Profile picture of Hon Peter Malinauskas

Hon Peter Malinauskas

Croydon
House of Assembly

About Me

Full Name
Peter Bryden Malinauskas
Party
Australian Labor Party
Electorate
Croydon
House
House of Assembly
Date Elected
17 March 2018
Other Information
As a firm believer in the importance of family and community Peter has spent all of his working life working with both employees and employers in the retail industry to find a balance that benefits all South Australian’s.

After completing a Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Adelaide and prior to entering the Legislative Council, Peter was the State Secretary of the SDA. In this role he was the driver behind the historic changes to shop trading hours in the CBD and the creation of two part-day day public holidays on Christmas and New Year’s Eve. He has also previously completed a bachelor of commerce from the University of Adelaide.

In Peter’s spare time, he can often be found at a Port Power game or out on the footy field with his beloved Adelaide Uni (The Blacks).

Peter’s great love is his family. He and his wife, Annabel, have a son, Jack, and two daughters, Sophie and Eliza.

Contact Details

Electorate Telephone
08 8346 2462
Electorate Facsimile
08 8346 5471
Electorate Email
croydon@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address
488 Port Road, WELLAND SA 5007
Ministry Telephone
08 8429 3232
Ministry Facsimile
08 8463 3168
Ministry Email
Premier@sa.gov.au
Ministry Address
DX 56201
Ministry Address
Office of the Premier, GPO Box 2343, ADELAIDE SA 5001
Show 4 more
Show less

Electoral History

Date
District
House
Party
Reason (if retired)
17 Mar 2018 - Current
Croydon
House of Assembly
Australian Labor Party
01 Dec 2015 - 16 Feb 2018
Member
Legislative Council
Australian Labor Party
Moved House

Offices Held

01 Sep 2020 - 21 Mar 2022
Shadow Minister for Jobs
10 Apr 2018 - 21 Mar 2022
Shadow Minister for Defence and Space Industries
09 Apr 2018 - 21 Mar 2022
Leader of the Opposition

Ministerial Appointments

21 Mar 2022 - Current
Member of Executive Council
21 Mar 2022 - Current
Premier
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Attorney-General
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Child Protection
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Education
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Energy and Mining
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Health and Wellbeing
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Human Services
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Infrastructure and Transport
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Innovation and Skills
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Planning and Local Government
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Police, Emergency Services and Correctional Services
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Primary Industries and Regional Development
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing
21 Mar 2022 - 24 Mar 2022
Minister for Trade and Investment
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018
Minister for Health
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018
Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017
Minister for Correctional Services
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017
Minister for Emergency Services
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017
Minister for Police
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017
Minister for Road Safety
Show 16 more
Show less