliament (Crammond Report) (09.02.99) 105

Ombudsman – Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 92

Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board – Review, 1998-99 (25.05.99)  219

Optima Energy - Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 4

Optometrists Board - Report, 1996-97 (10.12.98) 92

Optometrists Board - Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 92

Outback Areas Community Development Trust – Report, 1997-98 (PP47) (09.12.98) 86

 

Parliamentary Superannuation Scheme, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 5

Passenger Transport Board – Report, 1997-98 (PP19) (17.11.98) 34

Pastoral Board – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 35

Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1997-98 (03.11.98) 18

Pharmacy Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (25.11.98) 55

Phylloxera and Grape Industry Boards of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 3

Physiotherapists Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (25.11.98) 55

Planning Strategy for South Australia, 1997-98 (03.11.98) 17

Playford Centre – Report, 1997-98 (03.11.98) 17

Police, Commissioner of, Directions from the Minister for Justice to -

   Anti-corruption Branch, 1 July 1999 (29.07.99) 381

   Anti-corruption Branch, 29 July 1999 (29.07.99) 381

   Operations Intelligence Division, 1 July 1999 (29.07.99) 381

Police Complaints Authority – Report, 1997-98 (PP94) (03.08.99) 385

Police, South Australia (SAPOL) -

   Report, 1997-98 (PP53) (27.10.98) 5

   Statistical Review Supplement, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 5

Police Superannuation Board – Report, 1997-98 (PP55) (03.11.98) 17


 

Ports Corporation, South Australian –

   Direction – Lease (25.05.99) 219

   Report 1997-98 (PP24) (18.11.98) 39

Premier and Cabinet, Department of –

   Report, 1997-98 (PP91) (27.10.98) 3

   Report Addendum, 1997-98 (PP91A) (09.02.99) 105

Primary Industries and Resources South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP149) (17.11.98) 34

Privacy Committee of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

Promotion and Grievance Appeals Tribunal – Report, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 3

Psychological Board, South Australian, Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 92

Public Advocate, Office of – Report, 1997-98 (26.11.98) 65

Public and Environmental Health Council – Report, 1997-98 (16.02.99) 123

Public Employment, Commissioner for –

   Report, 1998 (PP114) (27.10.98) 3

   SA Public Sector Workforce Information June 1998 (PP114A) (27.10.98) 3

   SA Public Sector Workforce Information June 1998 (Erratum) (08.12.98) 73

Public Parks Act – Disposal of Park by the City of Onkaparinga (25.05.99) 220

Public Prosecutions, Director of – Report, 1997-98 (PP167) (27.10.98) 4

Public Sector Management Act – Appointment of all Ministers Personal Staff (25.05.99) 218

Public Trustee – Report, 1997-98 (03.11.98) 17

 

Racing Industry Development Authority (RIDA) - Report, 1997-98 (PP112) (09.02.99) 105

Radiation Protection and Control Act, Administration of the - Report, 1997-98 (PP97) (10.12.98) 92

Remuneration Tribunal Determination -

   No 2 – Ministers of the Crown and Officers and Members of Parliament (27.10.98) 3

   No 3 – Auditor General, Electoral Commissioner, Deputy Electoral Commissioner

      and Employee Ombudsman (27.10.98) 3

Reproductive Technology, South Australian Council on – Report, 31 March 1999 (27.07.99) 368

Reserve Planning and Management Advisory Committee – Report, 1997-98 (24.11.98) 52

River Murray Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1998 (25.05.99) ... 219

Rules of Court -

   District Court - District Court Act -

      Amendment No. 21 (09.02.99) 105

      Criminal Assets (03.08.99) 386

      Guardianship (25.05.99) 219

      Victim Impact Statements (09.02.99) 105

   Magistrates Court –

      Civil – Various (25.05.99) 219

      Forensic Procedures (27.07.99) 368

      Victim Impact Statements (23.03.99) 180

   Supreme Court

      Admission of Practitioners (09.02.99) 105

      Admission Rules (17.11.98) 34

      Amendment No 9 (23.03.99) 180

      Documents Miscellaneous (27.07.99) 368

      Enforcement of Orders (06.07.99) 349

      First Schedule (27.07.99) 368

      Roll of Practitioners (17.11.98) 34

      Schedule of Fees (17.11.98) 34

      Victim Impact Statements (09.02.99) 105

   Rules - Local Government -

      East Waste Management Authority Inc (27.10.98) 5

      Southern Eyre Peninsular Controlling Authority (27.10.98) 5

   Local Government Financing Authority – Southern Region Waste Resource Authority

      - Constitution and Rules (09.02.99) 106


 

Rules of Racing -

      Amendment to Rules (27.10.98) 5

      Bookmakers Licensing Fees (03.08.99) 386

      Greyhound Racing – Rules Definition (25.05.99) 219

      Harness Racing – Partnerships (09.02.99) 105

 

SABOR Ltd – Financial Statements, 1997-98 (01.06.99) 251

SA Generation Corporation – Direction – Delivered Gas Agreement (25.05.99) 219

Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia –

   Report, 1997 (PP85) (09.09.99) 157

   Report, 1998 (PP85A) (01.06.99) 251

Seventh Australian Masters Games Corporation - Charter, 1998-99 (09.02.99) 105

Simpson Desert Regional Reserve Review – Report, 1988-98 (10.12.98) 93

Soil Conservation Boards - Report, 1997-98 (PP126A) (09.02.99) 105

Soil Conservation Council – Report, 1997-98 (PP126) (27.10.98) 3

Small Business Advocate, Office of – Report, 1997-99 (26.11.98) 65

South Australian Health Commission – Report, 1997-98 (16.02.99) 123

South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board – Report, 1997-98 (PP6) (17.11.98) .. 34

South Eastern Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1997-98 (24.11.98)  52

State –

   Electoral Office – General Elections, 11 October 1997 – Report (06.07.99) 349

   Electoral Office – Report, 1997-98 (PP148) (27.10.98) 4

   Emergency Services – Report, 1997-98 (PP150) (17.11.98) 34

   Heritage Authority – Report, 1997-98 (23.03.99) 180

   Opera of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (PP123) (17.11.98) 34

   Records – Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

   Supply Board –

      Report, 1997-98 (PP99) (27.10.98) 4

      Report 1997-98 (08.12.98) 74

   Theatre Company of South Australia and Magpie 2 Theatre - Report, 1997-98 96 (17.11.98) 34

   Water Plan 1995, South Australia’s Progress in Implementing the – Our Water,

      Our Future - Report, September 1998 (09.02.99) 105

State of the Environment – Report, 1998 (26.11.98) 65

Superannuation Board, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP67) (27.10.98) 5

Superannuation Funds Management Corporation of South Australia –

   Report, 1997-98 (see Funds SA) (27.10.98) 4

Supported Residential Facilities Advisory Committee – Report, 1997-98 (26.11.98) 65

Surveyors, Australian Institution of South Australian Division Inc. –

   Report, 1997 (27.10.98) 4

   Report, 1998 (25.05.99) 219

 

Teachers Registration Board of South Australia – Report, 1998 (PP89) (25.05.99) 219

Third Party Premiums Committee –

   Determinations, 1 July 1998 (27.10.98) 3

   Determinations, 1 July 1999 (06.07.99) 349

Thoroughbred Racing Authority, South Australian, Report 1998 (09.12.98) 86

Torrens Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1997-98 (03.11.98) 18

Totalizator Agency Board -

   Direction to – Ministerial Directions (06.07.99) 349

   Financial Statements, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

   Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

Tourism Commission, South Australian – Report, 1997-98 (PP33) (17.11.98) 33

TransAdelaide – Report, 1998 (PP155) (17.11.98) 34

Transport SA –

   Lease of Properties, 1997-98 (27.10.98) 3

   Lease of Properties, 1998-99 (03.08.99) 385

Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts – Report, 1997-98 (PP37) (17.11.98) 34

Treasury and Finance – Report, 1997-98 (PP146) (27.10.98) 5

 

 

 

University of Adelaide –

   Legislation made by Council (25.05.99) 219

   Report, 1998 (25.05.99) 219

University of South Australia –

   Report, 1997 (27.10.98) 5

   Report, 1998 (03.08.99) 386

 

Veterinary Surgeons Board of South Australia – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

Vocational Education, Employment and Training Board – Report, 1998 (25.05.99) 219

 

Water Corporation, South Australian -

   Charter (27.10.98) 4

   Report, 1998 (05.11.98) 30

Water Management Plan Review, 1998-99 (25.05.99) 219

Water Well Drilling Committee - Report, 1997-98 (09.02.99) 105

West Beach Trust – Report, 1997-98 (17.11.98) 34

Wildlife Advisory Committee, Report 1997-98 (24.11.98) 52

Women’s Statement Benchmarking for Diversity, 1998 (10.12.98) 93

WorkCover Corporation – Report, 1997-98 (10.12.98) 93

 

Year 2000 Processing, Progress of State Agencies in Detection, Prevention and

   Remedy of problems relating to – First Report (05.08.99) 443

 


By-Laws -

   By-Laws - Corporations -

      City of Mitcham -

         By-Law No 7 – Cats (09.02.99) 105

      City of Holdfast Bay -

         By-Law No 1 - Permits and Penalties (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 2 - Moveable Signs (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 3 - Council Land (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 4 - Waste Management (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 5 - Caravans and Camping (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 6 - Lodging Houses (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 7 - Fire Prevention (09.02.99) 105

         By-Law No 8 - Creatures. (09.02.99) 105

      City of Port Adelaide Enfield -

         By-Law No 1 - Permits and Penalties (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 2 - Moveable Signs (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 3 - Council Land (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 4 - Caravans and Camping (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 5 - Inflammable Growth (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 6 – Creatures (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 7 - Lodging Houses (09.03.99) 157

         By-Law No 8 - Aqueous Waste (09.03.99) 157

   Town of Walkerville -

         By-Law No 1 - Permits and Penalties (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 2 – Bees (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 3 – Height of Fences near Intersections (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 4 – Caravans and Tents (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 5 – Inflammable Growth (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 6 – Recreation Grounds and Reserves (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 7 – Streets and Public Places (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 8 – Garbage Removal (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 9 – Street Traders (16.02.99) 124

         By-Law No 11 – Animals, Birds and Poultry (16.02.99) 124

District Councils-

   Mount Barker –

      No 5 – Keeping of Dogs (25.05.99) 220

      No 7 – Council Land (25.05.99) 220

      No 16 – Waste Management (25.05.99) 220

      No 17 – Straying Stock (25.05.99) 220

   Southern Mallee -

      No 1 – Permits and Penalties (27.10.98) 5

      No 2 – Moveable Signs (27.10.98) 5

      No 3 – Council Land (27.10.98) 5

      No 4 – Caravans and Camping (27.10.98) 5

      No 5 – Creatures (27.10.98) 5

   Tatiara –

      No 1 – Permits and Penalties (03.11.98) 18

      No 2 – Moveable Signs (03.11.98) 18

      No 3 – Council Land (03.11.98) 18

      No 4 – Bees (03.11.98) 18

      No 5 – Animals and Birds (27.10.98) 18

      No 6 – Caravans (03.11.98) 18

      No 7 – Taxis (03.11.98) 18

      No 8 – Dogs (03.11.98) 18

Flinders Medical Centre (03.11.98) 17

 


Regulations under the following Acts –

Acts Specified in Schedules – Variation and Revocation (06.07.99) 349

Adoption – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust – Authorised Person (27.07.99) 368

Animal and Plant Control (Agricultural Protection and Other Purposes) –

   Exemptions (09.02.99) 105

   Variation (03.08.99) 385

Apiaries – Fees (06.07.99) 348

Associations Incorporation – Fees (02.06.99) 258

 

Bills of Sale – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Births, Deaths and Marriages Registration – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Building Work Contractors –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Plumbing (25.05.99) 219

Business Names – Fees (02.06.99) 259

 

Children’s Services – Child Care Centres (08.12.98) 74

Chiropodists – Fees (06.07.99) 349

City of Adelaide –

   Elections and Polls (27.10.98) 5

   Members Allowances and Benefits (08.12.98) 74

Commercial Motor Vehicles (Hours of Driving) - Log Book Fee (09.02.99) 105

Community Titles – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Controlled Substances –

   Expiation of Offences (06.07.99) 349

   Fertility Drugs (08.12.98) 74

   Tetrahydrocannabinols (09.02.99) 105

Conveyancers – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Controlled Substances –

   Fees General (02.06.99) 257

   Fees Pesticide (02.06.99) 257

   Fees Poisons (02.06.99) 257

Co-operatives –

   Corporations Law Modifications (25.05.99) 219

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

Coroners – Coronial Duties (27.10.98) 4

Cremation – Permit Fees (02.06.99) 259

Criminal Law (Forensic Procedures) – Qualified Persons (27.07.99) 368

Criminal Law (Sentencing) –

   Drivers Licence Disqualification (06.07.99) 349

   Warrants to Seize Goods or Land (09.02.99) 105

Crown Lands – Fees (02.06.99) 258

 

Dangerous Substances –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Handling (27.10.98) 4

Daylight Saving – Commencement (27.07.99) 368


Development

   Fees  (02.06.99) 257

   Private Certifiers (27.10.98) 4

   Retail Development (06.07.99) 349

   Variation (27.07.99) 368

   Zones (24.11.98) 51

District Court – Fees (06.07.99) 349

 

Education –

   Materials and Service Charges (26.03.99) 201

   Teacher Registration (27.10.98) 5

Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) – Leigh Creek Mining (03.08.99) 386

Electricity - Definition of Retailing (27.10.98) 3

Emergency Services Funding – Unpaid Levy (02.06.99) 259

Environment Protection –

   Beverage Containers (02.06.99) 258

   Fees and Levies (02.06.99) 258

   Prescribed National Scheme Laws (09.02.99) 105

Environment, Resources and Development Court –

   General Jurisdiction Fees (06.07.99) 349

   Other Fees (06.07.99) 349

Evidence –

   Prescribed Courts (06.07.99) 349

   Reproduction of Documents (06.07.99) 349

Explosives –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Revocation (06.07.99) 349

 

Fees Regulation –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 257

   Water Assessment (06.07.99) 348

Financial Institutions Duty –

   Non-Dutiable Receipts (23.03.99) 180

   Non-Duitable Receipts (02.06.99) 258

Firearms – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Fisheries –

   Abalone Fishery (06.07.99) 348

   Aquaculture Management Committee (25.05.99) 218

   Blue Crab Fishery (06.07.99) 348

   General (06.07.99) 348

   Lakes and Coorong Fishery (06.07.99) 348

   Marine Scale Fishery (06.07.99) 348

   Miscellaneous Fishery (06.07.99) 348

   Prawn Fisheries (06.07.99) 348

   Revocation (06.07.99) 348

   River Murray Fishery (06.07.99) 348

   Rock Lobster Fishery (06.07.99) 348

Freedom of Information – Exempt Agencies (03.08.99) 386

 

Gaming Machines – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Goods Securities – Fees (23.03.99) 180


 

Harbors and Navigation –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 257

   Jet Skis (09.02.99) 105

   Petroleum Transfer (06.07.99) 349

   Speed Zones - Fisherman Bay – Nildottie (09.02.99) 105

   Water Skiing (02.03.99) 142

Health Commission – Incorporation  (27.10.98) 4

Housing Improvement – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Highways  – Funds (27.10.98) 4

Housing and Urban Development – Aboriginal (27.10.98) 4

 

Industrial and Employee Relations – Declared Employer (03.08.99) 386

 

Land Agents – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Land Tax – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Legal Practitioners –

   Fees  (08.12.98) 74

   General

Liquor Licensing -

   Age Identification (06.07.99) 349

   Alcoholic Ice Cream (23.03.99) 180

   Cases where Licence not required (09.02.99) 105

   Dry Areas -

      Coober Pedy (25.05.99) 219

      Hallet Cove (06.07.99) 349

      Long Term Dry Areas (06.07.99) 349

      Long Term -

         Moonta, Port Hughes (27.10.98) 4

         Mount Gambier (08.12.98) 74

         Naracoorte (09.02.99) 105

         Normanville (02.03.99) 142

         Port Adelaide (09.02.99) 105

      Short Term – Various (09.02.99) 105

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

Livestock – Hormonal Growth Promotant (25.05.99) 218

Local Government –

   Approved Authority (03.11.98) 5

   Expenses not Registered (08.12.98) 74

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

   Final Salary (27.10.98) 5

   Notice of Valuation (25.05.99) 220

   Spouse Contribution (23.03.99) 180

   Superannuation Board – Shares and other Securities (03.11.98) 18

   Superannuation Scheme – Board – Spouses Contributions (02.03.99) 142

Local Government Finance Authority Act - Regulations –

   Prescribed Bodies (08.12.98) 74

   Prescribed Bodies (09.02.99) 106

Lottery and Gaming – Promotional Lottery Licence (25.05.99) 219


 

Magistrates Court – Civil Fees (06.07.99) 349

Meat Hygiene –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 257

   Fees and Codes  (09.02.99) 105

Medical Practitioners – Clinical Genetics (17.11.98) 34

Mines and Works Inspection – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Mining – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Motor Sport, SA – Principal (23.03.99) 180

Motor Vehicles –

   Dishonoured Transaction Fees (17.11.98) 34

   Drivers Licences (27.10.98) 4

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Trade Plate Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Trade Plates and Others (25.05.99) 218

 

National Electricity (SA) – Connection (10.12.98) 93

National Parks and Wildlife –

   Hunting Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Permit Fees (02.06.99) 258

Nurses – Electoral (06.07.99) 349

 

Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Opal Mining –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 257

   Marla (06.07.99) 348

 

Passenger Transport –

   General (23.03.99) 180

   General Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Maximum Fares Chargeable by Taxis (23.03.99) 180

   Vehicle Accreditation (06.07.99) 349

Pastoral Land Management and Conservation – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Petroleum – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Petroleum Products Regulation –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Variation of Rate (27.10.98) 5

   Subsidy Rate (02.03.99) 14

Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Police –

   Police Regulations (27.10.98) 4

   Police Regulations (06.07.99) 349

Public Corporations –

   Adelaide Entertainments Corporation (09.02.99) 105

   Adelaide Festival Centre Trust (17.11.98) 35

   Distributor Lessor Corporations (03.08.99) 386

   Generator Lessor Corporation (03.08.99) 386

   ETSA Transmission Corporation (27.10.98) 5

Public and Environmental Health – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Public Trustees – Commission and Fees (08.12.98) 74


 

Racing -

   Alcohol and Drug Testing (17.11.98) 35

   Colours and Safety Helmets (17.11.98) 35

   Percentage Totalization (02.06.99) 259

Radiation Protection and Control – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Real Property –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

   Transfer Fees (02.06.99) 259

Registration of Deeds – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Reproductive Technology – Ethical Practice (06.07.99) 349

Roads (Opening and Closing) – Fees (02.06.99) 258

Road Traffic -

   Declaration of Hospitals (27.10.98) 4

   Declaration of Hospitals (08.12.98) 74

   Duty to Report Accidents (25.05.99) 218

   Expiation Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Expiation Fees Variation (27.07.99) 368

   Hook Right Turns (27.07.99) 368

   Inspection Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Photographic Detection Devices (25.05.99) 218

   Road Events – Fees (09.02.99) 105

 

Second-hand Vehicle Dealers – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Security Agents and Investigation Agents –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

   Offences Preventing Licensing (25.05.99) 219

Seeds – Fees (02.06.99) 257

Senior Secondary Assessment Board of SA – Subjects and Fees (08.12.98) 74

Sewerage – Fees (06.07.99) 349

Sexual Reassignment – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Sheriff’s – Fees (06.07.99) 349

South Australian Health Commission –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Medicare Patient Fees (06.07.99) 349

   Private Hospital Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Recognised Hospital Fees (02.06.99) 258

   Recognised Hospital Fees (06.07.99) 349

Southern State Superannuation –

   Lyell McEwin Employees (09.02.99) 105

   Members and Minimum Contributions (25.05.99) 219

   Variation (27.10.98) 5

State Records –

   Exclusion – Police (25.05.99) 219

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

Strata Titles – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Subordinate Legislation – Revocation (27.10.98) 4

Supreme Court –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

   Probate Fees (02.06.99) 259

Superannuation - Lyell McEwin Employees (09.02.99) 105


 

Technical and Further Education –

   Miscellaneous (03.08.99) 386

   Principle (27.10.98) 5

Tobacco Products Regulation –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Notices (27.07.99) 368

   Smoking in Dining Areas (27.10.98) 5

Trade Measurement Administration – Charges (02.06.99) 259

Travel Agents –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 259

   National Deed of Trust (06.07.99) 349

Trustee – Prescribed Insurers (25.05.99) 219

 

Unclaimed Goods - Variations of Value (09.02.99) 105

 

Valuation of Land –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Various (08.12.98) 74

 

Waterworks – Fees (06.07.99) 349

Water Resources –

   Fees  (02.06.99) 258

   Prescribed Area and Periods (09.02.99) 105

   Upper Willunga Catchment (09.02.99) 105

Wine Grapes Industry – Production Area (25.05.99) 218

WorkCover Corporation – Statutory Reserves (06.07.99) 349

Workers Liens – Fees (02.06.99) 259

Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation -

   Scale of Charges - Medical Practitioners (09.02.99) 105

   Scale of Charges – Medical Practitioners (02.06.99) 258

   Scale of Medical and Other Charges (09.02.99) 105

 

Youth Court – Fees (06.07.99) 349

  


Petitions

Alfred Bay and Adjacent Waters – No 7 (04.11.98) 21

 

Battery Hen – Ban on Cages and Eggs – No 18 (09.12.98) 85

Belair National Park – Commercial Development – No 59 (06.07.99) 347

Boral Linwood Asphalt Plant Emissions – No 42 (25.05.99) 217

 

Colonel Light Gardens Sports and Social Club – No 24 (10.12.98) 92

Commercial Finfish Fishing in the River Murray –

   No 52 (27.05.99) 247

   No 62 (07.07.99) 353

   No 63 (07.07.99) 353

   No 68 (27.07.99) 367

Corporal Punishment – No 2 (27.10.98) 2

Criminal Sentencing – Indeterminate Sentencing – No 3 (27.10.98) 2

 

ETSA and Optima – Sale of Assets – No 4 (29.10.98) 13

ETSA Opposition to Truck Depot at Barnes Road – No 25 (09.02.99) 104

European Wasp – Funding for Eradication – No 15 (08.12.98) 73

 

Gawler Racecourse – Race Meetings – No 74 (03.08.99) 385

Gaming Industry Bill – Opposition to –

   No 11 (24.11.98) 51

   No 27 (11.02.99) 120

Glossop Township – Filtered Water Supply – No 12 (25.11.98) 55

Great Australian Bight Council – No 5 (29.10.98) 13

Growdens Investors – Compensation –

   No 58 (03.06.99) 267

   No 78 (05.08.99) 448

Gulf St Vincent – Penalties for Pollution – No 20 (09.12.98) 85

 

Holdfast Shores, Right of Access – No 49 (25.05.99) 217

Housing Trust Rents Increase – No 51 (27.05.99) 247

Hydrotherapy Pool – Mt Gambier and District Health Services Facilities – No 40 (24.03.99) 189

 

Kapunda Harness Racing Club - No 50 (26.05.99) 227

Kirton Point School and Kindergarten – Speed Limit – No 6 (03.11.98) 17

 

Mental Health Service Funding – No 38 (24.03.99) 189

Midwifery Register – Opposition to its deletion from the Nurses Act – No 26 (09.02.99) 104

Moonta Police Station – No 69 (28.07.99) 373

 

Native Vegetation Act and Regulations – No 71 (29.07.99) 380

Netherby Kindergarten – Proposed Development - No 35 (02.03.99) 142

Noarlunga Hospital – Intensive Care Facilities -

   No 13 (26.11.98) 65

   No 14 (08.12.98) 73

   No 21 (09.12.98) 86

   No 31 (18.02.99) 137

   No 43 (25.05.99) 217

   No 60 (06.07.99) 347

North-Eastern Community Assistance Project – Ongoing Funding – No 19 (09.12.98) 85

 

Paratoo Road – Orroroo, Closure of – No 45 (25.05.99) 217

Park Lands, City of Adelaide – Amendments to Local Government Bill –

   No 46 (25.05.99) 217

   No 61 (06.07.99) 347

Paringa Township Water supply – No 32 (18.02.99) 137

Pelican Point – Proposed Power Station –

   No 34 (02.03.99) 142

   No 44 (25.05.99) 217

Pelican Point Power Station – Parliamentary Inquiry – No 79 (05.08.99) 448

Poker Machines Restrictions on –

   No 9  (05.11.98) 30

   No 10 (19.11.98) 47

   No 16 (09.12.98) 85

   No 53 (01.06.99) 251

   No 57 (03.06.99) 267

Public Trustee Office, Mt Gambier – Closure – No 55 (02.06.99) 257

 

Queen Elizabeth Hospital – Maternity Services – No 81 (05.08.99) 448

Quelltaler Winery, Watervale, Closure – No 66 (27.07.99) 367

 

Radioactive Waste Dump – Opposition to – No 76 (04.08.99) 417

Radioactive Waste Dump at Billa Kalina –

   No 17 (09.12.98) 85

   No 54 (01.06.99) 251

   No 67 (27.07.99) 367

Retirement Villages – Rebates to – No 33 (02.03.99) 142

Road Intersection of Fairbanks and Vorwerk Roads –

   No 37 (03.03.99) 145

   No 39 (24.03.99) 189

 

SA Metropolitan Firefighter – No 28 (11.02.99) 120

Sentences for Robbery with Violence of Residential Property – No 65 (08.07.99) 362

Ship Breaking at Pelican Point – Opposition – No 80 (05.08.99) 448

Speech and Language Programs – No 22 (10.12.98) 92

 

Torrens Parade Ground - As a Military Museum –

   No 1 (27.10.98) 2

   No 8 (04.11.98) 21

Traffic Signals – The Grove Way and Bridge Road, Salisbury East –

   No 64 (07.07.99) 353

   No 73 (29.07.99) 380

   No 75 (03.08.99) 385

   No 77 (04.08.99) 417

Travel Subsidies for Students of High Intellectual Potential Program – No 56 (03.06.99) 267

 

Vegetation and Tree Protection Laws – No 72 (29.07.99) 380

Vermont Kindergarten – Maintenance of Current Funding Levels – No 36 (03.03.99) 145

 

Waite Aboretum – Opposition to Development –

   No 23 (10.12.98) 92

   No 47 (25.05.99) 217

   No 48 (25.05.99) 217

Wallaroo Jetty, Public Access – No 70 (28.07.99) 373

Wine Museum – Disallow and Restore to Parklands – No 41 (24.03.99) 189

Womens Resource Centre –

   No 29 (11.02.99) 120

   No 30 (18.02.99) 137