________

 

 

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

 

OF THE

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

DURING THE

 

THIRD SESSION OF THE FORTY NINTH PARLIAMENT

 

1999-2000

____________

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL

 

 


 

INDEX

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS

of the

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

 

For the Third Session of the Forty Ninth Parliament, 1999 - 2000

 

NOTE

 

For proceedings on Bills, see separate section under 'Bills'

For proceedings on Motions, see under 'Motions'

For Papers laid on the Table, see Index to Papers and Bills

____________

 

Address in Reply - Mover nominated 4; moved 9; debate 9, 10, 13, 14, completed 17 presented 43.

 

Adjournment -

Debate – 5, 18, 22, 26, 31, 45, 50, 62, 66, 73 100, 123, 128, 139, 175, 183, 189.

Extension of time for – 10, 14, 21, 36, 54, 82, 116, 122, 134, 145, 150, 152, 169, 192, 202, 212, 213, 220, 236, 243, 250, 256, 270, 286, 305.

 

Auditor-General – Report Budget Results 1998-99 – Examination in Committee of the Whole –

            In Committee – 20, 21(2), completed 25.

            motion for (SSO) – 20.

 

Bills – (for full listing of Bills see separate section below)

            Amendment to defer – (Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill – 220.

 

Business -

Postponement of – 23(2), 24(3), 25, 29, 34(2), 39(3), 40, 41(2), 43, 44, 49(2), 50, 52, 53, 58(2), 59(2), 60, 61, 64, 71(2), 75, 76(3), 78, 81, 111, 112(3), 113(2), 127(2), 131(3), 138, 142, 143(2), 144, 147(4), 148(2), 159, 165(4), 166(4), 169, 178, 179, 181, 185(2), 186, 200, 201, 202, 207, 208(3), 209,210, 211, 219(2), 220, 232(2), 236, 239(3), 240(3), 241, 242(2), 248, 249, 255, 259(2), 261, 262, 275, 277, 289(3), 290, 291(2), 295.

 

Chairman of Committees –

            Casting Vote – 161.

 

Committees –

     Estimates

            Motion for attendance of Legislative Council Ministers 211, agreed to 213.

            Committee A - 203

                        Minutes of Proceedings and Report, (2000) – 243.

            Committee B – 204

                        Minutes of Proceedings and Report, (2000) – 243.

 

     Joint

            Transport Safety –

                        Power to continue – 4.

                        Interim Report - 42

                        Power to act - 294.

 

            Joint Committee on the Electricity Businesses Disposal Process

                        Motion re – 83.

                        Appointed – 89.

                        Power to act - 294.

Committees -

     Select

            Heroin Rehabilitation Trial

                        Extension of time – 4

                        Reported – 23.

 

            Murray River

                        Appointed – 75.

                        Change of Membership 100.

                        Extension of time 112, 259.

                        Leave to sit 142, 219, 247.

                        Quorum – 88.

                        Interim Report – 259.

                        Power to act - 294.

 

     Sessional

            Publishing (formerly Printing) –

Appointed – 4

First Report – 79.

 

Standing Orders –

            Appointed – 4

 

     Standing

            Economic and Finance Committee

                        Leave to sit – 70.

 

Conferences-

Water Resources (Water Allocations) Amendment Bill – moved by Minister 248, Mess LC agreeing to 249, to enable House to sit during 253, 259, Reported 263, Mess LC agreeing to and returning Bill 263.

 

Contingent Notice of Motion –

 

            Cognate debate on Prostitution Bills – 236.

 

Debate –

            Cognate - 236

 

Distinguished visitor 13, 173.

 

Divisions (for details see DIVISIONS below).

 

            Only one No: 276, 280, 305.

 

Governor -

Opening Speech, tabled 2

Proclamation summoning Parliament – 1

Summons from 1

 

Grievance debate

            4, 7, 14, 17, 20, 25, 49, 52, 61, 64, 70, 81, 88, 100, 106, 115, 120, 125, 134, 138, 142, 149, 154, 158, 167, 173, 200, 211, 219, 232, 241, 247, 253, 263, 268, 283, 293.

 

In Committee –

            amendment to amendment – 274, 301(2).

            amendment to amendment to amendment – 274.

            amendment withdrawn – 234, 306.

            Instruction to Committee – 150, 271.

 


Members –

            Former – (Condolence motion)

                        Death of Hon D N Brookman 171.

            Leave of absence

                        Mr DeLaine, 3 weeks 149.

            Named –

Mr Clarke (Ross Smith) explanation, suspended 61.

 

Proclamation – 1.

 

Remembrance Day – 58.

 

Sitting –

            Adjourned at midnight –

            Continued during conference –

            Extension of sitting

                        Beyond 5.00 pm – 14, 82, 116, 134, 150, 169, 212, 243.

                        Beyond 6.00 pm – 21, 73, 100, 122, 152, 214.

                        Beyond 10.00 pm – 10, 36, 54, 145, 197, 202, 220, 236, 250, 256, 270, 286.

                        Beyond Midnight – 227, 274, 305.

Next day of – 14, 43, 85, 89, 149, 167, 211, 294.

Serious disorder –

Suspension and resumption – 1, 9, 13, 21, 41, 54, 94, 123, 172, 234.

 

Speaker –

            Casting vote – 77.

            Papers tabled – 2, 13, 42, 78.

            Statement –

                        Bills – Electronic Format 107.

                        Daily Hansard in Electronic Format 137.

                        Painting of Hon Joyce Steele and Bust of Hon Don Dunstan 114.

                        Security – Intruder on floor of the Chamber 105, 115.

 

Standing Orders, Suspension of –

To enable

·         the introduction of Government Bills before the Address in Reply is completed – 8.

·         the Report of the Auditor-General and Budget Results 1998-99 to be referred to a Committee of the whole House and for Ministers to be examined on matters contained in the papers in accordance with the following timetable:

Premier, Minister for State Development, Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Minister for Tourism, Minister for Year 2000 Compliance (45 minutes)

Deputy Premier, Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development (30 minutes)

Minister for Human Services (30 minutes)

Minister for Education, Children’s Services and Training, Minister for Employment, Minister for Youth (45 minutes)

Minister for Environment and Heritage, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (30 Minutes)

Minister for Industry and Trade, Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing, Minister for Local Government (45 minutes)

Minister for Government Enterprises, Minister for Information Economy (30 minutes)

Minister for Police, Correctional Services and Emergency Services (30 minutes) – 20.

·         the Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay – 54, 73, 82, 83, 84, 90, 234.

·         him (Premier) to move a motion forthwith (Auditor-General’s Supplementary Reports) 70.

·         him (Mr McEwen) to move an instruction to the Committee without notice 150.

·         him (Mr Lewis) to move an instruction to the Committee without notice 270.

·         the time for the consideration of Standing Committee Reports to be extended by 30 minutes – 71.

·         him (Hon MR Buckby) to introduce a Bill forthwith (Land Tax(Intensive Agistment) Amendment Bill) – 72.

·         him (Hon MD Rann) to move a motion forthwith (No Confidence in Premier & Treasurer) – 80.

·         him (Deputy Premier) to move a motion forthwith (Joint Committee Electricity Businesses Disposal Process) – 83.

·         the Hindmarsh Island Bridge Bill and the Criminal Law (Sentencing)(Sentencing Principles) Amendment Bill, when received, to pass through all stages without delay – 84.

·         the Electricity (Pricing Order and Cross-Ownership) Amendment Bill to pass through its remaining stages without delay – 280.

·         Standing Committee Reports set down for Wednesday 24 May to be taken into consideration forthwith – 169.

·         Appropriation Bill – to enable

(a)           the Premier to have leave to continue his remarks on the Appropriation Bill immediately after moving “That this Bill be now read a second time”;

(b)           the Treasurer (Hon R I Lucas MLC) to be immediately admitted to the House for the purpose of giving a speech in relation to the Appropriation Bill; and

(c)           the second reading speech on the Appropriation Bill to be resumed on motion – 179.

·         Notices of Motion: Other Motions to be postponed until Notices of Motion: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations and Orders of the Day: Private Members Bills/Committees/Regulations are disposed of – 239.

·         him (The Premier) to move a Motion without notice – Corroboree 2000 – 194.

·         him (Mr Wright) to move the following amendment without notice - That all words after “Bill” be left out and the words “be deferred until the question of the Government’s proposal for the sale of the TAB is resolved” be inserted in lieu thereof – Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill – 220.

·         the House to sit beyond midnight – 227, 274, 305.

·         a notice of motion to be given forthwith, (Hon M R Buckby) – 233.

·         the Gaming Machines (Freeze on Gambling Machines) Amendment Bill, set down for Thursday next to be taken into consideration forthwith 269.

·         Orders of the Day: Standing Committee Reports to continue until 6.00 pm – negatived 284.

 

 

DIVISIONS –

Hindmarsh Stadium Funding – Motion re – That debate be adjourned – passed (Speaker’s casting vote) 77.

No Confidence in the Premier and Treasurer – Motion re – negatived 80.

That the period for asking questions be extended by 15 minutes – negatived 88.

That the House do now adjourn – negatived 123.

That the debate (on the Second Report of the Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation) be noted  - agreed to 143.

That the amendment to Clause 15 South Australian Forestry Corporation Bill be agreed to – negatived on casting vote of Chairman of Committees 161.

That a new Clause 16A be inserted in the South Australian Forestry Corporation – agreed to 161.

That progress be reported – Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment Bill – negatived 181.

That progress be reported – Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment Bill – negatived 182.

That the amendment (Mr Atkinson) be agreed to – Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment Bill – negatived 182.

Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Levy – Motion to Disallow – negatived 186.

That the amendments (to the establishment of Estimates Committees, Ms Hurley) be agreed to – negatived 205.

That the debate (Liquor Licensing (Hotels Near Schools) Amendment Bill) be further adjourned – negatived 209.

That the Bill (Liquor Licensing (Hotels Near Schools) Amendment Bill) be now read a second time – negatived 209.

That Standing Orders be so far suspended as to enable him (Mr Wright) to move the following amendment without notice - That all words after “Bill” be left out and the words “be deferred until the question of the Government’s proposal for the sale of the TAB is resolved” be inserted in lieu thereof (Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill) – negatived 220.

That the amendment be agreed to (Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill) – negatived 221.

That the Bill now be read a second time (Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill) – negatived 221.

That the Motion be agreed to (Funding of Public Schools – Motion for Select Committee) – negatived 260.

That the Motion be agreed to (Woodend Shopping Centre – Referral the Public Works Committee) – negatived 261.

That the amendment be agreed to (History Trust of South Australia (Old Parliament House) Amendment Bill) – negatived 264.

That the amendment be agreed to (Gaming Machines (Freeze on Gaming Machines) Amendment Bill) – passed 272, 273, 275.

That the amendment be agreed to (Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition No 2) Bill) – negatived 276.

That Standing orders be suspended to enable Orders of the Day: Standing Committee Reports to continue until 6.00 pm – negatived 284.

That the clause stand as published (Liquor Licensing (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – passed 285.

That the amendment be agreed to (Liquor Licensing (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – negatived 285.

That the adjourned cognate debate (Prostitution Bills) be made an Order for tomorrow – passed 287.

That the Constitution (Parliamentary Terms) Amendment Bill be read a second time – negatived 290.

That the City of Adelaide ( Development within Parklands) Amendment Bill be read a third time – negatived 291.

That the Charges for Domiciliary Care Services Motion be passed – negatived 292.

 

Prostitution Cognate Debate – 296, 297, 298, 299, 301, 302, 303, 304, 305, 306, 307.

 

MESSAGES

 

Messages from the Governor –

 

No 1     Alice Springs to Darwin Railway (Financial Commitment) Amendment Bill – recommending 47.

No 2     Assent to Bills 93

No 3     Highways (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – recommending 94.

No 4     National Parks and Wildlife (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – recommending 94.

No 5     Supply Bill – recommending 113.

No 6     First Home Owner Grant Bill – Recommending 113.

No 7     South Australian Forestry Corporation Bill – recommending 113.

No 8     Assent to Bill 137.

No 9     Assent to Bills 157.

No 10    Assent to Bills 171.

No 11    South Australian Ports (Disposal of Maritime Assets) Bill – recommending 171.

No 12    Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill – recommending 177.

No 13    Statutes Amendment (Lotteries and Racing – GST) Bill – recommending 177.

No 14    Appropriation Bill – recommending 186.

No 15    Recreational Greenways Bill – recommending 187.

No 16    Assent to Bills 217.

No 17    Alice Springs to Darwin Railway (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – recommending 231.

No 18    Authorised Betting Operations Bill – recommending 240.

No 19    Authorised Lotteries Bill – recommending 241.

No 20    TAB (Disposal) Bill – recommending 241.

No 21    Lotteries Commission (Disposal) Bill – recommending 241.

No 22    Assent to Bills 245.

No 23    Ground Water (Qualco-Sunlands) Control Bill – recommending 253.

No 24    Assent to Bills 267.

 

Messages from the Legislative Council –

 

No 1     Standing Orders Committee – appointed 7.

No 2     Printing Committee – appointed 8.

No 3     Judicial Administration (Auxiliary Appointments and Powers)(Definition of Judicial Office) Amendment Bill – transmitting 25.

No 4     Statutes Amendment (Magistrates Court Appeals) Bill – transmitting 25.

No 5     Highways (Road Closures) Amendment Bill – transmitting 31.

No 6     Motor Vehicles (Heavy Vehicles Speeding Control Scheme) Amendment Bill – transmitting 31

No 7     Office for the Ageing (Advisory Board) Amendment Bill – transmitting 43.

No 8     Local Government (Implementation) Bill – returned with amendments 52.

No 9     Guardianship and Administration (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 61.

No 10    The Carriers Act Repeal Bill – transmitting 65.

No 11    Statutes Amendment (Visiting Medical Officers Superannuation) Bill – transmitting – 66.

No 12    Mining (Private Mines) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment 71.

No 13    Commonwealth Places (Mirror Taxes Administration) Bill – returned without amendment – 71.

No 14    Whaling Act Repeal Bill– returned without amendment – 72.

No 15    Prevention of Creulty to Animals (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment – 72.

No 16    Statutes Amendment (Electricity) Bill – transmitting – 82.

No 17    Southern State Superannuation (Salary) Amendment Bill – transmitting – 83.

No 18    Criminal Law Consolidation (Serious Criminal Trespass) Amendment Bill – transmitting 84.

No 19    Criminal Law (Sentencing)(Sentencing Principles) Amendment Bill – transmitting 84.

No 20    Hindmarsh Island Bridge Bill – transmitting 85.

No 21    Alice Springs to Darwin Railway (Financial Commitment) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment 85.

No 22    Building Work Contractors (GST) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment 85.

No 23    Heritage (Delegations by the Minister) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment 85.

No 24    Hindmarsh Island Bridge Bill – returned without amendment 89.

No 25    Joint Committee on the Elecricity Businesses Disposal Process – agreeing to 89.

No 26    Legal Practitioners (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 90.

No 27    Barley Marketing (Miscellaneous No.2) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment 90.

No 28    Land Tax (Intensive Agistment) Amendment Bill – returned without amendment 90.

No 29    Statutes Amendment (Universities) Bill – returned without amendment 90.

No 30    Joint Committee on Transport Safety – change of membership 100.

No 31    Transplantation and Anatomy (Consent to Blood Donation) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 109.

No 32    Prices (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 109.

No 33    Wrongs (Damage by Aircraft) Amendment Bill – transmitting 109.

No 34    Road Traffic (Miscellaneous No. 2) Amendment Bill – transmitting 116.

No 35    District Court (Administrative and Disciplinary Division) Amendment Bill – transmitting 117.

No 36    Goods securities (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 122.

No 37    Government Business Enterprises (Competition)(Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill - agreeing to 126.

No 38    Statutes Repeal (Minister for Primary Industries and Resources Portfolio) Bill – agreeing to 144.

No 39    Development (Significant Trees) Amendment Bill – transmitting 144.

No 40    Tobacco Products Regulation (evidence of Age) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 149.

No 41    South Australian Health Commission (Direction of Hospitals and Health Centres) Amendment Bill – returned with amendments 151.

No 42    Offshore Minerals Bill – agreeing to 152.

No 43    Police (Complaints and Disciplinary Proceedings)(Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 155.

No 44    Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment Bill – transmitting 155.

No 45    Statutes Amendment (Warrants of Apprehension) Bill – transmitting 155.

No 46    Travel Report Resolution – transmitting 160.

No 47    Road Traffic (Red Light Camera Offences) Amendment Bill – transmitting 160.

No 48    Mining (Royalty) Amendment Bill – returned with amendment 160.

No 49    Health Professionals (Special Events Exemption) Bill – agreeing to 160.

No 50    Statues Amendment (BHP Indentures) Bill – agreeing to 170.

No 51    Statutes Amendment (Extension of Native Title Sunset Clauses) Bill – transmitting 170.

No 52    Corporations (South Australia)(Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 170.

No 53    Children’s Protection (Mandatory Reporting and Reciprocal Arrangements) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 173.

No 54    Motor Vehicles (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 174.

No 55    Statutes Amendment (Public Trustee and Trustee Companies – GST) Bill – transmitting 175.

No 56    Attendance of the Treasurer – Appropriation Bill 183.

No 57    Liquor Licensing (Regulated Premises) Amendment Bill – transmitting 188.

No 58    Criminal Law Consolidation (Appeals) Amendment Bill – transmitting 194.

No 59    Young Offenders (Publication of Information) Amendment Bill – transmitting 194.

No 60    Superannuation (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 195.

No 61    National Tax Reform (State Provisions) Bill – returned with suggested amendments 195.

No 62    Summary Offences (Searches) Amendment Bill – transmitting 196.

No 63    Statutes Amendment (Consumer Affairs – Portfolio) Bill – transmitting 196.

No 64    Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment Bill – agreeing to amendments 197.

No 65    Criminal Law Consolidation (Mental Impairment) Amendment Bill – transmitting 211.

No 66    Juries (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 211.

No 67    Dairy Industry (Deregulation of Prices) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 213.

No 68    Estimates Committees – Attendance of Ministers – 213.

No 69    Road Traffic (Red Light Camera Offences) Amendment Bill – agreeing to amendment 214.

No 70    Statutes Amendment (Lotteries and Racing – GST) Bill – agreeing to 222.

No 71    Gaming Machines (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 222.

No 72    First Home Owner Grant Bill – agreeing to 222.

No 73    Highways (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 222.

No 74    Water Resources (Water Allocations) Amendment Bill – agreeing to with amendments 222.

No 75    South Australian Health Commission (Administrative Arrangements) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 235.

No 76    Sports Drug Testing Bill – agreeing to 235.

No 77    Gas (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 235.

No 78    History Trust of South Australia (Old Parliament House) Amendment Bill – transmitting 241.

No 79    Native Title (South Australia)(Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 242.

No 80    Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Attorney-General’s Portfolio) Bill – transmitting 243.

No 81    Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Security and Order at Courts and Other Places) Bill – transmitting 247.

No 82    Water Resources (Water Allocations) Amendment Bill – insisting on amendments 248.

No 83    Liquor Licensing (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – transmitting 249.

No 84    Cremation Bill – transmitting 249.

No 85    Alice Springs to Darwin Railway (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 249.

No 86    Conference – Water Resources (Water Allocations) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 249.

No 87    Renmark Irrigation Trust (Rating) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 250.

No 88    Southern State Superannuation (Contributions) Amendment Bill – transmitting 250.

No 89    Boxing and Martial Arts Bill – agreeing to 250.

No 90    South Australian Motor Sport (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 256.

No 91    Supply Bill – agreeing to 263.

No 92    Conference – Water Resources (Water Allocations) Amendment Bill – agreeing to recommendations 263.

No 93    Electricity (Pricing Order and Cross-Ownership) Amendment Bill – transmitting 269.

No 94    Petroleum Bill – agreeing to with amendments 277.

No 95    Forest Property Bill – agreeing to with amendments 294.

No 96    Appropriation Bill – agreeing to 294.

No 97    Ground Water (Qualco-Sunlands) Control Bill – agreeing to 295.

No 98    South Australian Forestry Corporation Bill – agreeing to with amendments 295.

No 99    Liquor Licensing (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 295.

No 100  Summary Offences (Searches) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 295.

No 101  Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 307.

No 102  Highways (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to 307.

No 103  National Parks and Wildlife (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill – agreeing to with amendments 308.

No 104  Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Attorney-General’s Portfolio) Bill – agreeing to and disagreeing to amendments 311.

No 105  Recreational Greenways Bill – agreeing to with amendments 312.

 

MOTIONS

 

Motion for disallowance –

Native Vegetation Act – Regulations – Exemptions 147, 165,  negatived 289.

Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Levy – 185 negatived by Division 186.

Education Act – Regulations – Material and Service Charges – 207, 240 negatived 261.

 

Motion – No confidence

No Confidence in the Premier and Treasurer – Motion re – negatived  80.

 

Motion – Contingently

Yumbarra Conservation Park – Draft Proclamation – Mining – Motion re – 36

Summary Offences (Prostitution) Amendment Bill (Cognate Debate) – 236.

Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Attorney-General’s Portfolio) Bill – Instruction to the Committee – motion 266.

 

Motions  –

Apology to the Aboriginal People – Motion re 148.

Appropriation Bill – Motion for Attendance of Treasurer 179.

Auditor-General – Motion re 76.

Auditor-General’s Supplementary Reports on Probity – Authority to Publish out of Session – Motion re – passed 70.

Barcoo Outlet – Motion re – proceeding to move 133.

Bio-Technology – Referal to the Social Development Committee – Motion re – 23 passed 131.

Charges for Domiciliary Care Services – Motion re 262, negatived 292.

City of Onkaparinga – WorkCover Corporation Safety Award – Motion re passed 113.

Clipsal 500 Adelaide and Davis Cup Tie – Motion re – proceeding to move 167.

Common Youth Allowance – Obligations – Motion re – 210, 293.

Community Financial Counselling Services – Motion re 132.

Corroboree 2000 – Motion re – passed 194

Death of Dame Roma Mitchell – Motion re – 94.

East Timor Independence – Motion re – 41, 60.

Ecotourism – Reference to the Environment, Resources and Development Committee – Motion re – passed 75.

 

Environment, Resources and Development Committee – Reports –

·         Environment Protection in South Australia – Motion to note – passed 200.

·         Mining Oil Shale at Leigh Creek – Motion to note – passed 71(2).

·         Rail Links with the Eastern States – Motion to note – 34

·         Rail Links with the Eastern States – Motion to note – passed 52.

·         Tuna Feedlots at Louth Bay – Motion to note 125, passed 142.

Fiji Government Overthrow – Motion re – 210.

Foundries – Health Surveys – Motion re – 40(2), 59.

Funding of Public Schools – Motion for Select Committee – 207, 239 negatived 260.

Higher Education – Motion re – 24, put and passed 41.

Hindmarsh Stadium Funding – Motion re – 58, 59.

Industrial Commission of South Australia Consultative Panel – Motion re 142.

Jacobs Creek Tour Down Under – Motion re 113.

Joint Committee on the Electricity Businesses Disposal Process – Motion re – passed 83.

Karcultaby Area School – National Landcare Garden Award – Motion re – passed 166.

Legislative Review Committee – Report – Regulations under the Native Vegetation Act 1991 – motion to note and passed – 284.

Leigh Warren and Dancers – 1999 National Australian Dance Awards – Motion re passed 112.

McLaren Vale Bushing Festival – Motion re – 76.

Mobile Phone Facilities Impact – Motion re 262, passed 292.

Modbury Public Hospital – Motion re – 166.

Motor Vehicle Industry – GST Effect – Motion re – 76.

Murray Darling Basin – Motion re 132.

National Road Accident Rescue Championships – Motion re – passed 148.

No Confidence in the Premier and Treasurer – Motion re – negatived 80.

O’Sullivan Beach School – National Literacy Week Award – Motion re – put and passed 39.

Parks and Wildlife Festival – Motion re passed 209.

Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation – Second Report – Motion to note 106, move to amend 143.

Parliamentary Gym – Motion re – proceeding to move 148.

 

Public Works Committee – Reports –

·         Adelaide Convention Centre Extension – Motion to note – 20, passed 34

·         Adelaide Festival Centre Upgrade – Stage Two Phase Two – Building and Audit Works and Back of House Technical Equipement – Motion to note and passed 232.

·         Australian Aboriginal Cultures Gallery – Motion to note – passed 178.

·         Barcoo Outlet – Motion to note – passed 70.

·         Botanic, Wine and Rose Redevelopment – Stage 2 – Motion to note – passed 52.

·         Botanic, Wine and Rose Redevelopment – Status Report – Motion to note 159, 284.

·         Christies Beach Magistrates Court – Motion to note – passed 178.

·         Committee’s Site Inspection Tour of 15 to 17 March 2000 – Motion to note – 200 passed 232.

·         Education Centre Refurbishment – Final Report – Motion to note and passed 254.

·         Flinders Medical Centre Critical Care Machine Unit Redevelopment – Motion to Note 107,

·         Forensic Science Centre Refurbishment – Motion to note – passed 169.

·         Modbury Hospital Redevelopment – Motion to note – 71.

·         Netley Police Complex – Motion to Note – proceeding to move 107,

·         Northern Power Station – Interim Report – Motion to note 200, passed 254.

·         Pelican Point Power Station – Transmission Connection Corridor – Motion to note 169, passed 284.

·         Pelican Point Power Station – Transmission Connection Corridor – Status Report – Motion to note 158, 254.

·         Port Adelaide Environment Improvement Project Stage 1 – Queensbury Wastewater Diversion – Final Report – Motion to note and passed 232.

·         Portrush Road Upgrade – Magill Road to Greenhill Road – Motion to note – 179, passed 254.

·         Regency Hotel School – Stages two and Three, Regency Campus Redevelopment – Motion to note – passed 169.

·         Royal Adelaide Hospital Redevelopment – Stage 2/3A – Final Report – Motion to note 159,

·         South Coast Water Supply Augmentation Program – Stage One – Motion to Note 107, passed 143.

·         State Library Redevelopment – Final Report – Motion to note – 232, passed 254..

·         Strathmont Centre Redevelopment (Aged Care Facility) – Motion to Note 126.

·         Upper Southeast Dryland Salinity and Flood Management Plan – Tilley Swamp, Ballater East and Wongawilli Drainage Works – Motion to note 159,

·         William Light School Redevelopment – Motion to note – passed 20.

·         Willunga Basin Pipeline (Recycled Water Reuse Scheme) – Motion to Note 126, 142.

Radioactive Waste Storage – Motion re – 24

Regional Festival Program – Motion re – passed 166.

Rescue of Doctel Rager Crew – Motion to note – passed 166.

Rock Lobster Pots Licences – Recreational – Motion re – 24 amended and passed 24.

Salisbury East Campus, Sale of – Motion re 291.

Select Committee on a Heroin Rehabilitation Trial – Report – Motion to note 23, 112, 166, passed 186.

Select Committee on the Murray River – Motion re – passed and appointed 75.

Select Committee on Water Allocation in the South East – Motion to Re-convene 111, discharged 147.

Social Development Committee – Report – Voluntary Euthanasia Bill 1996 – Motion to note – 34 passed 178.

Spencer Institute of TAFE – Australian Training Provider of the Year 1999 – Motion re passed 132.

Standing Orders 97 and 98 – Proposed amendments – Motion re 148.

Suspension of Standing Order 339 – Select Committee on the Murray river – Motion Re 111

TAFE Child Care Centres – Motion re – 58, 76.

Telstra Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Fringe – Motion re passed 132.

Woodend Shopping Centre – Referral to the Public Works Committee – Motion re – 185 negatived 261.

Whale Sanctuary – Motion re – 291.

Whyalla Airlines Crash – Motion re – 240, 262, passed 293.

Youth Affairs Council of South Australia – Motion re 131.

Yumbarra Conservation Park – Draft Proclamation – Mining – Motion re – 17, contingent motion agreed to enable questioning of Minister in Comm, debate resumed 36, 62, 86 passed 89.


BILLS INDEX

Third Session 49th Parliament – 1999-2000

Final

 

HA = House of Assembly

LC = Legislative Council

SO = Standing Orders

Recommended = Recommended by Governor

Intro = introduction, first reading and second reading moved

Received from LC = receipt of Message and First reading

1r = first reading

2r = second reading

Ctee = in Committee

3r = third reading

Where "Ctee" does not appear before "3r", leave of the House was given for the Bill to proceed to the third reading without consideration in Committee

Conf = Conference

 

 

Alice Springs to Darwin Railway (Financial Commitment) Amendment (No 22) – Recommended, 47; intro; SO suspended, 2r; Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 54,55; returned by LC without amendment, 85; assent, 93.  (Act No 76 of 1999)

Alice Springs to Darwin Railway (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 114) – Recommended, 231; intro, SO suspended, 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 234; returned by LC without amendment, 249; assent, 314.  (Act No 42 of 2000)

Appropriation (No 95) – SO suspended to enable Treasurer to attend to give speech relating to the Bill agreed to and motion for Message to LC requesting permission agreed to, 179; granted by LC; 183; recommended, 186; intro and Treasurer’s speech, 188; 2r debate, 194,197,202; 2r, referred to Estimates Ctees, Grievance debate, timetables adopted and Est Ctees appointed, 202-205; motion for request for LC Ministers to attend Est Ctees agreed to, 211; permission granted by LC, 213; Reports of Est Ctees A and B brought up and Minutes incorporated in Votes and Proceedings, 243; motion that proposed expenditures be agreed to debated, 243,256; motion agreed to, remainder of Bill agreed to and 3r, 256; returned by LC without amendment, 294; assent, 314.  (Act No 53 of 2000)

Authorised Betting Operations (No 111) - Intro, 233; recommended, 240. Lapsed due to prorogation

Authorised Lotteries (No 113) - Intro, 233; recommended, 240. Lapsed due to prorogation

Barley Marketing (Miscellaneous No. 2) Amendment (No 33) - Intro, 72; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 81; returned by LC without amendment, 90; assent, 93.  (Act No 77 of 1999)

Boxing and Martial Arts (No 66) - Intro, 134; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 168; returned by LC without amendment, 250; assent, 314.  (Act No 36 of 2000)

Building Work Contractors (GST) Amendment (No 34) - Intro, SO suspended, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 73; returned by LC without amendment, 85; assent, 93.  (Act No 78 of 1999)

Carriers Act Repeal, The (No 28) – Received from LC, 65; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 73; assent, 93.  (Act No 70 of 1999)

Children’s Protection (Mandatory Reporting and Reciprocal Arrangements) Amendment (No 44) - Intro, 107; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 128; returned by LC without amendment, 173; assent, 217.  (Act No 16 of 2000)

City of Adelaide (Development Within Park Lands) Amendment (No 14) - Intro, 39; 2r debate, 165; 2r, 208; Ctee, 208,290; reported without amendment and 3r negatived, 290,291.  Negatived in HA

Commonwealth Places (Mirror Taxes Administration) (No 4) - Intro, 8; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 35; returned by LC without amendment, 71; assent, 93.  (Act No 71 of 1999)

Constitution (Parliamentary Terms) Amendment (No 23) – Intro, 57; 2r debate, 148,208,290; 2r, 290; Ctee, 290. Lapsed due to prorogation

Corporations (South Australia)(Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 83) - Received from LC, 170; 2r moved, 173; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 202; assent, 217.  (Act No 19 of 2000)

Cremation (No 122) - Received from LC, 249; 2r moved, 254; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 277; assent, 314.  (Act No 52 of 2000)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Appeals) Amendment (No 97) - Received from LC, 194; 2r moved, 201; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 236; assent, 267.  (Act No 31 of 2000)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Mental Impairment) Amendment (No 106) - Received from LC, 211; 2r moved, 219; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 255; assent, 314.  (Act No 39 of 2000)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Serious Criminal Trespass) Amendment (No 39) - Received from LC, SO suspended, 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 84; assent, 93.  (Act No 80 of 1999)

Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment (Nos 75,93) - Received from LC, 155; 2r moved, 159; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 181-183; amendments agreed to by LC, 197; assent, 217.  (Act No 20 of 2000)

Criminal Law (Sentencing) (Sentencing Principles) Amendment (No 40) - SO suspended, received from LC, 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 84; assent, 93.  (Act No 79 of 1999)

Dairy Industry (Deregulation of Prices) Amendment (No 67) - Intro, 144; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 174; returned by LC without amendment, 213; assent, 217.  (Act No 24 of 2000)

Development (Significant Trees) Amendment (No 68) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 144; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 152; assent, 157.  (Act No 3 of 2000)

District Court (Administrative and Disciplinary Division) Amendment (No 58) - Received from LC, 117; 2r moved, 120; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 139; assent, 157.  (Act No 4 of 2000)

Door-to-Door Sales (Employment of Children) (No 104) – Restored to Notice Paper, 207. Lapsed due to prorogation

Electricity (Pricing Order and Cross-Ownership) Amendment (No 127) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 269; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 280; assent, 314.  (Act No 51 of 2000)

Expiation of Offences (Withdrawal of Notices) Amendment (No 26) – Intro, 57,58. Lapsed due to prorogation

First Home Owner Grant (No 49) – Intro, 108; recommended, 113; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 123; returned by LC without amendment, 222; assent, 245.  (Act No 25 of 2000)

Forest Property (No 55) - Intro, 115; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 163; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 294; assent, 314.  (Act No 50 of 2000)

Gaming Machines (Freeze on Gaming Machines) Amendment (Nos 53,129) - Intro, 112; 2r debate, 147,165,261; SO suspended and 2r debate, 269,270; 2r, 270; Ctee, 270-275; (SO suspended and instruction to Ctee, 270,271); reported with amendments and 3r, 275.  Negatived in LC

Gaming Machines (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 86) - Intro, 179; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 213; returned by LC without amendment, 222; assent, 245.  (Act No 27 of 2000)

Gas (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 92) - Intro, 180; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 214; returned by LC without amendment, 235; assent, 245.  (Act No 29 of 2000)

Goods Securities (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 60) - Received from LC, 122; 2r moved, 127; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 145; assent, 157.  (Act No 5 of 2000)

Government Business Enterprises (Competition) (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 21) – Intro, 49; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 65; returned by LC without amendment, 126; assent, 157.  (Act No 2 of 2000)

Ground Water (Qualco-Sunlands) Control (Nos 103,120) - Intro, 201; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee and reported with amendments, 248; recommended, 253; 3r, 254; returned by LC without amendment, 295; assent, 316.  (Act No 63 of 2000)

 Guardianship and Administration (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 27) Received from LC and 2r moved, 61; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 65; assent, 93.  (Act No 72 of 1999)

Harbors and Navigation (Control of Harbors) Amendment (No 81) - Intro, 168. Lapsed due to prorogation

Health and Community Services Complaints (No 52) - Intro, 112. Lapsed due to prorogation

Health Professionals (Special Events Exemption) (No 46) - Intro, 108; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 121; returned by LC without amendment, 160; assent, 171. (Act No 12 of 2000)

Heritage (Delegation by Minister) Amendment (No 16) - Intro, 43; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 49; returned by LC without amendment, 85; assent, 93.  (Act No 81 of 1999)

Highways (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 109,126) - Recommended, 94; received from LC, 222; 2r moved, 233; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 265; amendments agreed to by LC, 307; assent, 314.  (Act No 48 of 2000)

Highways (Road Closures) Amendment (No 12) - Received from LC, 31; 2r moved, 35; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 53; assent, 93.  (Act No 68 of 1999)

Hindmarsh Island Bridge (Nos 41,42) - SO suspended, 84; received from LC, 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 85; amendment agreed to by LC, 89; assent, 93.  (Act No 82 of 1999)

History Trust of South Australia (Old Parliament House) Amendment (No 115) - Received from LC, 241; 2r moved, 247; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 264,265; assent, 314.  (Act No 47 of 2000)

Judicial Administration (Auxiliary Appointments and Powers) (Definition of Judicial Office) Amendment (No 10) – Received from LC, 25; 2r moved, 30; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 50; assent, 93.  (Act No 65 of 1999)

Juries (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 107) - Received from LC, 211; 2r moved, 219; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 256; assent, 314.  (Act No 44 of 2000)

Land Tax (Intensive Agistment) Amendment (No 31) - SO suspended and intro, 72; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 83; returned by LC without amendment, 90; assent, 93.  (Act No 83 of 1999)

Legal Practitioners (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 43) - Received from LC, SO suspended, 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 90; assent, 93.  (Act No 84 of 1999)

Liquor Licensing (Hotels Near Schools) Amendment (No 9) - Intro, 23; 2r debate, 39,209; 2r negatived, 209. Negatived in HA

Liquor Licensing (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 121,131) - Received from LC, 249; 2r moved, 254; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 285,286; amendment agreed to by LC, 295; assent, 315.  (Act No 55 of 2000)

Liquor Licensing (Regulated Premises) Amendment (No 96) - Received from LC, 188; 2r moved, 194; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 236; assent, 267.  (Act No 35 of 2000)

Local Government (Implementation) (No 6) - Intro, 9; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 26; returned by LC with amendments,  and amendments agreed to by HA, 52,53; assent, 93.  (Act No 64 of 1999)

Lotteries Commission (Disposal) (No 112) - Intro, 233; recommended, 240. Lapsed due to prorogation

Maritime Services (Access) (No 80) - Intro, 168. Lapsed due to prorogation

Mining (Private Mines) Amendment (No 30) – Restored in LC - Returned by LC without amendment, 71; assent, 93.  (Act No 73 of 1999)

Mining (Royalty) Amendment (No 35) - Intro, 81; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 117; returned by LC with an amendment, 160; amendment agreed to by HA, 169; assent, 171. (Act No 13 of 2000)

Motor Vehicles (Heavy Vehicles Speeding Control Scheme) Amendment (No 13) - Received from LC, 31; 2r moved, 35; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 54; assent, 93.  (Act No 67 of 1999)

Motor Vehicles (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 84) - Received from LC, 174; 2r moved, 180; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 237; assent, 267.  (Act No 30 of 2000)

National Parks and Wildlife (Miscellaneous) Amendment (Nos 62,73) - Recommended, 94; intro, 126; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 154; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 308-311; assent, 315.  (Act No 62 of 2000)

National Tax Reform (State Provisions) (Nos 48,69) – Intro, 108; 2r debate and 2r, 122; Ctee, 122,145; reported with an amendment and 3r, 145; returned by LC with suggested amendments, 195,196; suggested amendments agreed to by HA, 202; assent, 217.  (Act No 21 of 2000)

Native Title (South Australia)(Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 116) - Received from LC, 242; 2r moved, 247; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 265; assent, 314.  (Act No 46 of 2000)

Netherby Kindergarten (Variation of Waite Trust) Act Repeal (No 105) - Intro, 207; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee and reported without amendment, 260; 3r debate, 289. Lapsed due to prorogation

Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition) Bill (No 70) - Intro, 147. Lapsed due to prorogation

Nuclear Waste Storage Facility (Prohibition No 2) Bill (Nos 102,130) - Intro, 200; 2r debate and 2r, 255; Ctee, 255,275,276; reported with an amendment and 3r, 276. Lapsed due to prorogation

Office for the Ageing (Advisory Board) Amendment (No 15) - Received from LC, 43; 2r moved, 49; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 53; assent, 93.  (Act No 69 of 1999)

Offshore Minerals (No 72) – Lapsed Bill restored in LC - returned by LC without amendment, 152; assent, 171.  (Act No 11 of 2000)

Parental Responsibility (No 132) - Intro, 289. Lapsed due to prorogation

Petroleum (Nos 32,57) - Intro, 72; 2r debate and 2r, 109; Ctee, 109,116,117; reported with amendments and 3r, 117; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 277-280; assent, 315.  (Act No 60 of 2000)

Police (Complaints and Disciplinary Proceedings)(Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 74) - Received from LC, 155; 2r moved, 159; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 175; assent, 217.  (Act No 17 of 2000)

Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 8) - Intro, 17; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 45; returned by LC without amendment, 72; assent, 93.  (Act No 85 of 1999)

Prices (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 50) - Received from LC, 109; 2r moved, 115; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 127; assent, 157.  (Act No 6 of 2000)

Prostitution (Licensing) (No 19) – Intro, 44; see Prostitution (Regulation); 2r negatived, 297.  Negatived in HA

Prostitution (Registration) (No 20) – Intro, 44; see Prostitution (Regulation); 2r negatived, 297.  Negatived in HA

Prostitution (Regulation) (Nos 18,133) – Intro, 44; SO suspended to enable cognate debate with Prostitution (Licensing), Prostitution (Registration), Summary Offences (Prostitution) Amendment and Statutes Amendment (Prostitution) Bills; 2r debate, 236,287,296; (all other cognate Bills negatived at second reading) 2r, 297; Ctee, 299-307; reported with amendments and amended title, and 3r, 307. Lapsed due to prorogation

Racing (Controlling Authorities) Amendment (No 89) - Recommended, 177; intro, 180; 2r debate, SO suspended and amendment to defer until proposal for sale of TAB resolved moved and negatived, amendment to defer indefinitely moved and negatived, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 220–222; returned by LC without amendment, 307; assent, 315.  (Act No 59 of 2000)

Recreational Greenways (No 88) - Intro, 180 ; recommended, 187; 2r debate and 2r, 227; Ctee, 227,235; reported without amendment and 3r, 235; returned by LC with amendments and amendments agreed to by HA, 312,313; assent, 315.  (Act No 61 of 2000)

Renmark Irrigation Trust (Rating) Amendment (No 90) - Intro, 180; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 213; returned by LC without amendment, 250; assent, 314.  (Act No 38 of 2000)

Road Traffic (Highway Speed Limit) Amendment (No 25) – Intro, 57; 2r debate and 2r, 240; Ctee, 240. Lapsed due to prorogation

Road Traffic (Miscellaneous No. 2) Amendment (No 56) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 116; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 138; assent, 157.  (Act No 7 of 2000)

Road Traffic (Red Light Camera Offences) Amendment (Nos 77,108) – Received from LC, 160; 2r moved, 168  2r debate and 2r, 174; Ctee, 174, 212; reported with amendments and amended title and 3r, 212; amendments agreed to by LC, 214; assent, 245.  (Act No 28 of 2000)

South Australian Forestry Corporation (Nos 54,78) - Recommended, 113; intro, 115; 2r debate, 159,161; 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment and 3r, 161,162; returned by LC with amendments  and amendments agreed to by HA, 295; assent, 315.  (Act No 58 of 2000)

South Australian Health Commission (Administrative Arrangements Amendment (No 47) - Intro, 108; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 128; returned by LC without amendment, 235; assent, 267.  (Act No 34 of 2000)

South Australian Health Commission (Direction of Hospitals and Health Centres) Amendment (No 1) – Intro, 8; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 30; returned by LC with amendments, 151; amendments agreed to by HA, 154; assent, 171. (Act No 14 of 2000)

South Australian Motor Sport (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 91) - Intro, 180; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 196; returned by LC without amendment, 256; assent, 314.  (Act No 37 of 2000)

South Australian Ports (Disposal of Maritime Assets) (No 79) - Intro, 168; recommended, 171; 2r debate, 249,250; 2r, 250; Ctee, 250. Lapsed due to prorogation

Southern State Superannuation (Contributions) Amendment (No 123) - Received from LC, 250; 2r moved, 254; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 285; assent, 315.  (Act No 56 of 2000)

Southern State Superannuation (Salary) Amendment (No 38) - Received from LC, SO suspended, 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 83; assent, 93.  (Act No 86 of 1999)

Sports Drug Testing (No 65) - Intro, 134; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 150; returned by LC without amendment, 235; assent, 267.  (Act No 32 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Attorney-General’s Portfolio) (Nos 117,128) - Received from LC, 243; 2r moved, 247; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 269 ; amendment agreed to with an amendment, amendment disagreed to and consequential amendment made by LC, and amendment to amendment agreed to, amendment not insisted on and consequential amendment agreed to by HA, 311,312; assent, 315.  (Act No 57 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment and Repeal (Security and Order at Courts and Other Places) (No 119) – Received from LC and 2r moved, 247; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 277; assent, 314.  (Act No 49 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment (BHP Indentures) (No 61) - Intro, 126; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 134,135; returned by LC without amendment, 170; assent, 171. (Act No 15 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment (Consumer Affairs – Portfolio) (No 101) - Received from LC, 196; 2r moved, 201; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 242; assent, 314.  (Act No 43 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment (Electricity) (No 37) - Received from LC, SO suspended, 2r moved, 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 82; assent, 93.  (Act No 74 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Equal Superannuation Entitlements For Same Sex Couples) (No 125) - Intro, 259. Lapsed due to prorogation

Statutes Amendment (Expiation and Detection of Vehicle Offences) (No 24) – Intro 57. Lapsed due to prorogation

Statutes Amendment (Extension of Native Title Sunset Clauses) (No 82) - Received from LC, 170; 2r moved, 173; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 202; assent, 217.  (Act No 22 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment (Local Government) (No 5) - Intro, 9. Lapsed due to prorogation

Statutes Amendment (Lotteries and Racing – GST) (No 87) - Recommended, 177; intro 179; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 212; returned by LC without amendment, 222; assent, 245.  (Act No 26 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment (Magistrates Court Appeals) (No 11) – Received from LC, 25; 2r moved, 30; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 49; assent, 93.  (Act No 66 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Prostitution) (No 94) - Intro, 185 see Prostitution (Regulation); 2r negatived, 298.  Negatived in HA

Statutes Amendment (Public Trustee and Trustee Companies – GST) (No 85) - Received from LC, 175; 2r moved, 181; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 201; assent, 217.  (Act No 23 of 2000)

Statutes Amendment (Universities) (No 3) - Intro, 8; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 35; returned by LC without amendment, 90; assent, 94.  (Act No 88 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Visiting Medical Officers Superannuation) (No 29) – Received from LC; 65; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 73; assent, 94.  (Act No 87 of 1999)

Statutes Amendment (Warrants of Apprehension) (No 76) - Received from LC, 155; 2r moved, 159; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 181; assent, 217.  (Act No 18 of 2000)

Statutes Repeal (Minister for Primary Industries and Resources Portfolio) (No 64) – Title amended from Statutes Repeal (Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development Portfolio) – 3r 127; returned by LC without amendment, 144; assent, 157.  (Act No 9 of 2000)

Statutes Repeal (Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development Portfolio) (No 36) - Intro, 81; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with an amendment, 127. Title amended to Statutes Repeal (Minister for Primary Industries and Resources Portfolio).

Summary Offences (Prostitution) Amendment (No 17) - Intro, 44; see Prostitution (Regulation); 2r negatived, 296.  Negatived in HA

Summary Offences (Searches) Amendment (Nos 100,124) - Received from LC, 196; 2r moved, 201; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 255; amendments agreed to by LC, 295; assent, 315.  (Act No 54 of 2000)

Superannuation (Miscellaneous) Amendment (No 99) - Received from LC, 195; 2r moved, 201; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 242; assent, 314.  (Act No 41 of 2000)

Supply (No 63) - Recommended, 113; intro, 126; 2r debate, 144,145,154; 2r, 154; grievance debate, 154,155; 3r, 155,156; returned by LC without amendment, 263; assent, 314.  (Act No 40 of 2000)

TAB (Disposal) (No 110) - Intro, 233; recommended, 240. Lapsed due to prorogation

Tobacco Products Regulation (Evidence of Age) Amendment (No 45) - Intro, 107; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 121; returned by LC without amendment, 149; assent, 157.  (Act No 10 of 2000)

Transplantation and Anatomy (Consent to Blood Donation) Amendment (No 2) - Intro, 8; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 31; returned by LC without amendment, 109; assent, 137.  (Act No 1 of 2000)

University of Adelaide (Honorary Degrees) Amendment (No 118) - Intro, 247. Lapsed due to prorogation


Water Resources (Water Allocations) Amendment (Nos 59,71) - Intro, 120; 2r debate, 139,150; 2r and instruction to Ctee agreed to, Ctee, reported with amendments and 3r, 150,151; returned by LC with amendments and amendments disagreed to by HA, 222 – 227; amendments insisted on by LC and disagreement insisted on and Conf requested by HA, 248; Conf granted by LC and time and place agreed to by HA, 249; sitting of House continued during Conf, 253,259; Conf reported, 263; recommendations from Conf agreed to by LC and HA, 263,264; assent, 314.  (Act No 45 of 2000)

Whaling Act Repeal (No 7) - Intro, 17; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 45; returned by LC without amendment, 72; assent, 93.  (Act No 75 of 1999)

Wrongs (Damage by Aircraft) Amendment (No 51) - Received from LC, 109; 2r moved, 116; 2r debate, 2r, Ctee, reported without amendment and 3r, 135; assent, 157.  (Act No 8 of 2000)

Young Offenders (Publication of Information) Amendment (No 98) - Received from LC, 194; 2r moved, 201; 2r debate, 2r and 3r, 237; assent, 267.  (Act No 33 of 2000)

 


 

PAPERS INDEX

Third Session 49th Parliament – 1999 – 2000.

[Date of tabling shown in brackets]

 

Aboriginal Housing Authority – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Aboriginal Lands Trust – Report, 1998-99 (23.05.00) 173

Aboriginal Reconciliation, Council for - Corroboree 2000 –

      Towards Reconciliation (30.05.00) 191

      Roadmap for Reconciliation (30.05.00) 191

Adelaide Casino Pty Ltd –

      Approved Licensing Agreement (28.03.00) 98

      Casino Duty Agreement (28.03.00) 98

Adelaide Convention Centre – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 79

Adelaide Entertainment Centre – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 99

Adelaide Entertainments Corporation – Charter, 1999-2000 (28.09.99) 2

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust – Report, 1998-99 (PP84) (09.11.99) 48

Adelaide Festival Corporation – Report, 1 April – 30 June 1999 (19.11.99) 87

Administrative and Information Services, Department for –

      Report, 1998-99 (PP98) (26.10.99) 29

Advisory Board of Agriculture – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 15

Ageing, Office for the – Report, 1998-99 (PP144) (16.11.99) 64

Ambulance Service, SA – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Animal Welfare Advisory Committee – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Architects Board of South Australia – Report, 1999 (29.06.00) 241

Arid Areas Water Resources Planning Committee – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Art Gallery of South Australia Board – Report, 1998-99 (PP41) (09.11.99) 48

Asset Management Corporation, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Auditor-General – Report, 30 June 1999 (PP4) (30.09.99) 13

Auditor-General - Supplementary Reports, 1998-99 –

      Agency Audit Reports (PP4E) (18.11.99) 78

      Civil Proceedings for Defamation Against Ministers of the

         Crown: Payment of Damages and Costs from Public Funds (PP4B) (28.10.99) 42

      Electricity Businesses Disposal Process in South Australia: Arrangements

         for the Probity Audit and Other Matters: Some Audit Observations (PP4C ) (28.10.99) 42

      Intellectual Property Management (PP4D) (28.10.99) 42

Auditor-General’s Department, Operations of – Report, 1998-99 (PP4A) (21.10.99) 24

AustralAsia Railway Corporation – Report, 1999 (13.04.99) 149

Australian Dance Theatre – Report, 1998 (19.11.99) 87

Australian Masters Games Corporation, Seventh – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 79

 

Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium, Board of – Report, 1998-99 (PP13) ( 16.11.99) 64

Budget Outcomes – Report, 1998-99 (PP3) (30.09.99) 13

Budget Papers (see Finance)

 

Cambridge, Mr John –

      Disclosure of Pecuniary and Personal Interests (28.09.99) 2

      Disclosure of Pecuniary and Personal Interests – Erratum (29.09.99) 7

      Travel and Leave Documents – September 1999 (30.09.99) 14

Capital City Committee Adelaide – Report, 19998-99 (09.11.99) 47

Care of People who are Dying – Report, 1999 (also see Palliative Care) (19.11.99) 87

Carrick Hill Trust –

      Crown Development Report – Temporary Marquee (26.10.99) 29

      Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Casino Act – Adelaide Casino Pty Ltd –

      Variation of Approved Licensing Agreement (11.07.00) 268

      Variation of Approved Licensing Agreement – First Amending Agreement (11.07.00) 268

Charitable Funds, Commissioners of – Report, 1998-99 (PP50) (18.11.99) 78

Charitable and Social Welfare Fund – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Chiropractors Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP145) (17.11.99) 69

Citrus Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (04.04.00) 119

Clare Valley Water Resources Planning Committee – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Classification Council, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP116) (19.10.99) 16

Code Registrar of the National Third Party Access for Natural Gas

      Pipeline Systems – Report, 1998-99 (27.10.99) 33

 

Committees –

 

      Economic and Finance –

         30th Report – 2000-2001 Emergency Services Levy (PP216) (27.06.00) 219

      Environment, Resources and Development -

         35th Report – Rail Links with the Eastern States (PP184) (20.10.99) 19

         36th Report – Annual Report, 1998-99 (PP185) (20.10.99) 19

         37th Report – Mining Oil Shale at Leigh Creek (PP191) (16.11.99) 64

         38th Report – Tuna Feedlots at Louth Bay (PP206) (28.03.00) 106

         39th Report – Environment Protection in South Australia (PP212) (30.05.00) 193

      Estimates –

         Committee A –

            Minutes of Proceedings (29.06.00) 243

            Report (29.06.00) 243

         Committee B –

            Minutes of Proceedings (29.06.00) 243

            Report (29.06.00) 243

      Joint Committee –

         Transport Safety – Report on the Driver Training and

            Testing Inquiry (PP187) (28.10.99) 42

      Legislative Review –

         Australian Road Rules Regulations – Report (28.06.00) 231

         Australian Rules of Harness Racing – Report (12.07.00) 283

         Development Act 1993, Regulations made under – Report (12.07.00) 283

         Local Government Act – Adelaide Hills Council By-law – Bird Scarers – Report (17.11.99) 70

         Native Vegetation Act 1991, Regulations made under the – Report (11.07.00) 268

         First Report (29.09.99) 7

         Second Report (20.10.99) 19

         Third Report (20.10.99) 19

         Fourth Report (27.10.99) 34

         Fifth Report (27.10.99) 34

         Sixth Report (10.11.99) 52

         Seventh Report (10.11.99) 52

         Eight Report (17.11.99) 70

         Ninth Report (17.11.99) 70

         Tenth Report (19.11.99) 88

         Eleventh Report (19.11.99) 88

         Twelfth Report (29.03.00) 106

         Thirteenth Report (05.04.00) 125

         Fourteenth Report (12.04.00) 142

         Fifteenth Report (12.04.00) 142

         Sixteenth Report (03.05.00) 158

         Seventeenth Report (03.05.00) 158

         Eighteenth Report (24.05.00) 178

         Nineteenth Report (31.05.00) 199

         Twentieth Report (31.05.00) 199

         Twenty-First Report (28.06.00) 231

         Twenty-Second Report (05.07.00) 253

         Twenty-Third Report (12.07.00) 283

      Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Committee –

         Second Report – Impacts of Past and Present Coal Mining Operations on

            the Health of Workers and Residents of Leigh Creek and Environs (PP192) (18.11.99) 79

      Publishing – First Report, 1999 (18.11.99) 79


Committees – (continued)-

      Public Works –

         105th Report - Adelaide Convention Centre Extension –

            Final Report (PP183) (19.10.99) 17

         106th Report – Botanic, Wine and Rose Development –

            Stage 2 – Status Report (PP187) (27.10.99) 34

         107th Report – Barcoo Outlet – Final Report (PP189) (10.11.99) 51

         108th Report – Modbury Hospital Redevelopment – Status Report (PP190) ( 11.11.99) 61

         109th Report – Flinders Medical Centre – Critical Care Medicine

            Unit Redevelopment – Final Report (PP193) (28.03.00) 96

         110th Report - South Coast Water Supply Augmentation Program –

            Stage 1 – Final Report (PP194) (28.03.00) 96

         111th Report – Netley Police Complex – Final Report (PP195) (28.03.00) 96

         112th Report – Willunga Basin Pipeline (Recycled Water Reuse

            Scheme) – Final Report (PP196) (28.03.00) 96

         113th – Report – Strathmont Centre Redevelopment – Aged Care

            Facility – Final Report (PP197) (28.03.00) 96

         114th Report – Upper South East Dryland Salinity & Flood

            Management Plan – Tilley Swamp, Ballater East & Wongawilli

            Drainage Works – Final Report (PP198) (28.03.00) 96

         115th Report – Adelaide Festival Centre Upgrade Stage 2 –

            Phase 2 – Building Audit Works & Back of House Technical

            Equipment – Final Report (PP198) (28.03.00) 96

         116th Report – Regency Hotel School – Stages 2 & 3 Regency

            Campus Redevelopment – Final Report (PP200) (28.03.00) 96

         117th Report – Pelican Point Power Station Transmission Connection

            Corridor – Status Report (PP201) (28.03.00) 96

         118th Report – Forensic Science Centre Refurbishment _ Final Report (PP202) (28.03.00 ) 96

         119th Report – Christies Beach Magistrates Court – Final Report (PP203) (28.03.00) 96

         120th Report – Australian Aboriginal Cultures Gallery – Status Report (PP204) (28.03.00) 96

         121st Report – Northern Power Station – Interim Report (PP205) (28.03.00) 96

         122nd Report – Pelican Point Power Station – Transmission

            Connection Corridor – Status Report (PP207) (06.04.00) 133

         123rd Report – Botanic Wine and Rose Development – Status Report (PP208) (06.04.00) 133

         124th Report – Royal Adelaide Hospital Redevelopment –

            Stage 2/3A – Final Report (PP209) (06.04.00) 133

         125th Report – Committee Site Inspection Tour, 15-17 March 2000 (PP210) (13.04.00) 149

         126th Report – Portrush Road Upgrade – Magill Road to Greenhill

            Road – Final Report (PP211) (03.05.00) 158

         127th Report – State Library Redevelopment – Final Report (PP213) (25.05.00) 187

         128th Report – Port Adelaide Environment Improvement Project

            Stage 1 – Queensbury Wastewater Diversion (PP214) (27.06.00) 218

         129th Report – Education Centre Refurbishment (PP219) (04.07.00) 247

         Response to the Committees Reports on –

            Adelaide Festival Centre Upgrade (04.04.00) 119

            Southern Expressway – Stage 2 (04.04.00) 119

      Select –

         Heroin Rehabilitation Trail –

            Minutes of Proceedings and Evidence (21.10.99) 23

            Report (PP180) (21.10.99) 23

         Murray River –

            Minutes of Proceedings and Evidence (06.07.00) 259

            Interim Report (PP218) (06.07.00) 259

      Social Development –

         Response to the Committee’s Report - Gambling Report by Treasurer ( 19.11.99) 87

         Voluntary Euthanasia Bill 1996 – Report (PP186) (20.10.99) 19

Community Housing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Community Information Strategies Australia Inc (CISA) – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64


Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board –

      Actuarial Report as at 30 June 1999 (18.11.99) 78

      Report, 1998-99 (28.10.99) 42

Construction Industry Training Board – Report, 1998-9 (PP129) (19.10.99) 16

Consumer Affairs, Commissioner for – Report, 1998-99 (PP75) (10.11.99) 51

Corporate Affairs Commission – Report, 1998-99 (PP14) (28.03.00) 98

Correctional Services Advisory Council – Report, 1998-99 (30.05.00) 192

Correctional Services, Department for – Report, 1998-99 (PP38) (16.11.99) 64

Corroboree 2000 – Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation -

      Towards Reconciliation (30.05.00) 191

      Roadmap for Reconciliation (30.05.00) 191

Country Arts Trust, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (19.11.99) 87

Country Fire Service, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP130) (28.10.99) 42

Courts Administration Authority – Report, 1998-99 (PP147) (19.10.99) 16

Criminal Law (Undercover Operations) Act –

      Report, 1998-99 – Ministerial Statement (30.09.99) 14

Crown Development Report –

      Carrick Hill Trust – Temporary Marquee (26.10.99) 29

      Gilles Street Primary School – Cooling Units (09.11.99) 48

      Training Centre for Juvenile Males and Females at Cavan (28.03.00) 96

 

Dairy Authority of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP52) (27.10.99) 33

Dental Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP79) (21.10.99) 24

Development Act –

      Administration of the – Report, 1998-99 (27.10.99) 33

      Barossa Council – Barossa (DC) and Mount Pleasant (DC) Development

         Plan – Report on Interim Operation (28.03.00) 96

City of Norwood, Payneham and St Peters, Kensington and Norwood (City),

      Local Heritage Places (Built Heritage) Plan Amendment Report (28.09.99) 3

   City of Onkaparinga – Willunga (DC) (Metropolitan) – Rural Lands Plan

      Amendment Report – Report on Interim Operation (28.03.00) 96

      City of Port Augusta – Industry - Port Augusta Power Stations Plan

            Amendment Report (28.09.99) 3

      City of Tea Tree Gully Heritage Plan Amendment –

            Report on Interim Operation (19.11.99) 87

      Southern Mallee District Council – Consolidation and General Review Plan

            Amendment Report – Report on Interim Operation (28.03.00) 96

Director of Public Prosecutions – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Disability Information and Resource Centre Inc (DIRC) – Report, 1998-99 ( 16.11.99) 64

Disciplinary Appeals Tribunal – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

Disclosure of Pecuniary and Personal Interests –

      Mr John Cambridge (28.09.99) 2

      Mr John Cambridge – Erratum (29.09.99) 7

Distributor Lessor Corporation – Ministerial Directions (28.03.00) 98

Dog and Cat Management Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (11.04.00) 138

Dog Fence Board – Report, 1998-99 (04.04.00) 119

Dried Fruits Board – Report, 1998-99 (PP66) (04.04.00) 119

 

Education Adelaide – Report, 1998-99 (PP45) (27.06.00) 219

Education, Training and Employment, Department of  -

      Children’s Services – Report, 1998-99 (PP44) (28.03.00) 98

         Report, 1998 (PP103) (28.09.99) 3

         Report, 1999 (PP103A) (13.04.00) 149

Electoral Office, State – Report, 1998-99 (PP148) (19.10.99) 16

ElectraNet SA – Report, 1999 (19.10.99) 16

Electricity Supply Industry Planning Council – Charter (28.03.00) 98

Employee Ombudsman, Office of the – Report, 1998-99 (PP72) (13.07.00) 293

Enfield General Cemetery Trust – Report, 1998-99 (23.05.00) 172

Environment, Heritage and Aboriginal Affairs, Department for –

      Report, 1998-99 (PP92) (18.11.99) 78

Environment Protection Authority – Report, 1998-99 (PP95) (11.04.00) 138

Equal Opportunity, Office of the Commissioner for – Report, 1998-99 (PP109) ( 04.04.00) 120

ETSA Capital Pty Ltd – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

ETSA Contributory and Non-Contributory Superannuation Schemes –

      Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

ETSA Corporation –

      Ministerial Directions – Probity Rules (28.03.00) 98

      Report, 1999 (PP64) (19.10.99) 16

ETSA Power – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

ETSA Utilities Pty Ltd – Report, 1999 (19.10.99) 16

Evidence Act – Report relating to Suppression Orders – 30 June 1999 (28.09.99) 4

Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

 

Finance (Budget Papers) –

      Budget at a Glance – 2000-2001 Budget Paper (25.05.00) 188

      Budget Guide – 2000-2001 Budget Paper (25.05.00) 188

      Budget Speech – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 1 (25.05.00) 188

      Budget Statement  - 2000-2001 Budget Paper 2 (PP18) (25.05.00) 188

      Capital Investment Statement – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 5 (PP17) (25.05.00) 188

      Employment Statement – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 6 (25.05.00) 188

      Estimates Statement – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 3 (PP15) (25.05.00) 188

      Portfolio Statements – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 4, Volume 1 (PP16) (25.05.00) 188

      Portfolio Statements – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 4, Volume 2 (PP16) (25.05.00) 188

      Regional Statement – 2000-2001 Budget Paper 7 (25.05.00) 188

      Uniform Financial Information South Australia – 2000-2001 Budget Paper ( 25.05.00) 188

Financial Supervision, South Australian Office of – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

Film and Literature Classification, Office of – Guidelines for the

      Classification of Publications (19.10.99) 16

Film Corporation, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP80) (09.11.99) 48

Flinders Power Pty Ltd – Report, 1999 (19.10.99) 16

Flinders University of South Australia –

      Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

      Statute Amendments –

         Awards (28.03.00) 98

         Student Conduct (28.03.00) 98

Food Act – Report, 1998-99 (30.03.00) 115

Freedom of Information Act – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Funds SA (Superannuation Funds Management Corporation of SA) –

      Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

 

Gaming Supervisory Authority – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Generation Corporation, SA –

         Probity Rules – Ministerial Directions (28.3.00) 98

         Report, 1999 (19.10.99) 16

Generation Lessor Corporation (GLC) - Execution of Sale Agreements –

      Optima Energy Pty Ltd – Ministerial Direction (25.05.00) 187

      Synergen Pty Ltd – Ministerial Direction (25.05.00) 187

Gillies Street Primary School – Cooling Units – Crown Development Report ( 09.11.99) 48

Government Boards and Committees Information (by Portfolio) (Vol 1& 2) –

      30 June 1999 (28.09.99) 2

Government Captive Insurance Corporation, South Australian –

      Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Government Financing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP48 ) (19.10.99) 16

Governor’s Speech, Opening of the Session (PP1) (28.09.99) 2

Greyhound Racing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 99

Guardianship Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (04.07.00) 246

 


Harness Racing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (04.07.00) 246

Harness Racing Club, South Australian – Report, 1999 (02.05.00) 154

Health Commission, South Australian – Public and Environmental Health Act –

      Report, 1998-99 (30.03.00) 115

Hills Face Zone, Horticulture in – Plan Amendment Report (04.07.00) 246

History Trust of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP118) (09.11.99) 48

HomeStart Finance – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Housing Trust, South Australian –

      Code of Practice (28.03.00) 97

      Report, 1998-99 (PP42) (18.11.99) 78

Human Services and South Australian Health Commission –

      Report, 1998-99 (PP121) (18.11.99) 78

 

Industrial and Commercial Premises Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

Industrial Relations Advisory Committee – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Industrial Relations Court and Commission – Report, 1998-99 (PP86) (18.11.99) 78

Industry and Trade, Department of – Report, 1998-99 (PP169) (16.11.99) 64

Initial Catchment Water Management Plan – Northern Adelaide and

      Barossa Catchment Water Management Board – Annual Review, 1999-2000 (24.05.00) 178

 

Jam Factory Contemporary Craft and Design Inc – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Joint Parliamentary Service – Report, 1998-99 (28.10.99) 42

Judges of the Supreme Court of South Australia,– Report, 1999 (02.05.00) 154

Justice Portfolio (Incorporating the Department of Justice and the

      Attorney-General’s Department) –

         Report, 1998-99 (PP151) (19.10.99) 16

         Report, 1998-99 Erratum (PP151A) (28.03.00) 98

Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

 

Land Board – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Land Management Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (21.10.99) 24

Legal Practitioners Conduct Board – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Legal Practitioners Disciplinary Tribunal – Report, 1998-99 (10.11.99) 51

Legal Practitioners Guarantee Fund – Report, 1998-99 (10.11.99) 51

Legal Services Commission of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP136) ( 19.10.99) 16

Libraries Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP54) (09.11.99) 48

Liquor and Gaming Commission, Office of the – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Liquor Licensing Act – Review of Responsible Persons Exemption Provisions –

      Report, December 1999 (28.03.00) 99

Listening Devices Act – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Livestock Advisory Groups – Report, 1998-99 (30.09.99) 13

Local Government Act - District Council Of Ceduna – S.20(8) Report (11.04.00) 138

Local Government Finance Authority – Report, 1998-99 (PP43) (09.11.99) 48

Local Government Grants Commission – Report, 1998-99 (PP106) (09.11.99) 48

Local Government Superannuation Board – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Local Government Superannuation Scheme –

      Actuarial Investigation – Report, 30 June 1999 (11.07.00) 268

Lotteries Commission of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP32) (21.10.99) 25

 

Mallee Water Resources Planning Committee – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Martindale Hall Conservation Trust – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Medical Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP57) (21.10.99) 24

Medical and Veterinary Science, Institute of – Report, 1998-99 (PP125) (11.04.00) 138

Members’ Interests, Register (House of Assembly) – Registrar’s Statement,

      June 1999 (PP133) (28.09.99) 2

Members’ Travel, House of Assembly  - Report, 1998-99 (28.09.99) 2

Metropolitan Adelaide – Significant Trees Control Plan Amendment Report-

      Report on Interim Operation (30.05.00) 191

Metropolitan Fire Service, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP40) (16.11.99) 64


Ministerial Statement –

      Budget Outcome, 1998-99 (30.09.99) 13

      Bus and Train Terminals (16.11.99) 64

      Criminal Law Consolidation (Sexual Servitude) Amendment Bill (24.05.00) 178

      Criminal Law (Undercover Operations) Act – Report, 1998-99 (30.09.99) 14

      Electricity Business Disposal Process (04.07.00) 246

      ETSA Leasing Process (17.11.99) 69

      Funding of Public Libraries (11.04.00) 138

      Hotels Near Schools (27.10.99) 35

      Jet Ski Review (19.10.99) 15

      Liquor Licensing Act – Operation of S 97 (04.04.00) 120

      Major Performing Arts Inquiry (23.05.00) 172

      Modbury Hospital Building Structure (30.05.00) 191

      National Driving Hours Regulations (11.11.99) 61

      National Rifle Association of America (04.04.00) 120

      Native Title (30.05.00) 192

      New Years Eve Taxi Surcharge (09.11.99) 48

      Olympic Dam Calciner Mission Event (30.05.00) 191

      Optima Energy, Lease of (04.05.00) 167

      Probity Auditor’s Contract – Electricity Businesses Disposal Process (16.11.99) 63

      Riverlink (28.03.00) 98

      Roxby Downs Indenture – Amending Deed (30.09.99) 13

      School Zones (12.04.00) 141

      Smith and Wesson Inc (05.04.00) 125

      State Records Act Regulations (10.11.99) 51

      Women’s Statement (19.11.99) 87

Motor Accident Commission – Report, 1998-99 (PP61) (19.10.99) 16

Motor Sport Board, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 47

Murray-Darling Basin Agreement – Interstate Transfer of Water Allocations (28.09.99) 3

Murray-Darling Basin Commission – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Museum Board, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP8) (16.11.99) 64

National Crime Authority – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

National Environment Protection Council – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

National Parks and Wildlife Act, Section 43(2): Mining in Yumbarra

      Conservation Park – Proclamation by the Governor (19.10.99) 17

National Parks and Wildlife Council, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

National Road Transport Commission – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

National Wine Centre – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

Native Vegetation Council – Report, 1998-99 (11.04.00) 138

Natural Gas Pipeline Systems, Code for the National Third Party Access

       for – Report, 1998-99 (27.10.99) 33

Northern Adelaide and Barossa Catchment Water Management Board –

      Initial Catchment Water Management Plan - Annual Review, 1999-2000 ( 24.05.00) 178

      Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Nullarbor Regional Reserve, Review of – Report, 1989-99 (12.04.00) 141

Nurses Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP82) (17.11.99) 69

 

Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare Advisory Committee –

      Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Occupational Therapists Registration Board of South Australia –

      Report, 1998-99 (17.11.99) 69

Ombudsman – Report, 1998-99 (PP76) (17.11.99) 69

Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1999 (19.10.99) 16

Optima Energy – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Optometrists Board – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Outback Areas Community Development Trust – Report, 1998-99 (23.05.00) 173

 


Palliative Care in South Australia – Report to Parliament, 2000 (previously Care of..) (11.07.00) 268

Parliamentary Superannuation Board – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Passenger Transport Board –

      Service Contracts Report, April 2000 (23.05.00) 172

      Report, 1998-99 (PP19) (18.11.99) 78

Pastoral Board – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Petroleum Subsidy Scheme – Cost of Record Keeping to Comply – Report, 2000 (28.03.00) 98

Pharmacy Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (17.11.99) 69

Phylloxera and Grape Industry Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (28.09.99) 2

Physiotherapists Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (17.11.99) 69

Plan Amendment Report – Horticulture in the Hills Face Zone (04.07.00) 246

Planning Strategy for South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

Playford Centre – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

Police Act and Police (Complaints & Disciplinary Proceedings) Act –

      Agreement – Conduct Constituting Minor Misconduct (19.10.99) 16

Police, South Australian –

      Report, 1998-99 (PP53) (28.10.99) 42

      Statistical Review, 1998-99 – Erratum (PP53) (09.11.99) 48

Police Superannuation Board – Report, 1998-99 (PP55) (19.10.99) 16

Police Superannuation Scheme – Actuarial Report, 30 June 1999 (04.07.00) 246

Ports Corp South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP24) (28.09.99) 3

Premier and Cabinet, Department of, - Report, 1998-99 (PP91) (09.11.99) 42

Primary Industries and Resources of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP149) ( 27.10.99) 33

Privacy Committee of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Promotion and Grievance Appeals Tribunal – Report, 1998-99 (26.10.99) 29

Psychological Board, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (17.11.99) 69

Public Advocate, Office of the – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Public Corporations (Distribution Lessor Corporation) Regulations – Charter ( 28.09.99) 3

Public Corporations (Generation Lessor Corporation) Regulations – Charter (28.09.99) 3

Public Corporations Act –

      ETSA Corporation – Ministerial Directions (28.09.99) 3

      SA Generation Corporation – Ministerial Directions (28.09.99) 3

Public Employment, Office of the Commissioner for –

      Report, 1998-99 (PP114) (16.11.99) 63

      South Australian Public Sector Workforce Information, June 1999 (PP144A) ( 16.11.99) 63

Public and Environmental Health Council – Report, 1998-99 (30.03.00) 115

Public Prosecutions, Director of – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Public Sector Management Act – Ministerial Staff – Report, March 2000 (28.03.00) 96

Public Trustee – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

 

Racial Vilification Act – Conciliation of Complaints – Report, March 2000 (04.04.00) 120

Racing Industry Development Authority – Report, 1998-99 (PP112) (11.04.00) 138

Radiation Protection and Control Act, Administration of the –

      Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Railway Agreement 1997 – First Amending Agreement (28.09.99) 3

Regional Reserves Report –

      Nullarbor, 1989-99 (12.04.00) 141

      Yellabinna, 1990-2000 (13.04.00) 149


Remuneration Tribunal – Determination and Report –

      Determinations 1 and 2 – Industrial Relations Commission and Electoral

         Boundaries Commission (28.03.00) 97

      Determination 4 – Ministers, Officers and Members of Parliament (28.03.00) 97

      Determination 5 – Senior Warden, Warden’s Court (28.03.00) 97

      Determination 6 and 7 – Judges, Statutory and Court Officers –

         Travel Allowances and Salary (28.03.00) 97

      Determination 8 – Judges, Statutory and Court Officers –

         Conveyance Allowances (28.03.00) 97

      Determination 9 – Judiciary – Salary (28.03.00) 97

      Policy and Portfolio Manager, Judiciary (28.09.99) 3

      Supplementary Report to Determination No 9 – Judiciary – Telephone Allowance (30.05.00) 192

RESI Corporation – Charter, May 2000 (30.05.00) 192

RESI Corporation – Ministerial Directions –

      Property Leases (28.03.00) 98

      Sale and Lease of Gas Trading Business (27.06.00) 219

      Share Transfer to RESI Capital (No 2) Pty Ltd (04.07.00) 246

Reproductive Technology, South Australian Council on – Report, 1999 (13.04.00) 149

Reserve Planing and Management Advisory Committee – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

River Murray Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

Road Traffic (Road Events) Amendment Act – Review, 2000 (28.03.00) 97

Roxby Downs and Stuart Indenture – Amending Deed (30.09.99) 13

Rules of Court –

      Disputed Returns, Court of – Local Government (Elections) Act –

         Application of Proceedings (02.05.00) 154

      District Court – District Court Act –

         Appeals and Applications (11.04.00) 138

         Consequential Amendment (28.03.00) 99

         Status Hearings (02.05.00) 154

      Magistrates Court – Magistrates Court Act –

         Amendment No 16 (28.03.00) 99

         Amendment No 17 – Forms (11.04.00) 138

         Mental Impairment Provisions (27.06.00) 219

      Magistrates Court (Civil) –

         Cost for Claim (04.07.00) 246

      Supreme Court – Supreme Court Act –

         Amendment No 71 (06.04.00) 133

         Amendment No 72 (06.04.00) 133

         Amendment No 73 (06.04.00) 133

         Corporation Law Rules 2000 (28.03.00) 99

         Federal State Jurisdiction (19.10.99) 16

         Form 44A Notice of Appeal (28.03.00) 99

      Workers Compensation Tribunal – Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation

         Act – Cost of Proceedings (04.04.00) 120

Rules of Racing –

      Racing Act –

         Harness Racing –

            Body Protector (28.03.00) 99

            Harness Racing Authority – Rules (19.10.99) 17

         On Course Betting (28.03.00) 99

         Greyhound Racing – Parade Steward (27.06.00) 219

 

SA Ambulance Service – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

SABOR Ltd – Report, 1998-99 (04.04.00) 119

SA Generation Corporation –

      Ministerial Directions – Probity Rules (28.03.00) 98

      Report, 1999 (19.10.99) 16

SA Water Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (PP35) (21.10.99) 25

Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia – Report, 1999 (PP85) ( 02.05.00) 153

Seventh Australian Masters Games Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 79

Significant Trees Control Plan Amendment Report- Metropolitan Adelaide –

      Report on Interim Operation (30.05.00) 191

Soil Conservation Council – Report, 1998-99 (PP126) (27.10.99) 33

South Australian –

      Asset Management Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

      Classification Council – Report, 1998-99 (PP116) (19.10.99) 16

      Community Housing Authority – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

      Country Arts Trust – Report, 1998-99 (19.11.99) 87

      Country Fire Service – Report, 1998-99 (PP130) (28.10.99) 42

      Film Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (PP80) (09.11.99) 48

      Financial Supervision, Office of – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 98

      Government Captive Insurance Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

      Government Financing Authority – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

      Greyhound Racing Authority – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 99

      Harness Racing Authority – Report, 1998-99 (04.07.00) 246

      Harness Racing Club – Report, 1999 (02.05.00) 154

      Health Commission – Public and Environmental Health Act – Report, 1998-99 (30.03.00) 115

      Housing Trust, South Australian –

         Code of Practice (28.03.00) 97

         Report, 1998-99 (PP42) (18.11.99) 78

      Metropolitan Fire Service – Report, 1998-99 (PP40) (16.11.99) 64

      Motor Sport Board – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

      Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99 ) 47

      Museum Board, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP8) (16.11.99) 64

      National Parks and Wildlife Council – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

      Police –

         Report, 1998-99 (PP53) (28.10.99) 42

         Statistical Review, 1998-99 – Erratum (PP53) (09.11.99) 48

      Psychological Board – Report, 1998-99 (17.11.99) 69

      Reproductive Technology, Council on – Report, 1999 (13.04.00) 149

      Superannuation Board – Report, 1998-99 (PP67) (19.10.99) 16

      Superannuation Scheme – Actuarial Report, 30 June 1998 (28.09.99) 3

      Thoroughbred Racing Authority – Report, 1998-99 (11.04.00) 138

      Totalizator Agency Board – Report, 1998-99 (PP33) (21.10.99) 25

      Tourism Commission – Report, 1998-99 (PP155) (18.11.99) 79

South East Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

South Eastern Water Conservation and Drainage Board – Report, 1998-99 (PP6 ) (04.04.00) 120

State Aboriginal Heritage Committee – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

State Electoral Office – Report, 1998-99 (PP148) (19.10.99) 16

State Emergency Services SA – Report, 1998-99 (PP150) (18.11.99) 78

State Heritage Authority – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

State Opera of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP123) (09.11.99) 48

State Records of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (17.11.99) 78

State Supply Board –

      Gaming Machines - Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

      Report, 1998-99 (PP99) (18.11.99) 78

State Theatre Company – Report, 1998-99 (PP96) (09.11.99) 48

State Water Plan 1995 – Report on Progress, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Summary Offences Act –

      Dangerous Areas Declarations –

         1 April – 30 June 1999 (09.11.99) 48

         1 July – 30 September 1999 (28.03.00) 99

         1 October – 31 December 1999 (28.03.00) 99

      Road Block Establishment Authorisations –

         1 April – 30 June 1999 (09.11.99) 48

         1 July – 30 September 1999 (28.03.00) 99

         1 October – 31 December 1999 (28.03.00) 99

         1 January – 31 May 2000-05-30 (30.05.00) 192

Superannuation Board, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP67) (19.10.99) 16


Superannuation Funds Management Corporation of SA (Funds SA) –

      Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Superannuation Scheme, South Australian – Actuarial Report, 30 June 1998 (28.09.99) 3

Supported Residential Facilities Advisory Committee – Report, 1998-99 (25.05.00) 187

Supreme Court of South Australia, Judges of the – Report, 1999 (02.05.00) 154

Surveyors, Institution of, Australia, South Australia Division Inc – Report, 1999 (02.05.00) 153

Synergen – Report, 199-99 (19.10.99) 16

 

Teachers Registration Board – Report, 1999 (PP89) (23.05.00) 172

Technical Regulator –

      Electricity – Report on the Operations of the Electricity Act, 1998-99 (27.10.99) 33

      Gas – Report on the Operations of the Gas Act, 1998-99 (27.10.99) 33

Terra Gas Trader Pty Ltd – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Third Party Premiums Committee Determinations – Private and Business

      Passenger Vehicles and Lawn Care Machines (06.07.00) 263

Thoroughbred Racing Authority, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (11.04.00) 138

Torrens Catchment Water Management Board – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Totalizator Agency Board, South Australian – Report, 1998-99 (PP33) (21.10.99) 25

Tourism Commission, South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (PP155) (18.11.99) 79

TransAdelaide Corporation –

      Charter, July 1999 (19.10.99) 15

      Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Transmission Lessor Corporation – Ministerial Direction –

   Interim Dividend to RESI Corporation (27.06.00) 219

Transport SA – Report, 1998-99 (18.11.99) 78

Transport, Urban Planning and the Arts, Department for –

      Report, 1998-99 (PP37) (18.11.99) 78

Treasury and Finance, Department of – Report, 1998-99 (PP146) (19.10.99) 16

Veterinary Surgeons Board of South Australia – Report, 1998-99 (28.03.00) 96

Vocational Education, Employment and Training Board – Report, 1999 (02.05.00) 154

 

Water Corporation, SA – Report, 1998-99 (PP35) (21.10.99) 25

Water Well Drilling Committee – Report, 1998-99 (16.11.99) 64

West Beach Trust – Report, 1998-99 (PP158) (27.06.00) 218

Wilderness Protection Act – Report, 1998-99 (09.11.99) 48

Wildlife Advisory Committee – Report, 1998-99 (19.10.99) 16

Wingfield Waste Depot, Closure of the – Report on the Landfill Environmental

      Management Plan – June 2000-06-02 (01.06.00) 211

Witness Protection - Report, 1998-99 (04.04.00) 120

Women’d Statement, 1999-2000 – Ministerial Statement (19.11.99) 87

WorkCover Corporation – Report, 1998-99 (PP165) (28.03.00) 97

 

Year 2000 Processing, Progress in Detection, Prevention and Remedy of Problems –

      Second Report (09.11.99) 48

      Third Report (28.03.00) 99

Yellabinna Regional Reserve, Review of – Report, 1990-2000 (13.04.00) 149

Youth Affairs Council of South Australia, Review of – Report (19.11.99) 87

Yumbarra Conservation Park, Mining in – Proclamation by the Governor –

      National Parks and Wildlife Act, Section 43(2) (19.10.99) 17

 


By-laws

By-laws – Corporations –

  Mitcham – No 7 – Cats Amendment (04.04.00) 119

  Norwood, Payneham and St Peters – (04.04.00) 119

      No 1 – Permits and Penalties (04.04.00) 119

       No 2 – Moveable Signs (04.04.00) 119

       No 3 – Council Land (04.04.00) 119

       No 4 – Garbage (04.04.00) 119

       No 5 – Dogs (04.04.00) 119

      No 6 – Lodging Houses (04.04.00) 119

District Councils-

      Adelaide Hills – Bird Scarers (28.09.99) 4

      Le Hunte – No 1 – Wudinna Oval (04.04.00) 119

 

Regulations under the following Acts –

Adoption – Fees (30.05.00) 191

Agricultural Chemicals – Prescribed Standards (19.10.99) 15

Animal and Plant Control (Agricultural Protection and Other Purposes) –

      Keeping of Rabbits – Revocation (27.06.00) 218

Architects Act – By-Laws – Variation (28.03.00) 96

Association Incorporation –

      Corporation Law Modification (23.05.00) 172

      Schedule 2 Fees (30.05.00) 192

 

Bail – Regulations 2000 (23.05.00) 172

Bills of Sale – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Births Deaths and Marriages Registration – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium – Services Fees (30.05.00) 192

Building Work Contractors – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Business Names – Fees (30.05.00) 192

 

Carrick Hill Trust – Parking (28.09.99) 3

Chiropodists – Fees Variation (23.05.00) 172

City of Adelaide –

      Elections and Polls – Variation (28.03.00) 97

      Members Allowances and Benefits – Variation (28.03.00) 97

Commonwealth Places (Mirror Tax Administration) –

      Modification of State Taxing Laws (28.03.00) 98

Community Titles –

      Fees  (30.05.00) 192

      Fees for Information (04.07.00) 246

Controlled Substances –

      Drugs of Dependence Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Pest Control Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Poisons Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Regulation 76 Fees (30.05.00) 191

      Research Permits (11.07.00) 268

      Schedule 2 Fees (30.05.00) 191

      Schedule D Fees (30.05.00) 191

      Variation of Interpretation (27.06.00) 218

      Variation of Interpretation (11.07.00) 268

Conveyancers – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Co-operatives – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Cremation – Fees (30.05.00) 193

Criminal Law Consolidation – Termination of Pregnancy Variation (11.07.00) 268

Criminal Law (Sentencing) –

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

      Sentencing (28.03.00) 99

Crown Lands – Fees (30.05.00) 193

 


Dangerous Substances – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Development –

  Aboriginal Lands (28.03.00) 97

  Electricity Business (28.03.00) 97

  Exclusions – (23.05.00) 172

      Fees  (30.05.00) 191

      New Building (27.06.00) 218

  Public Notices (28.03.00) 97

  Significant Trees (02.05.00) 153

District Court – Civil Division Fees (30.05.00) 193

 

Education –

      Material and Service Charges (31.05.00) 199

      Teachers Registration (16.11.99) 64

Electricity –

  Administrative Costs (28.03.00) 98

  Industry Regulator (19.10.99) 16

  Undergrounding of Powerlines (28.03.00) 98

Electricity Corporations (Restructuring and Disposal) - Leigh Creek Coal (28.09.99) 3

Emergency Services Funding –

      Remissions Land (04.07.00) 246

      Remission of Levy (16.11.99) 64

      Remission on Motor Vehicles and Vessels (27.06.00) 219

Environment Protection –

      Fees  (30.05.00) 193

      Unit and Miscellaneous Fees (30.05.00) 193

Environment, Resources and Development Court –

      Fees  (30.05.00) 193

      General Jurisdiction Fees (30.05.00) 193

Expiation of Offences – Form Variation (28.03.00) 99

Explosives – Fees (30.05.00) 192

 

Fairing Trading – General (28.09.99) 4

Fees Regulation – Schedule of Fees (04.07.00) 246

Financial Institutions Duty –

      ADI Variation (28.09.99) 3

      Duty (04.07.00) 246

      Non-dutiable Receipts (04.07.00) 246

Firearms – Fees (30.05.00) 193

First Home Owner Grant – Grants (04.07.00) 246

Fisheries –

      Abalone Fisheries _ Fees (27.06.00) 218

      Blue Crab Fishery – Fees (27.06.00) 218

      Cooper and Diamantina Creeks (28.03.00) 96

      General – Fees (27.06.00) 218

      Lakes and Coorong Fishery – Fees (27.06.00) 218

      Lobster Pots Age Restriction (19.10.99) 15

      Marine Scale Fisheries – Fees (27.06.00) 218

      Miscellaneous Fishery – Fees (27.06.00) 218

      Prawn Fisheries – Fees (27.06.00) 218

  Prawn Licence (19.10.99) 15

  River Fishery – Fees (27.06.00) 218

  River Murray – Native Fish (27.06.00) 218

  Rock Lobster – Fees (27.06.00) 218

Fisheries (Gulf St Vincent Prawn Fishery Rationalisation) – Principal (19.10.99) 15

Freedom of Information – Exempt Agency – Independent Industry Regulator (28.03.00) 98

 

Gaming Machines – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Gas Pipelines Access (South Australia) – Principal (28.03.00) 96

 


Harbors and Navigation –

      Certificate of Competency (28.09.99) 3

      Fees  (30.05.00) 191

      Goolwa Area (19.10.99) 15

      Guichen Bay (19.10.99) 15

      Licences (28.09.99) 3

      Port Vincent (28.03.00) 97

      Variations (28.03.00) 97

Highways – Hindmarsh Island Ferry (28.09.99) 3

Historic Shipwrecks –

      General (28.09.99) 3

      Register Copy Fees (30.05.00) 193

Housing Improvement – Regulation 5 Fees (30.05.00) 192

 

Land Agents –

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

      Sales Representative (28.03.00) 99

Land and Business (Sale and Conveyancing) – Forms (19.10.99) 16

Land Tax –

      Certificate Fees (30.05.00) 192

      General (28.09.99) 3

Legal Practitioners –

      Interstate Practitioners (28.08.99) 4

      Records (28.03.00) 99

Liquor Licensing –

      Dry Areas –

         Aberfoyle Park (28.03.00) 99

         Adelaide (28.03.00) 99

         Brighton (16.11.99) 64

         Clare (28.09.99) 4

         Coober Pedy (27.06.00) 219

         Gawler (23.05.00) 172

         Hallett Cove (04.04.00) 120

         Kadina (28.09.99) 4

         Normanville (28.03.00) 99

         Oaklands Park (28.03.00) 99

         Port Augusta – Short Term (19.10.99) 16

         Port Pirie (28.03.00) 99

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

Livestock –

      Cattle Compensation Fund (27.06.00) 218

      Exemptions (09.11.99) 47

      Livestock Identification (27.06.00) 218

Local Government –

      Cemetery Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Financial Management (28.03.00) 97

      General (28.03.00) 97

      Local Government Superannuation Board – Option (28.09.99) 4

      Members Allowances and Benefits (28.03.00) 97

      Prescribed Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Procedure at Meetings (23.05.00) 172

      Superannuation Scheme Rules (28.03.00) 99

Local Government (Elections) – Elections (28.03.00) 97

Local Government Finance Authority – Variation of Schedule (28.03.00) 98

Local Government (Implementation) –

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Principal (28.03.00) 97

Lottery and Gaming – Licence Fees (30.05.00) 192

 


Magistrates Court – General, Minor Claims and Criminal Fees (30.05.00) 193

Meat Hygiene – Fees (30.05.00) 191

Medical Practitioners –

      Practitioners Fees (28.09.99) 3

      Registration (28.09.99) 3

Mental Health – Transport of Patients Variation (11.07.00) 268

Mines and Works Inspection – Fees (30.05.00) 191

Mining – Fees (30.05.00) 191

Motor Vehicles –

      Demerit Points (28.03.00) 97

      Exemption from S41(2) (28.03.00) 97

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Miscellaneous (28.09.99) 3

      National Heavy Vehicle Charges (27.06.00) 218

      Schedule 5 Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Schedule 6 (11.04.00) 138

Mutual Recognition (South Australia) – Temporary Exemptions (28.09.99) 2

 

National Parks and Wildlife – Fees (30.05.00) 193

Native Vegetation – Exemptions (28.03.00) 99

Nurses – Principal (19.10.99) 15

 

Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare –

     Fees (30.05.00) 192

     Transport of Dangerous Goods (28.09.99) 3

Occupational Therapists – Fees Variation (23.05.00) 172

Opal Mining – Fees (30.05.00) 191

 

Passenger Transport –

      Safety, Security and Fare Compliance (27.06.00) 218

      Schedule 2 Variation (30.05.00) 192

      Schedule 4 Fees (30.05.00) 192

Pastoral Land Management and Conservation – Fees (30.05.00) 191

Petroleum –

      Fees (30.05.00) 191

      Register of Licence – Fees (04.07.00) 246

Petroleum (Submerged Lands) – Variation of Fees (04.07.00) 246

Petroleum Products Regulation –

      Fees (28.09.99) 3

      Licence Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Variation of Prescribed Rate (28.03.00) 98

Physiotherapists – Variation Qualifications (28.03.00) 97

Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians –

      Exemptions (09.11.99) 48

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

      State Employees Exemptions (28.03.00) 99

Police –

      General (28.09.99) 4

      Transfer to Higher Rank (28.03.00) 99

      Variation (26.10.99) 29

Prevention of Cruelty to Animals –

      Fees/Code of Practice (28.03.00) 99

      General (28.03.00) 99

Primary Industries Funding Schemes –

      Cattle Industry Fund (27.06.00) 218

      Sheep Industry (09.11.99) 47

Private Parking Areas – Expiation of Offences (30.05.00) 192

Psychological Practices – Fees Variation (23.05.00) 172


Public Corporations –

      ETSA/RESI Energy Corporation (28.03.00) 98

      Health Development (09.11.99) 48

      Hills Transit Dissolution (27.06.00) 219

      Land Management Corporation (28.03.00) 98

      RESI Power Corporation (28.03.00) 98

      SA Co-ordinated Care Revocation (09.11.99) 48

      Transmission Lessor Corporation (28.03.00) 98

Public and Environmental Health –

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Waste Control Variation (11.07.00) 268

Public Trustee – Commission and Fees (30.05.00) 193

 

Radiation Protection and Control –

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Summary of Provisions (11.07.00) 268

      Transport of Radioactive Substances Variation (11.07.00) 268

Real Property –

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

      Fees –

         Land Division (19.10.99) 16

         Variation (19.10.99) 16

      Schedule Fees (30.05.00) 193

Registration of Deeds – Fees (30.05.00) 193

Reproductive Technology – Code of Ethical Clinical Practice Variation (11.07.00) 268

Residential Tenancies –

      Rooming Houses (28.03.00) 99

      Schedules Variations (28.03.00) 99

Retail and Commercial Leases – Exclusions from Act (28.03.00) 99

Roads (Opening and Closing) – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Road Traffic –

      Application of Regulations (28.03.00) 97

      Clearways (16.11.99) 64

      Declaration of Hospitals (28.03.00) 97

      Declared Hospitals (28.09.99) 3

      Driver Hours (28.09.99) 3

      Expiation Fees (09.11.99) 48

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Fees for Inspection (30.05.00) 192

      Mass and Loading Requirements (28.03.00) 97

      Miscellaneous Provisions (28.03.00) 97

      Miscellaneous Variation (28.03.00) 97

      Oversize and Overmass Vehicle Exemption (28.03.00) 97

      Recurrent Offenders (28.03.00) 97

      Road Rules – Miscellaneous (16.11.99) 64

      Road Rules – Readers Guide (16.11.99) 64

      Vehicle Identification Plate (28.09.99) 3

      Vehicle Standards Rules (28.03.00) 97

 

Second-hand Vehicle Dealers – Fees (30.05.00) 193

Security and Investigation Agents – Regulation 21 Fees (30.05.00) 193

Seeds – Fees (30.05.00) 191

Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia – Subject Variations ( 09.11.99) 48

Sewerage – Other Charges (04.07.00) 246

Sexual Reassignment –

      Administrative Arrangements Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Recognition Certificate Applications (30.05.00) 193

Sheriff’s – Fees (30.05.00) 193

Shop Trading Hours – Hardware (28.03.00) 98


South Australian Co-operative and Community Housing –

      General Variation (28.03.00) 97

      Housing Associations Variations (28.03.00) 97

South Australian Health Commission –

      Audit (28.09.99) 3

      Benefit Entitlement Card (28.09.99) 3

      Cancer Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Flat Service Fee (27.06.00) 218

      Kingston Soldiers’ Memorial Hospital Incorporated – By-Laws (28.03.00) 97

      Naracoorte Health Service Incorporated – By-Laws (28.03.00) 97

      Medicare Patients Fees (04.07.00) 246

      Perinatal Statistics (28.09.99) 3

      Pregnancy Outcome statistics Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Private Hospitals Variation (11.07.00) 268

      Regulation 8 Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Schedule 3 Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Waikerie Hospital and Health Services Incorporated – By-Laws (27.06.00) 218

South Australian Housing Trust - Conditions of Tenancy (28.03.00) 97

Southern State Superannuation – Prescription of Enterprise Agreement (28.03.00) 98

Stamp Duties – ADI Variation (28.09.99) 3

State Emergency Service – Registration of SES Unit (28.03.00) 97

State Records –

      Electricity Business Exclusions (28.03.00) 98

      Fees (30.05.00) 192

Stock Foods – Variation of Interpretation (27.06.00) 218

Strata Titles –

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

      Provision of Information (04.07.00) 246

Subordinate Legislation – Expiry Dates (28.09.99) 4

Superannuation –

      Commutation (28.03.00) 98

      STA Employees Variations (04.04.00) 120

Supreme Court –

..... ADI (28.09.99) 4

      Number 61 Fees (30.05.00) 193

..... Number 62 Fees (30.05.00) 193

 

Technical and Further Education – General (28.09.99) 3

Tobacco Products Regulation –

      Licence Fees (30.05.00) 192

      Sale to Children (28.03.00) 97

Trade Standards –

      Commonwealth (23.05.00) 172

Trade Measurement Administration – Fees (30.05.00) 193

Trans-Tasman Mutual recognition (South Australia) – Temporary Exemptions (28.09.99) 2

Travel Agents – Fees (30.05.00) 193

 

Valuation of Land – Fees (30.05.00) 192

Veterinary Surgeons – Practice Fees (09.11.99) 47

 

Water Resources –

      Bolivar Watercourse (28.09.99) 3

      Clare Valley (09.11.99) 48

      Extension of Adopted Policies (04.07.00) 246

      Fees (30.05.00) 193

Waterworks – Other Charges (04.07.00) 246

Worker’s Liens –

      Fees (28.09.99) 4

      Fees (30.05.00) 193


Workers Rehabilitation and Compensation –

      Claims and Registration (28.03.00) 98

      Claims and Registration – Crown Agencies (28.03.00) 98

      Claims and Registration – Variations (28.03.00) 98

      Disclosure of Information (28.03.00) 98

      General (28.03.00) 98

      Medical Practitioners Charges – GST (27.06.00) 218

      Occupational Therapists Charges (04.04.00) 120

      Physiotherapy Service Changes (28.03.00) 98

      Remission of Levy (23.05.00) 172

      Reviews and Appeals (28.03.00) 98

      Self Managed Employer – Additional Information (02.05.00) 153

      Scale of Charges – GST (27.06.00) 218

      Scale of Charges – Private Hospitals (28.03.00) 98

      Substituting Disclosure of Information for General (28.03.00) 98

      TXU (No 4) Pty Ltd (27.06.00) 218

      Variation of Schedule 3 (23.05.00) 172

 

Youth Court – Fees (30.05.00) 193

 


Petitions

Aberfoyle Park Pre-School Relocation – No 43 (30.03.00) 114

Abortion Laws – Rescind – No 92 (03.05.00) 157

 

Battery Hen Farms – Abolish – No 37 (29.03.00) 105

Beachport Boat Ramp –

      Glens Point Site – No 131 (25.05.00) 187

      Swimming Beach Site – No 113 (23.05.00) 172

 

Child Care Services – Regency TAFE –

      No 6 (29.09.99) 7

      No 12 (27.10.99) 33

Coffin Bay Shacks – Freehold Status –

      No 34 (29.03.00) 105

      No 103 (04.05.00) 167

      No 143 (31.05.00) 199

Compulsory Third Party Insurance – Aldinga –

      No 16 (10.11.99) 51

      No 18 (16.11.99) 63

      No 22 (17.11.99) 69

Continence Aids Funding – No 15 (09.11.99) 47

Coober Pedy – Crime – No 68 (12.04.00) 141

Criminal Responsibility, Age of –

      No 39 (29.03.00) 105

      No 132 (25.05.00) 187

 

Emergency Services Levy – Reduction – No 114 (23.05.00) 172

 

Gaming Machines and Internet Gambling – No 165 (04.07.00) 245

Gas Concessions – Bottled Gas Supplies – No 159 (28.06.00) 231

Genetically Engineered Agricultural Crops – No 51 (05.04.00) 125

Golden Grove Road Upgrade –

     No 144 (01.06.00) 210

     No 166 (04.07.00) 245

 

Housing Trust Rentals – GST Increase – No 5 (28.09.99) 2

 

Law Courts and Police Headquarters Development Status – No 56 (06.04.00) 133

Lucky Bay – Net Fishing Ban – No 179 (12.07.00) 283

 

Main North Road – Traffic Control – No 35 (29.03.00) 105

Mosquito Breeding – Port Pirie – No 133 (25.05.00) 187

Mount Barker Foundry Relocation – No 4 (28.09.99) 2

 

National Parks, Southern Eyre Peninsula –

      No 32 (28.03.00) 95

      No 38 (29.03.00) 105

Native Vegetation Laws – No 7 (30.09.99) 13

Needle Exchange Program – Expand – No 30 (28.03.00) 95

Neta Kranz Kindergarten – No 180 (12.07.00) 283

Noarlunga Hospital – Intensive Care Facilities –

      No 10 (27.10.99) 33

      No 59 (11.04.00) 137

      No 178 (12.07.00) 283

 


Police Officers – Additional Funding – No 3 (28.09.99) 2

Police Patrol Base – Tea Tree Gully –

      No 31 (28.03.00) 95

      No 93 (03.05.00) 157

      No 145 (01.06.00) 210

      No 167 (04.07.00) 245

Ports Corporation Sale – Kangaroo Island – No 8 (19.10.99) 15

Power Supply – Northern Suburbs – No 183 (13.07.00) 293

Prostitution Laws –

      Oppose Decriminalisation – No 24 (28.03.00) 95

Prostitution Laws –

      Retain Present Laws - No 17 (11.11.99) 60

      Strengthen Present Laws –

         No 19 (16.11.99) 63

         No 25 (28.03.00) 95

         No 26 (28.03.00) 95

         No 27 (28.03.00) 95

         No 28 (28.03.00) 95

         No 40 (30.03.00) 114

         No 41 (30.03.00) 114

         No 45 (04.04.00) 119

         No 46 (04.04.00) 119

         No 47 (04.04.00) 119

         No 48 (04.04.00) 119

         No 50 (05.04.00) 125

         No 53 (06.04.00) 133

         No 54 (06.04.00) 133

         No 55 (06.04.00) 133

         No 60 (11.04.00) 137

         No 61 (11.04.00) 137

         No 62 (11.04.00) 137

         No 69 (12.04.00) 141

         No 70 (12.04.00) 141

         No 71 (12.04.00) 141

         No 72 (13.04.00) 149

         No 73 (13.04.00) 149

         No 74 (13.04.00) 149

         No 75 (02.05.00) 153

         No 76 (02.05.00) 153

         No 77 (02.05.00) 153

         No 78 (02.05.00) 153

         No 79 (02.05.00) 153

         No 94 (03.05.00) 157

         No 95 (03.05.00) 157

         No 96 (03.05.00) 157

         No 97 (03.05.00) 157

         No 98 (03.05.00) 157

         No 104 (04.05.00) 167

         No 105 (04.05.00) 167

         No 106 (04.05.00) 167

         No 107 (04.05.00) 167

         No 115 (23.05.00) 172

         No 116 (23.05.00) 172

         No 117 (23.05.00) 172

         No 123 (24.05.00) 177

         No 124 (24.05.00) 177

         No 125 (24.05.00) 177

         No 141 (31.05.00) 199

         No 150 (27.06.00) 217

         No 151 (27.06.00) 217

         No 152 (27.06.00) 217

         No 153 (27.06.00) 217

         No 154 (27.06.00) 217

         No 155 (27.06.00) 217

         No 160 (28.06.00) 231

         No 161 (28.06.00) 231

         No 168 (04.07.00) 245

         No 170 (05.07.00) 253

         No 172 (06.07.00) 263

         No 173 (06.07.00) 263

         No 174 (06.07.00) 263

         No 175 (06.07.00) 263

         No 181 (13.07.00) 293

Public Library Funding –

         No 57 (11.04.00) 137

         No 58 (11.04.00) 137

         No 63 (12.04.00) 141

         No 64 (12.04.00) 141

         No 65 (12.04.00) 141

         No 66 (12.04.00) 141

         No 67 (12.04.00) 141

         No 80 (02.05.00) 153

         No 81 (02.05.00) 153

         No 82 (02.05.00) 153

         No 83 (02.05.00) 153

         No 84 (02.05.00) 153

         No 85 (02.05.00) 153

         No 86 (02.05.00) 153

         No 87 (02.05.00) 153

         No 88 (02.05.00) 153

         No 89 (02.05.00) 153

         No 90 (02.05.00) 153

         No 99 (03.05.00) 158

         No 100 (03.05.00) 158

         No 101 (03.05.00) 158

         No 102 (03.05 00) 158

         No 108 (04.05.00) 167

         No 109 (04.05.00) 167

         No 110 (04.05.00) 167

         No 111 (04.05.00) 167

         No 112 (04.05.00) 167

         No 118 (23.05.00) 172

         No 119 (23.05.00) 172

         No 120 (23.05.00) 172

         No 121 (23.05.00) 172

         No 122 (23.05.00) 172

         No 126 (24.05.00) 177

         No 127 (24.05.00) 177

         No 128 (24.05.00) 177

         No 129 (24.05.00) 177

         No 134 (25.05.00) 187

         No 135 (25.05.00) 187

         No 136 (25.05.00) 187

         No 137 (25.05.00) 187

         No 139 (30.05.00) 191

         No 140 (30.05.00) 191

         No 142 (31.05.00) 199

         No 146 (01.06.00) 210

         No 147 (01.06.00) 210

         No 156 (27.06.00) 217

         No 157 (27.06.00) 217

         No 162 (28.06.00) 231

         No 164 (29.06.00) 241

         No 169 (04.07.00) 245

         No 176 (06.07.00) 263

         No 177 (11.07.00) 267

         No 184 (13.07.00) 293

 

Recreational Activities – Trott Park and Sheidow Park – No 11 (27.10.99) 33

 

SA Water Land at Stonyfell, Sale of – No 23 (28.03.00) 95

School Crossing Lights – Aldinga Beach Road – No 36 (29.03.00) 105

Seacombe Heights Hills Face Zoning – No 14 (28.10.99) 42

Streaky Bay Hospital – Dementia Facilities – No 52 (05.04.00) 125

Sentences for Robbery with Violence of Residential Property –

      No 2 (28.09.99) 2

      No 9 (20.10.99) 19

      No 13 (27.10.99) 33

      No 182 (13.07.00) 293

Spanish Language Curriculum Officer – DETE – No 1 (28.09.99) 2

Speed Limits on Certain Roads – Increase –

      No 29 (28.03.00) 95

      No 49 (04.04.00) 119

      No 91 (02.05.00) 153

      No 158 (27.06.00) 217

Speed Zoning – Delay 40 km/h Zones –

      No 138 (25.05.00) 187

      No 163 (28.06.00) 231

Students of High Intellectual Potential Program-

      Funding – No 20 (16.11.99) 63

      Travel Subsidies – No 21 (16.11.99) 63

 

Tiparra Sanctuary Pty Ltd, Cape Elizabeth – No 171 (05.07.00) 253

Traffic Lights –

      Blair Athol – No 42 (30.03.00) 114

      Right Arrow – North East Rd/ Thistle Ave – No 130 (24.05.00) 177

 

Urban Trees / Bushland Destruction – No 148 (01.06.00) 210

 

Water Quality –

      No 33 (28 03.00) 95

      No 44 (30.03.00) 114

      No 149 (01.06.00) 210