Profile picture of Hon Andrea Michaels

Hon Andrea Michaels

Enfield
House of Assembly

About Me

Full Name
Andrea Michaels
Party
Australian Labor Party
Electorate
Enfield
House
House of Assembly
Date Elected
09 February 2019
Education
Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce (Flinders University)
Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (UniSA)
Prior Employment
Legal Practitioner, Company Director
Public Activities
Former Treasurer of the Law Society of South Australia
Various not-for-profit boards, volunteer
Other Information
Chartered Tax Adviser (The Tax Institute)
Member of AICD
Specialist Accredited Family Business Adviser (Family Business Australia)
Commissioner for Taking Affidavits (SA)

Contact Details

Electorate Telephone
08 8260 7733
Electorate Facsimile
08 8260 7111
Electorate Email
enfield@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address
Shop 6, 430 Prospect Road, KILBURN SA 5084
Ministry Telephone
08 7322 7060
Ministry Email
MinisterMichaels@sa.gov.au
Show 1 more
Show less

Electoral History

Date
District
House
Party
Reason (if retired)
09 Feb 2019 - Current
Enfield
House of Assembly
Australian Labor Party

Offices Held

03 Mar 2021 - 21 Mar 2022
Shadow Minister for Housing
03 Mar 2021 - 21 Mar 2022
Shadow Minister for Planning and Urban Development
01 Sep 2020 - 03 Mar 2021
Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development
01 Sep 2020 - 21 Mar 2022
Shadow Minister for Consumer and Business Affairs
01 Sep 2020 - 21 Mar 2022
Shadow Minister for Small and Family Business

Ministerial Appointments

24 Mar 2022 - Current
Member of Executive Council
24 Mar 2022 - Current
Minister for Arts
24 Mar 2022 - Current
Minister for Consumer and Business Affairs
24 Mar 2022 - Current
Minister for Small and Family Business